TOKYO CLASSIC
TOKYO CLASSIC CO.,LTD.
Company highlights
The largest holder on the register is 株式会社クラシック, at 62.1%.
Key figures
Period May 2025 to Apr 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Revenue and profit by business segment
Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one
Revenue and profit
TOKYO CLASSIC
Period May 2025 to Apr 2026Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Depreciation | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Business consignment expenses | ¥87.10 million | Parent only | |
| Advertising expenses | ¥65.37 million | Parent only | |
| Rents | ¥60.22 million | Parent only | |
| Supplies expenses | ¥24.37 million | Parent only | |
| Promotion expenses | ¥23.27 million | Parent only | |
| Repair and maintenance | ¥21.50 million | Parent only | |
| Personnel expenses | ¥21.00 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only | |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
TOKYO CLASSIC
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period May 2025 to Apr 2026Source Annual securities reports
- Depreciation ¥0.2 billion
- Business consignment expenses ¥0.1 billion
- Advertising expenses ¥0.1 billion
- Rents ¥0.1 billion
- Supplies expenses ¥0.0 billion
- Promotion expenses ¥0.0 billion
- Other (not itemized) ¥0.6 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Long-term changes in performance
TOKYO CLASSIC
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2016 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
TOKYO CLASSIC
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥1.0B | ¥1.0B | ¥1.1B | ¥1.3B | ¥1.4B |
| Year on year (%) | -21.5%◆ | +1.3% | +8.5% | +15.7% | +6.1% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | -¥0.0B | -¥0.0B | ¥0.1B | ¥0.2B | ¥0.2B |
| Change from prior year | profit to loss◆ | 0.72x | loss to profit◆ | +268.7% | +14.3% |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | -4.2% | -3.0% | 5.1% | 16.3% | 17.6% |
| Change (percentage points) | -6.2 points◆ | +1.2 points | +8.1 points◆ | +11.2 points◆ | +1.3 points |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (4)
- 2018Net sales year on year -31.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -22.5 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
- 2019Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -9.7 points
- 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.1 points
- 2021Net sales year on year +54.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +37.3 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
- 2022Net sales year on year -21.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -6.2 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
- 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +8.1 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
- 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +11.2 points
TOKYO CLASSIC
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
TOKYO CLASSIC
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (15 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥1.0 billion | ¥1.0 billion | ¥1.1 billion | ¥1.3 billion | ¥1.4 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥-43.44 million | ¥-31.16 million | ¥58.04 million | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.2 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-45.74 million | ¥-33.17 million | ¥56.35 million | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.2 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 1,110 shares | 1,110 shares | 1,110 shares | 1,110 shares | 1,110 shares |
| Net assets | ¥4.9 billion | ¥4.9 billion | ¥4.9 billion | ¥5.1 billion | ¥5.4 billion |
| Total assets | ¥6.5 billion | ¥6.4 billion | ¥6.3 billion | ¥6.4 billion | ¥6.7 billion |
| Net assets per share | 4,402,168.62 yen | 4,372,284 yen | 4,423,048.06 yen | 4,615,701.14 yen | 4,834,939.53 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | -41,211.8 yen | -29,884.62 yen | 50,764.06 yen | 192,653.07 yen | 219,238.39 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 75.5% | 76.3% | 78.3% | 79.5% | 80.2% |
| Return on equity | -0.9% | -0.7% | 1.2% | 4.3% | 4.6% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-2.45 million | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.5 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-59.85 million | ¥-24.04 million | ¥-64.42 million | ¥-54.62 million | ¥-52.09 million |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-96.48 million | ¥-99.81 million | ¥-91.75 million | ¥-75.22 million | ¥-78.89 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥1.1 billion | ¥1.2 billion | ¥1.2 billion | ¥1.5 billion | ¥1.9 billion |
Shareholder composition
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 株式会社クラシック | 62.07% | 689 |
| 2 | 日本ビジネスシステムズ株式会社 | 0.27% | 3 |
| 3 | 塩田建設株式会社 | 0.18% | 2 |
| 4 | 日本空港ビルデング株式会社 | 0.18% | 2 |
| 5 | 株式会社メディアドゥ | 0.18% | 2 |
| 6 | 株式会社ビッグアセット | 0.18% | 2 |
| 7 | アンファーホールディングス株式会社 | 0.18% | 2 |
| 8 | 株式会社青山メインランド | 0.18% | 2 |
| 9 | 株式会社G&Rホールディング | 0.18% | 2 |
| 10 | 株式会社LDH JAPAN | 0.18% | 2 |
| 11 | 三桜工業株式会社 | 0.18% | 2 |
| 12 | グレイトストーリー株式会社 | 0.18% | 2 |
Revenue scale in the same industry
TOKYO CLASSIC
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Services: 671 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 RecruitFY Mar 2026 ¥3.7T
- 2 Sumitomo Mitsui Finance and LeasingFY Mar 2026 ¥2.6T
- 3 Rakuten GroupFY Dec 2025 ¥2.5T
- … 572 companies
- 576 Human Metabolome TechnologiesFY Jun 2026 ¥1.4B
- 577 CaulisFY Dec 2025 ¥1.4B
- 578 TOKYO CLASSICThis companyFY Apr 2026 ¥1.4B
- 579 VLC SECURITYFY Mar 2026 ¥1.4B
- 580 金太郎温泉FY May 2026 ¥1.4B
- … 91 companies
Workforce information
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | 監査法人アイリス |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (15 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-52.09 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 1,110 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥5.4 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥6.7 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 4.6% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 80.2% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-78.89 million | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 219,238.39 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 4,834,939.53 yen | Parent only |
Employees (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of employees | 0 people | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average number of temporary employees | 0 people | Parent only |
Shares (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 712 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 64.1% | Consolidated |
Balance sheet (46 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥19.45 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥49.86 million | Parent only |
| Other capital surplus | ¥2.9 billion | Parent only |
| Golf courses | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Software | ¥3.61 million | Parent only |
| Lease assets, net | ¥2.46 million | Parent only |
| Leasehold right | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Investments in capital | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥-0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Merchandise | ¥25.78 million | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥4.4 billion | Parent only |
| Land | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥69.25 million | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥37.63 million | Parent only |
| Buildings and accompanying facilities net | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥4.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥2.01 million | Parent only |
| Accrued consumption taxes | ¥15.09 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥73.69 million | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥5.4 billion | Parent only |
| Structures, net | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Machinery and equipment, net | ¥98.96 million | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥2.3 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-2.0 billion | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥2.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥5.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥5.4 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥6.7 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥-0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥6.7 billion | Parent only |
| Supplies | ¥1.87 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥15.94 million | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥5.7 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥2.8 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term loans payable | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Long term guarantee deposited | ¥2.63 million | Parent only |
| Current portion of long-term loans payable | ¥77.64 million | Parent only |
Statement of income (27 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Personnel expenses | ¥21.00 million | Parent only |
| Repair and maintenance | ¥21.50 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥5.69 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥30.39 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Rents | ¥60.22 million | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥91.60 million | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Advertising expenses | ¥65.37 million | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-52.09 million | Parent only |
| Business consignment expenses | ¥87.10 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥2.01 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥2.01 million | Parent only |
| Supplies expenses | ¥24.37 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Extraordinary income | ¥0.80 million | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-78.89 million | Parent only |
| Promotion expenses | ¥23.27 million | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (19 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥93.12 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥-0.22 million | Parent only |
| Repayments of lease obligations | ¥-1.25 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥5.11 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses paid | ¥-28.69 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥4.15 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥-4.15 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥-4.39 million | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥29.33 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-48.87 million | Parent only |
| Loss gain on sales of property plant and equipment | ¥-0.80 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other | ¥-3.63 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥-11.16 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-2.01 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Purchase of intangible assets | ¥-3.00 million | Parent only |
| Repayment of long term loans payable | ¥-77.64 million | Parent only |
| Amortization of long term prepaid expenses | ¥4.18 million | Parent only |
Accounts unique to this company (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥39.73 million | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 0 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥5.4 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥6.7 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 19.4% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Total asset turnover | 0.21 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 80.2% | Parent only | Calculated |