Sumasapo
Sumasapo Inc.
Company highlights
The largest holder on the register is 株式会社CABO DA ROCA, at 32.9%.
Key figures
Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Revenue and profit by business segment
Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one
Revenue and profit
Sumasapo
Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Commission fees | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Directors' compensations | ¥94.86 million | Parent only | |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥36.15 million | Parent only | |
| Depreciation | ¥12.24 million | Parent only | |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥7.31 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only | |
| Operating income | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
Sumasapo
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025Source Annual securities reports
- Commission fees ¥0.1 billion
- Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
- Provision for bonuses ¥0.0 billion
- Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
- Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.0 billion
- Other (not itemized) ¥0.6 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Sumasapo
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥2.0B | ¥2.0B | ¥1.9B | ¥2.7B | ¥2.8B |
| Year on year (%) | Could not be retrieved | +0.6% | -4.5% | +37.2%◆ | +5.3% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | -¥0.1B | ¥0.1B | -¥0.1B | ¥0.1B | ¥0.2B |
| Change from prior year | Could not be retrieved | loss to profit◆ | profit to loss◆ | loss to profit◆ | +69.2% |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | -3.4% | 3.8% | -7.4% | 4.2% | 6.8% |
| Change (percentage points) | Could not be retrieved | +7.2 points◆ | -11.2 points◆ | +11.6 points◆ | +2.6 points◆ |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (1)
- 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.2 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
- 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -11.2 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
- 2024Net sales year on year +37.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +11.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
- 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.6 points
Sumasapo
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Sumasapo
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (17 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥2.0 billion | ¥2.0 billion | ¥1.9 billion | ¥2.7 billion | ¥2.8 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥-68.77 million | ¥78.23 million | ¥-0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.2 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-50.45 million | ¥73.76 million | ¥-0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion |
| Investment gain (loss) under the equity method | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | ¥0.51 million | ¥5.57 million | ¥8.03 million |
| Capital stock | ¥92.50 million | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.2 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 21,650 shares | 2,211,700 shares | 2,405,200 shares | 2,405,200 shares | 2,405,200 shares |
| Net assets | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.6 billion |
| Total assets | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.7 billion | ¥0.8 billion |
| Net assets per share | 85.01 yen | 153.99 yen | 139.37 yen | 183.48 yen | 237.61 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | -23.3 yen | 33.64 yen | -62.77 yen | 44.11 yen | 54.15 yen |
| Diluted earnings per share | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | 43.56 yen | 53.87 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 48.0% | 60.5% | 62.4% | 64.0% | 68.8% |
| Return on equity | -24.1% | 28.1% | -43.7% | 27.3% | 25.7% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-0.1 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.2 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-21.94 million | ¥-74.88 million | ¥-88.66 million | ¥-84.64 million | ¥-0.1 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥15.65 million | ¥69.75 million | ¥0.1 billion | ¥-0.27 million | ¥-0.18 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.4 billion |
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
Sumasapo
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions0.07%
- Securities firms1.69%
- Other corporations44.20%
- Foreign holders (institutions)1.05%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.52%
- Individuals and others52.47%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 株式会社CABO DA ROCA | 32.85% | 790,000 |
| 2 | 太田 卓利 | 18.43% | 443,300 |
| 3 | 大東建託パートナーズ株式会社 | 5.82% | 140,000 |
| 4 | Hamagin DG Innovation投資事業有限責任組合 | 4.85% | 116,700 |
| 5 | 太田 玲 | 2.62% | 63,000 |
| 6 | 株式会社三好不動産 | 2.08% | 50,000 |
| 7 | ENECHANGE株式会社 | 1.95% | 47,000 |
| 8 | 小田 慎三 | 1.34% | 32,300 |
| 9 | 衣笠 賢二 | 1.25% | 30,000 |
| 10 | 地域とトモニ1号投資事業有限責任組合 | 1.04% | 25,000 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
Revenue scale in the same industry
Sumasapo
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Services: 671 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 RecruitFY Mar 2026 ¥3.7T
- 2 Sumitomo Mitsui Finance and LeasingFY Mar 2026 ¥2.6T
- 3 Rakuten GroupFY Dec 2025 ¥2.5T
- … 497 companies
- 501 CLIPFY Mar 2026 ¥2.9B
- 502 CookbizFY Nov 2025 ¥2.9B
- 503 SumasapoThis companyFY Sep 2025 ¥2.8B
- 504 KUMAMOTO HOTEL CASTLEFY Mar 2026 ¥2.8B
- 505 ギックスFY Jun 2026 ¥2.8B
- … 166 companies
Workforce information
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | 仰星監査法人 |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥14.50 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (17 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥2.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Investment gain (loss) under the equity method | ¥8.03 million | Parent only |
| Diluted earnings per share | 53.87 yen | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 2,405,200 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 25.7% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 68.8% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.18 million | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 54.15 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 237.61 yen | Parent only |
Employees (5 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average length of service (years) | 3.9 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥4.95 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 35.8 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 70 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 70 people | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (3 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average number of temporary employees | 5 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 5 people | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 141.7% | Parent only |
Shares (5 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 1,737,300 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 2,405,200 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 72.2% | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 24,041 units | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 64.5% | Parent only |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
Audit (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥14.50 million | Consolidated |
Balance sheet (49 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥10.39 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥6.00 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥25.09 million | Parent only |
| Software | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Software in progress | ¥15.24 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Unearned revenue | ¥20.86 million | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥13.03 million | Parent only |
| Merchandise | ¥16.46 million | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥3.57 million | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥77.30 million | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥21.80 million | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥2.28 million | Parent only |
| Buildings | ¥12.93 million | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥47.24 million | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥2.28 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥38.22 million | Parent only |
| Accrued consumption taxes | ¥22.94 million | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥14.42 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥35.02 million | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-19.52 million | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-12.93 million | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Advances paid | ¥30.95 million | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥21.55 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-0.05 million | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥65.18 million | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-7.31 million | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Asset retirement obligations | ¥1.70 million | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥36.15 million | Parent only |
| Long-term prepaid expenses | ¥0.80 million | Parent only |
| Shares of subsidiaries and associates | ¥14.50 million | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥17.14 million | Parent only |
Accounts unique to this company (4 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥1.87 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥-0.77 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥-0.77 million | Parent only |
Statement of income (33 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥0.07 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Recoveries of written off receivables | ¥0.79 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥0.48 million | Parent only |
| Commission fee | ¥0.17 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥1.51 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥0.79 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Loss on retirement of non-current assets | ¥0.19 million | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥2.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Directors' compensations | ¥94.86 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥0.79 million | Parent only |
| Commission fees | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥44.39 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥60.64 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥16.25 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥12.24 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥0.19 million | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥86.89 million | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0.05 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.18 million | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥7.31 million | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥36.15 million | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (27 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥-5.17 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥-1.12 million | Parent only |
| Repayments of lease obligations | ¥-0.14 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥1.08 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses paid | ¥-0.79 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥0.48 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in deferred revenue | ¥-12.09 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in prepaid expenses | ¥1.20 million | Parent only |
| Loss on retirement of non-current assets | ¥0.19 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥-16.89 million | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥0.79 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-0.46 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in income taxes payable the factor based tax | ¥-0.72 million | Parent only |
| Decrease in consumption taxes payable | ¥-9.55 million | Parent only |
| Increase/(decrease) in accounts payable - expenses | ¥0.91 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other | ¥2.54 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥-0.82 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes refund (paid) | ¥-32.73 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥59.32 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of intangible assets | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in advances paid | ¥13.48 million | Parent only |
| Regarding purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0.05 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥1.20 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses | ¥3.54 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of long-term prepaid expenses | ¥-0.54 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in deposits | ¥-1.97 million | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 70 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥2.8 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 6.8% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 40236543 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 3.39 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 68.8% | Parent only | Calculated |