Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Souken Ace

Souken Ace Co., Ltd

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Construction work, at 78.5% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2024 to Mar 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥1.8B
Operating marginCalculated -31.1%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 1.0%

Company profile

Securities code 1757 / EDINET code E00288 / Construction / Fiscal year end March 31

新宿区西新宿一丁目25番1号/Capital stock ¥10,670 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
5 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2024 to Mar 2025) · filed 2025-08-07

Profitability ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -31.1%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★☆☆position among all companies 7.7%
Capital efficiency Could not be retrieved

Business activities and revenue composition

Souken Ace

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2024 to Mar 2025Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

Constructio…Construction work Sales 78.5% 79% ハウスプロデュース事業ハウスプロデュース事業 Sales 13.6% 14% MedicalMedical Sales 7.9% 8%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearMarginLast year
Construction work ¥1.3 billion 78.5% ¥0.7 billion ¥-0.1 billion -9.1% ¥-0.1 billion
ハウスプロデュース事業 ¥0.2 billion 13.6% ¥0.1 billion ¥19.32 million 8.4% ¥62.67 million
Medical ¥0.1 billion 7.9% Could not be retrieved ¥6.82 million 5.1% Could not be retrieved
Total of the businesses ¥1.7 billion100.0%

Revenue and profit

Souken Ace

Period Apr 2024 to Mar 2025Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥1.8B 100% Cost of sales ¥1.4B 80% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.9B 52% Operating income ¥-0.6B 31%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥85.14 million Consolidated
Business consignment expenses ¥67.47 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥8.49 million Consolidated
Advertising expenses ¥5.18 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Net income ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.4 billion Consolidated

Souken Ace

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2024 to Mar 2025Source Annual securities reports

Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.2 billion (22.9%)23%Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion (17.9%)18%Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion (11.2%)11%Amortization of goodwill ¥0.1 billion (9.2%)9%Business consignment expenses ¥0.1 billion (7.3%)7%Depreciation ¥0.0 billion (0.9%)Other (not itemized) ¥0.3 billion (30.5%)31%¥0.9B
  • Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.2 billion
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
  • Amortization of goodwill ¥0.1 billion
  • Business consignment expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.3 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
1.0% Net assets to total assets Industry median 56.5% FY ending 3/2025 · consolidated / calculated
-30.4% Return on assets (ROA)
¥0.06 Net assets per share
¥-1.1 billion Free cash flow
¥3.0 billion Total assets
¥0.9 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
21.0% Increase in working capital ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2025 · consolidated / calculated
345.8% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×8.95 from 2013 to 2025

Souken Ace

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
2 1 0 -1 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2014 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +11.4 points 2015 Net sales year on year +324.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +130.8 points 2016 Net sales year on year -44.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -74.5 points 2017 Net sales year on year +32.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +30.5 points 2018 Net sales year on year +226.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +27.0 points 2020 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +22.0 points 2021 Net sales year on year -41.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -66.2 points 2022 Net sales year on year -80.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -266.9 points 2023 Net sales year on year -56.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -25.9 points 2024 Net sales year on year +751.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +314.5 points 2025 Net sales year on year +85.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +29.9 points 2Latest value 2025 2¥ billion 2Highest in the period shown 2019 2¥ billion 0Lowest in the period shown 2023 0¥ billion ¥ billion

Souken Ace

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

2 1 -0 -1 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥1.3B ¥0.3B ¥0.1B ¥1.0B ¥1.8B
Year on year (%) -41.5%◆ -80.2%◆ -56.9%◆ +751.2%◆ +85.5%◆
Ordinary income (loss) -¥1.1B -¥0.9B -¥0.4B -¥0.6B -¥0.6B
Change from prior year 2.82x 0.83x 0.46x 1.40x 0.96x
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales -83.6% -350.5% -376.4% -61.8% -32.0%
Change (percentage points) -66.2 points◆ -266.9 points◆ -25.9 points◆ +314.5 points◆ +29.9 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (8)
  • 2014Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +11.4 points
  • 2015Net sales year on year +324.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +130.8 points
  • 2016Net sales year on year -44.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -74.5 points
  • 2017Net sales year on year +32.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +30.5 points
  • 2018Net sales year on year +226.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +27.0 points
  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +22.0 points
  • 2021Net sales year on year -41.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -66.2 points
  • 2022Net sales year on year -80.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -266.9 points
  • 2023Net sales year on year -56.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -25.9 points
  • 2024Net sales year on year +751.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +314.5 points
  • 2025Net sales year on year +85.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +29.9 points

Souken Ace

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

-2 -3 -4 -6 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 5 3 2 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen
Consolidated indicators (13 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥1.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.8 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-1.1 billion ¥-0.9 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.6 billion ¥-0.6 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-1.3 billion ¥-1.0 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.6 billion ¥-0.9 billion
Comprehensive income ¥-1.3 billion ¥-1.0 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.6 billion ¥-0.9 billion
Net assets ¥1.3 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥29.10 million
Total assets ¥1.5 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥3.0 billion
Net assets per share 5.06 yen 2.66 yen 0.96 yen 1.1 yen 0.06 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -5.78 yen -3.95 yen -1.7 yen -2.22 yen -3.07 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 85.5% 60.3% 58.5% 22.6% 0.7%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.5 billion ¥-1.2 billion ¥57.57 million ¥-0.8 billion ¥-1.0 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.4 billion ¥-14.18 million ¥-20.41 million ¥-0.5 billion ¥-76.95 million
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥1.0 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥-61.97 million ¥1.5 billion ¥0.9 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.8 billion ¥91.92 million ¥67.11 million ¥0.2 billion ¥16.44 million
Parent only indicators (10 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales Could not be retrieved ¥28.53 million ¥1.24 million ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-1.6 billion ¥-0.9 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.5 billion
Net income (loss) ¥-1.5 billion ¥-1.3 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.8 billion ¥-0.8 billion
Capital stock ¥10.4 billion ¥10.6 billion ¥10.6 billion ¥11.0 billion ¥11.0 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 249,541,756 shares 258,251,756 shares 258,251,756 shares 271,651,756 shares 297,651,756 shares
Net assets ¥1.6 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥50.69 million
Total assets ¥1.8 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥2.0 billion
Net assets per share 6.25 yen 2.74 yen 1.43 yen 0.86 yen 0.14 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -6.45 yen -5.05 yen -1.3 yen -2.94 yen -2.76 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 87.7% 64.7% 78.7% 20.0% 2.0%

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

13,628 Shareholders
2.29% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 7.37%
89.33% Individuals and others Industry median 40.72%

Souken Ace

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions0.13%
  • Securities firms3.97%
  • Other corporations4.28%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)2.08%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.21%
  • Individuals and others89.33%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 西山 由之 7.71% 22,946,000
2 松林 克美 7.44% 22,142,000
3 スペース投資事業組合 3.1% 9,226,000
4 五十畑 輝夫 2.7% 8,023,000
5 楽天証券株式会社 2.21% 6,590,000
6 BNP PARIBAS SINGAPORE/25/JASDEC/UOB KAY HIAN PRIVATE LIMITED (常任代理人 香港上海銀行) 1.41% 4,205,000
7 仲榮眞 正雄 1.01% 3,000,000
8 谷口 健次 0.98% 2,905,000
9 田谷 廣明 0.94% 2,799,000
10 田中 勇樹 0.87% 2,600,000

Revenue scale in the same industry

Souken Ace

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Construction: 150 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2024 to Mar 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

14 Employees (parent only) Industry median 738
51.0 Average age Industry median 43.5
4.2 years Average length of service Industry median 15.7 years
¥4.99 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥8.02 million
People and organisation
52.5¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 69.2¥ million FY ending 3/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥-16.35 million Operating income per employee
55.6% Wage gap between men and women

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 柴田公認会計士事務所, 大瀧公認会計士事務所
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥30.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Note present
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (23 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-76.95 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥16.44 million Consolidated
Net assets ¥29.10 million Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 0.7% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share -3.07 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 0.06 yen Consolidated
Net sales ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.8 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 297,651,756 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥50.69 million Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 2.0% Parent only
Capital stock ¥11.0 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share -2.76 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 0.14 yen Parent only

Employees (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 34 people Consolidated
Number of employees 34 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 55.6% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 4.2 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥4.99 million Parent only
Average age (years) 51 years old Parent only
Number of employees 14 people Parent only
Number of employees 14 people Parent only
Number of employees 14 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 55.6% Parent only

Shares (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 84,439,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 16,100 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 297,651,756 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.0% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 28.4% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 16,100 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 2,974,978 units Consolidated
Total shareholder return 125.0% Parent only

Other disclosed items (6 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥8.49 million Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 5 companies Consolidated
Total return on the share price index 213.4% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 0.0% Parent only

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥30.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥30.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (123 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥2.09 million Consolidated
Other ¥7.10 million Consolidated
Other ¥2.38 million Consolidated
Other ¥7.59 million Consolidated
Other ¥25.68 million Consolidated
Other ¥1.29 million Consolidated
Goodwill ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Suspense payments ¥12.08 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥-15.8 billion Consolidated
Advances received ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Prepaid expenses ¥11.69 million Consolidated
Advance payments trade ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥6.92 million Consolidated
Notes and accounts receivable trade ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Merchandise and finished goods ¥72.29 million Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Contract assets ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable from completed construction contracts ¥34.91 million Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥17.62 million Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥9.99 million Consolidated
Guarantee deposits ¥84.70 million Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥50.19 million Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥45.02 million Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥22.50 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥90.85 million Consolidated
Notes payable accounts payable for construction contracts and other cns ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Subscription rights to shares ¥9.93 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥80.82 million Consolidated
Accounts receivable - other ¥0.76 million Consolidated
Consumption taxes receivable ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥19.48 million Consolidated
Accrued expenses ¥17.76 million Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥19.18 million Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-4.61 million Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation and impairment loss ¥-7.63 million Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation and impairment loss ¥-5.17 million Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥16.44 million Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥16.44 million Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥29.10 million Consolidated
Net assets ¥29.10 million Consolidated
Total assets ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-5.96 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥26.25 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥11.0 billion Consolidated
Vehicle and delivery equipment ¥5.54 million Consolidated
Vehicles, net ¥0.93 million Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Long-term accounts receivable-other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans receivable ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Long term guarantee deposited ¥24.09 million Consolidated
Other ¥1.50 million Parent only
Other ¥2.31 million Parent only
Other ¥1.46 million Parent only
Other ¥7.17 million Parent only
Other ¥1.29 million Parent only
Goodwill ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥-15.7 billion Parent only
Advances received ¥25.00 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥8.66 million Parent only
Advance payments trade ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Merchandise and finished goods ¥30.60 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥32.63 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥9.83 million Parent only
Guarantee deposits ¥57.38 million Parent only
Buildings and structures ¥29.42 million Parent only
Construction in progress ¥22.50 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥9.93 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥65.00 million Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥40.32 million Parent only
Consumption taxes receivable ¥16.65 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥1.21 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥12.16 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥42.06 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥40.76 million Parent only
Current liabilities ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥2.31 million Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Advances paid ¥61.95 million Parent only
Net assets ¥50.69 million Parent only
Net assets ¥50.69 million Parent only
Total assets ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥-15.7 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-5.96 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Supplies ¥6.89 million Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥26.25 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-2.7 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-88.32 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥4.8 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥4.8 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥11.0 billion Parent only
Vehicle and delivery equipment ¥0.93 million Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥4.20 million Parent only
Long-term accounts receivable-other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Long term accounts payable other ¥2.09 million Parent only
Long-term loans receivable ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Long term guarantee deposited ¥24.09 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥4.80 million Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥90.97 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥11.47 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥90.97 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥19.48 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-22.50 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥90.97 million Parent only
Revenue ¥90.97 million Parent only
Revenue ¥56.15 million Parent only

Statement of income (79 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥85.14 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥85.14 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥85.14 million Consolidated
Amortization of deferred organization expenses ¥0.20 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥0.03 million Consolidated
Settlement income ¥5.00 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥16.07 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥30.89 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥0.14 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Advertising expenses ¥5.18 million Consolidated
Net income ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-76.95 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥20.89 million Consolidated
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥6.86 million Consolidated
Stock issuance cost ¥6.59 million Consolidated
Increase by share exchanges ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Business consignment expenses ¥67.47 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥17.48 million Consolidated
Income taxes ¥17.48 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥8.49 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥12.00 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.01 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
LossOnLitigationSGAIFRS ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥3.62 million Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Miscellaneous income ¥4.57 million Consolidated
Other ¥3.21 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥41.70 million Parent only
Interest income ¥16.98 million Parent only
Operating income ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥19.56 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥27.51 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥83.43 million Parent only
Net sales ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥2.90 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.8 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.8 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥93.31 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥20.88 million Parent only
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥6.86 million Parent only
Gain on sales of property, plant and equipment ¥0.14 million Parent only
Stock issuance cost ¥6.59 million Parent only
Increase by share exchanges ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Business consignment expenses ¥62.10 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥1.21 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥7.02 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥7.00 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-0.8 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥70.51 million Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.01 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥87.57 million Parent only
Miscellaneous income ¥2.58 million Parent only
Other ¥0.03 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-6.72 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-6.72 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (28 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥3.75 million Consolidated
Other ¥-3.36 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥85.14 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from borrowings ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Cash repayments of loans payable ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-16.62 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥4.60 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in advances received ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in advance payments to suppliers ¥-1.2 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-0.03 million Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of fixed assets ¥0.14 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from collection of guarantee deposits ¥0.19 million Consolidated
Payments for guarantee deposits ¥-21.93 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥20.89 million Consolidated
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥-6.72 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-29.35 million Consolidated
(Increase) decrease in accounts receivables other ¥-0.63 million Consolidated
(Increase)/decrease in consumption tax/value-added tax receivables ¥74.04 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in accounts payable other and accrued expenses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Stock issuance cost ¥6.59 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-39.99 million Consolidated
Income taxes refund (paid) ¥2.94 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥8.49 million Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.01 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-1.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Number of employees 34 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥29.10 million ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥1.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥-0.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥-0.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥-0.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥3.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin -31.1%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin -50.2%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 52522265 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.61 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 1.0%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin -31.1% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥-0.6 billion ÷ ¥1.8 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin -50.2% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥-0.9 billion ÷ ¥1.8 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 52,522,265 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥1.8 billion ÷ 34 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.61 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥1.8 billion ÷ ¥3.0 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 1% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥29.10 million ÷ ¥3.0 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2024 to Mar 2025) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2025-08-07
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥1.7 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this pageProfit share: not shown (one or more loss-making businesses)

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 3047% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥0.3 billion + inventories up ¥39.99 million, over net sales ¥1.8 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥29.35 million, over depreciation ¥8.49 million

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Construction that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 34 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Construction that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Souken Ace Co., Ltd on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 7010401063241 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork