Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

JERA

株式会社JERA

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Domestic Thermal Power Generation And Gas Supply Business, at 128.8% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedIFRS

RevenueDisclosed ¥3.1T
Operating marginCalculated 9.0%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 32.7%

Company profile

No securities code (not listed) / EDINET code E34837 / Electric Power and Gas / Fiscal year end end of March

中央区日本橋二丁目5番1号/Capital stock ¥100,000 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-19

Profitability ★★★★☆position among all companies 9.0%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 2.4%
Capital efficiency ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 6.4%

Business activities and revenue composition

JERA

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit Domestic Th…Domestic Thermal Power Generation And Gas Supply Business Sales 128.8% 129% Profit 52.5% 52% Overseas Po…Overseas Power Generation and Renewable Energy Business Sales 2.3% 2% Profit 5.4% 5% Fuel Busine…Fuel Business Sales -31.1% -31% Profit 42.1% 42%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating profit
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
Domestic Thermal Power Generation And Gas Supply Business ¥3,928.8 billion 128.8% ¥4,222.9 billion ¥122.5 billion 52.5% 3.1% ¥124.3 billion
Overseas Power Generation and Renewable Energy Business ¥69.4 billion 2.3% ¥72.2 billion ¥12.7 billion 5.4% 18.2% ¥8.3 billion
Fuel Business ¥-948.2 billion -31.1% ¥-939.2 billion ¥98.4 billion 42.1% -10.4% ¥122.8 billion
Total of the businesses ¥3,050.0 billion100.0% ¥233.6 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥185.0 billion Consolidated
Employee benefit expenses sgaifrs ¥65.8 billion Consolidated
Other ¥51.5 billion Consolidated
Business consignment expenses ¥36.8 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥31.0 billion Consolidated
Profit by stage Operating income ¥275.9 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥193.5 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-9.3 billion Parent only

JERA

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥185.0 billion (50.0%)50%Employee benefit expenses sgaifrs ¥65.8 billion (17.8%)18%Other ¥51.5 billion (13.9%)14%Business consignment expenses ¥36.8 billion (9.9%)10%Depreciation and amortization ¥31.0 billion (8.4%)8%¥370.0B
  • Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥185.0 billion
  • Employee benefit expenses sgaifrs ¥65.8 billion
  • Other ¥51.5 billion
  • Business consignment expenses ¥36.8 billion
  • Depreciation and amortization ¥31.0 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
32.7% Net assets to total assets Industry median 40.9% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
1.9% Return on assets (ROA)
¥64,674.7 Net assets per share
¥40.5 billion Free cash flow
¥9,997.9 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
155.1% Cash conversion Industry median 200.3% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-2.4% Increase in working capital ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
116.0% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
10.1% Return to shareholders ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2017 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×2.59 from 2017 to 2026

JERA

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2017 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
4,738 3,159 1,579 0 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2019 Net sales year on year +24.4% 2020 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.1 points 2021 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.6 points 2023 Revenue (IFRS) year on year +71.1% 2024 Revenue (IFRS) year on year -21.7% 2025 Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -7.3 points 3,050Latest value 2026 3,050¥ billion 4,738Highest in the period shown 2023 4,738¥ billion 1,178Lowest in the period shown 2017 1,178¥ billion ¥ billion

JERA

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

7,945 5,297 2,648 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2017 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Revenue (IFRS) ¥2,769.1B ¥4,737.9B ¥3,710.7B ¥3,355.9B ¥3,050.0B
Year on year (%) comparison basis not confirmed +71.1%◆ -21.7%◆ -9.6% -9.1%
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥577.5B ¥278.2B ¥291.6B
Change from prior year Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved comparison basis not confirmed -51.8% +4.8%
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of Revenue (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 15.6% 8.3% 9.6%
Change (percentage points) comparison basis not confirmed Could not be retrieved comparison basis not confirmed -7.3 points◆ +1.3 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (3)
  • 2019Net sales year on year +24.4%
  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.1 points
  • 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.6 points
  • 2023Revenue (IFRS) year on year +71.1%
  • 2024Revenue (IFRS) year on year -21.7%
  • 2025Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -7.3 points

JERA

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

19,981 13,321 6,660 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 158,075 105,383 52,692 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

JERA

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

5 3 2 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (28 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Revenue (IFRS) ¥2,769.1 billion ¥4,737.9 billion ¥3,710.7 billion ¥3,355.9 billion ¥3,050.0 billion
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥38.6 billion ¥102.3 billion ¥577.5 billion ¥278.2 billion ¥291.6 billion
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥5.7 billion ¥17.8 billion ¥399.6 billion ¥183.9 billion ¥193.5 billion
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥173.9 billion ¥243.2 billion ¥690.7 billion ¥316.8 billion ¥362.6 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥1,724.9 billion ¥2,022.9 billion ¥2,632.6 billion ¥2,896.2 billion ¥3,161.5 billion
Total assets (IFRS) ¥8,495.1 billion ¥9,172.4 billion ¥8,508.1 billion ¥8,589.7 billion ¥9,997.9 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) 86,242.98 yen 101,143.71 yen 131,631.99 yen 144,808.14 yen 158,075.2 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 283.84 yen 892.4 yen 19,981.41 yen 9,195.64 yen 9,675.78 yen
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 20.3% 22.1% 30.9% 33.7% 31.6%
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 0.3% 1.0% 17.2% 6.7% 6.4%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) ¥-318.2 billion ¥450.7 billion ¥1,324.9 billion ¥405.2 billion ¥425.8 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-649.3 billion ¥-369.5 billion ¥-528.5 billion ¥-435.4 billion ¥-385.4 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥798.7 billion ¥796.2 billion ¥-873.3 billion ¥-118.7 billion ¥-272.1 billion
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥456.4 billion ¥1,360.9 billion ¥1,405.4 billion ¥1,261.6 billion ¥1,124.7 billion
Net sales ¥4,435.3 billion ¥7,945.5 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Ordinary income (loss) ¥95.4 billion ¥153.3 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥24.6 billion ¥92.6 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Comprehensive income ¥256.0 billion ¥269.3 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net assets ¥1,974.4 billion ¥2,116.2 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Total assets ¥8,722.2 billion ¥9,125.9 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net assets per share 90,484.59 yen 96,552.99 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Basic earnings (loss) per share 1,231.3 yen 4,627.89 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 20.7% 21.2% Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Return on equity 1.4% 4.9% Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-340.4 billion ¥416.1 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-661.0 billion ¥-385.3 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥871.8 billion ¥829.2 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Cash and cash equivalents ¥461.5 billion ¥1,352.5 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Parent only indicators (13 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue ¥3,110.3 billion ¥6,171.0 billion ¥4,432.6 billion ¥4,265.6 billion ¥3,901.0 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-193.6 billion ¥-24.9 billion ¥185.5 billion ¥130.1 billion ¥-9.3 billion
Net income (loss) ¥-162.1 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥125.4 billion ¥90.2 billion ¥-2.6 billion
Capital stock ¥5.0 billion ¥100.0 billion ¥100.0 billion ¥100.0 billion ¥100.0 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 20,000,000 shares 20,000,000 shares 20,000,000 shares 20,000,000 shares 20,000,000 shares
Net assets ¥1,332.7 billion ¥1,079.5 billion ¥1,281.8 billion ¥1,345.1 billion ¥1,293.5 billion
Total assets ¥3,694.2 billion ¥4,387.4 billion ¥4,166.4 billion ¥4,179.5 billion ¥4,397.3 billion
Net assets per share 66,632.84 yen 53,972.69 yen 64,088.34 yen 67,256.85 yen 64,674.7 yen
Dividend per share 4,155 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 2,155 yen 2,755 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -8,103.5 yen 48.28 yen 6,267.7 yen 4,511.06 yen -132.38 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 36.1% 24.6% 30.8% 32.2% 29.4%
Return on equity -11.6% 0.1% 10.6% 6.9% -0.2%
Payout ratio Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 47.8% Could not be retrieved

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 5 years (2020 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

1 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2026
2 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2026
+27.8% Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥2,755 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2025 ¥2,155 Could not be retrieved 47.8%
FY 2024 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY 2023 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2022 ¥4,155 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2021 ¥1,670 Could not be retrieved 25.5%
FY ending 3/2020 ¥1,350 Could not be retrieved 23.8%

JERA

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

4,155 2,770 1,385 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 東京電力フュエル&パワー株式会社 50.0% 10,000,000
2 中部電力株式会社 50.0% 10,000,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2020 to 2021)Disclosed

¥1.1 billion Research and development
Not disclosed Capital expenditure
Fiscal year Research and development
FY ending 3/2021 ¥1.1 billion
FY ending 3/2020 ¥1.4 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

JERA

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Electric Power and Gas: 30 companies · revenue · largest first・FY Mar 2026・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

4,504 Employees (parent only) Industry median 1,269
Could not be retrieved Average age Industry median 42.1
Could not be retrieved Average length of service Industry median 18.5 years
Could not be retrieved Average annual salary Industry median ¥8.28 million

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-08-27Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 4,167
Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off)
Scope: 正社員
23.1 hours
Annual paid leave taken (all employees) 73.6%
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: 正社員
78.2%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: 正社員
100%
Share of managers who are women 7%
Share of board members who are women 12.5%

Greenhouse gas emissions

Reported to the government for fiscal 2023Disclosed

CategoryEmissions
特定事業所排出者4,317,533 t-CO2
特定荷主24,139 t-CO2
Sites covered by the report22

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm EY新日本有限責任監査法人
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard IFRS

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in this book

Cover of “How Japan's Electricity Industry Moves Money and Sets Prices” Same industry: Electric Power and Gas “How Japan's Electricity Industry Moves Money and Sets Prices” Reads power companies' filings for what makes up the electricity bill, and from whom and when fuel and plant costs are recovered. Electric Power and Gas companies in this book: Tokyo Electric Power, The Kansai Electric Power, Chubu Electric Power and others (7 in all) “Ano Gyokai no Shikumi” series, Vol.1 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (26 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) ¥425.8 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 9,675.78 yen Consolidated
Revenue (IFRS) ¥3,050.0 billion Consolidated
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥193.5 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥362.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-385.4 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥1,124.7 billion Consolidated
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥291.6 billion Consolidated
Total assets (IFRS) ¥9,997.9 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥3,161.5 billion Consolidated
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 6.4% Consolidated
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 31.6% Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-272.1 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) 158,075.2 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 2,755 yen Parent only
Operating revenue ¥3,901.0 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-2.6 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 20,000,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥1,293.5 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-9.3 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥4,397.3 billion Parent only
Return on equity -0.2% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 29.4% Parent only
Capital stock ¥100.0 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share -132.38 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 64,674.7 yen Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (21 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue 6,271 Consolidated
Revenue ¥199.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-4.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥17.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-27.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-17.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-147.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-8.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-113.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥51.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥30.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥20.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥18.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-6.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-3.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥28.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥2.7 billion Parent only

Employees (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 4,504 people Parent only

Shares (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 20,000,000 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 100.0% Consolidated

Balance sheet (144 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥405.6 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-80.0 billion Consolidated
Other ¥325.6 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-26.8 billion Consolidated
Other ¥29.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Other current liabilities clifrs ¥192.9 billion Consolidated
Other current assets caifrs ¥192.0 billion Consolidated
Other components of equity IFRS ¥638.7 billion Consolidated
Other financial liabilities ¥53.3 billion Consolidated
Other financial liabilities ¥199.4 billion Consolidated
Other financial assets ¥243.0 billion Consolidated
Other financial assets ¥162.7 billion Consolidated
Other non current liabilities nclifrs ¥180.9 billion Consolidated
Other non current assets ncaifrs ¥84.3 billion Consolidated
Goodwill and intangible assets accumulated amortization and impairment losses IFRS ¥-72.4 billion Consolidated
Goodwill and intangible assets acquisition cost IFRS ¥295.5 billion Consolidated
Goodwill and intangible assets IFRS ¥223.1 billion Consolidated
Goodwill and intangible assets IFRS ¥223.1 billion Consolidated
Software ¥-42.1 billion Consolidated
Software ¥74.6 billion Consolidated
Software IFRS ¥32.5 billion Consolidated
Derivative liabilities2 ¥1,567.6 billion Consolidated
Derivative liabilities2 ¥247.5 billion Consolidated
Derivatives assets ¥1,561.5 billion Consolidated
Derivatives assets ¥339.2 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥85.7 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥418.0 billion Consolidated
Right of use assets IFRS ¥549.3 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings IFRS ¥1,061.1 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥229.3 billion Consolidated
Merchandise and finished goods ¥102.7 billion Consolidated
Trade and other payables clifrs ¥785.7 billion Consolidated
Trade and other receivables caifrs ¥731.0 billion Consolidated
Land ¥354.2 billion Consolidated
Land ¥-10.3 billion Consolidated
Land IFRS ¥343.8 billion Consolidated
Liabilities other than liabilities directly associated with assets held for sale IFRS ¥3,156.2 billion Consolidated
Liabilities directly associated with assets held for sale IFRS ¥90.4 billion Consolidated
Current assets other than assets held for sale caifrs ¥4,184.4 billion Consolidated
Assets held for sale IFRS ¥131.7 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥1,951.5 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥-1,493.5 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures IFRS ¥458.1 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥252.9 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress IFRS ¥251.7 billion Consolidated
Investments accounted for using equity method IFRS ¥1,502.9 billion Consolidated
Investments accounted for using equity method IFRS ¥1,502.9 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥10,783.1 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥-8,094.3 billion Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥2,688.8 billion Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥2,688.8 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥332.1 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥332.1 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment ¥7,819.0 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment ¥-6,509.4 billion Consolidated
Machinery and equipment IFRS ¥1,309.6 billion Consolidated
Total current liabilities IFRS ¥3,246.6 billion Consolidated
Current assets IFRS ¥4,316.1 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥1,124.7 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥1,124.7 billion Consolidated
Bonds and borrowings clifrs ¥470.9 billion Consolidated
Bonds and borrowings nclifrs ¥2,305.2 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥3,269.1 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥3,269.1 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥9,997.9 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥9,997.9 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities IFRS ¥131.2 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets IFRS ¥131.4 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥3,161.5 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and equity IFRS ¥9,997.9 billion Consolidated
Liabilities IFRS ¥6,728.8 billion Consolidated
Liabilities IFRS ¥6,728.8 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus IFRS ¥1,162.3 billion Consolidated
Share capital IFRS ¥100.0 billion Consolidated
Mining rights ¥-3.5 billion Consolidated
Mining rights ¥191.9 billion Consolidated
Mining rights IFRS ¥188.4 billion Consolidated
Non controlling interests IFRS ¥107.6 billion Consolidated
Non current labilities IFRS ¥3,482.2 billion Consolidated
Non current assets IFRS ¥5,681.8 billion Consolidated
Other retained earnings ¥170.8 billion Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥1,030.7 billion Parent only
Commercial papers ¥20.0 billion Parent only
Lease obligations ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Internal combustion engine power production facilities nca electric ele ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥170.8 billion Parent only
Prepaid pension cost ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥12.3 billion Parent only
Advance payments ¥52.00 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥1,598.3 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥3,453.4 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ele ¥88.6 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥367.4 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥88.4 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥2,288.6 billion Parent only
Accrued taxes ¥16.2 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥51.2 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥21.2 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥1,326.5 billion Parent only
General facilities nca electric ele ¥17.8 billion Parent only
Thermal power production facilities nca electric ele ¥1,044.3 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥1,505.5 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥943.9 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥116.6 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥283.4 billion Parent only
Bonds payable ¥664.8 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥1,293.5 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥1,293.5 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥4,397.3 billion Parent only
Deferred gains or losses on hedges ¥-34.2 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥78.5 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥170.8 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥-33.0 billion Parent only
Other advances clele ¥4.9 billion Parent only
Other accounts receivable caele ¥19.7 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥3,103.8 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥4,397.3 billion Parent only
Supplies ¥225.4 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥295.8 billion Parent only
Facilities loaned nca electric ele ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥1,055.7 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥25.0 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥100.0 billion Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥39.5 billion Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥872.7 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥18.5 billion Parent only
Long term investments ele ¥44.5 billion Parent only
Long term accrued liabilities nclele ¥1.00 million Parent only
Short term debt to subsidiaries and affiliates clele ¥534.9 billion Parent only
Short term receivables from subsidiaries and affiliates caele ¥160.0 billion Parent only
Long term debt to subsidiaries and affiliates nclele ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Long term investment for subsidiaries and affiliates ele ¥2,144.8 billion Parent only
Incidental business facilities ele ¥11.3 billion Parent only
Retirement in progress nca in progress ele ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Other noncurrent liabilities nclele ¥18.6 billion Parent only
Other current liabilities clele ¥97.00 million Parent only
Other current assets caele ¥42.4 billion Parent only
Electric utility plant and equipment assets ele ¥1,064.9 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Current portion of noncurrent liabilities clele ¥277.1 billion Parent only

Statement of income (120 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥20.6 billion Consolidated
Other ¥5.0 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥51.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Net change in fair value of equity instruments designated as measured at fair value through other comprehensive income net of tax items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥-4.5 billion Consolidated
Financial assets measured at fair value through other comprehensive income ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥175.8 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥175.8 billion Consolidated
Other income IFRS ¥85.8 billion Consolidated
Other income IFRS ¥85.8 billion Consolidated
Other expenses IFRS ¥10.9 billion Consolidated
Other expenses IFRS ¥10.9 billion Consolidated
Effective portion of cash flow hedges net of tax items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥53.3 billion Consolidated
Segment profit loss IFRS ¥193.5 billion Consolidated
Gain on valuation of derivatives IFRS ¥18.8 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥9.2 billion Consolidated
Financial liabilities measured at amortized cost ¥46.7 billion Consolidated
Financial assets measured at amortized cost ¥59.6 billion Consolidated
Insurance claim income IFRS ¥36.8 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥275.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥425.8 billion Consolidated
Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations net of tax items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥123.9 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales IFRS ¥2,705.8 billion Consolidated
Gross profit IFRS ¥344.2 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥3,050.0 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥3,050.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue from external customers IFRS ¥3,050.0 billion Consolidated
Disposal of subsidiaries ssifrs ¥-4.1 billion Consolidated
Loss on sale of investments in subsidiaries IFRS ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥221.1 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥221.1 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥221.1 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥221.1 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥396.9 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥396.9 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥396.9 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥193.5 billion Consolidated
Employee benefit expenses sgaifrs ¥65.8 billion Consolidated
Total transactions with owners IFRS ¥-121.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-385.4 billion Consolidated
Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using equity method net of tax items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using equity method net of tax items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥-1.4 billion Consolidated
Share of profit loss of investments accounted for using equity method IFRS ¥41.8 billion Consolidated
Share of profit loss of investments accounted for using equity method IFRS ¥41.8 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Business consignment expenses ¥36.8 billion Consolidated
Income tax expense IFRS ¥70.5 billion Consolidated
Income tax expense IFRS ¥70.5 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥-339.1 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥31.0 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss IFRS ¥8.9 billion Consolidated
Net increase decrease in cash and cash equivalents IFRS ¥-133.3 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents IFRS ¥98.4 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Financial assets measured at fair value through profit or loss ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥291.6 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥291.6 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent IFRS ¥362.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-272.1 billion Consolidated
Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥185.0 billion Consolidated
Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥185.0 billion Consolidated
Capital expenditures IFRS ¥606.4 billion Consolidated
Dividendsofsurplus ¥-87.5 billion Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥84.4 billion Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥84.4 billion Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥84.4 billion Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥68.7 billion Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥68.7 billion Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥68.7 billion Consolidated
Profit loss attributable to non controlling interests IFRS ¥27.6 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non controlling interests IFRS ¥34.3 billion Consolidated
Operating revenue other businesses or incidental ele ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Operating expenses other businesses oe incidental ele ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Operating revenue gas supply business or incidental ele ¥392.5 billion Parent only
Operating expenses gas supply business oe electric ele ¥390.1 billion Parent only
General and administrative expenses ¥56.5 billion Parent only
Non operating revenue norele ¥11.9 billion Parent only
Non operating expenses noeele ¥44.1 billion Parent only
Business tax ¥34.6 billion Parent only
Sold power to other suppliers or electric ele ¥3,447.9 billion Parent only
Purchased power from other suppliers ¥267.8 billion Parent only
Internal combustion engine power production expenses oe electric ele ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-43.1 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥16.5 billion Parent only
Dividend income ¥27.0 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥21.7 billion Parent only
Operating revenue ¥3,901.0 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥55.4 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥86.4 billion Parent only
Operating expenses ¥3,879.3 billion Parent only
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥7.0 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-2.6 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-2.6 billion Parent only
Ordinary revenue ele ¥3,956.5 billion Parent only
Ordinary expenses ele ¥3,965.7 billion Parent only
Expenses for third party's power transmission service ¥87.4 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥41.7 billion Parent only
Thermal power production expenses oe electric ele ¥3,035.0 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥-6.6 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-6.3 billion Parent only
Refund of income taxes income taxes ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Bond issuance cost ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-9.3 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥-9.3 billion Parent only
Financial revenue norele ¥43.5 billion Parent only
Financial expenses noeele ¥42.3 billion Parent only
Selling expenses ¥3.2 billion Parent only
Revenue from loaned facilities or electric ele ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Cost of loaned facilities oe electric ele ¥19.00 million Parent only
Incidental business operating revenue ele ¥395.2 billion Parent only
Incidental business operating expenses ele ¥391.9 billion Parent only
Mis cellaneous income ¥5.0 billion Parent only
Other ¥44.1 billion Parent only
Transferred cost of electricity for construction and incidental business oe electric ele ¥-51.00 million Parent only
Electric utility operating revenue ele ¥3,505.9 billion Parent only
Electric utility operating expenses ¥3,487.4 billion Parent only
Other electricity revenue or electric ele ¥57.7 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-32.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-54.1 billion Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-97.2 billion Consolidated
Interest received ¥55.7 billion Consolidated
Interest paid ope cfifrs ¥-51.7 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in trade and other payables ¥-39.1 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in trade and other receivables ¥64.2 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sale of subsidiaries inv cfifrs ¥11.1 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥374.0 billion Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities inv cfifrs ¥-42.3 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sale of investment securities inv cfifrs ¥91.5 billion Consolidated
Share of loss profit of investments accounted for using equity method ope cfifrs ¥-41.8 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment inv cfifrs ¥-393.4 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥7.8 billion Consolidated
Income taxes refund (paid) ¥-42.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥339.1 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets inv cfifrs ¥-19.3 billion Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥93.7 billion Consolidated
Redemption of bonds fin cfifrs ¥-122.1 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of bonds fin cfifrs ¥153.3 billion Consolidated
Dividends received ¥90.0 billion Consolidated
Dividends ¥-43.1 billion Consolidated
Finance income and expenses, net ¥-9.3 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from long term borrowings fin cfifrs ¥68.3 billion Consolidated
Repayments of long term borrowings fin cfifrs ¥-314.4 billion Consolidated
Dividends paid to non controlling interests fin cfifrs ¥-44.4 billion Consolidated

Statement of changes in equity (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-51.6 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-5.9 billion Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥425.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 2,755 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 4,504 Parent onlyDisclosed
Net assets ¥3,269.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥3,050.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥275.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥-9.3 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Net income ¥193.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥9,997.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 9.0%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 6.3%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee Cannot be calculatedNot applicable分子は連結で、同じ範囲の従業員数が開示にないため計算しません
Total asset turnover 0.31 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 32.7%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 9% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥275.9 billion ÷ ¥3,050.0 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net margin 6.3% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥193.5 billion ÷ ¥3,050.0 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Total asset turnover 0.31 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥3,050.0 billion ÷ ¥9,997.9 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net assets to total assets 32.7% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥3,269.1 billion ÷ ¥9,997.9 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-06-19
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥3,050.0 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables down ¥64.2 billion + inventories down ¥7.8 billion, over net sales ¥3,050.0 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥393.4 billion, over depreciation ¥339.1 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥43.1 billion (no treasury stock purchase disclosed), over operating cash flow ¥425.8 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2017

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Electric Power and Gas that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Greenhouse gas emissions

  • Categories count different things; not added together Source: processed from the Ministry of the Environment’s greenhouse gas calculation, reporting and disclosure system (EEGS). Companies required to report only Ministry of the Environment (EEGS)

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of 株式会社JERA on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 6010001167617 / Accounting standard: IFRS

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork