Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

NTT FINANCE

NTT FINANCE CORPORATION

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is アカウンティング・ファイナンス, at 53.2% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥356.8B
Operating marginCalculated 3.6%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 0.8%

Company profile

No securities code (not listed) / EDINET code E05355 / Services / Fiscal year end March 31

港区港南一丁目2番70号/Capital stock ¥16,770 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
4 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-12

Profitability ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 3.6%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★★position among all companies 17.1%
Capital efficiency ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 4.8%

Business activities and revenue composition

NTT FINANCE

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit アカウンティング・ファ…アカウンティング・ファイナンス Sales 53.2% 53% Profit 59.4% 59% ビリングビリング Sales 45.1% 45% Profit 19.9% 20% クレジットカードクレジットカード Sales 1.7% 2% Profit 20.7% 21%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
アカウンティング・ファイナンス ¥189.9 billion 53.2% ¥142.5 billion ¥13.5 billion 59.4% 7.1% ¥13.7 billion
ビリング ¥160.9 billion 45.1% ¥172.7 billion ¥4.5 billion 19.9% 2.8% ¥4.4 billion
クレジットカード ¥5.9 billion 1.7% ¥6.2 billion ¥4.7 billion 20.7% 79.9% ¥4.4 billion
Total of the businesses ¥356.7 billion100.0% ¥22.8 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

NTT FINANCE

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥356.8B 100% Cost of sales ¥258.3B 72% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥85.7B 24% Operating income ¥12.8B 4%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Operations consignment expenses ¥29.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥22.2 billion Parent only
Personnel expenses ¥14.0 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥11.3 billion Consolidated
Rent expenses ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥98.5 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥12.8 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥8.4 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥4.9 billion Consolidated

NTT FINANCE

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Operations consignment expenses ¥29.7 billion (34.7%)35%Other ¥22.2 billion (25.9%)26%Personnel expenses ¥14.0 billion (16.3%)16%Commission fees ¥11.3 billion (13.2%)13%Rent expenses ¥3.3 billion (3.8%)Depreciation ¥2.8 billion (3.3%)Other (not itemized) ¥2.4 billion (2.8%)¥85.7B
  • Operations consignment expenses ¥29.7 billion
  • Other ¥22.2 billion
  • Personnel expenses ¥14.0 billion
  • Commission fees ¥11.3 billion
  • Rent expenses ¥3.3 billion
  • Depreciation ¥2.8 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥2.4 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
0.8% Net assets to total assets Industry median 55.2% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
0.0% Return on assets (ROA)
¥1,994,725.56 Net assets per share
¥-3,592.6 billion Free cash flow
¥13,596.3 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
-27864.0% Cash conversion Industry median 106.7% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
4.6% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
18.7% Investment securities to net assets ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

NTT FINANCE

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
454 303 151 0 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2021 Net sales year on year -44.8% 2022 Net sales year on year -24.2% 2024 Net sales year on year +33.3% 2025 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.1 points 2026 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.2 points 357Latest value 2026 357¥ billion 454Highest in the period shown 2020 454¥ billion 190Lowest in the period shown 2022 190¥ billion ¥ billion

NTT FINANCE

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

357 238 119 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥189.9B ¥226.4B ¥301.8B ¥322.8B ¥356.8B
Year on year (%) -24.2%◆ +19.2% +33.3%◆ +7.0% +10.5%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥11.5B ¥13.8B ¥20.2B ¥14.7B ¥8.4B
Change from prior year -14.1% +19.8% +46.9% -27.3% -42.8%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 6.0% 6.1% 6.7% 4.5% 2.4%
Change (percentage points) +0.7 points +0.0 points +0.6 points -2.1 points◆ -2.2 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (2)
  • 2021Net sales year on year -44.8%
  • 2022Net sales year on year -24.2%
  • 2024Net sales year on year +33.3%
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.1 points
  • 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.2 points

NTT FINANCE

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

257,403 171,602 85,801 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 1,994,726 1,329,817 664,909 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

NTT FINANCE

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

14 9 5 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥189.9 billion ¥226.4 billion ¥301.8 billion ¥322.8 billion ¥356.8 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥11.5 billion ¥13.8 billion ¥20.2 billion ¥14.7 billion ¥8.4 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥6.7 billion ¥9.9 billion ¥13.2 billion ¥10.7 billion ¥4.9 billion
Comprehensive income ¥10.1 billion ¥12.1 billion ¥17.2 billion ¥10.0 billion ¥10.1 billion
Net assets ¥77.8 billion ¥87.1 billion ¥96.9 billion ¥99.1 billion ¥102.5 billion
Total assets ¥8,716.3 billion ¥9,254.5 billion ¥9,768.1 billion ¥9,790.8 billion ¥13,596.3 billion
Net assets per share 1,514,772.49 yen 1,695,287.26 yen 1,887,120.87 yen 1,929,075.29 yen 1,994,725.56 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 130,188.48 yen 193,708.73 yen 257,402.93 yen 208,457.55 yen 96,024.58 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 0.8% 0.9% 0.9% 1.0% 0.7%
Return on equity 8.5% 11.4% 13.6% 10.8% 4.8%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-692.9 billion ¥-525.2 billion ¥-430.3 billion ¥134.8 billion ¥-3,579.4 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-5.1 billion ¥-0.7 billion ¥-4.0 billion ¥-4.8 billion ¥-13.2 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥653.6 billion ¥449.4 billion ¥347.6 billion ¥-62.2 billion ¥3,587.4 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥364.6 billion ¥290.0 billion ¥203.2 billion ¥263.1 billion ¥256.8 billion
Parent only indicators (13 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥185.8 billion ¥208.1 billion ¥267.5 billion ¥294.3 billion ¥330.8 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥6.4 billion ¥9.4 billion ¥13.7 billion ¥9.9 billion ¥4.1 billion
Net income (loss) ¥2.8 billion ¥7.3 billion ¥7.9 billion ¥6.8 billion ¥1.3 billion
Capital stock ¥16.8 billion ¥16.8 billion ¥16.8 billion ¥16.8 billion ¥16.8 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 51,960 shares 51,960 shares 51,960 shares 51,960 shares 51,960 shares
Net assets ¥65.0 billion ¥69.4 billion ¥70.3 billion ¥69.1 billion ¥64.3 billion
Total assets ¥8,431.0 billion ¥8,716.9 billion ¥9,245.4 billion ¥9,138.5 billion ¥13,046.3 billion
Net assets per share 1,265,234.16 yen 1,350,846.6 yen 1,368,381.06 yen 1,344,488.14 yen 1,252,783.72 yen
Dividend per share 54,798 yen 142,106 yen 152,855 yen 131,419 yen 24,951 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 54,798.17 yen 142,106.93 yen 152,855.78 yen 131,419.8 yen 24,951.02 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 0.7% 0.7% 0.7% 0.7% 0.4%
Return on equity 4.3% 10.5% 11.1% 9.7% 1.9%
Payout ratio 99.9% 99.9% 99.9% 99.9% 99.9%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2013 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2026
14 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2026
-81.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
-30.8% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥24,951 Could not be retrieved 99.9%
FY ending 3/2025 ¥131,419 Could not be retrieved 99.9%
FY ending 3/2024 ¥152,855 Could not be retrieved 99.9%
FY ending 3/2023 ¥142,106 Could not be retrieved 99.9%
FY ending 3/2022 ¥54,798 Could not be retrieved 99.9%
FY ending 3/2021 ¥156,698 Could not be retrieved 99.9%
FY ending 3/2020 ¥248,031 Could not be retrieved 99.9%
FY ending 3/2019 ¥228,985 Could not be retrieved 104.9%
FY ending 3/2018 ¥249,454 Could not be retrieved 105.2%
FY ending 3/2017 ¥215,943 Could not be retrieved 105.3%
FY ending 3/2016 ¥60,620 Could not be retrieved 44.0%
FY ending 3/2015 ¥79,920 Could not be retrieved 42.7%
FY ending 3/2014 ¥54,960 Could not be retrieved 28.8%
FY ending 3/2013 ¥68,572 Could not be retrieved 24.2%

NTT FINANCE

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

152,855 101,903 50,952 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 NTT株式会社 100.0% 51,365

Revenue scale in the same industry

NTT FINANCE

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Services: 671 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

2,781 Employees (parent only) Industry median 130
Could not be retrieved Average age Industry median 38.8
Could not be retrieved Average length of service Industry median 6.6 years
Could not be retrieved Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.89 million
People and organisation
128.1¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.2¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥4.60 million Operating income per employee
772 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-06-25Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 7,534
Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off)
Scope: 正社員
0 hours
Annual paid leave taken
Scope: 基幹的な職種
90.5%
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: 基幹的な職種
78.3%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: 基幹的な職種
85.7%
Share of managers who are women 16.7%
Share of board members who are women 0%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任あずさ監査法人
Going concern note Stated as not applicable
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥10.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-3,579.4 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥356.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-13.2 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥256.8 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥102.5 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥8.4 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥13,596.3 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 4.8% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 0.7% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥4.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥3,587.4 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 96,024.58 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 1,994,725.56 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 24,951 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥330.8 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 51,960 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥64.3 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥13,046.3 billion Parent only
Return on equity 1.9% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 0.4% Parent only
Capital stock ¥16.8 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 99.9% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 24,951.02 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 1,252,783.72 yen Parent only

Employees (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 2,785 people Consolidated
Number of employees 2,781 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 772 people Consolidated
Number of associates accounted for using equity method 3 companies Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 4 companies Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 772 people Parent only

Shares (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 51,365 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 100.0% Consolidated

Balance sheet (116 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥20.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥9.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥73.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥114.4 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Commercial papers ¥1,740.2 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥47.00 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥15.00 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥53.9 billion Consolidated
Operational investment securities ¥11.7 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable operating loans calea ¥13,017.5 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥9,298.5 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥59.0 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥34.8 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥19.2 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥9.4 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥459.4 billion Consolidated
Deposits received from shareholders directors or employees ¥28.00 million Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥85.5 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥4,195.3 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥13,517.9 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥6.5 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥14.8 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥256.8 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥256.8 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥287.5 billion Consolidated
Bonds payable ¥6,576.8 billion Consolidated
Bond issuance cost ¥19.4 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥102.5 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥102.5 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥13,596.3 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥4.6 billion Consolidated
Deferred assets ¥19.4 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥16.9 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥13,493.9 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥13,596.3 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-15.8 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥15.9 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥16.8 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥21.00 million Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥6.0 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit asset ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥2,693.4 billion Consolidated
Deposits received ¥456.6 billion Consolidated
Current portion of bonds payable ¥548.3 billion Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥628.0 billion Consolidated
Other ¥20.3 billion Parent only
Other ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Other ¥77.0 billion Parent only
Other ¥39.00 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Other, net ¥62.00 million Parent only
Commercial papers ¥1,214.9 billion Parent only
Software ¥5.0 billion Parent only
Software in progress ¥9.7 billion Parent only
Lease obligations ¥47.00 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥15.00 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥29.2 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Unearned revenue ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Prepaid pension cost ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Operational investment securities ¥11.7 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable operating loans calea ¥12,486.9 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥9,181.4 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥55.4 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥4.6 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥3.4 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥31.2 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥25.00 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥9.4 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥21.6 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥72.6 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥458.9 billion Parent only
Deposits received from shareholders directors or employees ¥28.00 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥60.8 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥3,800.5 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥12,971.5 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥14.8 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥256.8 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥262.4 billion Parent only
Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Bonds payable ¥6,576.8 billion Parent only
Bond issuance cost ¥19.4 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥64.3 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥64.3 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥13,046.3 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥7.6 billion Parent only
Deferred assets ¥19.4 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥28.9 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-1.1 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥12,981.9 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥13,046.3 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-1.1 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-16.3 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥15.9 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥15.9 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥16.8 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥21.00 million Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥14.7 billion Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥2,567.6 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Investments in capital of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥17.0 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥738.4 billion Parent only
Current portion of bonds payable ¥548.3 billion Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥502.2 billion Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (33 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥44.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥89.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥7.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥35.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥48.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥9.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥3,501.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-130.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥20.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-6.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥5.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥44.3 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥89.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥156.0 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥5.9 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥21.0 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥63.3 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥5.7 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥35.00 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.4 billion Parent only

Statement of income (82 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0 Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥5.2 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Operations consignment expenses ¥29.7 billion Consolidated
Personnel expenses ¥14.0 billion Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-6.8 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥10.1 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥4.5 billion Consolidated
Dividend income ¥21.00 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥12.8 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥6.6 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥11.0 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-3,579.4 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥258.3 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥98.5 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥356.8 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥4.9 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥4.9 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥4.9 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥4.9 billion Consolidated
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-13.2 billion Consolidated
Share of profit of investments accounted for using equity method ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using equity method ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥10.3 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥11.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange losses ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-6.4 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥8.8 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥8.8 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥8.4 billion Consolidated
Deferred gains or losses on hedges net of tax ¥93.00 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥10.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥3,587.4 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥85.7 billion Consolidated
Rent expenses ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Other ¥22.2 billion Parent only
Other sales cost ¥13.3 billion Parent only
Other net sales sales lea ¥18.8 billion Parent only
Operations consignment expenses ¥29.6 billion Parent only
Personnel expenses ¥13.7 billion Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-6.8 billion Parent only
Guarantee commission received ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥4.5 billion Parent only
Dividend income ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥8.8 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥6.5 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥11.2 billion Parent only
Cost of operational investment securities cos exp oa ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Revenue from operational investment securities rev oa ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Revenue from Loans ¥150.0 billion Parent only
Cost of sales ¥236.6 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥94.2 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥330.8 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥3.2 billion Parent only
Commission fees ¥11.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Foreign exchange losses ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Interest on bonds ¥6.5 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥4.5 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥85.4 billion Parent only
Capital cost coslea ¥138.4 billion Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥5.2 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-4.7 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.8 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (30 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-8.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-11.00 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in commercial paper ¥477.6 billion Consolidated
Net decrease increase in lease receivables and investment assets ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-90.6 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥5.2 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-4.5 billion Consolidated
Decrease increase in investment securities for sale ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Decrease increase in accounts receivable operating loans ope cflea ¥-3,703.9 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥-3,499.2 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales and redemption of investment securities ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of long-term investment securities ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Equity in earnings losses of affiliates ¥-1.9 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥13.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes refund (paid) ¥5.3 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥24.6 billion Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥63.7 billion Consolidated
Redemption of bonds ¥-452.4 billion Consolidated
Bond issuance cost ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Purchase of own used assets inv cflea ¥-13.1 billion Consolidated
Depreciation of own used assets ope cflea ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-12.1 billion Consolidated
Capital cost and interest expenses ope cflea ¥165.9 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥-1.2 billion Consolidated
Inorease (decrease) in asset for retirement benefits ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Dividends ¥-6.8 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥2,150.4 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-2,036.2 billion Consolidated
Purchase of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-3,579.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 24,951 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 2,785 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥102.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥356.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥12.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥8.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥4.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥13,596.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 3.6%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 1.4%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 128126032 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.03 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 0.8%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 3.6% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥12.8 billion ÷ ¥356.8 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 1.4% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥4.9 billion ÷ ¥356.8 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 128,126,032 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥356.8 billion ÷ 2,785 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.03 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥356.8 billion ÷ ¥13,596.3 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 0.8% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥102.5 billion ÷ ¥13,596.3 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-06-12
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥356.7 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥1.0 billion − extraordinary loss ¥0.6 billion, over ordinary income ¥8.4 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥19.2 billion, over net assets ¥102.5 billion

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 2,785 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of NTT FINANCE CORPORATION on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 8010401005011 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork