Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

KYODO PAPER

KYODO PAPER HOLDINGS

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is 洋紙卸売事業, at 99.4% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥16.4B
Operating marginCalculated -0.2%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 41.7%

Company profile

Securities code 9849 / EDINET code E02711 / Wholesale Trade / Fiscal year end March 31

台東区北上野一丁目9番12号住友不動産上野ビル6階/Capital stock ¥2,381 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
郡司 勝美 Representative
2 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-26

Profitability ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -0.2%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 3.9%
Capital efficiency ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies 1.0%

Business activities and revenue composition

KYODO PAPER

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit 洋紙卸売事業洋紙卸売事業 Sales 99.4% 99% Profit 79.8% 80% Logistics b…Logistics business Sales 0.5% 0% Profit 9.3% 9% LeasingLeasing Sales 0.1% 0% Profit 11.0% 11%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
洋紙卸売事業 ¥16.4 billion 99.4% ¥16.8 billion ¥0.3 billion 79.8% 1.5% ¥0.3 billion
Logistics business ¥79.86 million 0.5% ¥62.54 million ¥29.43 million 9.3% 36.9% ¥33.83 million
Leasing ¥14.55 million 0.1% ¥30.45 million ¥34.89 million 11.0% 239.8% ¥45.72 million
Total of the businesses ¥16.4 billion100.0% ¥0.3 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

KYODO PAPER

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥16.4B 100% Cost of sales ¥14.5B 88% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥2.0B 12% Operating income ¥-0.0B 0%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Directors compensations salaries and allowances ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Freightage and packing expenses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Freightage expenses ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥69.69 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥36.33 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥17.13 million Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.02 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥37.78 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥-30.25 million Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-2.46 million Consolidated

KYODO PAPER

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Directors compensations salaries and allowances ¥0.8 billion (32.2%)32%Other ¥0.7 billion (29.3%)29%Freightage and packing expenses ¥0.4 billion (17.7%)18%Freightage expenses ¥0.4 billion (16.4%)16%Depreciation ¥0.1 billion (3.0%)Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.0 billion (1.5%)¥2.4B
  • Directors compensations salaries and allowances ¥0.8 billion
  • Other ¥0.7 billion
  • Freightage and packing expenses ¥0.4 billion
  • Freightage expenses ¥0.4 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.1 billion
  • Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.0 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
41.7% Net assets to total assets Industry median 50.6% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
0.4% Return on assets (ROA)
¥5,877.99 Net assets per share
¥0.6 billion Free cash flow
¥9.5 billion Total assets
¥79.71 million Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
-1.7% Increase in working capital ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
2.6% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
48.3% Return to shareholders ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
16.0% Investment securities to net assets ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×0.94 from 2013 to 2026

KYODO PAPER

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
18 12 6 -0 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2015 Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2016 Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2023 Net sales year on year +20.9% 2026 Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 16Latest value 2026 16¥ billion 18Highest in the period shown 2014 18¥ billion 13Lowest in the period shown 2021 13¥ billion ¥ billion

KYODO PAPER

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

17 11 6 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥14.1B ¥17.0B ¥16.7B ¥16.9B ¥16.4B
Year on year (%) +6.5% +20.9%◆ -1.8% +1.0% -2.6%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.0B ¥0.2B ¥0.1B ¥0.0B -¥0.0B
Change from prior year -18.9% +1,242.8% -34.6% -77.5% profit to loss◆
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 0.1% 1.1% 0.7% 0.2% -0.0%
Change (percentage points) -0.0 points +1.0 points -0.4 points -0.6 points -0.2 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (1)
  • 2015Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2016Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2023Net sales year on year +20.9%
  • 2026Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss

KYODO PAPER

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

256 171 85 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 5,890 3,927 1,963 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

KYODO PAPER

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

5 3 2 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥14.1 billion ¥17.0 billion ¥16.7 billion ¥16.9 billion ¥16.4 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥13.76 million ¥0.2 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥27.17 million ¥-2.46 million
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.2 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥58.81 million ¥28.02 million ¥37.78 million
Comprehensive income ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥-49.44 million ¥0.1 billion
Net assets ¥3.7 billion ¥3.8 billion ¥4.0 billion ¥3.9 billion ¥4.0 billion
Total assets ¥9.7 billion ¥10.2 billion ¥10.0 billion ¥9.5 billion ¥9.5 billion
Net assets per share 5,511.97 yen 5,724.7 yen 5,890.07 yen 5,766.96 yen 5,877.99 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 256.47 yen 151.18 yen 87.29 yen 41.45 yen 55.9 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 38.1% 37.6% 39.9% 40.9% 41.7%
Return on equity 4.8% 2.7% 1.5% 0.7% 1.0%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.3 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥61.19 million
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.3 billion ¥-36.28 million ¥-0.1 billion ¥43.84 million ¥0.6 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.2 billion ¥-39.69 million ¥-38.90 million ¥-41.74 million ¥-41.51 million
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.8 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥1.4 billion
Parent only indicators (13 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥13.4 billion ¥17.0 billion ¥16.8 billion ¥16.9 billion ¥16.4 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-11.10 million ¥0.2 billion ¥99.27 million ¥-9.15 million ¥-34.80 million
Net income (loss) ¥-84.51 million ¥0.4 billion ¥43.62 million ¥2.70 million ¥16.14 million
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 735,000 shares 735,000 shares 735,000 shares 735,000 shares 735,000 shares
Net assets ¥3.4 billion ¥3.8 billion ¥3.9 billion ¥3.8 billion ¥3.8 billion
Total assets ¥8.4 billion ¥10.2 billion ¥10.0 billion ¥9.5 billion ¥9.5 billion
Net assets per share 5,028.4 yen 5,612.21 yen 5,756.18 yen 5,595.61 yen 5,674.61 yen
Dividend per share 50 yen 50 yen 50 yen 50 yen 50 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -126.22 yen 522.99 yen 64.74 yen 3.99 yen 23.87 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 40.1% 36.7% 38.9% 39.8% 40.4%
Return on equity -2.5% 9.8% 1.1% 0.1% 0.4%
Payout ratio Could not be retrieved 9.6% 77.2% 1,253.1% 209.5%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2013 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2026
7 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2026
+0.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
+0.0% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥50 Could not be retrieved 209.5%
FY ending 3/2025 ¥50 Could not be retrieved 1,253.1%
FY ending 3/2024 ¥50 Could not be retrieved 77.2%
FY ending 3/2023 ¥50 Could not be retrieved 9.6%
FY ending 3/2022 ¥50 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2021 ¥50 Could not be retrieved 173.4%
FY ending 3/2020 ¥50 Could not be retrieved 38.5%
FY ending 3/2019 ¥50 Could not be retrieved 26.2% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 3/2018 ¥5 Could not be retrieved 36.5%
FY ending 3/2017 ¥5 Could not be retrieved 54.0%
FY ending 3/2016 ¥5 Could not be retrieved 105.0%
FY ending 3/2015 ¥5 Could not be retrieved 62.3%
FY ending 3/2014 ¥5 Could not be retrieved 28.4%
FY ending 3/2013 ¥5 Could not be retrieved 18.2%

KYODO PAPER

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

50 33 17 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

2,242 Shareholders
0.06% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 4.70%
46.96% Individuals and others Industry median 48.66%

KYODO PAPER

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions3.86%
  • Securities firms0.04%
  • Other corporations49.07%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)0.05%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.01%
  • Individuals and others46.96%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 日本製紙株式会社 18.71% 126,000
2 日本紙通商株式会社 11.59% 78,000
3 日本紙パルプ商事株式会社 10.58% 71,000
4 KPPグループホールディングス株式会社 6.53% 44,000
5 巣鴨信用金庫 2.66% 18,000
6 郡司 光太 1.57% 10,000
7 新生紙パルプ商事株式会社 1.56% 10,000
8 郡司 勝美 1.51% 10,000
9 株式会社三井住友銀行 1.38% 9,000
10 堀川産業株式会社 1.06% 7,000

Revenue scale in the same industry

KYODO PAPER

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Wholesale Trade: 330 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

  • 1 MitsubishiFY Mar 2026 ¥18.9T
  • 2 ITOCHUFY Mar 2026 ¥14.8T
  • 3 MITSUI &FY Mar 2026 ¥14.0T
  • … 269 companies
  • 273 NAGAILEBENFY Aug 2025 ¥17.0B
  • 274 TabioFY Feb 2026 ¥16.8B
  • 275 KYODO PAPERThis companyFY Mar 2026 ¥16.4B
  • 276 SK JAPANFY Feb 2026 ¥16.2B
  • 277 HEIWA PAPERFY Mar 2026 ¥15.8B
  • … 53 companies

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

124 Employees (parent only) Industry median 228
51.7 Average age Industry median 42.3
24.1 years Average length of service Industry median 13.8 years
¥4.97 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.79 million
People and organisation
120.0¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 101.7¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥-0.22 million Operating income per employee
80.5% Wage gap between men and women
17.9% Women in managerial positions
100.0% Men taking childcare leave

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 永和監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥18.50 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥61.19 million Consolidated
Net sales ¥16.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-2.46 million Consolidated
Total assets ¥9.5 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 1.0% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 41.7% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥37.78 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-41.51 million Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 55.9 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 5,877.99 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 50 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥16.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥16.14 million Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 735,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥3.8 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-34.80 million Parent only
Total assets ¥9.5 billion Parent only
Return on equity 0.4% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 40.4% Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 209.5% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 23.87 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 5,674.61 yen Parent only

Employees (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 137 people Consolidated
Number of employees 137 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 80.5% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 24.1 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥4.97 million Parent only
Average age (years) 51.7 years old Parent only
Number of employees 124 people Parent only
Number of employees 124 people Parent only
Number of employees 124 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 79.5% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 98.5% Parent only

Shares (16 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 386,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 59,300 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 7 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 6 issues Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥13.84 million Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Number of shares 735,344 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 8.1% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 57.1% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 59,300 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 6,736 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥10.41 million Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 5 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 13 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 99.6% Parent only

Other disclosed items (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥16.4 billion Consolidated
Number of unconsolidated subsidiaries and associates accounted for using equity method 1 companies Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥13.24 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥74.25 million Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 2 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 100.0% Parent only
Total return on the share price index 202.2% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 17.9% Parent only

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥18.50 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥18.50 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (5 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year -3.5% Parent only
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥1.0 billion Parent only

Balance sheet (111 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥40.31 million Consolidated
Other ¥66.82 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥39.66 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other, net ¥23.17 million Consolidated
Goodwill ¥79.71 million Consolidated
Software ¥18.68 million Consolidated
Investments in capital ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Notes and accounts receivable trade ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Merchandise ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Land ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Notes and accounts payable - trade ¥4.9 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - other ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net ¥30.13 million Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥5.2 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥7.2 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥98.40 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥9.5 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥9.5 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥59.45 million Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥5.6 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥9.5 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.02 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.36 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥14.12 million Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Electronically recorded obligations - operating ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥0.78 million Consolidated
Other ¥12.80 million Parent only
Other ¥66.82 million Parent only
Other ¥33.93 million Parent only
Other ¥6.96 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Goodwill ¥79.71 million Parent only
Software ¥15.75 million Parent only
Investments in capital ¥1.80 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥42.46 million Parent only
Advances received ¥0.76 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥33.96 million Parent only
Notes receivable - trade ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Merchandise ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Land ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥10.65 million Parent only
Buildings, net ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥73.84 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥19.80 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥3.7 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥0.13 million Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥4.25 million Parent only
Current liabilities ¥5.4 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥7.0 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥95.47 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥3.8 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥3.8 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥9.5 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥42.79 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥5.6 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥9.5 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥4.8 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.36 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥9.17 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥5.71 million Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥11.93 million Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Long term guarantee deposited ¥5.20 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Affiliated company short-term loans payable ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Electronically recorded obligations - operating ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥5.49 million Parent only

Statement of income (82 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥2.77 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.12 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥71.05 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥71.05 million Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-33.80 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥0.50 million Consolidated
Dividend income ¥26.34 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥-30.25 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥-30.25 million Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥40.22 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥12.43 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥61.19 million Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥18.02 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥14.5 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥16.4 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥16.4 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥37.78 million Consolidated
Net income ¥37.78 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥37.79 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥37.79 million Consolidated
Directors compensations salaries and allowances ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Loss on sales of notes payable ¥10.31 million Consolidated
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥80.06 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Share of profit of investments accounted for using equity method ¥0.06 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥57.84 million Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-75.42 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥69.69 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥98.09 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥95.63 million Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥95.63 million Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-2.46 million Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.06 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Rental ¥10.49 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-41.51 million Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.06 million Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.02 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥17.13 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥36.33 million Consolidated
Freightage expenses ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥6,000 Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥6,000 Consolidated
Other ¥2.70 million Parent only
Other ¥0.12 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-33.80 million Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥24.82 million Parent only
Operating income ¥-58.19 million Parent only
Non-operating income ¥38.08 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥14.69 million Parent only
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥18.02 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥14.5 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥16.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥16.14 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥16.14 million Parent only
Directors compensations salaries and allowances ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Loss on sales of notes payable ¥10.31 million Parent only
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥80.06 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥2.26 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥2.00 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥47.16 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-74.65 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥33.79 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥98.09 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥63.29 million Parent only
Ordinary income ¥-34.80 million Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.06 million Parent only
Rental ¥10.49 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.06 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥5.71 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥33.13 million Parent only
Freightage and packing expenses ¥0.4 billion Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥74.99 million Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥71.06 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥53.34 million Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥71.05 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (30 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Increase (decrease) in other liabilities ¥-11.11 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in other assets ¥-0.04 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥39.86 million Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-11.96 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥26.84 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-26.84 million Consolidated
Loss gain on sales and retirement of noncurrent assets ¥-18.02 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥55.09 million Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-13.84 million Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of investment securities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of long-term investment securities ¥-80.06 million Consolidated
Equity in earnings losses of affiliates ¥-0.06 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-1.92 million Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
(Increase) decrease in accounts receivables other ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥6.33 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥0.88 million Consolidated
Share-based payment expenses ¥9.89 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-28.56 million Consolidated
Income taxes refund ¥7.82 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥74.25 million Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.06 million Consolidated
Collection of loans receivable ¥0.48 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.06 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥9.67 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥-1.59 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-29.50 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥61.19 million ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 50 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 137 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥4.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥16.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥-30.25 million ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥-2.46 million ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥37.78 million ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥9.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin -0.2%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 0.2%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 120048715 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 1.73 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 41.7%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin -0.2% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥-30.25 million ÷ ¥16.4 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 0.2% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥37.78 million ÷ ¥16.4 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 120,048,715 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥16.4 billion ÷ 137 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 1.73 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥16.4 billion ÷ ¥9.5 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 41.7% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥4.0 billion ÷ ¥9.5 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative Chairman, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-06-26
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥16.4 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 2% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables down ¥0.6 billion + inventories up ¥0.3 billion, over net sales ¥16.4 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥1.92 million, over depreciation ¥74.25 million
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥29.50 million + purchase of treasury stock ¥0.06 million, over operating cash flow ¥61.19 million
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥0.6 billion, over net assets ¥4.0 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 1 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Wholesale Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 137 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Wholesale Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of KYODO PAPER HOLDINGS on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 3010501032728 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork