KUMAMOTO HOTEL CASTLE
KUMAMOTO HOTEL CASTLE CO.,LTD.
Company highlights
The largest segment by revenue is Hotel, at 91.3% of the total.
Key figures
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
KUMAMOTO HOTEL CASTLE
Revenue and profit by business segment
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsParent only・Disclosed
| Business | Net sales to external customers | Operating income | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This year | Share | Last year | This year | Share | Margin | Last year | |
| Hotel | ¥2.5 billion | 91.3% | ¥2.4 billion | ¥91.20 million | 97.4% | 3.6% | ¥81.58 million |
| Outside hotel | ¥0.2 billion | 8.7% | ¥0.2 billion | ¥2.43 million | 2.6% | 1.0% | ¥15.82 million |
| Total of the businesses | ¥2.8 billion | 100.0% | ¥93.63 million | 100.0% | |||
Revenue and profit
KUMAMOTO HOTEL CASTLE
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Salaries and allowances | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Other salaries | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only | |
| Commission fees | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only | |
| Depreciation | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only | |
| Utilities expenses | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only | |
| Business consignment expenses | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only | |
| Legal and employee benefits expenses | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only | |
| Promotion expenses | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only | |
| Supplies expenses | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only | |
| Repair and maintenance | ¥77.19 million | Parent only | |
| Taxes and dues | ¥52.85 million | Parent only | |
| Medical expenses | ¥44.20 million | Parent only | |
| Other expenses | ¥44.19 million | Parent only | |
| Directors' compensations | ¥30.12 million | Parent only | |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥20.55 million | Parent only | |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥18.90 million | Parent only | |
| Transportation and communication expenses | ¥8.11 million | Parent only | |
| Provision for directors' retirement benefits | ¥5.81 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥2.2 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥93.63 million | Parent only | |
| Ordinary income | ¥19.61 million | Parent only |
KUMAMOTO HOTEL CASTLE
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports
- Salaries and allowances ¥0.6 billion
- Other salaries ¥0.2 billion
- Commission fees ¥0.2 billion
- Depreciation ¥0.2 billion
- Utilities expenses ¥0.1 billion
- Business consignment expenses ¥0.1 billion
- Other (not itemized) ¥0.6 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Long-term changes in performance
KUMAMOTO HOTEL CASTLE
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
KUMAMOTO HOTEL CASTLE
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥1.3B | ¥2.0B | ¥2.6B | ¥2.7B | ¥2.8B |
| Year on year (%) | +10.6% | +54.1%◆ | +31.8%◆ | +2.5% | +3.3% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | -¥0.6B | -¥0.2B | ¥0.1B | ¥0.1B | ¥0.0B |
| Change from prior year | 0.66x | 0.38x | loss to profit◆ | -49.8% | -71.2% |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | -47.0% | -11.6% | 5.2% | 2.5% | 0.7% |
| Change (percentage points) | +31.2 points◆ | +35.5 points◆ | +16.7 points◆ | -2.6 points◆ | -1.8 points |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (5)
- 2017Net sales year on year -20.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.2 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
- 2018Net sales year on year +25.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.3 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
- 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.4 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
- 2021Net sales year on year -64.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -76.9 points
- 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +31.2 points
- 2023Net sales year on year +54.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +35.5 points
- 2024Net sales year on year +31.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +16.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
- 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.6 points
KUMAMOTO HOTEL CASTLE
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (14 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥1.3 billion | ¥2.0 billion | ¥2.6 billion | ¥2.7 billion | ¥2.8 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥-0.6 billion | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥68.02 million | ¥19.61 million |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-0.3 billion | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥81.53 million | ¥-0.1 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 96,000 shares | 96,000 shares | 96,000 shares | 95,800 shares | 95,800 shares |
| Net assets | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥-0.4 billion | ¥-0.3 billion | ¥0.46 million | ¥-0.1 billion |
| Total assets | ¥2.6 billion | ¥2.5 billion | ¥2.7 billion | ¥2.8 billion | ¥3.6 billion |
| Net assets per share | -2,544.78 yen | -4,649.32 yen | -3,195.22 yen | -2,375.41 yen | -3,509.56 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | -3,580.82 yen | -2,115.27 yen | 1,397.16 yen | 849.28 yen | -1,173.96 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | -9.5% | -17.7% | -11.5% | -8.2% | -9.3% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-77.00 million | ¥71.43 million | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥92.07 million |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-16.80 million | ¥-0.3 billion | ¥-0.1 billion | ¥-0.4 billion | ¥-0.8 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥0.2 billion | ¥69.77 million | ¥-0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥1.0 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.5 billion |
Revenue scale in the same industry
KUMAMOTO HOTEL CASTLE
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Services: 671 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 RecruitFY Mar 2026 ¥3.7T
- 2 Sumitomo Mitsui Finance and LeasingFY Mar 2026 ¥2.6T
- 3 Rakuten GroupFY Dec 2025 ¥2.5T
- … 498 companies
- 502 CookbizFY Nov 2025 ¥2.9B
- 503 SumasapoFY Sep 2025 ¥2.8B
- 504 KUMAMOTO HOTEL CASTLEThis companyFY Mar 2026 ¥2.8B
- 505 ギックスFY Jun 2026 ¥2.8B
- 506 KG IntelligenceFY Dec 2025 ¥2.7B
- … 165 companies
Workforce information
Administrative filings and published information
Workplace information filings
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Employees | 294 |
| Share of managers who are women | 15% |
Greenhouse gas emissions
| Category | Emissions |
|---|---|
| 特定事業所排出者 | 2,621 t-CO2 |
| Sites covered by the report | 1 |
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | くまもと監査法人 |
| Going concern note | Note present |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (14 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥92.07 million | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥2.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 95,800 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥19.61 million | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥3.6 billion | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | -9.3% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | -1,173.96 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | -3,509.56 yen | Parent only |
Accounts unique to this company (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 200 | Parent only |
Employees (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of employees | 141 people | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (4 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Net sales to external customers | ¥2.8 billion | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 58 people | Parent only |
| Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
Shares (4 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 26,140 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights held | 25,940 units | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 27.2% | Consolidated |
| Ratio of voting rights held | 27.1% | Consolidated |
Balance sheet (71 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥4.50 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥13.34 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥4.78 million | Parent only |
| Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities | ¥8.51 million | Parent only |
| Software | ¥8.68 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Advances received | ¥35.55 million | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥19.48 million | Parent only |
| Raw materials | ¥22.16 million | Parent only |
| Guarantee deposits received | ¥14.84 million | Parent only |
| Merchandise | ¥0.41 million | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥2.4 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥2.9 billion | Parent only |
| Land | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Contract liabilities | ¥7.94 million | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Guarantee deposits | ¥0.49 million | Parent only |
| Buildings | ¥9.5 billion | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥2.3 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for directors' retirement benefits | ¥17.04 million | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥29.55 million | Parent only |
| Investment securities | ¥24.36 million | Parent only |
| Subscription rights to shares | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥2.8 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - other | ¥7.07 million | Parent only |
| Consumption taxes receivable | ¥29.57 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes refund receivable | ¥0.17 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥0.23 million | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥63.49 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Structures | ¥87.14 million | Parent only |
| Structures, net | ¥19.75 million | Parent only |
| Machinery and equipment | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Machinery and equipment, net | ¥77.51 million | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-7.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-67.39 million | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-2.62 million | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥11.22 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Short-term loans payable | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥3.6 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax liabilities | ¥4.58 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Valuation and translation adjustments | ¥8.51 million | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥3.7 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥3.6 billion | Parent only |
| Supplies | ¥6.82 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-3.00 million | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-3.99 million | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥26.22 million | Parent only |
| Vehicle and delivery equipment | ¥2.76 million | Parent only |
| Vehicles, net | ¥0.14 million | Parent only |
| Provision for retirement benefits | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term loans payable | ¥2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term prepaid expenses | ¥3.20 million | Parent only |
| Telephone subscription right | ¥2.54 million | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥2.85 million | Parent only |
| Current portion of long-term loans payable | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
Statement of income (48 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other expenses | ¥44.19 million | Parent only |
| Commission for syndicate loan | ¥30.00 million | Parent only |
| Repair and maintenance | ¥77.19 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥0.59 million | Parent only |
| Dividend income | ¥0.52 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥93.63 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥93.63 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥4.84 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥78.86 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥92.07 million | Parent only |
| Loss on retirement of non-current assets | ¥61.07 million | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥2.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥2.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Directors' compensations | ¥30.12 million | Parent only |
| Provision for directors' retirement benefits | ¥5.81 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥45.78 million | Parent only |
| Commission fees | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Transportation and communication expenses | ¥8.11 million | Parent only |
| Business consignment expenses | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Utilities expenses | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥0.23 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥0.23 million | Parent only |
| Legal and employee benefits expenses | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Supplies expenses | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Impairment loss | ¥70.82 million | Parent only |
| Impairment loss | ¥70.82 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Taxes and dues | ¥52.85 million | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥19.61 million | Parent only |
| Salaries and allowances | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Medical expenses | ¥44.20 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Promotion expenses | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥0.09 million | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥18.90 million | Parent only |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥20.55 million | Parent only |
| Miscellaneous income | ¥3.63 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥3.07 million | Parent only |
| Other salaries | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥4.55 million | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (27 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other payments | ¥-0.08 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in other current liabilities | ¥-23.25 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in other current assets | ¥-5.52 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥19.06 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses paid | ¥-45.62 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥1.11 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥-1.11 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥-17.89 million | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in provision for directors retirement benefits | ¥-15.69 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of investment securities | ¥-1,000 | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥45.78 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Payments for retirement of property, plant and equipment | ¥-26.79 million | Parent only |
| Loss on retirement of property, plant and equipment | ¥61.07 million | Parent only |
| Decrease in consumption taxes payable | ¥-27.29 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥-1.59 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes refund (paid) | ¥-0.23 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Impairment loss | ¥70.82 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of intangible assets | ¥-2.51 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-0.09 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses | ¥-10.30 million | Parent only |
| Accrued pension cost | ¥-15.96 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from long term loans payable | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Repayment of long term loans payable | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Amortization of long term prepaid expenses | ¥9.77 million | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥92.07 million | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 141 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥2.8 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥93.63 million | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥19.61 million | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥3.6 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 3.4% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 19702440 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 0.77 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | -3.0% | Parent only | Calculated |