Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

SDS

SDS HOLDINGS Co.,Ltd.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Rinobeshon buisiness, at 82.9% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥5.3B
Operating marginCalculated 2.2%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 13.2%

Company profile

Securities code 1711 / EDINET code E05452 / Construction / Fiscal year end March 31

港区東新橋二丁目11番7号/Capital stock ¥1,484 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
渡辺 悠介 Representative
3 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-26

Profitability ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 2.2%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★★position among all companies 50.1%
Capital efficiency Could not be retrieved

Business activities and revenue composition

SDS

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit Rinobeshon …Rinobeshon buisiness Sales 82.9% 83% Profit 65.2% 65% Saving ener…Saving energy related Sales 17.1% 17% Profit 34.8% 35%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
Rinobeshon buisiness ¥4.4 billion 82.9% ¥3.3 billion ¥0.2 billion 65.2% 5.2% ¥0.1 billion
Saving energy related ¥0.9 billion 17.1% ¥0.7 billion ¥0.1 billion 34.8% 13.6% ¥51.05 million
Total of the businesses ¥5.3 billion100.0% ¥0.4 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

SDS

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥5.3B 100% Cost of sales ¥4.4B 84% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.7B 13% Operating income ¥0.1B 2%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Taxes and dues ¥82.87 million Consolidated
Fee expenses ¥76.25 million Consolidated
Other ¥44.59 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥36.72 million Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥36.15 million Parent only
Amortization of goodwill ¥27.25 million Consolidated
Rent expenses ¥23.18 million Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.36 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-68.46 million Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥1.03 million Consolidated

SDS

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion (29.0%)29%Taxes and dues ¥0.1 billion (11.8%)12%Fee expenses ¥0.1 billion (10.8%)11%Other ¥0.0 billion (6.3%)6%Commission fees ¥0.0 billion (5.2%)Directors' compensations ¥0.0 billion (5.1%)Other (not itemized) ¥0.2 billion (31.7%)32%¥0.7B
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion
  • Taxes and dues ¥0.1 billion
  • Fee expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Other ¥0.0 billion
  • Commission fees ¥0.0 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.2 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
13.2% Net assets to total assets Industry median 56.5% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-1.2% Return on assets (ROA)
¥56.02 Net assets per share
¥-1.1 billion Free cash flow
¥5.6 billion Total assets
¥0.4 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
-77.2% Cash conversion Industry median 77.2% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
3.3% Increase in working capital ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
1534.6% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
2.9% Investment securities to net assets ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×3.13 from 2013 to 2026

SDS

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
5 3 1 -0 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2014 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +8.2 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2015 Net sales year on year +45.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -14.5 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2016 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +16.9 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2017 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2018 Net sales year on year -26.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -15.0 points 2019 Net sales year on year -28.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -14.9 points 2020 Net sales year on year +77.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +23.7 points 2021 Net sales year on year -62.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -24.7 points 2022 Net sales year on year +22.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.4 points 2023 Net sales year on year +228.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +22.6 points 2024 Net sales year on year +21.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.0 points 2026 Net sales year on year +30.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.4 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 5Latest value 2026 5¥ billion 5Highest in the period shown 2026 5¥ billion 1Lowest in the period shown 2021 1¥ billion ¥ billion

SDS

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

5 3 2 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥1.0B ¥3.4B ¥4.1B ¥4.0B ¥5.3B
Year on year (%) +22.6%◆ +228.7%◆ +21.6%◆ -2.4% +30.1%◆
Ordinary income (loss) -¥0.3B -¥0.2B -¥0.1B -¥0.1B ¥0.0B
Change from prior year 1.10x 0.71x 0.24x 1.90x loss to profit◆
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales -28.8% -6.2% -1.2% -2.4% 0.0%
Change (percentage points) +3.4 points◆ +22.6 points◆ +5.0 points◆ -1.2 points +2.4 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (9)
  • 2014Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +8.2 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2015Net sales year on year +45.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -14.5 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +16.9 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2017Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2018Net sales year on year -26.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -15.0 points
  • 2019Net sales year on year -28.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -14.9 points
  • 2020Net sales year on year +77.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +23.7 points
  • 2021Net sales year on year -62.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -24.7 points
  • 2022Net sales year on year +22.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.4 points
  • 2023Net sales year on year +228.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +22.6 points
  • 2024Net sales year on year +21.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.0 points
  • 2026Net sales year on year +30.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.4 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit

SDS

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

-7 -23 -39 -55 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 74 49 25 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen
Consolidated indicators (13 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥1.0 billion ¥3.4 billion ¥4.1 billion ¥4.0 billion ¥5.3 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-51.09 million ¥-97.21 million ¥1.03 million
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-68.46 million
Comprehensive income ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-91.29 million ¥-0.1 billion ¥-41.54 million
Net assets ¥0.6 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.7 billion
Total assets ¥0.9 billion ¥4.5 billion ¥3.8 billion ¥4.7 billion ¥5.6 billion
Net assets per share 73.95 yen 59.69 yen 67.86 yen 59.31 yen 56.02 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -55.15 yen -34.6 yen -11.82 yen -15.28 yen -6.65 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 64.6% 11.7% 17.6% 12.9% 10.4%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.7 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-89.16 million
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-13.17 million ¥-0.7 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-1.0 billion ¥-1.0 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.9 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥-0.6 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥0.8 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.5 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.2 billion
Parent only indicators (10 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥47.54 million ¥30.95 million ¥16.73 million ¥16.75 million ¥95.13 million
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.1 billion
Net income (loss) ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.1 billion
Capital stock ¥1.9 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥2.1 billion ¥2.2 billion ¥2.2 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 8,052,773 shares 8,732,773 shares 9,832,773 shares 10,232,773 shares 10,432,773 shares
Net assets ¥0.5 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.2 billion
Total assets ¥0.5 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.6 billion
Net assets per share 56.39 yen 41.29 yen 45 yen 33.57 yen 23.8 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -78.51 yen -36.86 yen -19 yen -19.17 yen -13.7 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 85.4% 61.7% 57.3% 44.4% 43.1%

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

5,777 Shareholders
4.09% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 7.37%
86.63% Individuals and others Industry median 40.72%

SDS

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions0.15%
  • Securities firms5.69%
  • Other corporations3.44%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)3.83%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.26%
  • Individuals and others86.63%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 吉野 勝秀 14.37% 1,499,600
2 佐々木 和博 9.58% 1,000,000
3 楽天証券株式会社共有口代表取締役社長 楠 雄治 1.95% 203,500
4 谷垣 俊一郎 1.91% 200,000
5 有限会社アースマテリアル取締役 河合 直樹 1.1% 114,800
6 内海 脩平 1.05% 110,000
7 BARCLAYS CAPITAL SECURITIES LIMITED 常任代理人バークレイズ証券株式会社 代表取締役 木曽 健太郎1 CHURCHILL PLACE CANARY WHARF LONDON E14 5HPUNITED KINGDOM 0.84% 88,061
8 長野 重雄 0.8% 84,300
9 松井証券株式会社代表取締役社長執行役員和里田 聰 0.8% 83,700
10 NOMURA INTERNATIONAL PLC A/C JAPAN FLOW 常任代理人野村證券株式会社代表取締役社長 奥田 健太郎1 ANGEL LANE, LONDON, EC4R 3AB, UNITED KINGDOM 0.78% 81,800

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 1 years (FY 2026)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥1.0 billion Capital expenditure 19.5% of revenue (industry median 1.8%)

Revenue scale in the same industry

SDS

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Construction: 150 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

5 Employees (parent only) Industry median 738
51.8 Average age Industry median 43.5
11.3 years Average length of service Industry median 15.7 years
¥6.93 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥8.02 million
People and organisation
250.1¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 69.2¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥5.46 million Operating income per employee
33.3% Women in managerial positions

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm アルファ監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥25.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Stated as not applicable
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (23 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-41.54 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-89.16 million Consolidated
Net sales ¥5.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.03 million Consolidated
Total assets ¥5.6 billion Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 10.4% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-68.46 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share -6.65 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 56.02 yen Consolidated
Net sales ¥95.13 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 10,432,773 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 43.1% Parent only
Capital stock ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share -13.7 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 23.8 yen Parent only

Employees (9 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 21 people Consolidated
Number of employees 21 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 11.29 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥6.93 million Parent only
Average age (years) 51.8 years old Parent only
Number of employees 5 people Parent only
Number of employees 5 people Parent only
Number of employees 5 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 62.4% Parent only

Shares (12 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 3,465,761 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 100 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 10,432,773 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.0% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 33.2% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 100 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 104,292 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥10.14 million Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥1.10 million Consolidated
Number of issues 2 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 57.9% Parent only

Other disclosed items (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥5.3 billion Consolidated
Number of unconsolidated subsidiaries and associates accounted for using equity method 1 companies Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥66.17 million Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 3 companies Consolidated
Total return on the share price index 2,810.9% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 33.3% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥1.0 billion Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥25.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥25.00 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥55.00 million Consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 0.5% Parent only
Revenue ¥54.30 million Parent only
Revenue ¥55.00 million Parent only

Balance sheet (105 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥46.06 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥3.59 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.74 million Consolidated
Goodwill ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Provision for loss on business liquidation ¥75.00 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥-3.9 billion Consolidated
Advances received ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Prepaid expenses ¥18.62 million Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Land ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥13.46 million Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥1.52 million Consolidated
Buildings ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Buildings, net ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥21.49 million Consolidated
Lease deposits ¥18.37 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥42.94 million Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Machinery and equipment ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Machinery and equipment, net ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-11.94 million Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-14.63 million Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-20.72 million Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other ¥10.31 million Consolidated
Net assets ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥5.6 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥5.6 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥0.36 million Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥8.76 million Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.07 million Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.74 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥4.9 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥5.6 billion Consolidated
Real estate for sale ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥21.00 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-15.71 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-2.83 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥38.86 million Consolidated
Vehicle and delivery equipment ¥26.12 million Consolidated
Vehicles, net ¥5.40 million Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥20.10 million Parent only
Other ¥9.34 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.58 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Provision for loss on business liquidation ¥75.00 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥-4.2 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥80.25 million Parent only
Non-current assets ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥35.13 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥1.52 million Parent only
Buildings ¥9.80 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥1.10 million Parent only
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥12.59 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥11.32 million Parent only
Consumption taxes receivable ¥1.10 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥12.81 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥10.40 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥8.20 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥7.58 million Parent only
Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other ¥10.31 million Parent only
Advances paid ¥3.02 million Parent only
Net assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥0.27 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥-4.2 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.07 million Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.58 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥3.19 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-10.31 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥4.98 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Affiliated company short-term loans payable ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥1.56 million Parent only

Statement of income (84 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥1.15 million Consolidated
Other ¥1.74 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥0.14 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥0.14 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥27.25 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥27.25 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥27.25 million Consolidated
Gain on sales of golf memberships ¥4.11 million Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥0.80 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-41.54 million Consolidated
Interest income ¥0.65 million Consolidated
Dividend income ¥0.09 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥6.62 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-89.16 million Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥0.02 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥4.4 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥5.3 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥5.3 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-68.46 million Consolidated
Net income ¥-68.46 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-41.69 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-41.69 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Share of loss of investments accounted for using equity method ¥0.66 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥97.96 million Consolidated
Fee expenses ¥76.25 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥19.86 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥36.72 million Consolidated
Issuance of new shares ¥45.40 million Consolidated
Lapse of subscription rights to shares ¥-0.55 million Consolidated
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥0.55 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥48.03 million Consolidated
Income taxes ¥47.40 million Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-0.64 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥4.68 million Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥8,000 Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Taxes and dues ¥82.87 million Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥5.71 million Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥5.71 million Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥1.03 million Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥-68.31 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.36 million Consolidated
Rent expenses ¥23.18 million Consolidated
Penalty income ¥2.73 million Consolidated
Consumption taxes refund ¥1.20 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥26.77 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥26.77 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.04 million Parent only
Other ¥44.59 million Parent only
Gain on sales of golf memberships ¥4.11 million Parent only
Interest income ¥1.12 million Parent only
Operating income ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥1.17 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥4.31 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥1.34 million Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥93.79 million Parent only
Net sales ¥95.13 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥36.15 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥2.57 million Parent only
Fee expenses ¥62.07 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥24.77 million Parent only
Issuance of new shares ¥45.40 million Parent only
Lapse of subscription rights to shares ¥-0.55 million Parent only
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥0.55 million Parent only
Stock issuance cost ¥1.74 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.95 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.95 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥4.66 million Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥23.78 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥32.94 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Rent expenses ¥11.10 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥3.31 million Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥26.92 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-96.15 million Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.04 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (33 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-62.74 million Consolidated
Other ¥-3.15 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥27.25 million Consolidated
Loss gain on sales of golf club memberships ¥-4.11 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥63.45 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥0.73 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in advances received ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in advance payments to suppliers ¥-73.11 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-0.73 million Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of fixed assets ¥-0.02 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits ¥40.84 million Consolidated
Payments into time deposits ¥-33.86 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥48.54 million Consolidated
Equity in earnings losses of affiliates ¥0.66 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥97.96 million Consolidated
Proceeds from collection of lease and guarantee deposits ¥0.13 million Consolidated
Payments for lease and guarantee deposits ¥-0.06 million Consolidated
Proceeds from exercise of share acquisition rights ¥43.11 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥0.02 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-63.65 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-34.81 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥66.17 million Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-1.50 million Consolidated
Increase in short term loans payable ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Decrease in short term loans payable ¥-3.1 billion Consolidated
Collection of loans receivable ¥0.67 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.29 million Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in long term accounts payable other ¥-11.00 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-89.16 million ConsolidatedDisclosed
Number of employees 21 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥0.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥5.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥0.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥1.03 million ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥-68.46 million ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥5.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 2.2%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin -1.3%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 250072190 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.93 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 13.2%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 2.2% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.1 billion ÷ ¥5.3 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin -1.3% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥-68.46 million ÷ ¥5.3 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 250,072,190 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥5.3 billion ÷ 21 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.93 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥5.3 billion ÷ ¥5.6 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 13.2% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥0.7 billion ÷ ¥5.6 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-06-26
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥5.3 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 48% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥0.1 billion + inventories up ¥63.65 million, over net sales ¥5.3 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥1.0 billion, over depreciation ¥66.17 million
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥21.49 million, over net assets ¥0.7 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Construction that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Construction that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 21 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Construction that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of SDS HOLDINGS Co.,Ltd. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 2010401082989 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork