Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Sado Steam Ship

Sado Steam Ship Co.,Ltd.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is 海陸輸送, at 94.6% of the total.

Key figures

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥13.6B
Operating marginCalculated 7.0%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 32.2%

Company profile

No securities code (not listed) / EDINET code E04244 / Marine Transportation / Fiscal year end December 31

佐渡市両津湊353番地/Capital stock ¥10 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
7 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · filed 2026-03-31

Profitability ★★★☆☆position among all companies 7.0%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★★position among all companies 14.0%
Capital efficiency ★★★★★position among all companies 23.7%

Business activities and revenue composition

Sado Steam Ship

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit 海陸輸送海陸輸送 Sales 94.6% 95% Profit 87.0% 87% 観光観光 Sales 3.4% 3% Profit 3.4% 3% 不動産・施設管理不動産・施設管理 Sales 1.9% 2% Profit 9.6% 10%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
海陸輸送 ¥12.9 billion 94.6% ¥12.1 billion ¥0.8 billion 87.0% 6.4% ¥0.9 billion
観光 ¥0.5 billion 3.4% ¥0.4 billion ¥32.30 million 3.4% 6.9% ¥10.36 million
不動産・施設管理 ¥0.3 billion 1.9% ¥0.3 billion ¥90.85 million 9.6% 34.5% ¥76.85 million
Total of the businesses ¥13.6 billion100.0% ¥0.9 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

Sado Steam Ship

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥13.6B 100% Cost of sales ¥11.6B 85% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.1B 8% Operating income ¥1.0B 7%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Employees' salaries and compensation ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Welfare expenses ¥78.68 million Consolidated
Taxes and dues ¥64.58 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥37.49 million Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥33.59 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥22.18 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥13.17 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥5.86 million Consolidated
Communication expenses ¥2.29 million Parent only
Entertainment expenses ¥2.28 million Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.30 million Parent only
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.8 billion Consolidated

Sado Steam Ship

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Employees' salaries and compensation ¥0.4 billion (40.1%)40%Other ¥0.4 billion (32.2%)32%Welfare expenses ¥0.1 billion (7.1%)7%Taxes and dues ¥0.1 billion (5.8%)Depreciation ¥0.0 billion (3.4%)Directors' compensations ¥0.0 billion (3.0%)Other (not itemized) ¥0.1 billion (8.4%)8%¥1.1B
  • Employees' salaries and compensation ¥0.4 billion
  • Other ¥0.4 billion
  • Welfare expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Taxes and dues ¥0.1 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.1 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
32.2% Net assets to total assets Industry median 45.7% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
6.7% Return on assets (ROA)
¥89.79 Net assets per share
¥-0.4 billion Free cash flow
¥15.1 billion Total assets
¥0.2 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
175.3% Cash conversion Industry median 245.0% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
0.2% Increase in working capital ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
9.8% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
3.3% Investment securities to net assets ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×1.16 from 2012 to 2025

Sado Steam Ship

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2012 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
14 9 3 -2 2012 2014 2016 2022 2024 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2013 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.8 points 2014 Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2015 Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2016 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.4 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2022 Net sales year on year +24.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +25.2 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2023 Net sales year on year +20.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.8 points 2024 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.5 points 14Latest value 2025 14¥ billion 14Highest in the period shown 2025 14¥ billion 8Lowest in the period shown 2021 8¥ billion ¥ billion

Sado Steam Ship

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

14 9 3 -2 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥8.1B ¥10.1B ¥12.1B ¥12.8B ¥13.6B
Year on year (%) Could not be retrieved +24.9%◆ +20.3%◆ +5.1% +6.8%
Ordinary income (loss) -¥1.7B ¥0.4B ¥1.1B ¥0.9B ¥0.8B
Change from prior year Could not be retrieved loss to profit◆ +217.1% -22.7% -3.5%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales -21.6% 3.6% 9.4% 6.9% 6.2%
Change (percentage points) Could not be retrieved +25.2 points◆ +5.8 points◆ -2.5 points◆ -0.7 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (4)
  • 2013Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.8 points
  • 2014Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2015Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.4 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2022Net sales year on year +24.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +25.2 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2023Net sales year on year +20.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.8 points
  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.5 points

Sado Steam Ship

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

25 -17 -59 -102 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 90 15 -61 -136 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

Sado Steam Ship

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

65 43 22 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥8.1 billion ¥10.1 billion ¥12.1 billion ¥12.8 billion ¥13.6 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-1.7 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥0.8 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-1.7 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.0 billion
Comprehensive income ¥-1.7 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.0 billion
Net assets ¥-2.2 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥2.8 billion ¥3.8 billion ¥4.8 billion
Total assets ¥10.1 billion ¥12.1 billion ¥14.0 billion ¥14.7 billion ¥15.1 billion
Net assets per share -136.05 yen 26.59 yen 52.22 yen 70.46 yen 89.79 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -101.86 yen 21.06 yen 25.32 yen 18.06 yen 19.01 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio -22.4% 11.8% 19.8% 25.5% 31.6%
Return on equity Could not be retrieved 64.6% 49.0% 25.6% 23.7%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.7 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥2.4 billion ¥1.7 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥2.7 billion ¥-1.0 billion ¥-0.7 billion ¥-2.3 billion ¥-2.1 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-2.9 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.6 billion ¥-0.5 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.9 billion ¥3.2 billion ¥4.0 billion ¥3.4 billion ¥2.5 billion
Parent only indicators (10 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-1.8 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.9 billion
Net income (loss) ¥-1.7 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥1.0 billion
Capital stock ¥1.0 billion ¥10.00 million ¥10.00 million ¥10.00 million ¥10.00 million
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 17,006,000 shares 79,889,000 shares 79,889,000 shares 79,889,000 shares 79,889,000 shares
Net assets ¥-2.7 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥3.2 billion ¥4.2 billion
Total assets ¥7.2 billion ¥9.4 billion ¥12.0 billion ¥12.6 billion ¥13.1 billion
Net assets per share -162.13 yen 14.92 yen 43.73 yen 60.11 yen 79.35 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -103.5 yen 17.08 yen 28.59 yen 16.22 yen 18.94 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio -37.8% 8.5% 19.4% 25.4% 32.2%
Return on equity Could not be retrieved 93.4% 66.1% 27.0% 27.2%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 1 years (2012 to 2012)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 12/2012
1 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 12/2012
No comparison with the previous year Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 12/2012 ¥1.5 Could not be retrieved 10.2%

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-12-31Disclosed

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 株式会社みちのりホールディングス 86.49% 68,585,000
2 新潟県 6.81% 5,400,000
3 佐渡市 2.25% 1,787,000
4 佐渡農業協同組合 1.45% 1,146,000
5 株式会社第四北越銀行 0.68% 541,000
6 新潟交通株式会社 0.26% 203,000
7 古川 茂代 0.25% 200,000
8 加藤 佳彦 0.09% 67,000
9 株式会社本間組 0.08% 67,000
10 中野 洸 0.08% 62,000

Revenue scale in the same industry

Sado Steam Ship

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Marine Transportation: 12 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

459 Employees (parent only) Industry median 209
Could not be retrieved Average age Industry median 38.6
Could not be retrieved Average length of service Industry median 13.4 years
Could not be retrieved Average annual salary Industry median ¥9.56 million
People and organisation
18.7¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 90.3¥ million FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥1.31 million Operating income per employee
122 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-04-23Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 447
Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off)
Scope: 正社員
2 hours

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-12-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm EY新日本有限責任監査法人
Going concern note Stated as not applicable
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (24 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥13.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-2.1 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥15.1 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 23.7% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 31.6% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 19.01 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 89.79 yen Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 79,889,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥4.2 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥13.1 billion Parent only
Return on equity 27.2% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 32.2% Parent only
Capital stock ¥10.00 million Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 18.94 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 79.35 yen Parent only

Employees (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 729 people Consolidated
Number of employees 459 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 122 people Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 7 companies Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (31 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥3.95 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥7.72 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥57.89 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥13.17 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥10.8 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥4.7 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥78.09 million Parent only
Revenue ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥16.14 million Parent only
Revenue ¥16.52 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥13.85 million Parent only
Revenue ¥99.31 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥35.24 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥54.50 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥26.40 million Parent only
Revenue ¥4.85 million Parent only
Revenue ¥3.95 million Parent only
Revenue ¥8.63 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.84 million Parent only
Revenue ¥8.98 million Parent only

Shares (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 78,060,000 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights held 518,640 units Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 98.4% Consolidated
Ratio of voting rights held 97.7% Consolidated

Statement of income (114 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥52.21 million Consolidated
Other ¥17.05 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥16.78 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥16.78 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥13.17 million Consolidated
Real estate rent ¥14.66 million Consolidated
Heating lighting and supplies expenses sgawat ¥40.91 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥7.48 million Consolidated
Guaranty money income ¥11.70 million Consolidated
Dividend income ¥5.71 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥91.76 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Loss on sale of non-current assets ¥0.02 million Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥69.68 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥18.02 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥11.6 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥13.6 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥33.59 million Consolidated
Employees' salaries and compensation ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-2.1 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥31.21 million Consolidated
Income taxes ¥-86.93 million Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥37.49 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥18.04 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Welfare expenses ¥78.68 million Consolidated
Taxes and dues ¥64.58 million Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥31.85 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Property maintenance expenses sgawat ¥10.81 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥5.86 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥22.18 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥10.69 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥10.69 million Consolidated
Other ¥57.01 million Parent only
Other ¥12.92 million Parent only
Other general and administrative expenses wat ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Other business income wat ¥-25.49 million Parent only
Operating revenue-other ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Expenses other business ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Other shipping business revenue revenue shipping ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Other ship expenses ship expenses shipping ¥47.59 million Parent only
Other navigation expenses navi expenses shipping ¥0.2 billion Parent only
General and administrative expenses ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Real estate rent ¥13.42 million Parent only
Entertainment expenses ¥2.28 million Parent only
Membership expenses and donation sgawat ¥1.13 million Parent only
Heating lighting and supplies expenses sgawat ¥36.41 million Parent only
Interest income ¥9.72 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥5.11 million Parent only
Operating income ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥90.10 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Operating gross profit wat ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Loss on sale of non-current assets ¥0.01 million Parent only
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥4.41 million Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥11.91 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥24.84 million Parent only
Employee salaries ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Travel and transportation expenses ¥4.34 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥1.22 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Shipping business income wat ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Revenue - shipping ¥9.3 billion Parent only
Shipping business expenses wat ¥7.4 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥29.08 million Parent only
Port expenses navi expenses shipping ¥29.04 million Parent only
Fuel expenses ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Special repairs expenses ¥82.21 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥36.26 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥12.76 million Parent only
Welfare expenses ¥62.17 million Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥53.94 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Crew expenses ship expenses shipping business expenses ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Insurance expenses of ships ship expenses shipping ¥89.33 million Parent only
Repair expenses of ships ship expenses shipping ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Ship supplies expenses ship expenses shipping ¥22.57 million Parent only
Depreciation ships ship expenses shipping ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Ship expenses expenses shipping ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Subsidy income ¥31.85 million Parent only
Freight expenses navi expenses shipping ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Freight revenue shipping ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥2.95 million Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.30 million Parent only
Property maintenance expenses sgawat ¥29.89 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥3.69 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥18.60 million Parent only
Communication expenses ¥2.29 million Parent only
Navigation expenses expenses shipping ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Freight and other revenue shipping ¥8.6 billion Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥27.47 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥15.87 million Parent only

Balance sheet (168 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥9.79 million Consolidated
Other ¥16.92 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥47.03 million Consolidated
Goodwill ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥3.31 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥4.97 million Consolidated
Lease assets ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Lease assets, net ¥7.00 million Consolidated
Investments in capital ¥9.63 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥4.6 billion Consolidated
Raw materials ¥6.94 million Consolidated
Notes and accounts receivable trade ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Merchandise ¥55.73 million Consolidated
Furniture and fixtures ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Furniture and fixtures, net ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥8.4 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥7.2 billion Consolidated
Land ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Guarantee deposits ¥37.58 million Consolidated
Buildings ¥12.7 billion Consolidated
Buildings, net ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥26.23 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Notes and accounts payable - trade ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥6.2 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - other ¥3.50 million Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥17.40 million Consolidated
Accrued consumption taxes ¥85.86 million Consolidated
Accrued expenses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥4.7 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Structures ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Structures, net ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Machinery and equipment ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Machinery and equipment, net ¥50.73 million Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥7.9 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-2.3 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-10.4 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-2.1 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-14.1 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-2.1 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Provision for special repairs ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥5.6 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥15.1 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥51.65 million Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-17.67 million Consolidated
Vessels ¥15.4 billion Consolidated
Vessels net ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥47.03 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥10.2 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥15.1 billion Consolidated
Supplies ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-4.15 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-3.61 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥82.10 million Consolidated
Capital stock ¥10.00 million Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥30.04 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥62.30 million Consolidated
Vehicle and delivery equipment ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Vehicles, net ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥6.7 billion Consolidated
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥53.90 million Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥78.93 million Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥5.82 million Parent only
Other ¥1.57 million Parent only
Other ¥78.63 million Parent only
Other ¥68.46 million Parent only
Accounts receivable other business cawat ¥35.33 million Parent only
Accounts payable other business ¥70.43 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥44.35 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥45.42 million Parent only
Software ¥65.75 million Parent only
Software in progress ¥26.10 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥3.30 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥4.97 million Parent only
Lease assets ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Lease assets, net ¥7.00 million Parent only
Debt for agency clwat ¥9.14 million Parent only
Accounts receivable form agents cawat ¥0.92 million Parent only
Investments in capital ¥0.16 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Unearned revenue ¥2.47 million Parent only
Advances received ¥11.93 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥35.98 million Parent only
Merchandise ¥40.83 million Parent only
Furniture and fixtures ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Furniture and fixtures, net ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥7.5 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥6.1 billion Parent only
Land ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Guarantee deposits ¥41.39 million Parent only
Buildings ¥9.6 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥4.54 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥4.6 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥5.42 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥1.22 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥4.2 billion Parent only
Structures ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment ¥7.07 million Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥1.17 million Parent only
Current liabilities ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥7.0 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable-shipping ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Accounts payable shipping clwat ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-1.4 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-7.8 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-1.8 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-5.89 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-14.1 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.6 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Provision for special repairs ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥5.0 billion Parent only
Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other ¥0.05 million Parent only
Net assets ¥4.2 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥4.2 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥13.1 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥4.0 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-17.67 million Parent only
Vessels ¥15.4 billion Parent only
Vessels net ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥44.35 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥8.9 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥13.1 billion Parent only
Supplies ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.69 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥45.42 million Parent only
Capital stock ¥10.00 million Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥15.34 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥36.34 million Parent only
Vehicle and delivery equipment ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥80.45 million Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥6.4 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥51.35 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Loans receivable to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Telephone subscription right ¥16.38 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥41.28 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.4 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (31 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥1.45 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥13.17 million Consolidated
Repayments of finance lease obligations ¥-4.85 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-34.69 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥13.19 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-13.19 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-68.80 million Consolidated
Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Payments into time deposits ¥-1.8 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of investment securities ¥0.30 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥72.39 million Consolidated
Loss gain on sales of property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥-69.67 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥18.02 million Consolidated
(Increase)/decrease in consumption tax/value-added tax receivables ¥-18.50 million Consolidated
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥-76.05 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥43.02 million Consolidated
Income taxes refund (paid) ¥-40.10 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for special repairs ¥2.35 million Consolidated
Proceeds from subsidy income ¥31.85 million Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥-31.85 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.86 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥0.21 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥60.35 million Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Payments of long-term loans receivable ¥-0.12 million Consolidated
Collection of long-term loans receivable ¥0.33 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Number of employees 729 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥4.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥13.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥1.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥0.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥1.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥15.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 7.0%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 7.4%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 18701934 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.9 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 32.2%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 7% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥1.0 billion ÷ ¥13.6 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 7.4% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥1.0 billion ÷ ¥13.6 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 18,701,934 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥13.6 billion ÷ 729 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.9 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥13.6 billion ÷ ¥15.1 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 32.2% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥4.8 billion ÷ ¥15.1 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-03-31
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“Total” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥13.6 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 5% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥68.80 million + inventories down ¥43.02 million, over net sales ¥13.6 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥0.1 billion − extraordinary loss ¥18.04 million, over ordinary income ¥0.8 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥0.2 billion, over net assets ¥4.8 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2012

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 729 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Marine Transportation that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Sado Steam Ship Co.,Ltd. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 2110001027748 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork