Cados
Cados Corporation
Company highlights
The largest segment by revenue is Construction business, at 78.2% of the total.
Key figures
Period Aug 2025 to Jul 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Cados
Revenue and profit by business segment
Period Aug 2025 to Jul 2026Source Annual securities reportsParent only・Disclosed
| Business | Net sales to external customers | Operating income | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This year | Share | Last year | This year | Share | Margin | Last year | |
| Construction business | ¥4.6 billion | 78.2% | ¥5.9 billion | ¥0.2 billion | 36.6% | 3.6% | ¥0.5 billion |
| Real estate | ¥1.3 billion | 21.8% | ¥1.7 billion | ¥0.3 billion | 63.4% | 22.6% | ¥0.4 billion |
| Total of the businesses | ¥5.9 billion | 100.0% | ¥0.5 billion | 100.0% | |||
Revenue and profit
Cados
Period Aug 2025 to Jul 2026Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Directors' compensations | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Commission fees | ¥77.66 million | Parent only | |
| Taxes and dues | ¥74.88 million | Parent only | |
| Legal welfare expenses | ¥56.18 million | Parent only | |
| Bonuses | ¥42.18 million | Parent only | |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥34.18 million | Parent only | |
| Depreciation | ¥10.61 million | Parent only | |
| Provision for directors' retirement benefits | ¥8.11 million | Parent only | |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥5.47 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only | |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
Cados
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Aug 2025 to Jul 2026Source Annual securities reports
- Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
- Commission fees ¥0.1 billion
- Taxes and dues ¥0.1 billion
- Legal welfare expenses ¥0.1 billion
- Bonuses ¥0.0 billion
- Provision for bonuses ¥0.0 billion
- Other (not itemized) ¥0.3 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Long-term changes in performance
Cados
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2021 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
Cados
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥4.5B | ¥5.7B | ¥6.5B | ¥7.6B | ¥5.9B |
| Year on year (%) | -11.2% | +25.1%◆ | +14.4% | +17.2% | -22.5%◆ |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.5B | ¥0.5B | ¥0.6B | ¥0.9B | ¥0.4B |
| Change from prior year | -21.8% | +8.4% | +17.5% | +55.9% | -52.1% |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | 10.4% | 9.0% | 9.3% | 12.4% | 7.6% |
| Change (percentage points) | -1.4 points | -1.4 points | +0.2 points | +3.1 points◆ | -4.7 points◆ |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
- 2023Net sales year on year +25.1%
- 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.1 points
- 2026Net sales year on year -22.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.7 points
Cados
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Cados
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (18 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥4.5 billion | ¥5.7 billion | ¥6.5 billion | ¥7.6 billion | ¥5.9 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.9 billion | ¥0.4 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.7 billion | ¥0.3 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥33.00 million | ¥33.00 million | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 3,160 shares | 3,160 shares | 1,012,500 shares | 1,012,500 shares | 1,012,500 shares |
| Net assets | ¥2.7 billion | ¥3.0 billion | ¥4.1 billion | ¥4.4 billion | ¥4.5 billion |
| Total assets | ¥6.4 billion | ¥7.7 billion | ¥8.4 billion | ¥7.8 billion | ¥9.5 billion |
| Net assets per share | 3,605.89 yen | 4,060.39 yen | 4,050.19 yen | 4,331.24 yen | 4,494.07 yen |
| Dividend per share | 10,000 yen | 20,000 yen | 85 yen | 150 yen | 180 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 417.22 yen | 487.84 yen | 533.72 yen | 670.73 yen | 312.83 yen |
| Diluted earnings per share | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | 476.22 yen | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 42.3% | 39.7% | 48.8% | 55.8% | 47.6% |
| Return on equity | 12.3% | 12.7% | 11.3% | 15.6% | 7.1% |
| Payout ratio | 8.0% | 13.7% | 15.9% | 22.4% | 57.5% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.9 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥0.3 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.8 billion | ¥-0.3 billion | ¥-64.94 million | ¥-0.9 billion | ¥-2.2 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.5 billion | ¥-1.4 billion | ¥1.4 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥1.2 billion | ¥1.2 billion | ¥2.4 billion | ¥1.0 billion | ¥0.5 billion |
Dividend history
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share | Of which interim | Payout ratio (as reported, parent only) | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY ending 7/2026 | ¥180 | Could not be retrieved | 57.5% | |
| FY ending 7/2025 | ¥150 | Could not be retrieved | 22.4% | |
| FY ending 7/2024 | ¥85 | Could not be retrieved | 15.9% | Stock split or share consolidation noted |
| FY ending 7/2023 | ¥20,000 | Could not be retrieved | 13.7% | |
| FY ending 7/2022 | ¥10,000 | Could not be retrieved | 8.0% |
Cados
Dividends per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
Cados
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions0.62%
- Securities firms7.02%
- Other corporations38.84%
- Foreign holders (institutions)1.41%
- Foreign holders (individuals)1.06%
- Individuals and others51.05%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 株式会社ネクストライト | 19.61% | 197,500 |
| 2 | 株式会社せんじゅ | 16.13% | 162,500 |
| 3 | 杉田茂樹 | 6.93% | 69,800 |
| 4 | 大和証券株式会社 | 3.24% | 32,700 |
| 5 | カドス・コーポレーション従業員持株会 | 2.4% | 24,200 |
| 6 | 楽天証券株式会社共有口 | 1.61% | 16,300 |
| 7 | 金子 吉彦 | 1.58% | 16,000 |
| 8 | 工藤 博丈 | 1.48% | 15,000 |
| 9 | 杉田 千佳子 | 1.34% | 13,500 |
| 10 | 西田 誠司 | 1.19% | 12,000 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
| Fiscal year | Capital expenditure |
|---|---|
| FY ending 7/2026 | ¥2.1 billion |
| FY ending 7/2025 | ¥0.8 billion |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure by segment (FY ending 7/2026)
| Segment | Capital expenditure |
|---|---|
| Construction business | ¥7.69 million |
| Real estate | ¥2.0 billion |
Revenue scale in the same industry
Cados
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Construction: 150 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 DAIWA HOUSE INDUSTRYFY Mar 2026 ¥5.6T
- 2 Sekisui HouseFY Jan 2026 ¥4.2T
- 3 KAJIMAFY Mar 2026 ¥3.1T
- … 136 companies
- 140 岐阜造園FY Sep 2025 ¥6.3B
- 141 Meiho Facility WorksFY Mar 2026 ¥6.1B
- 142 CadosThis companyFY Jul 2026 ¥5.9B
- 143 NissouFY Jul 2025 ¥5.3B
- 144 SDSFY Mar 2026 ¥5.3B
- … 6 companies
Workforce information
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | 有限責任監査法人トーマツ |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥19.00 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥2.00 million |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (17 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Dividend per share | 180 yen | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥5.9 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-2.2 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 1,012,500 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥4.5 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥9.5 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 7.1% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 47.6% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Payout ratio | 57.5% | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 312.83 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 4,494.07 yen | Parent only |
Employees (9 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Wage gap between men and women (all employees) | 68.0% | Parent only |
| Average length of service (years) | 7.2 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥6.22 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 43.5 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 95 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 95 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 95 people | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) | 67.9% | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) | 65.5% | Parent only |
Shares (10 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 559,500 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 5,600 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 1,012,500 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 0.5% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 55.6% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 5,600 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 10,025 units | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥3.15 million | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 1 issues | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 26.1% | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (5 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) | 100.0% | Parent only |
| Net sales to external customers | ¥5.9 billion | Parent only |
| Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets | ¥2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 46.4% | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥2.1 billion | Consolidated |
Audit (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥19.00 million | Consolidated |
| Fees for non-audit services - reporting company | ¥2.00 million | Consolidated |
Accounts unique to this company (11 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Change in average annual salary from the previous year | -3.3% | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥33.26 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥2.98 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥1.55 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥14.38 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥-20.30 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥69.36 million | Parent only |
Balance sheet (67 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥33.34 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥4.75 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Other capital surplus | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Software | ¥8.35 million | Parent only |
| Lease obligations | ¥0.84 million | Parent only |
| Lease assets, net | ¥0.68 million | Parent only |
| Leasehold right | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥3.9 billion | Parent only |
| Legal retained earnings | ¥7.50 million | Parent only |
| Advances received | ¥84.62 million | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥62.37 million | Parent only |
| Advance payments trade | ¥12.82 million | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥3.3 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥7.8 billion | Parent only |
| Land | ¥3.2 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for warranties for completed construction | ¥20.67 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable for construction contracts | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥18.85 million | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥2.8 billion | Parent only |
| Construction in progress | ¥26.23 million | Parent only |
| Provision for directors' retirement benefits | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Investment securities | ¥3.15 million | Parent only |
| Lease and guarantee deposits | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥6.3 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - other | ¥14.89 million | Parent only |
| Advances received on construction contracts in progress | ¥51.78 million | Parent only |
| Costs on uncompleted construction contracts | ¥24.18 million | Parent only |
| Accrued consumption taxes | ¥67.63 million | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥47.78 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥53.23 million | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥4.5 billion | Parent only |
| Structures, net | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Machinery and equipment, net | ¥61.93 million | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-2.7 billion | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Short-term loans payable | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Short-term loans receivable with resale agreement | ¥2.33 million | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥4.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥4.5 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥9.5 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥9.5 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥3.9 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-17.62 million | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥5.0 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥9.5 billion | Parent only |
| Real estate for sale | ¥21.85 million | Parent only |
| Supplies | ¥0.36 million | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-0.31 million | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥86.04 million | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Asset retirement obligations | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥95.00 million | Parent only |
| Vehicles, net | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Provision for retirement benefits | ¥92.35 million | Parent only |
| Long-term loans payable | ¥2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term prepaid expenses | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term loans receivable | ¥94.92 million | Parent only |
| Long term lease deposited | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥25.93 million | Parent only |
Statement of income (40 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥1.53 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.50 million | Parent only |
| Gross profit real estate business gp | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Dividends from surplus | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥6.83 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥9.92 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥18.51 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥4.7 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥5.9 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥5.9 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of sales of completed construction contracts cns | ¥3.9 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit on completed construction contracts cns | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales of completed construction contracts | ¥4.6 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Directors' compensations | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for directors' retirement benefits | ¥8.11 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-2.2 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥18.01 million | Parent only |
| Commission fees | ¥77.66 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥6.85 million | Parent only |
| Legal welfare expenses | ¥56.18 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥10.61 million | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥-0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Taxes and dues | ¥74.88 million | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Payrolls and allowances | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Bonuses | ¥42.18 million | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥34.18 million | Parent only |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥5.47 million | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (33 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥11.28 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses paid | ¥-17.40 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥1.16 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥-6.83 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in provision for warranties for completed construction | ¥5.27 million | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in provision for directors retirement benefits | ¥8.11 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥18.01 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from collection of lease and guarantee deposits | ¥0.54 million | Parent only |
| Payments for lease and guarantee deposits | ¥-11.09 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-2.1 billion | Parent only |
| (Increase)/decrease in consumption tax/value-added tax receivables | ¥1.93 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in advances received on uncompleted constructions contracts | ¥-24.18 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in costs on construction contracts in progress | ¥-2.89 million | Parent only |
| Decrease in consumption taxes payable | ¥67.63 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Purchase of intangible assets | ¥-5.57 million | Parent only |
| Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Redemption of bonds | ¥-0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Proceeds from subsidy income | ¥1.55 million | Parent only |
| Subsidy income | ¥-1.55 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in real estate for sale | ¥-21.85 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-0.48 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses | ¥-25.00 million | Parent only |
| Accrued pension cost | ¥-1.24 million | Parent only |
| Dividends | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Proceeds from long term loans payable | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Repayment of long term loans payable | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Payments of long-term loans receivable | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Collection of long-term loans receivable | ¥2.20 million | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Dividend per share | 180 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 95 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥4.5 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥5.9 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥9.5 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 7.8% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 61933116 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 0.62 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 47.6% | Parent only | Calculated |