WillSmart
株式会社Will Smart
Company highlights
The largest holder on the register is 株式会社ゼンリン, at 43.8%.
Key figures
Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Revenue and profit by business segment
Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one
Revenue and profit
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Salaries and allowances | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Commission fees | ¥83.95 million | Parent only | |
| Directors' compensations | ¥48.60 million | Parent only | |
| Amortization of goodwill | ¥18.98 million | Parent only | |
| Research and development expenses | ¥12.39 million | Parent only | |
| Depreciation | ¥6.33 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Operating income | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only | |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
WillSmart
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports
- Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion
- Commission fees ¥0.1 billion
- Directors' compensations ¥0.0 billion
- Amortization of goodwill ¥0.0 billion
- Research and development expenses ¥0.0 billion
- Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
WillSmart
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥1.1B | ¥0.8B | ¥1.1B | ¥0.5B | ¥0.8B |
| Year on year (%) | Could not be retrieved | -26.3%◆ | +33.5%◆ | comparison basis not confirmed | +57.0%◆ |
| Ordinary income (loss) | -¥0.0B | -¥0.2B | ¥0.0B | -¥0.2B | -¥0.3B |
| Change from prior year | Could not be retrieved | 8.96x | loss to profit◆ | comparison basis not confirmed | 1.16x |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | -1.8% | -22.1% | 3.3% | -43.5% | -32.3% |
| Change (percentage points) | Could not be retrieved | -20.2 points◆ | +25.3 points◆ | comparison basis not confirmed | +11.2 points◆ |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
- 2022Net sales year on year -26.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -20.2 points
- 2023Net sales year on year +33.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +25.3 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
- 2025Net sales year on year +57.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +11.2 points
WillSmart
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (15 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥1.1 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥1.1 billion | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.8 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥-20.01 million | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥35.37 million | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥-0.3 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-33.10 million | ¥-0.3 billion | ¥27.10 million | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥-0.4 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.6 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 1,344,000 shares | 1,344,000 shares | 1,344,000 shares | 1,461,000 shares | 1,471,400 shares |
| Net assets | ¥0.7 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥3.18 million |
| Total assets | ¥1.1 billion | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥0.7 billion | ¥0.4 billion |
| Net assets per share | 493.26 yen | 228.78 yen | 250.57 yen | 280.26 yen | 2.16 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | -24.63 yen | -225.12 yen | 21.78 yen | -154.67 yen | -283.2 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 63.1% | 46.9% | 40.2% | 62.3% | 0.7% |
| Return on equity | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | 9.1% | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥6.05 million | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥-0.1 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-66.28 million | ¥-80.19 million | ¥-0.1 billion | ¥-14.82 million | ¥-61.39 million |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥0.1 billion | ¥-0.1 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.2 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.1 billion | ¥64.23 million | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion |
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
WillSmart
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions4.95%
- Securities firms5.17%
- Other corporations53.95%
- Foreign holders (institutions)2.65%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.04%
- Individuals and others33.24%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 株式会社ゼンリン | 43.83% | 645,000 |
| 2 | ENEOS株式会社 | 5.64% | 83,000 |
| 3 | 日本証券金融株式会社 | 4.87% | 71,700 |
| 4 | 株式会社SBI証券 | 2.14% | 31,517 |
| 5 | 岡谷鋼機株式会社 | 1.49% | 22,000 |
| 6 | 飛島建設株式会社 | 1.49% | 22,000 |
| 7 | 石 井 康 弘 | 1.27% | 18,700 |
| 8 | NOMURA INTERNATIONAL PLC A/C JAPAN FLOW(常任代理人 野村證券株式会社) | 1.12% | 16,500 |
| 9 | J.P.Morgan Securiti es plc(常任代理人 JPモルガン証券株式会社) | 0.88% | 13,000 |
| 10 | WillSmart社員持株会 | 0.6% | 8,900 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
Revenue scale in the same industry
WillSmart
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 NTTFY Mar 2026 ¥14.4T
- 2 SoftBank GroupFY Mar 2026 ¥7.8T
- 3 ソフトバンクFY Mar 2026 ¥7.0T
- … 617 companies
- 621 FISCOFY Dec 2025 ¥0.8B
- 622 CaccoFY Dec 2025 ¥0.8B
- 623 WillSmartThis companyFY Dec 2025 ¥0.8B
- 624 Image InformationFY Mar 2026 ¥0.7B
- 625 ビープラッツFY Mar 2026 ¥0.7B
- … 17 companies
Workforce information
Administrative filings and published information
Workplace information filings
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Employees | 49 |
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | かなで監査法人 |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥23.00 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Going concern note | Note present |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Books that cover companies in the same industry
This company: not covered in the books below
Same industry: Information and Communication
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again”
Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title.
Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Same industry: Information and Communication
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Free”
Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free.
Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (14 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-61.39 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 1,471,400 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥3.18 million | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 0.7% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | -283.2 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 2.16 yen | Parent only |
Employees (5 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average length of service (years) | 3.1 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥7.42 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 41.8 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 50 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 50 people | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (3 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average number of temporary employees | 7 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 7 people | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 122.4% | Parent only |
Shares (5 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 932,317 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 1,471,400 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 63.3% | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 14,703 units | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 117.6% | Parent only |
Research and development (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Research and development expenses | ¥12.39 million | Consolidated |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥63.53 million | Consolidated |
Audit (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥23.00 million | Consolidated |
Balance sheet (47 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥8.59 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥14.30 million | Parent only |
| Other capital surplus | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Lease obligations | ¥0.26 million | Parent only |
| Lease obligations | ¥0.37 million | Parent only |
| Work in process | ¥1.37 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥-0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Unearned revenue | ¥10.96 million | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥32.93 million | Parent only |
| Advance payments trade | ¥0.62 million | Parent only |
| Merchandise | ¥16.34 million | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥7.06 million | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥31.31 million | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Contract assets | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥29.97 million | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥4.09 million | Parent only |
| Guarantee deposits | ¥22.67 million | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥27.21 million | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥4.09 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥4.58 million | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥11.02 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥22.17 million | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥3.18 million | Parent only |
| Inventories | ¥17.73 million | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-25.88 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Short-term loans payable | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥3.18 million | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥3.18 million | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥-0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for product warranties | ¥0.62 million | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Supplies | ¥0.02 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥37.51 million | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥89.34 million | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term loans payable | ¥6.80 million | Parent only |
| Long-term prepaid expenses | ¥4.55 million | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥2.82 million | Parent only |
| Current portion of long-term loans payable | ¥2.04 million | Parent only |
Accounts unique to this company (6 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥21.31 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥-21.31 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.88 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥21.31 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥4.38 million | Parent only |
Statement of income (40 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥3.37 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.05 million | Parent only |
| Amortization of goodwill | ¥18.98 million | Parent only |
| Dividend income of insurance | ¥0.88 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥0.18 million | Parent only |
| Total | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of merchandise and finished goods sold | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Ending goods | ¥16.34 million | Parent only |
| Beginning goods | ¥11.00 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥25.74 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥2.35 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of purchased goods | ¥39.24 million | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of products manufactured | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Directors' compensations | ¥48.60 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-61.39 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥2.30 million | Parent only |
| Commission fees | ¥83.95 million | Parent only |
| Issuance of new shares | ¥9.32 million | Parent only |
| Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights | ¥0.70 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥1.36 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥1.36 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥6.33 million | Parent only |
| Impairment loss | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Extraordinary income | ¥0.70 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥-3.43 million | Parent only |
| Research and development expenses | ¥12.39 million | Parent only |
| Research and development expenses | ¥12.39 million | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Salaries and allowances | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥-0.70 million | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (29 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥-4.41 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.08 million | Parent only |
| Amortization of goodwill | ¥18.98 million | Parent only |
| Repayments of lease obligations | ¥-0.37 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥17.94 million | Parent only |
| Dividend income of insurance | ¥-0.88 million | Parent only |
| Interest received | ¥0.18 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses paid | ¥-2.30 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in prepaid expenses | ¥-4.45 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in advance payments to suppliers | ¥-0.49 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥-0.18 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥84.69 million | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥2.30 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from exercise of share acquisition rights | ¥1.53 million | Parent only |
| Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights | ¥-0.70 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-6.03 million | Parent only |
| Decrease/increase in consumption taxes receivable/payable | ¥19.88 million | Parent only |
| Increase/(decrease) in accounts payable - expenses | ¥-20.80 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other | ¥-4.21 million | Parent only |
| Share-based payment expenses | ¥3.77 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥-6.63 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes refund (paid) | ¥1.11 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥32.18 million | Parent only |
| Impairment loss | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Purchase of intangible assets | ¥-55.43 million | Parent only |
| Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in provisions for product warranties | ¥-0.07 million | Parent only |
| Repayment of long term loans payable | ¥-2.04 million | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 50 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥3.18 million | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | -35.2% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 16104220 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 1.84 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 0.7% | Parent only | Calculated |