Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

ビジネスコーチ

ビジネスコーチ株式会社

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Human resources development business, at 79.2% of the total.

Key figures

Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥2.0B
Operating marginCalculated 8.2%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 76.9%

Company profile

Securities code 9562 / EDINET code E37957 / Services / Fiscal year end September 30

港区西新橋一丁目7番14号/Capital stock ¥554 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
細川 馨 Representative
3 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Oct 2024 to Sep 2025) · filed 2025-12-25

Profitability ★★★★☆position among all companies 8.2%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -4.2%
Capital efficiency ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 4.6%

Business activities and revenue composition

ビジネスコーチ

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit Human resou…Human resources development business Sales 79.2% 79% Profit 79.0% 79% DXServiceBu…DXServiceBusinessReportableSegmentMember Sales 20.8% 21% Profit 21.0% 21%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
Human resources development business ¥1.6 billion 79.2% ¥1.3 billion ¥0.1 billion 79.0% 8.2% ¥0.1 billion
DXServiceBusinessReportableSegmentMember ¥0.4 billion 20.8% ¥0.3 billion ¥34.49 million 21.0% 8.3% ¥-43.21 million
Total of the businesses ¥2.0 billion100.0% ¥0.2 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

ビジネスコーチ

Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥2.0B 100% Cost of sales ¥0.8B 38% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.1B 54% Operating income ¥0.2B 8%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries and allowances ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Business consignment expenses ¥83.62 million Parent only
Legal welfare expenses ¥37.88 million Parent only
Amortization of goodwill ¥19.72 million Consolidated
Advertising expenses ¥8.06 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥6.70 million Parent only
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated

ビジネスコーチ

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025Source Annual securities reports

Salaries and allowances ¥0.3 billion (27.5%)28%Business consignment expenses ¥0.1 billion (7.7%)8%Legal welfare expenses ¥0.0 billion (3.5%)Amortization of goodwill ¥0.0 billion (1.8%)Advertising expenses ¥0.0 billion (0.7%)Provision for bonuses ¥0.0 billion (0.6%)Other (not itemized) ¥0.6 billion (58.1%)58%¥1.1B
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.3 billion
  • Business consignment expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Legal welfare expenses ¥0.0 billion
  • Amortization of goodwill ¥0.0 billion
  • Advertising expenses ¥0.0 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.6 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
76.9% Net assets to total assets Industry median 55.2% FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
12.3% Return on assets (ROA)
¥682.08 Net assets per share
¥0.1 billion Free cash flow
¥1.0 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
63.1% Cash conversion Industry median 106.7% FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
5.7% Increase in working capital ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
2.2% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
60.4% Return to shareholders ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
3.9% Investment securities to net assets ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated

ビジネスコーチ

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

2 1 1 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2021 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥1.0B ¥1.1B ¥1.2B ¥1.6B ¥2.0B
Year on year (%) Could not be retrieved +14.7% +0.7% comparison basis not confirmed +25.2%◆
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.2B ¥0.2B ¥0.1B ¥0.1B ¥0.2B
Change from prior year Could not be retrieved +5.7% -68.8% comparison basis not confirmed +125.8%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 23.1% 21.3% 6.6% 4.9% 8.9%
Change (percentage points) Could not be retrieved -1.8 points -14.7 points◆ comparison basis not confirmed +4.0 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

  • 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -14.7 points
  • 2025Net sales year on year +25.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.0 points

ビジネスコーチ

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

112 74 37 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 682 455 227 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

ビジネスコーチ

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

17 11 6 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥1.6 billion ¥2.0 billion
Ordinary income (loss) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥79.04 million ¥0.2 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥54.16 million ¥0.1 billion
Comprehensive income Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥50.98 million ¥0.1 billion
Net assets Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥0.8 billion ¥0.8 billion
Total assets Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥1.4 billion ¥1.0 billion
Net assets per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 622.24 yen 682.08 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 49.02 yen 111.53 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 48.3 yen 109.61 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 50.0% 76.9%
Return on equity Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 7.9% 16.9%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥0.1 billion ¥91.19 million
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-0.1 billion ¥20.05 million
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-0.1 billion ¥-69.22 million
Cash and cash equivalents Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion
Parent only indicators (18 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥1.0 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥0.8 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥76.13 million ¥0.1 billion ¥55.96 million
Net income (loss) ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥53.39 million ¥94.09 million ¥33.48 million
Capital stock ¥78.40 million ¥78.40 million ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 968,000 shares 968,000 shares 1,104,900 shares 1,104,900 shares 1,130,600 shares
Net assets ¥0.3 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.7 billion
Total assets ¥0.7 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥0.8 billion
Net assets per share 310.1 yen 438.06 yen 623.22 yen 658.39 yen 637.96 yen
Dividend per share 50 yen 50 yen 50 yen 50 yen 50 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 161.59 yen 177.96 yen 48.66 yen 85.16 yen 30.29 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 47.79 yen 83.91 yen 29.77 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 41.1% 56.5% 73.9% 73.3% 93.0%
Return on equity 69.9% 47.6% 9.6% 16.3% 4.6%
Payout ratio 30.9% 28.1% 102.8% 58.7% 165.1%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.3 billion ¥51.00 million ¥43.59 million Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-11.43 million ¥-66.22 million ¥-68.89 million Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-49.10 million ¥-94.93 million ¥0.2 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.5 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.5 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 5 years (2021 to 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 9/2025
5 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 9/2025
+0.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 9/2025 ¥50 Could not be retrieved 165.1%
FY ending 9/2024 ¥50 Could not be retrieved 58.7%
FY ending 9/2023 ¥50 Could not be retrieved 102.8%
FY ending 9/2022 ¥50 Could not be retrieved 28.1%
FY ending 9/2021 ¥50 Could not be retrieved 30.9%

ビジネスコーチ

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

50 33 17 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-09-30Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

1,079 Shareholders
1.92% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.64%
56.06% Individuals and others Industry median 52.53%

ビジネスコーチ

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions0.89%
  • Securities firms4.15%
  • Other corporations36.96%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)1.85%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.07%
  • Individuals and others56.06%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 有限会社コーチ・エフ 35.58% 402,200
2 橋場 剛 7.87% 89,000
3 細川 馨 2.65% 30,000
4 田中 広道 2.65% 30,000
5 細田 茂 2.12% 24,000
6 ベル投資事業有限責任組合1 1.89% 21,400
7 菅原 泰男 1.77% 20,000
8 湊 伸悟 1.59% 18,000
9 野村證券株式会社 1.55% 17,500
10 栗原 保雄 1.06% 12,000
11 吉田 有 1.06% 12,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 1 years (FY 2025)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥37.10 million Capital expenditure 1.9% of revenue (industry median 2.3%)

Revenue scale in the same industry

ビジネスコーチ

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Services: 671 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Oct 2024 to Sep 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

59 Employees (parent only) Industry median 130
40.2 Average age Industry median 38.8
3.5 years Average length of service Industry median 6.6 years
¥6.67 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.89 million
People and organisation
34.0¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.2¥ million FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥2.78 million Operating income per employee
77.3% Wage gap between men and women
20.0% Women in managerial positions
3.3% Men taking childcare leave

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-09-30Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 太陽有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥31.50 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (29 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥91.19 million Consolidated
Net sales ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥20.05 million Consolidated
Diluted earnings per share 109.61 yen Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 16.9% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 76.9% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-69.22 million Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 111.53 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 682.08 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 50 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥33.48 million Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 29.77 yen Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 1,130,600 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥55.96 million Parent only
Total assets ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Return on equity 4.6% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 93.0% Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 165.1% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 30.29 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 637.96 yen Parent only

Employees (9 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 59 people Consolidated
Number of employees 59 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 77.3% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 3.5 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥6.67 million Parent only
Average age (years) 40.2 years old Parent only
Number of employees 59 people Parent only
Number of employees 59 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 77.3% Parent only

Shares (5 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 676,100 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 1,130,600 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 59.8% Consolidated
Number of voting rights 11,295 units Consolidated
Total shareholder return 198.4% Parent only

Other disclosed items (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥37.70 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥27.20 million Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 3 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 3.3% Parent only
Total return on the share price index 116.7% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 20.0% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥37.10 million Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥31.50 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥31.50 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (92 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥24.05 million Consolidated
Other ¥50.78 million Consolidated
Other ¥49.33 million Consolidated
Software ¥63.83 million Consolidated
Work in process ¥4.75 million Consolidated
Life insurance funds ¥37.68 million Consolidated
Investments in capital ¥0.06 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade and contract assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable trade net ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥26.93 million Consolidated
Contract assets ¥67.06 million Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥16.31 million Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥6.42 million Consolidated
Buildings ¥21.93 million Consolidated
Buildings, net ¥18.31 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥30.00 million Consolidated
Lease deposits ¥45.53 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥24.73 million Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥41.07 million Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥25.27 million Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-9.89 million Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-3.62 million Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥63.83 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥17.57 million Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.07 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Supplies ¥0.02 million Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥53.96 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥24.70 million Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥5.84 million Consolidated
Other ¥61.73 million Parent only
Other ¥0.42 million Parent only
Other ¥65.58 million Parent only
Software ¥52.73 million Parent only
Work in process ¥0.40 million Parent only
Investments in capital ¥0.06 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥23.05 million Parent only
Non-current assets ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade and contract assets ¥51.02 million Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥3.37 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥16.31 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥6.42 million Parent only
Buildings ¥21.93 million Parent only
Buildings, net ¥18.31 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥30.00 million Parent only
Lease deposits ¥45.53 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥24.73 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥3.73 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥2.62 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥12.22 million Parent only
Provision for shareholder benefit program ¥3.06 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥54.51 million Parent only
Current assets ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-9.89 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-3.62 million Parent only
Intangible assets ¥52.73 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥4.75 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.07 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥54.51 million Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Supplies ¥0.02 million Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥8.70 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥8.00 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥46.13 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥6.54 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥5.84 million Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (22 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥3.06 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥8.21 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.42 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥28.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-32.01 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥3.06 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-8.21 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-1.65 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥81.38 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥28.92 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥10.78 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥3.06 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥3.15 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥13.77 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥28.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥19.72 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥28.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥15.84 million Parent only
Revenue ¥3.06 million Parent only
Revenue ¥3.15 million Parent only

Statement of income (68 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥3.40 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.53 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥19.72 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥19.72 million Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-55.24 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥0.56 million Consolidated
Dividend income ¥0.15 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥15.49 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥0.88 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥91.19 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥20.05 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.20 million Consolidated
Issuance of new shares ¥15.59 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥69.82 million Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-35.90 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥32.01 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥42.02 million Consolidated
Interest on bonds ¥1,000 Consolidated
Amortization of bond issuance cost ¥0.15 million Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-69.22 million Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Gain on sales of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥32.01 million Consolidated
Miscellaneous income ¥3.18 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥17.36 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥17.36 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.58 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-55.24 million Parent only
Interest income ¥0.23 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥0.04 million Parent only
Operating income ¥39.62 million Parent only
Non-operating income ¥16.69 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥0.35 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥8.06 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥33.48 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥33.48 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥0.20 million Parent only
Issuance of new shares ¥15.59 million Parent only
Business consignment expenses ¥83.62 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥20.32 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥22.47 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥2.16 million Parent only
Legal welfare expenses ¥37.88 million Parent only
Interest on bonds ¥1,000 Parent only
Amortization of bond issuance cost ¥0.15 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥55.96 million Parent only
Ordinary income ¥55.96 million Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥6.70 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (3 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-64.41 million Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-6.17 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (30 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-4.05 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in other current liabilities ¥8.69 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥19.72 million Consolidated
Purchase of golf club memberships ¥-23.76 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥16.20 million Consolidated
Payments for contributions in insurance fund ¥-79.84 million Consolidated
Proceeds from cancellation of insurance funds ¥58.96 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-0.20 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥0.70 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-0.70 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in contract liabilities ¥-56.08 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for directors retirement benefits ¥10.78 million Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-30.00 million Consolidated
Interest expenses and interest on bonds ¥0.20 million Consolidated
Proceeds from exercise of share acquisition rights ¥15.59 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-0.60 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥9.49 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥1.40 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-54.97 million Consolidated
Income taxes refund ¥10.50 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥27.20 million Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-33.47 million Consolidated
Redemption of bonds ¥-5.00 million Consolidated
Amortization of bond issuance cost ¥0.15 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥16.94 million Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of shares of subsidiaries resulting in change in scope of consolidation ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Dividends ¥-55.12 million Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-24.68 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥91.19 million ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 50 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 59 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥0.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥2.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥0.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥0.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥0.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥1.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 8.2%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 6.2%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 33965983 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 2.0 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 76.9%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 8.2% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.2 billion ÷ ¥2.0 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 6.2% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.1 billion ÷ ¥2.0 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 33,965,983 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥2.0 billion ÷ 59 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 2 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥2.0 billion ÷ ¥1.0 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 76.9% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥0.8 billion ÷ ¥1.0 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Oct 2024 to Sep 2025) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2025-12-25
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥2.0 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥0.1 billion + inventories down ¥1.40 million, over net sales ¥2.0 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥0.60 million, over depreciation ¥27.20 million
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥55.12 million (no treasury stock purchase disclosed), over operating cash flow ¥91.19 million
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥30.00 million, over net assets ¥0.8 billion

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 59 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of ビジネスコーチ株式会社 on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 5010001092774 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork