KITAKEI
KITAKEI CO.,LTD
Company highlights
The company has paid a dividend for 14 consecutive years.
Key figures
Period 2024-11-21 to 2025-11-20Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Breakdown by business: not published
Revenue and profit
KITAKEI
Period 2024-11-21 to 2025-11-20Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Payrolls and allowances | ¥2.5 billion | Parent only |
| Freightage expenses | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only | |
| Depreciation | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only | |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥92.00 million | Parent only | |
| Provision for directors' bonuses | ¥16.00 million | Parent only | |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥0 | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥6.5 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only | |
| Operating income | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
KITAKEI
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period 2024-11-21 to 2025-11-20Source Annual securities reports
- Payrolls and allowances ¥2.5 billion
- Freightage expenses ¥0.9 billion
- Depreciation ¥0.1 billion
- Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.1 billion
- Provision for directors' bonuses ¥0.0 billion
- Other (not itemized) ¥2.1 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Long-term changes in performance
KITAKEI
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2012 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
KITAKEI
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥57.2B | ¥60.9B | ¥62.4B | ¥61.3B | ¥59.0B |
| Year on year (%) | comparison basis not confirmed | +6.4% | +2.5% | -1.7% | -3.8% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.9B | ¥1.0B | ¥1.2B | ¥1.1B | ¥0.9B |
| Change from prior year | comparison basis not confirmed | +9.2% | +16.6% | -6.5% | -17.3% |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | 1.6% | 1.7% | 1.9% | 1.8% | 1.5% |
| Change (percentage points) | comparison basis not confirmed | +0.0 points | +0.2 points | -0.1 points | -0.3 points |
KITAKEI
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
KITAKEI
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (17 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥57.2 billion | ¥60.9 billion | ¥62.4 billion | ¥61.3 billion | ¥59.0 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.9 billion | ¥1.0 billion | ¥1.2 billion | ¥1.1 billion | ¥0.9 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥0.7 billion | ¥0.6 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥2.2 billion | ¥2.2 billion | ¥2.2 billion | ¥2.2 billion | ¥2.2 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 10,011,841 shares | 10,011,841 shares | 10,011,841 shares | 10,011,841 shares | 10,011,841 shares |
| Net assets | ¥12.4 billion | ¥12.8 billion | ¥13.4 billion | ¥13.7 billion | ¥14.1 billion |
| Total assets | ¥27.4 billion | ¥28.7 billion | ¥29.0 billion | ¥29.1 billion | ¥27.8 billion |
| Net assets per share | 1,336.51 yen | 1,381.4 yen | 1,439.5 yen | 1,481.56 yen | 1,514.55 yen |
| Dividend per share | 24 yen | 24 yen | 36.5 yen | 28 yen | 28 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 69.42 yen | 69.1 yen | 87.59 yen | 77.47 yen | 59.38 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 45.3% | 44.7% | 46.0% | 47.3% | 50.5% |
| Return on equity | 5.3% | 5.1% | 6.2% | 5.3% | 4.0% |
| Payout ratio | 34.6% | 34.7% | 41.7% | 36.1% | 47.2% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-92.00 million | ¥0.4 billion | ¥1.8 billion | ¥0.6 billion | ¥-0.5 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥0.3 billion | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥-66.00 million | ¥-14.00 million |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥-0.3 billion | ¥-0.3 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥10.3 billion | ¥10.3 billion | ¥11.6 billion | ¥11.8 billion | ¥11.1 billion |
Dividend history
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share | Of which interim | Payout ratio (as reported, parent only) | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY ending 11/2025 | ¥28 | Could not be retrieved | 47.2% | |
| FY ending 11/2024 | ¥28 | Could not be retrieved | 36.1% | |
| FY ending 11/2023 | ¥36.5 | Could not be retrieved | 41.7% | |
| FY ending 11/2022 | ¥24 | Could not be retrieved | 34.7% | |
| FY ending 11/2021 | ¥24 | Could not be retrieved | 34.6% | |
| FY ending 11/2020 | ¥25 | Could not be retrieved | 31.8% | |
| FY ending 11/2019 | ¥22 | Could not be retrieved | 35.2% | |
| FY ending 11/2018 | ¥23 | Could not be retrieved | 39.5% | |
| FY ending 11/2017 | ¥20 | Could not be retrieved | 34.3% | |
| FY ending 11/2016 | ¥14 | Could not be retrieved | 31.6% | |
| FY ending 11/2015 | ¥14 | Could not be retrieved | 29.3% | |
| FY ending 11/2014 | ¥14 | Could not be retrieved | 24.2% | |
| FY ending 11/2013 | ¥12 | Could not be retrieved | 22.3% | |
| FY ending 11/2012 | ¥10 | Could not be retrieved | 26.0% |
KITAKEI
Dividends per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
KITAKEI
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions6.02%
- Securities firms0.11%
- Other corporations21.26%
- Foreign holders (institutions)2.18%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.02%
- Individuals and others70.41%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 北 村 良 一 | 15.4% | 1,429,000 |
| 2 | 有限会社ケイアンドエム | 14.0% | 1,300,000 |
| 3 | 北 村 誠 | 6.73% | 624,000 |
| 4 | 北 村 裕 三 | 5.25% | 487,000 |
| 5 | 吉野石膏株式会社千代田区丸の内3丁目3-1新東京ビル内 | 3.77% | 350,000 |
| 6 | 北恵社員持株会 | 3.37% | 313,000 |
| 7 | 光通信KK投資事業有限責任組合無限責任組合員 光通信株式会社 豊島区西池袋1丁目4-10 | 2.88% | 267,000 |
| 8 | 株式会社りそな銀行 | 2.15% | 200,000 |
| 9 | 三菱UFJ信託銀行株式会社千代田区丸の内1丁目4番5号 | 2.03% | 188,000 |
| 10 | INTERACTIVEBROKERS LLC(常任代理人 インタラクティブ・ ブローカーズ証券株式会社) | 1.68% | 156,000 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
| Fiscal year | Capital expenditure |
|---|---|
| FY ending 11/2025 | ¥45.00 million |
| FY ending 11/2020 | ¥0.3 billion |
Revenue scale in the same industry
KITAKEI
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Wholesale Trade: 330 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 MitsubishiFY Mar 2026 ¥18.9T
- 2 ITOCHUFY Mar 2026 ¥14.8T
- 3 MITSUI &FY Mar 2026 ¥14.0T
- … 171 companies
- 175 Harima-KyowaFY Mar 2026 ¥59.8B
- 176 Japan LifelineFY Mar 2026 ¥59.2B
- 177 KITAKEIThis companyFY Nov 2025 ¥59.0B
- 178 AlphaPurchaseFY Dec 2025 ¥58.9B
- 179 ZETTFY Mar 2026 ¥58.7B
- … 151 companies
Workforce information
Women 7.9 yrs Average length of service by gender
Administrative filings and published information
Workplace information filings
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Employees | 383 |
| Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off) |
10.7 hours |
| Annual paid leave taken |
57.1% |
| Childcare leave taken, men |
0% |
| Childcare leave taken, women |
100% |
| Share of managers who are women | 1.8% |
| Share of board members who are women | 8.3% |
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | EY新日本有限責任監査法人 |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥32.00 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Going concern note | Stated as not applicable |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (17 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Dividend per share | 28 yen | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥59.0 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-14.00 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥11.1 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 10,011,841 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥14.1 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥27.8 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 4.0% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 50.5% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥2.2 billion | Parent only |
| Payout ratio | 47.2% | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 59.38 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 1,514.55 yen | Parent only |
Employees (9 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Wage gap between men and women (all employees) | 57.9% | Parent only |
| Average length of service (years) | 13 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥6.29 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 41.6 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 383 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 383 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 383 people | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) | 57.9% | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) | 36.6% | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (6 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average number of temporary employees | 59 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 59 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 59 people | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 215.5% | Parent only |
| Write-downs of inventories | ¥3.00 million | Parent only |
| Ratio of female employees in managerial positions | 1.8% | Parent only |
Shares (12 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 5,318,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 729,400 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 10,011,841 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 7.3% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 57.3% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 729,400 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 92,684 units | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥3.00 million | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 1 issues | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 11 issues | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 106.8% | Parent only |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥45.00 million | Consolidated |
Audit (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥32.00 million | Consolidated |
Balance sheet (87 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥14.00 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥1.00 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥29.00 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Other capital surplus | ¥3.00 million | Parent only |
| Software | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Lease assets | ¥7.00 million | Parent only |
| Life insurance funds | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Investments in capital | ¥0 | Parent only |
| General reserve | ¥2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥9.1 billion | Parent only |
| Legal retained earnings | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥39.00 million | Parent only |
| Notes receivable - trade | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Merchandise | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥3.6 billion | Parent only |
| Reserve for advanced depreciation of noncurrent assets | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Land | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥8.9 billion | Parent only |
| Contract liabilities | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Contract assets | ¥65.00 million | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥42.00 million | Parent only |
| Guarantee deposits | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Buildings | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Construction in progress | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Provision for directors' bonuses | ¥16.00 million | Parent only |
| Long term loans receivable from employees | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Real estate for investment | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Investment securities | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Notes payable trade | ¥52.00 million | Parent only |
| Lease deposits | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Costs on uncompleted construction contracts | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accrued consumption taxes | ¥27.00 million | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥13.9 billion | Parent only |
| Structures | ¥38.00 million | Parent only |
| Structures, net | ¥4.00 million | Parent only |
| Machinery and equipment | ¥63.00 million | Parent only |
| Machinery and equipment, net | ¥14.00 million | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥12.7 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥24.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-7.00 million | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-34.00 million | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-48.00 million | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-22.00 million | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥11.1 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥11.1 billion | Parent only |
| Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other | ¥35.00 million | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥14.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥14.1 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥27.8 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥2.00 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥6.3 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Valuation and translation adjustments | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥13.8 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥27.8 billion | Parent only |
| Supplies | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥5.9 billion | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-35.00 million | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-9.00 million | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥2.9 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥2.9 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥2.2 billion | Parent only |
| Asset retirement obligations | ¥33.00 million | Parent only |
| Vehicle and delivery equipment | ¥24.00 million | Parent only |
| Vehicles, net | ¥1.00 million | Parent only |
| Provision for retirement benefits | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term prepaid expenses | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Long term guarantee deposited | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Shares of subsidiaries and associates | ¥20.00 million | Parent only |
| Electronically recorded obligations - operating | ¥5.6 billion | Parent only |
| Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating | ¥2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥0 | Parent only |
Statement of income (46 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥8.00 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥1.00 million | Parent only |
| Cost of real estate rent | ¥8.00 million | Parent only |
| Purchase discounts | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Dividends from surplus | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Insurance | ¥19.00 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥10.00 million | Parent only |
| Rent income | ¥29.00 million | Parent only |
| Dividend income | ¥9.00 million | Parent only |
| Total | ¥30.9 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of merchandize sold | ¥30.2 billion | Parent only |
| Merchandize sales | ¥34.0 billion | Parent only |
| Ending goods | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Beginning goods | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥10.00 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥52.5 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥6.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥59.0 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of sales of completed construction contracts cns | ¥22.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales of completed construction contracts | ¥25.0 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of purchased goods | ¥30.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for directors' bonuses | ¥16.00 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-14.00 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Interest on securities | ¥3.00 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥3.00 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents | ¥-0 | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥-0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Payrolls and allowances-SGA | ¥2.5 billion | Parent only |
| Purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0 | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥5.8 billion | Parent only |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥92.00 million | Parent only |
| Freightage expenses | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
Accounts unique to this company (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥1.00 million | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥16.00 million | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (19 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥-70.00 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥-1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥21.00 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥-22.00 million | Parent only |
| (Increase) decrease in notes receivable, trade receivables, contract assets and other | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in provision for directors bonuses | ¥-2.00 million | Parent only |
| Payments for investments in real estates | ¥-2.00 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of investment securities | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Proceeds from redemption of securities | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-31.00 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Purchase of intangible assets | ¥-80.00 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in treasury stock | ¥-0 | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-5.00 million | Parent only |
| Accrued pension cost | ¥15.00 million | Parent only |
| Dividends | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-0.5 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Dividend per share | 28 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 383 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥14.1 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥59.0 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥27.8 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 1.2% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 153986945 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 2.12 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 50.5% | Parent only | Calculated |