Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

ZAOH

ZAOH COMPANY, LTD.

Company highlights

The latest annual dividend per share is higher than the year before.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥8.8B
Operating marginCalculated 11.6%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 85.9%

Company profile

Securities code 9986 / EDINET code E02779 / Wholesale Trade / Fiscal year end March 31

江東区毛利1丁目19番5号/Capital stock ¥2,077 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
沓澤 孝則 Representative
4/20/1956 Date of incorporation

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-24

Profitability ★★★★☆position among all companies 11.6%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -0.5%
Capital efficiency ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 5.5%

Business activities and revenue composition

Revenue and profit by business segment

Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Compensations salaries and allowances ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Rent expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Welfare expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Traveling and transportation expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥79.93 million Parent only
Research and development expenses ¥61.08 million Parent only
Share-based payment expenses ¥13.10 million Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.04 million Parent only
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥4.2 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥1.0 billion Parent only

ZAOH

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Compensations salaries and allowances ¥1.4 billion (48.8%)49%Other ¥0.6 billion (19.8%)20%Rent expenses ¥0.3 billion (9.8%)10%Welfare expenses ¥0.3 billion (9.4%)9%Traveling and transportation expenses ¥0.2 billion (6.7%)7%Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion (5.5%)¥2.8B
  • Compensations salaries and allowances ¥1.4 billion
  • Other ¥0.6 billion
  • Rent expenses ¥0.3 billion
  • Welfare expenses ¥0.3 billion
  • Traveling and transportation expenses ¥0.2 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
85.9% Net assets to total assets Industry median 50.6% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥2,407.74 Net assets per share
¥15.2 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
110.9% Cash conversion Industry median 94.2% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×1.31 from 2013 to 2026

ZAOH

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
10 6 3 0 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2025 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.1 points 9Latest value 2026 9¥ billion 10Highest in the period shown 2023 10¥ billion 7Lowest in the period shown 2013 7¥ billion ¥ billion

ZAOH

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

10 6 3 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥8.9B ¥9.6B ¥9.4B ¥8.4B ¥8.8B
Year on year (%) comparison basis not confirmed +7.8% -2.3% -10.4% +3.6%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.3B ¥1.4B ¥1.2B ¥0.9B ¥1.0B
Change from prior year comparison basis not confirmed +5.3% -12.2% -24.7% +12.2%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 14.9% 14.6% 13.1% 11.0% 11.9%
Change (percentage points) comparison basis not confirmed -0.3 points -1.5 points -2.1 points◆ +0.9 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.1 points

ZAOH

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

204 136 68 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 2,408 1,605 803 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

ZAOH

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

10 6 3 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Parent only indicators (18 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥8.9 billion ¥9.6 billion ¥9.4 billion ¥8.4 billion ¥8.8 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.3 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥1.0 billion
Net income (loss) ¥1.2 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.7 billion
Capital stock ¥2.1 billion ¥2.1 billion ¥2.1 billion ¥2.1 billion ¥2.1 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 6,266,000 shares 6,266,000 shares 6,266,000 shares 6,266,000 shares 6,266,000 shares
Net assets ¥12.6 billion ¥13.2 billion ¥12.8 billion ¥12.9 billion ¥13.1 billion
Total assets ¥14.7 billion ¥15.1 billion ¥14.8 billion ¥14.8 billion ¥15.2 billion
Net assets per share 2,199.74 yen 2,296.65 yen 2,357.72 yen 2,369.86 yen 2,407.74 yen
Dividend per share 78 yen 109 yen 100 yen 100 yen 105 yen
Interim dividend per share 32 yen 34 yen 50 yen 50 yen 50 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 204.46 yen 184 yen 185.73 yen 113.52 yen 132.24 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 85.5% 87.1% 86.5% 87.3% 85.9%
Return on equity 9.6% 8.2% 7.8% 4.8% 5.5%
Payout ratio 38.1% 59.2% 53.8% 88.1% 79.4%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.3 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥1.1 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-87.00 million ¥-92.00 million ¥-0.2 billion ¥52.00 million ¥-0.4 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥-1.4 billion ¥-0.6 billion ¥-0.6 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥7.5 billion ¥7.2 billion ¥6.7 billion ¥6.8 billion ¥6.9 billion

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2013 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

1 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2026
14 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2026
+5.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
+14.7% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥105 ¥50 79.4%
FY ending 3/2025 ¥100 ¥50 88.1%
FY ending 3/2024 ¥100 ¥50 53.8%
FY ending 3/2023 ¥109 ¥34 59.2%
FY ending 3/2022 ¥78 ¥32 38.1%
FY ending 3/2021 ¥53 ¥22 40.0%
FY ending 3/2020 ¥61 ¥30 55.9%
FY ending 3/2019 ¥61 ¥30 52.6%
FY ending 3/2018 ¥61 ¥27 50.0%
FY ending 3/2017 ¥55 ¥27 46.5%
FY ending 3/2016 ¥55 ¥24 54.0%
FY ending 3/2015 ¥50 ¥23 52.3%
FY ending 3/2014 ¥46 ¥22 48.5%
FY ending 3/2013 ¥44 ¥18 46.6%

ZAOH

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

109 73 36 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

12,951 Shareholders
1.98% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 4.70%
75.31% Individuals and others Industry median 48.66%

ZAOH

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions8.32%
  • Securities firms1.11%
  • Other corporations13.28%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)1.84%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.14%
  • Individuals and others75.31%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 株式会社三井住友銀行 4.54% 246,000
2 株式会社千葉銀行 4.23% 230,000
3 学校法人麻生塾 4.23% 230,000
4 東京美装興業株式会社 2.91% 158,000
5 土方 孝悦 2.85% 154,000
6 蔵王産業社員持株会 2.38% 129,000
7 株式会社ユシロ 2.21% 120,000
8 照井 雅夫 1.65% 89,000
9 オリックス自動車株式会社 1.1% 60,000
10 スーパー工業株式会社 0.92% 50,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2021 to 2026)Disclosed

¥61.08 million Research and development
¥64.00 million Capital expenditure
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 3/2026 ¥61.08 million ¥64.00 million
FY ending 3/2021 ¥34.14 million ¥49.00 million

Revenue scale in the same industry

ZAOH

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Wholesale Trade: 330 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

  • 1 MitsubishiFY Mar 2026 ¥18.9T
  • 2 ITOCHUFY Mar 2026 ¥14.8T
  • 3 MITSUI &FY Mar 2026 ¥14.0T
  • … 294 companies
  • 298 MetaplanetFY Dec 2025 ¥8.9B
  • 299 AmifaFY Sep 2025 ¥8.8B
  • 300 ZAOHThis companyFY Mar 2026 ¥8.8B
  • 301 TMHFY Nov 2025 ¥8.6B
  • 302 AZEARTHFY Apr 2026 ¥8.3B
  • … 28 companies

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

238 Employees (parent only) Industry median 228
43.8 Average age Industry median 42.3
13.6 years Average length of service Industry median 13.8 years
¥6.07 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.79 million
People and organisation
36.8¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 101.7¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · parent company only / calculated
¥4.27 million Operating income per employee
Men 199
Women 41
Employees by gender
9 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2025-10-22Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 240

Subsidy award information

1 awards, 2019-11-27 to 2019-11-27Disclosed

Date approvedSubsidyMinistryAmount
2019-11-27災害時拠点強靱化緊急促進事業国土交通省 ¥10.72 million

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 監査法人東海会計社
Audit fees (this year, filing company) ¥20.40 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Stated as not applicable
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (18 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Dividend per share 105 yen Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥8.8 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥6.9 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 6,266,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥13.1 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥15.2 billion Parent only
Return on equity 5.5% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 85.9% Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.6 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 79.4% Parent only
Interim dividend per share 50 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 132.24 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 2,407.74 yen Parent only

Employees (5 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average length of service (years) 13.6 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥6.07 million Parent only
Average age (years) 43.8 years old Parent only
Number of employees 238 people Parent only
Number of employees 238 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (3 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 9 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 9 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 202.2% Parent only

Shares (14 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 1,469,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 827,900 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Number of shares 6,266,000 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 13.2% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 27.0% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 827,900 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 49,224 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥74.90 million Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 5 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 225.0% Parent only

Research and development (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥61.08 million Consolidated

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥64.00 million Consolidated

Audit (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥20.40 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (5 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 1.7% Parent only
Revenue ¥24.80 million Parent only
Revenue ¥24.80 million Parent only
Revenue ¥13.10 million Parent only
Revenue ¥9.50 million Parent only

Balance sheet (80 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Other ¥39.41 million Parent only
Other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Other ¥18.66 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥22.66 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥13.85 million Parent only
Software ¥88.51 million Parent only
Software in progress ¥1.65 million Parent only
Derivatives ¥5.03 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥30.83 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥12.98 million Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities for land revaluation ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Investments in capital ¥23.29 million Parent only
General reserve ¥6.5 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥9.7 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥20.95 million Parent only
Advance payments trade ¥7.93 million Parent only
Notes receivable - trade ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Merchandise ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥4.4 billion Parent only
Land ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Revaluation reserve for land ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥1.77 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥9.83 million Parent only
Buildings ¥3.7 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥9.69 million Parent only
Long term loans receivable from employees ¥9.71 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Securities ¥4.7 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥3.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥12.7 billion Parent only
Structures ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥43.99 million Parent only
Machinery and equipment ¥76.30 million Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥50.58 million Parent only
Current liabilities ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥10.8 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-2.6 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-25.72 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-63.81 million Parent only
Intangible assets ¥99.38 million Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥6.9 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other ¥1.14 million Parent only
Net assets ¥13.1 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥13.1 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥15.2 billion Parent only
Deferred gains or losses on hedges ¥3.44 million Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-1.5 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥15.2 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-1.15 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.63 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Vehicle and delivery equipment ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥45.19 million Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥1.33 million Parent only
Long-term loans receivable ¥25.00 million Parent only
Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Telephone subscription right ¥9.22 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥24.60 million Parent only

Statement of income (45 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥2.13 million Parent only
Other ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Real estate rent ¥11.97 million Parent only
Transfer to other accounts ¥58.65 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥1.45 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥0.86 million Parent only
Total ¥6.3 billion Parent only
Cost of merchandize sold ¥4.6 billion Parent only
Ending goods ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Beginning goods ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥40.01 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥14.16 million Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Compensations salaries and allowances ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥4.2 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥8.8 billion Parent only
Cost of purchased goods ¥4.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Traveling and transportation expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Interest on securities ¥23.60 million Parent only
Share-based payment expenses ¥13.10 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-35.31 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Foreign exchange losses ¥14.16 million Parent only
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥0.09 million Parent only
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Research and development expenses ¥61.08 million Parent only
Welfare expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-1.02 million Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.6 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥3.2 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.04 million Parent only
Rent expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥79.93 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥29.31 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (31 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other proceeds ¥3.69 million Parent only
Increase decrease in other noncurrent liabilities ¥0.93 million Parent only
Other payments ¥-3.02 million Parent only
Increase (decrease) in other current liabilities ¥98.82 million Parent only
Decrease (increase) in other current assets ¥8.59 million Parent only
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-11.21 million Parent only
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-21.18 million Parent only
Interest and dividends income received ¥25.91 million Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥-25.91 million Parent only
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥78.97 million Parent only
Subtotal ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Payments of loans receivable to employees ¥-1.00 million Parent only
Collection of loans receivable to employees ¥2.48 million Parent only
Purchase of investment securities ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-53.30 million Parent only
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥0.40 million Parent only
Loss gain on sales of property plant and equipment ¥-0.40 million Parent only
Increase/(decrease) in accounts payable - expenses ¥18.29 million Parent only
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥51.29 million Parent only
Share-based payment expenses ¥13.10 million Parent only
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-49.16 million Parent only
Income taxes paid ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥-0.09 million Parent only
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-1.65 million Parent only
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-1.02 million Parent only
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.06 million Parent only
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥29.88 million Parent only
Accrued pension cost ¥16.93 million Parent only
Dividends ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Payments of long-term loans receivable ¥-40.00 million Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.1 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Dividend per share 105 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 238 Parent onlyDisclosed
Net assets ¥13.1 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Net sales ¥8.8 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating income ¥1.0 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥1.0 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Total assets ¥15.2 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating margin 11.6%Parent onlyCalculated
Net margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Sales per employee 36796349 yenParent onlyCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.57 timesParent onlyCalculated
Net assets to total assets 85.9%Parent onlyCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 11.6% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥1.0 billion ÷ ¥8.8 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 36,796,349 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥8.8 billion ÷ 238 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.57 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥8.8 billion ÷ ¥15.2 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 85.9% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥13.1 billion ÷ ¥15.2 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 70 years since incorporation

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Total assets Parent only

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Wholesale Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Wholesale Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Average temporary staff Parent only, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Subsidy award information

  • Source: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry). Subsidy award records published by each ministry, matched by corporate number gBizINFO (METI)

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of ZAOH COMPANY, LTD. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 3010601019393 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork