Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

PayPay

PayPay株式会社

Company highlights

The largest holder on the register is Bホールディングス㈱, at 47.1%.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedIFRS

RevenueDisclosed ¥380.7B
Operating marginCalculated 21.0%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 8.3%

Company profile

No securities code (not listed) / EDINET code E41128 / Services / Fiscal year end March 31

千代田区紀尾井町1番3号/Capital stock ¥152,405 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-30

Profitability ★★★★★position among all companies 21.0%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★★position among all companies 48.1%
Capital efficiency ★★★★★position among all companies 46.6%

Business activities and revenue composition

Breakdown by business: not published

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Commission fees ¥54.2 billion Parent only
Personnel expenses ¥23.2 billion Parent only
Business consignment expenses ¥15.1 billion Parent only
Other ¥7.8 billion Parent only
Advertising and promotion expenses ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Profit by stage Net income ¥115.0 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥80.1 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥40.3 billion Parent only

PayPay

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Commission fees ¥54.2 billion (50.8%)51%Personnel expenses ¥23.2 billion (21.8%)22%Business consignment expenses ¥15.1 billion (14.1%)14%Other ¥7.8 billion (7.3%)7%Advertising and promotion expenses ¥3.6 billion (3.4%)Taxes and dues ¥2.8 billion (2.6%)¥106.6B
  • Commission fees ¥54.2 billion
  • Personnel expenses ¥23.2 billion
  • Business consignment expenses ¥15.1 billion
  • Other ¥7.8 billion
  • Advertising and promotion expenses ¥3.6 billion
  • Taxes and dues ¥2.8 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
8.3% Net assets to total assets Industry median 55.2% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
2.2% Return on assets (ROA)
¥635.07 Net assets per share
¥-253.5 billion Free cash flow
¥5,176.0 billion Total assets
¥15.2 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
646.2% Cash conversion Industry median 106.7% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
25.0% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
0.1% Return to shareholders ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Recent performance trends

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2022 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) -¥51.2B -¥20.5B ¥0.0B ¥35.0B ¥79.9B
Change from prior year Could not be retrieved 0.40x loss to profit◆ +317,727.3% +128.7%

Fiscal periods marked for changes

  • 2024Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) loss to profit

PayPay

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

180 31 -118 -267 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 582 388 194 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥-51.2 billion ¥-20.5 billion ¥11.00 million ¥35.0 billion ¥79.9 billion
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥-58.7 billion ¥-25.9 billion ¥-3.4 billion ¥36.2 billion ¥115.0 billion
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥-58.7 billion ¥-25.9 billion ¥-3.4 billion ¥35.9 billion ¥112.4 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥123.0 billion ¥72.1 billion ¥65.2 billion ¥99.9 billion ¥394.2 billion
Total assets (IFRS) ¥1,545.6 billion ¥3,288.3 billion ¥3,806.4 billion ¥4,042.1 billion ¥5,176.0 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) 558.97 yen 131.01 yen 118.48 yen 181.63 yen 582.28 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) -267 yen -58.67 yen -6.09 yen 65.76 yen 180.42 yen
Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) -267 yen -58.67 yen -6.09 yen 65.76 yen 178.55 yen
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 8.0% 2.2% 1.7% 2.5% 7.6%
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) -71.2% -26.5% -4.9% 43.8% 46.6%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) ¥-5.7 billion ¥-194.7 billion ¥50.0 billion ¥155.8 billion ¥375.3 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-181.6 billion ¥190.0 billion ¥-273.4 billion ¥-320.0 billion ¥-628.8 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥400.1 billion ¥32.0 billion ¥107.9 billion ¥-210.3 billion ¥246.8 billion
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥566.0 billion ¥859.3 billion ¥744.3 billion ¥369.8 billion ¥363.1 billion
Parent only indicators (12 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥57.4 billion ¥125.6 billion ¥169.0 billion ¥218.7 billion ¥276.6 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-60.0 billion ¥-23.4 billion ¥-5.3 billion ¥20.4 billion ¥40.3 billion
Net income (loss) ¥-60.0 billion ¥-22.3 billion ¥-2.7 billion ¥56.0 billion ¥64.1 billion
Capital stock ¥121.8 billion ¥116.5 billion ¥94.2 billion ¥91.4 billion ¥200.6 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 220,000,000 shares 550,000,000 shares 550,000,000 shares 550,000,000 shares 676,955,535 shares
Net assets ¥116.8 billion ¥95.0 billion ¥92.2 billion ¥148.2 billion ¥432.8 billion
Total assets ¥706.7 billion ¥1,205.2 billion ¥1,133.5 billion ¥1,416.2 billion ¥1,941.5 billion
Net assets per share -652.49 yen 171.23 yen 166.24 yen 267.99 yen 635.07 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -391.01 yen -50.53 yen -4.99 yen 101.75 yen 100.53 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 99.7 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 16.5% 7.8% 8.1% 10.4% 22.1%
Return on equity -78.3% -21.1% -3.0% 46.9% 22.2%

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 Bホールディングス㈱ 47.08% 318,721,600
2 SVF II Piranha (DE) LLC251 Little Falls Drive, New Castle County, DE 19808, United States of America 28.48% 192,829,840
3 THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON AS DEPOSITARY BANK FOR DEPOSITARY RECEIPT HOLDERS(常任代理人 ㈱みずほ銀行決済営業部) 9.35% 63,317,295
4 ソフトバンク㈱ 7.54% 51,043,400
5 LINEヤフー㈱ 7.54% 51,043,400

Revenue scale in the same industry

PayPay

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Services: 671 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

1,994 Employees (parent only) Industry median 130
Could not be retrieved Average age Industry median 38.8
Could not be retrieved Average length of service Industry median 6.6 years
Could not be retrieved Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.89 million
People and organisation
83.4¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.2¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥17.53 million Operating income per employee
844 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-06-25Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 2,400
Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off)
Scope: その他
22 hours
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: その他
63.7%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: その他
72.9%
Share of managers who are women 16.1%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任監査法人トーマツ
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard IFRS

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Accounts unique to this company (51 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥380.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥74.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥40.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥2,512.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥2,952.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥251.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥116.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥10.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥60.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥48.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-3.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-58.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-123.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-1.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥170.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥23.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-585.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-72.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥566.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-7.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥13.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-130.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥251.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥116.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥10.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥380.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥9.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥10.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥25.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥60.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥48.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥18.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥10.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥313.3 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥550.6 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥246.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥378.4 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥995.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥451.2 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥248.7 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥110.3 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥14.4 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥7.3 billion Parent only

Major management indicators (5 years) (26 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) ¥375.3 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 180.42 yen Consolidated
Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 178.55 yen Consolidated
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥115.0 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥112.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-628.8 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥363.1 billion Consolidated
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥79.9 billion Consolidated
Total assets (IFRS) ¥5,176.0 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥394.2 billion Consolidated
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 46.6% Consolidated
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 7.6% Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥246.8 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) 582.28 yen Consolidated
Net sales ¥276.6 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥64.1 billion Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 99.7 yen Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 676,955,535 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥432.8 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥40.3 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥1,941.5 billion Parent only
Return on equity 22.2% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 22.1% Parent only
Capital stock ¥200.6 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 100.53 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 635.07 yen Parent only

Employees (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 4,567 people Consolidated
Number of employees 1,994 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 844 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 166 people Parent only

Shares (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 676,955,535 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 100.0% Consolidated

Balance sheet (100 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Accumulated other comprehensive income IFRS ¥-3.1 billion Consolidated
Other current liabilities ¥27.1 billion Consolidated
Other current assets ¥37.7 billion Consolidated
Other financial liabilities ¥48.1 billion Consolidated
Other financial assets ¥32.3 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥15.2 billion Consolidated
Goodwill IFRS ¥15.2 billion Consolidated
Goodwill IFRS ¥15.2 billion Consolidated
Software ¥-72.2 billion Consolidated
Software ¥130.9 billion Consolidated
Software in progress ¥6.0 billion Consolidated
Software in progress ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Software in progress IFRS ¥5.8 billion Consolidated
Software IFRS ¥58.7 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥9.5 billion Consolidated
Right of use assets IFRS ¥12.2 billion Consolidated
Borrowings ¥565.0 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings IFRS ¥109.9 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in trade payables ¥1,122.3 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in trade receivables ¥150.4 billion Consolidated
Furniture and fixtures ¥25.5 billion Consolidated
Furniture and fixtures ¥-13.3 billion Consolidated
Furniture and fixtures IFRS ¥12.2 billion Consolidated
Buildings and accompanying facilities ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Buildings and accompanying facilities ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Buildings and accompanying facilities IFRS ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress IFRS ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Provisions liabilities IFRS ¥7.4 billion Consolidated
Investments accounted for using equity method IFRS ¥12.8 billion Consolidated
Securities ¥1,736.8 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥29.3 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥-14.4 billion Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥14.9 billion Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥14.9 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥13.1 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets accumulated amortization and impairment losses IFRS ¥-76.1 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets acquisition cost IFRS ¥142.5 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets IFRS ¥66.5 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets IFRS ¥66.5 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥363.1 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥363.1 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥430.8 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥430.8 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥5,176.0 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities IFRS ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets IFRS ¥107.3 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥394.2 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and equity IFRS ¥5,176.0 billion Consolidated
Liabilities IFRS ¥4,745.3 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus IFRS ¥86.7 billion Consolidated
Share capital IFRS ¥200.6 billion Consolidated
Non controlling interests IFRS ¥36.6 billion Consolidated
Customer relationship ¥-3.7 billion Consolidated
Customer relationship ¥5.6 billion Consolidated
Customer related assets IFRS ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥92.00 million Parent only
Other ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Other ¥6.8 billion Parent only
Other ¥8.9 billion Parent only
Other retained earnings ¥120.1 billion Parent only
Software ¥18.1 billion Parent only
Software in progress ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥120.1 billion Parent only
Advances received ¥22.5 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥402.5 billion Parent only
Buildings and accompanying facilities net ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥379.1 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥51.0 billion Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Securities ¥14.6 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥23.9 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥5.7 billion Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥7.3 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥13.2 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥429.9 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥1,507.2 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥1,539.0 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-1.4 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥21.0 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥432.8 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥432.8 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥1,941.5 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥67.5 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥120.1 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥1,508.7 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥1,941.5 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥109.2 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥109.2 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥200.6 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥3.4 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥257.7 billion Parent only

Statement of income (83 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥20.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥-3.4 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥-3.4 billion Consolidated
Other income IFRS ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Other operating income IFRS ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Other operating income IFRS ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Other operating expenses IFRS ¥91.0 billion Consolidated
Other operating expenses IFRS ¥91.0 billion Consolidated
Personnel expenses ¥47.6 billion Consolidated
Personnel expenses ¥47.6 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥80.1 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥80.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥375.3 billion Consolidated
Operating expenses IFRS ¥300.6 billion Consolidated
Operating expenses IFRS ¥300.6 billion Consolidated
Operating expenses IFRS ¥300.6 billion Consolidated
Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations net of tax items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥-10.00 million Consolidated
Basic earnings loss per share IFRS 180.42 yen Consolidated
Net sales ¥380.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue from external customers2 IFRS ¥251.0 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings loss per share IFRS 178.55 yen Consolidated
Advertising and sales promotion expenses IFRS ¥10.0 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥117.8 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥117.8 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥117.8 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥114.4 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥114.4 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥115.0 billion Consolidated
Total transactions with owners IFRS ¥92.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-628.8 billion Consolidated
Share of profit loss of investments accounted for using equity method IFRS ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Share of profit loss of investments accounted for using equity method IFRS ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses IFRS ¥10.6 billion Consolidated
Issuance of new shares ssifrs ¥217.0 billion Consolidated
Issuance of share acquisition rights ssifrs ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Business consignment expenses ¥28.1 billion Consolidated
Business consignment expenses ¥28.1 billion Consolidated
Income tax expense IFRS ¥-37.9 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥23.8 billion Consolidated
Net increase decrease in cash and cash equivalents IFRS ¥-6.7 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents IFRS ¥50.00 million Consolidated
Taxes and dues ¥5.9 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥79.9 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥79.9 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥79.9 billion Consolidated
Government grant income IFRS ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent IFRS ¥112.4 billion Consolidated
Dividends to owners of parent ssifrs ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥246.8 billion Consolidated
Provision for doubtful accounts IFRS ¥24.9 billion Consolidated
Provision for doubtful accounts IFRS ¥24.9 billion Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥116.5 billion Consolidated
Profit loss attributable to non controlling interests IFRS ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non controlling interests IFRS ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Dividends to non controlling interests ssifrs ¥-2.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Other ¥1.00 million Parent only
Other ¥27.8 billion Parent only
Other ¥7.8 billion Parent only
Personnel expenses ¥23.2 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥38.0 billion Parent only
Operating revenue ¥276.6 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥74.00 million Parent only
Advertising and promotion expenses ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥64.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥64.1 billion Parent only
Commission fees ¥54.2 billion Parent only
Issuance of new shares ¥218.0 billion Parent only
Interest on securities ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Business consignment expenses ¥15.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥5.6 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥-23.8 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-29.4 billion Parent only
Foreign exchange losses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥40.3 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥40.3 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥238.6 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (23 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-2.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥6.9 billion Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-2.7 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in trade payables ope cfifrs ¥173.9 billion Consolidated
Decrease increase in trade receivables ope cfifrs ¥-9.3 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥387.0 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provisions ¥6.00 million Consolidated
Acquisition of investments accounted for by the equity method ¥-11.7 billion Consolidated
Purchase of marketable securities inv cfifrs ¥-780.0 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sale of marketable securities inv cfifrs ¥189.3 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment inv cfifrs ¥-6.4 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of shares fin cfifrs ¥217.5 billion Consolidated
Share-based payment expenses ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ope cfifrs ¥-12.6 billion Consolidated
Income taxes refund ope cfifrs ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥25.5 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets inv cfifrs ¥-17.8 billion Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥200.0 billion Consolidated
Dividends paid to owners of parent fin cfifrs ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from long term borrowings fin cfifrs ¥722.6 billion Consolidated
Repayments of long term borrowings fin cfifrs ¥-757.2 billion Consolidated
Dividends paid to non controlling interests fin cfifrs ¥-2.9 billion Consolidated

Statement of changes in equity (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥284.6 billion Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥375.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Number of employees 4,567 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥430.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥380.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥80.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating revenue ¥276.6 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥40.3 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Net income ¥115.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥5,176.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 21.0%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 30.2%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 83350558 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.07 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 8.3%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 21% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥80.1 billion ÷ ¥380.7 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net margin 30.2% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥115.0 billion ÷ ¥380.7 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Sales per employee 83,350,558 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥380.7 billion ÷ 4,567 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.07 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥380.7 billion ÷ ¥5,176.0 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net assets to total assets 8.3% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥430.8 billion ÷ ¥5,176.0 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).

Business activities and revenue composition

  • Breakdown by business: machine transcription of segment information (business divisions used in disclosures) in the annual securities report. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%, or where the company reports a single business

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 4% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥6.4 billion, over depreciation ¥25.5 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥0.3 billion (no treasury stock purchase disclosed), over operating cash flow ¥375.3 billion

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 4,567 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of PayPay株式会社 on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 5010001192707 / Accounting standard: IFRS

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork