Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

東北放送

東北放送株式会社

Company highlights

The company has paid a dividend for 14 consecutive years.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥7.2B
Operating marginCalculated 3.0%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 72.8%

Company profile

No securities code (not listed) / EDINET code E04377 / Information and Communication / Fiscal year end March 31

仙台市太白区八木山香澄町26番1号/Capital stock ¥100 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
1 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-16

Profitability ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 3.0%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies 0.3%
Capital efficiency ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 5.7%

Business activities and revenue composition

Revenue and profit by business segment

Reportable segments (business divisions used in reporting): one; other activities under “Other” or adjustments

Revenue and profit

東北放送

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥7.2B 100% Cost of sales ¥3.6B 50% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥3.4B 47% Operating income ¥0.2B 3%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Selling expenses ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Agent fees ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
General and administrative expenses ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Promotion expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥22.55 million Consolidated
Entertainment expenses ¥7.19 million Parent only
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated

東北放送

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Selling expenses ¥2.2 billion (43.2%)43%Agent fees ¥1.2 billion (22.9%)23%General and administrative expenses ¥1.2 billion (22.6%)23%Promotion expenses ¥0.3 billion (6.6%)7%Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion (2.5%)Taxes and dues ¥0.1 billion (2.0%)¥5.2B
  • Selling expenses ¥2.2 billion
  • Agent fees ¥1.2 billion
  • General and administrative expenses ¥1.2 billion
  • Promotion expenses ¥0.3 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
  • Taxes and dues ¥0.1 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
72.8% Net assets to total assets Industry median 63.6% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
4.0% Return on assets (ROA)
¥80,580.26 Net assets per share
¥1.1 billion Free cash flow
¥16.6 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
418.8% Cash conversion Industry median 93.2% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
1.6% Increase in working capital ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
8.0% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
5.0% Return to shareholders ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
82.3% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
26.4% Investment securities to net assets ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×0.84 from 2013 to 2026

東北放送

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
9 6 3 -1 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2018 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.4 points 2020 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.0 points 2021 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -9.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2022 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.5 points 2023 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.2 points 2024 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.1 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2026 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.6 points 7Latest value 2026 7¥ billion 9Highest in the period shown 2017 9¥ billion 7Lowest in the period shown 2021 7¥ billion ¥ billion

東北放送

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

7 5 2 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥7.1B ¥6.7B ¥6.8B ¥6.9B ¥7.2B
Year on year (%) +6.4% -5.6% +2.0% +0.2% +4.8%
Ordinary income (loss) -¥0.1B -¥0.4B ¥0.1B ¥0.1B ¥0.5B
Change from prior year 0.21x 3.48x loss to profit◆ +46.8% +247.0%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales -1.6% -5.7% 1.3% 2.0% 6.5%
Change (percentage points) +6.5 points◆ -4.2 points◆ +7.1 points◆ +0.6 points +4.6 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (4)
  • 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.4 points
  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.0 points
  • 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -9.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.5 points
  • 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.2 points
  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.1 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.6 points

東北放送

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

4,444 2,115 -213 -2,542 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 80,580 53,720 26,860 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

東北放送

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

6 3 -0 -3 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥7.1 billion ¥6.7 billion ¥6.8 billion ¥6.9 billion ¥7.2 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥92.32 million ¥0.1 billion ¥0.5 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-45.98 million ¥-0.4 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.7 billion
Comprehensive income ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.9 billion
Net assets ¥11.0 billion ¥10.6 billion ¥11.2 billion ¥11.2 billion ¥12.1 billion
Total assets ¥15.4 billion ¥14.7 billion ¥15.5 billion ¥15.4 billion ¥16.6 billion
Net assets per share 72,963.08 yen 70,317.02 yen 74,178.64 yen 74,682.98 yen 80,580.26 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -306.57 yen -2,542.42 yen 910.75 yen 892.72 yen 4,444.43 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 71.3% 71.8% 72.0% 72.8% 72.6%
Return on equity -0.4% -3.5% 1.3% 1.2% 5.7%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.3 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.9 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.7 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥-31.37 million ¥-0.5 billion ¥0.2 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.2 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.7 billion ¥2.8 billion ¥3.4 billion ¥3.4 billion ¥4.3 billion
Parent only indicators (13 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥6.9 billion ¥6.5 billion ¥6.7 billion ¥6.7 billion ¥7.0 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-91.72 million ¥-0.4 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.4 billion
Net income (loss) ¥-28.20 million ¥-0.4 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.6 billion
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 150,000 shares 150,000 shares 150,000 shares 150,000 shares 150,000 shares
Net assets ¥10.7 billion ¥10.3 billion ¥10.8 billion ¥10.9 billion ¥11.7 billion
Total assets ¥15.0 billion ¥14.3 billion ¥15.0 billion ¥15.0 billion ¥16.1 billion
Net assets per share 71,062.07 yen 68,371.52 yen 72,099.72 yen 72,582.6 yen 77,864.06 yen
Dividend per share 350 yen 300 yen 300 yen 300 yen 300 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -187.98 yen -2,592.8 yen 855.8 yen 1,011.21 yen 3,720.61 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 71.2% 71.6% 71.9% 72.7% 72.4%
Return on equity -0.3% -3.7% 1.2% 1.4% 4.9%
Payout ratio Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 35.0% 29.7% 8.1%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2013 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2026
14 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2026
+0.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
+0.0% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥300 Could not be retrieved 8.1%
FY ending 3/2025 ¥300 Could not be retrieved 29.7%
FY ending 3/2024 ¥300 Could not be retrieved 35.0%
FY ending 3/2023 ¥300 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2022 ¥350 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2021 ¥300 Could not be retrieved 42.5%
FY ending 3/2020 ¥350 Could not be retrieved 95.4%
FY ending 3/2019 ¥350 ¥150 26.3%
FY ending 3/2018 ¥350 ¥150 17.6%
FY ending 3/2017 ¥400 ¥150 6.5%
FY ending 3/2016 ¥350 ¥150 10.0%
FY ending 3/2015 ¥350 ¥150 11.4%
FY ending 3/2014 ¥350 ¥150 9.8%
FY ending 3/2013 ¥300 ¥150 9.9%

東北放送

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

350 233 117 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 株式会社河北新報社 10.0% 15,000
2 有限会社明窓社神栖市土合本町五丁目9809番地443 7.46% 11,200
3 株式会社河北仙販 5.12% 7,680
4 株式会社七十七銀行 5.0% 7,500
5 東北電力株式会社 5.0% 7,500
6 株式会社河北アド・センター 4.03% 6,045
7 株式会社河北折込センター 2.72% 4,080
8 公益財団法人東北放送文化事業団 2.6% 3,900
9 宮城県 2.5% 3,750
10 株式会社藤崎 2.25% 3,375

Revenue scale in the same industry

東北放送

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

135 Employees (parent only) Industry median 138
Could not be retrieved Average age Industry median 38.1
Could not be retrieved Average length of service Industry median 6.3 years
Could not be retrieved Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.54 million
People and organisation
43.6¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.7¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥1.32 million Operating income per employee
85 Average temporary staff

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 竹田公認会計士事務所
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in the books below

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title. Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon → Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free. Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥7.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥4.3 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥12.1 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥16.6 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 5.7% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 72.6% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 4,444.43 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 80,580.26 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 300 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥7.0 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 150,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥11.7 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥16.1 billion Parent only
Return on equity 4.9% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 72.4% Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 8.1% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 3,720.61 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 77,864.06 yen Parent only

Employees (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 165 people Consolidated
Number of employees 135 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥7.2 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 85 people Consolidated
Number of associates accounted for using equity method 3 companies Consolidated
Investments accounted for using equity method ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 1 companies Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 54 people Parent only

Shares (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 70,030 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 46.7% Consolidated

Balance sheet (131 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥5.13 million Consolidated
Other ¥90.36 million Consolidated
Other ¥92.71 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥28.02 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥8.04 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥10.4 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥9.9 billion Consolidated
Land ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable trade net ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥36.25 million Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥85.28 million Consolidated
Buildings ¥7.4 billion Consolidated
Buildings, net ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥2.94 million Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Securities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥6.4 billion Consolidated
Accrued business office taxes ¥11.69 million Consolidated
Accrued agency commission ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Accrued consumption taxes ¥63.67 million Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥11.1 billion Consolidated
Structures ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Structures, net ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles ¥6.3 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥6.7 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-2.6 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-1.3 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-5.8 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥70.25 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥4.3 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥4.9 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥12.1 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥12.1 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥16.6 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥16.6 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥4.5 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥16.6 billion Consolidated
Supplies ¥14.09 million Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.21 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Long term accounts payable other ¥10.26 million Consolidated
Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥23.11 million Consolidated
Guarantee deposited-NCL ¥68.81 million Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥2.94 million Parent only
Other ¥8.88 million Parent only
Other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Software ¥65.25 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥25.27 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥7.33 million Parent only
Suspense receipt ¥0.62 million Parent only
General reserve ¥6.3 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥10.0 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥21.67 million Parent only
Right of trademark ¥0.76 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥3.2 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥9.5 billion Parent only
Land ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥35.34 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥85.28 million Parent only
Guarantee deposits ¥54.96 million Parent only
Buildings, net ¥4.8 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥2.94 million Parent only
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Securities ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥6.4 billion Parent only
Accrued business office taxes ¥11.69 million Parent only
Accrued agency commission ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥57.65 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥33.14 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥10.8 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥6.6 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥70.25 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥4.8 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥11.7 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥11.7 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥16.1 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥3.4 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥4.5 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥16.1 billion Parent only
Supplies ¥13.99 million Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.50 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.55 million Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥99.08 million Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥3.78 million Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Reserve for dividends3 ¥60.00 million Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥11.76 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Telephone subscription right ¥3.88 million Parent only
Guarantee deposited-NCL ¥68.81 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥15.96 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.1 billion Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (20 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥16.18 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-3.40 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥86.96 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥75.20 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥16.18 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.36 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥70.00 million Parent only
Revenue ¥75.20 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥42.63 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥24.47 million Parent only
Revenue ¥54.44 million Parent only

Statement of income (98 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥17.68 million Consolidated
Other ¥12.88 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
General and administrative expenses ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
General and administrative expenses ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Agent fees ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-45.00 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥16.00 million Consolidated
Rental income ¥11.30 million Consolidated
Dividend income ¥39.35 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥12.23 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.06 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥7.2 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥7.2 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥22.55 million Consolidated
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥30.54 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Share of profit of investments accounted for using equity method ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥12.21 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-72.89 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥36.91 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥4.17 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥4.17 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥7.13 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Selling expenses ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Selling expenses ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥2.90 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥15.08 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥34.87 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥21.39 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥48.57 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.03 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥0.56 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥0.56 million Consolidated
Other ¥12.88 million Parent only
General and administrative expenses ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Entertainment expenses ¥7.19 million Parent only
Agent fees ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-45.00 million Parent only
Interest income ¥15.84 million Parent only
Rental income ¥11.30 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥36.60 million Parent only
Operating income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥12.21 million Parent only
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.06 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥3.4 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥7.0 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥22.55 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥12.21 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-72.89 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥36.91 million Parent only
Impairment loss ¥0.34 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.40 million Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Promotion expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Selling expenses ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥3.4 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥14.70 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥32.60 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥21.09 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥46.76 million Parent only
Miscellaneous income ¥17.17 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.3 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (35 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other payments ¥-10.05 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in other liabilities ¥-3.47 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in other assets ¥-77.47 million Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-7.33 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥70.08 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-12.35 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥55.36 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-55.36 million Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of fixed assets ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.06 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Payments into time deposits ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for directors retirement benefits ¥22.55 million Consolidated
Payments for retirement benefits for directors (and other officers) ¥-0.64 million Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of investment securities ¥46.54 million Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of long-term investment securities ¥-30.54 million Consolidated
Equity in earnings losses of affiliates ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥12.21 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-49.10 million Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥34.44 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-7.93 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-30.45 million Consolidated
Income taxes refund ¥0.44 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥4.17 million Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-31.47 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥2.92 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥12.45 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥2.55 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-45.00 million Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 300 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 165 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥12.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥7.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥0.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥0.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥0.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥16.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 3.0%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 9.3%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 43616261 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.43 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 72.8%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 3% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.2 billion ÷ ¥7.2 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 9.3% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.7 billion ÷ ¥7.2 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 43,616,261 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥7.2 billion ÷ 165 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.43 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥7.2 billion ÷ ¥16.6 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 72.8% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥12.1 billion ÷ ¥16.6 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥0.1 billion + inventories up ¥7.93 million, over net sales ¥7.2 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥49.10 million, over depreciation ¥0.6 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥45.00 million (no treasury stock purchase disclosed), over operating cash flow ¥0.9 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥0.4 billion − extraordinary loss ¥7.13 million, over ordinary income ¥0.5 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥3.2 billion, over net assets ¥12.1 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 165 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of 東北放送株式会社 on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 2370001002452 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork