Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

TAUNS Laboratories

TAUNS Laboratories, Inc.

Company highlights

The company has paid a dividend for 5 consecutive years.

Key figures

Period Jul 2025 to Jun 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥14.4B
Operating marginCalculated 29.2%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 43.5%

Company profile

Securities code 197A / EDINET code E39645 / Pharmaceuticals / Fiscal year end June 30

伊豆の国市神島761番1/Capital stock ¥401 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: https://www.tauns.co.jp/recruit/evaluation/
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
野中 雅貴 Representative

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jul 2025 to Jun 2026) · filed 2026-09-24

Profitability ★★★★★position among all companies 29.2%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -4.7%
Capital efficiency ★★★★★position among all companies 29.8%

Business activities and revenue composition

Revenue and profit by business segment

Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one

Revenue and profit

TAUNS Laboratories

Period Jul 2025 to Jun 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥14.4B 100% Cost of sales ¥5.5B 39% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥4.6B 32% Operating income ¥4.2B 29%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Other ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Business consignment expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥32.34 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥20.05 million Parent only
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥8.8 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥4.2 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥4.0 billion Parent only

TAUNS Laboratories

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Jul 2025 to Jun 2026Source Annual securities reports

Other ¥2.3 billion (50.0%)50%Salaries and allowances ¥1.4 billion (30.5%)31%Depreciation ¥0.5 billion (11.4%)11%Business consignment expenses ¥0.3 billion (6.9%)7%Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.0 billion (0.7%)Provision for bonuses ¥0.0 billion (0.4%)¥4.6B
  • Other ¥2.3 billion
  • Salaries and allowances ¥1.4 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.5 billion
  • Business consignment expenses ¥0.3 billion
  • Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.0 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥0.0 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
43.5% Net assets to total assets Industry median 69.7% FY ending 6/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥182.01 Net assets per share
¥44.6 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
-67.3% Cash conversion Industry median 112.1% FY ending 6/2026 · consolidated / calculated

TAUNS Laboratories

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2021 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
11 7 4 -0 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Ordinary income 2022 Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2023 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -32.6 points 2024 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +10.9 points 2026 Net sales year on year -22.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -16.6 points 4Latest value 2026 4¥ billion 11Highest in the period shown 2022 11¥ billion -0Lowest in the period shown 2021 -0¥ billion ¥ billion

TAUNS Laboratories

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

19 12 6 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2021 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥17.5B ¥15.7B ¥18.4B ¥18.6B ¥14.4B
Year on year (%) Could not be retrieved -10.2% +17.6% +1.0% -22.9%◆
Ordinary income (loss) ¥11.2B ¥5.0B ¥7.8B ¥8.2B ¥4.0B
Change from prior year loss to profit◆ -55.8% +58.3% +4.8% -51.9%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 64.2% 31.6% 42.5% 44.1% 27.5%
Change (percentage points) Could not be retrieved -32.6 points◆ +10.9 points◆ +1.6 points -16.6 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (1)
  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -32.6 points
  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +10.9 points
  • 2026Net sales year on year -22.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -16.6 points

TAUNS Laboratories

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

62 41 21 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 182 121 61 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

TAUNS Laboratories

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

75 50 25 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Parent only indicators (19 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥17.5 billion ¥15.7 billion ¥18.4 billion ¥18.6 billion ¥14.4 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥11.2 billion ¥5.0 billion ¥7.8 billion ¥8.2 billion ¥4.0 billion
Net income (loss) ¥4.5 billion ¥3.0 billion ¥5.8 billion ¥6.3 billion ¥5.5 billion
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.4 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 100,000,000 shares 100,000,000 shares 100,000,000 shares 102,992,370 shares 106,691,686 shares
Net assets ¥7.4 billion ¥8.5 billion ¥13.7 billion ¥17.4 billion ¥19.4 billion
Total assets ¥20.3 billion ¥18.3 billion ¥29.3 billion ¥36.5 billion ¥44.6 billion
Net assets per share 73.48 yen 84.8 yen 136.53 yen 168.99 yen 182.01 yen
Dividend per share 28 yen 9 yen 27.75 yen 28 yen 28 yen
Interim dividend per share Could not be retrieved 9 yen 6 yen 6 yen 14 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 44.81 yen 30.35 yen 57.74 yen 62.07 yen 52.28 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 53.99 yen 58.9 yen 51.08 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 36.3% 46.3% 46.7% 47.7% 43.5%
Return on equity 74.6% 38.3% 52.2% 40.7% 29.8%
Payout ratio 62.5% 29.7% 48.1% 45.1% 53.6%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥10.7 billion ¥-3.2 billion ¥9.9 billion ¥6.8 billion ¥-2.8 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-2.7 billion ¥-1.6 billion ¥-4.1 billion ¥-9.3 billion ¥-6.2 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-3.7 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥2.4 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥3.3 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥6.3 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥9.4 billion ¥9.3 billion ¥3.6 billion

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 5 years (2022 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 6/2026
5 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 6/2026
+0.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 6/2026 ¥28 ¥14 53.6%
FY ending 6/2025 ¥28 ¥6 45.1%
FY ending 6/2024 ¥27.75 ¥6 48.1%
FY ending 6/2023 ¥9 ¥9 29.7%
FY ending 6/2022 ¥28 Could not be retrieved 62.5%

TAUNS Laboratories

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

28 19 9 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-06-30Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

39,059 Shareholders
39.89% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 9.03%
57.14% Individuals and others Industry median 55.96%

TAUNS Laboratories

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions1.39%
  • Securities firms0.36%
  • Other corporations1.23%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)39.75%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.14%
  • Individuals and others57.14%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 CITIC CAPITAL JAPAN PARTNERS Ⅲ, L.P.(常任代理人 大和証券株式会社) 39.09% 41,707,856
2 野中 雅貴 29.27% 31,232,217
3 野村信託銀行株式会社(投信口) 0.83% 889,500
4 株式会社メディカル・コンシェルジュ 0.65% 700,000
5 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 0.32% 345,100
6 坂本 幸一郎 0.32% 343,500
7 CCJP Ⅲ CO-INVESTMENT, L.P.(常任代理人 大和証券株式会社) 0.24% 256,957
8 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 0.2% 222,900
9 倉 剛進 0.2% 213,400
10 山本 硬 0.15% 162,800

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 3 years (2024 to 2026)Disclosed

¥1.1 billion Research and development
¥4.5 billion Capital expenditure
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 6/2026 ¥1.1 billion ¥4.5 billion
FY ending 6/2025 ¥1.1 billion Could not be retrieved
FY ending 6/2024 ¥1.0 billion Could not be retrieved

Revenue scale in the same industry

TAUNS Laboratories

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Pharmaceuticals: 68 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jul 2025 to Jun 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

350 Employees (parent only) Industry median 94
38.7 Average age Industry median 44.3
6.2 years Average length of service Industry median 9.6 years
¥7.14 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥8.24 million
People and organisation
41.1¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 38.4¥ million FY ending 6/2026 · parent company only / calculated
¥12.00 million Operating income per employee
58.2% Wage gap between men and women
18.2% Women in managerial positions
100.0% Men taking childcare leave
8 / 44 Female managers
130 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-08-27Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 262
Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off)
Scope: 正社員
17.6 hours
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: その他
100%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: その他
100%
Share of managers who are women 18.2%
Share of board members who are women 0%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-06-30Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm EY新日本有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, filing company) ¥52.95 million
Non-audit fees (this year, filing company) ¥2.75 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (19 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Dividend per share 28 yen Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-2.8 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥14.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥5.5 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-6.2 billion Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 51.08 yen Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 106,691,686 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥19.4 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥4.0 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥44.6 billion Parent only
Return on equity 29.8% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 43.5% Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 53.6% Parent only
Interim dividend per share 14 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 52.28 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 182.01 yen Parent only

Employees (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 58.2% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 6.2 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥7.14 million Parent only
Average age (years) 38.7 years old Parent only
Number of employees 350 people Parent only
Number of employees 350 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 68.5% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 51.7% Parent only

Other disclosed items (5 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 100.0% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 130 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 130 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 143.3% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 18.2% Parent only

Shares (13 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 76,074,230 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 4 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥1.31 million Consolidated
Number of shares 106,691,686 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 71.3% Consolidated
Number of voting rights 1,065,481 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥6.0 billion Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥12.80 million Consolidated
Number of issues 12 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 127.2% Parent only

Research and development (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses included in general and administrative expenses and manufacturing cost for current period ¥1.1 billion Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥4.5 billion Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥52.95 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥2.75 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (9 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year -13.1% Parent only
Revenue ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥8.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥-4.4 billion Parent only

Balance sheet (69 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥24.07 million Parent only
Other ¥9.67 million Parent only
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥24.38 million Parent only
Investments in other securities of subsidiaries and associates ¥79.23 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥86.63 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Software ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Work in process ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Investments in capital ¥0.02 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥16.0 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥68.42 million Parent only
Raw materials and supplies ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Merchandise and finished goods ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥9.9 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥25.4 billion Parent only
Reserve for advanced depreciation of noncurrent assets ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Land ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥4.0 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥42.01 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Buildings ¥9.4 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥6.5 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥6.1 billion Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥1.21 million Parent only
Deposit for subscriptions to shares ¥0.63 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥15.2 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥4.0 billion Parent only
Consumption taxes receivable ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes refund receivable ¥11.38 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥96.24 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥19.3 billion Parent only
Structures ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment ¥4.6 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥15.3 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥19.3 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation and impairment loss ¥-2.5 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Patent right ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥7.5 billion Parent only
Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other ¥0 Parent only
Net assets ¥19.4 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥19.4 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥44.6 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥11.8 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥86.63 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥25.2 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥44.6 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥12.00 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥20.05 million Parent only
Vehicle and delivery equipment ¥43.84 million Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥8.0 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥2.01 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Bonds of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Customer relationship ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥5.7 billion Parent only

Statement of income (47 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.64 million Parent only
Other ¥7.22 million Parent only
Other ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Transfer to other accounts ¥27.90 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-3.8 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥14.39 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥7.13 million Parent only
Ending merchandise and finished goods ¥3.2 billion Parent only
Beginning merchandise and finished goods ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥4.2 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥24.45 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-2.8 billion Parent only
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥2.34 million Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.04 million Parent only
State subsidy ¥4.4 billion Parent only
Cost of sales ¥5.5 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥8.8 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥14.4 billion Parent only
Cost of purchased goods ¥58.20 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥5.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥5.5 billion Parent only
Cost of products manufactured ¥5.0 billion Parent only
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥31.46 million Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-6.2 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Commission fees ¥1.00 million Parent only
Exercise of subscription rights to shares ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥2,000 Parent only
Interest on securities ¥2.30 million Parent only
Business consignment expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥4.4 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-5.7 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥7.9 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥7.9 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥4.0 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥4.6 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥20.05 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥32.34 million Parent only
Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.4 billion Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥52.18 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (33 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-0.9 billion Parent only
Interest expenses paid ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Interest and dividends income received ¥21.52 million Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥-23.82 million Parent only
Loss (gain) on sales of fixed assets ¥-2.34 million Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.04 million Parent only
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-3.7 billion Parent only
Subtotal ¥-1.2 billion Parent only
Increase decrease in provision for directors bonuses ¥-17.79 million Parent only
Purchase of investment securities ¥-1.9 billion Parent only
Valuation gains (losses) on investment securities ¥31.46 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Proceeds from exercise of share acquisition rights ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥-2,000 Parent only
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-3.8 billion Parent only
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥3.85 million Parent only
(Increase)/decrease in consumption tax/value-added tax receivables ¥-1.1 billion Parent only
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes paid ¥-1.8 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Proceeds from subsidy income ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Accrued pension cost ¥25.47 million Parent only
Dividends ¥-3.7 billion Parent only
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥5.4 billion Parent only
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-1.6 billion Parent only
Purchase of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥-76.00 million Parent only
Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Payments of loans receivable to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-2.8 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Dividend per share 28 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 350 Parent onlyDisclosed
Net assets ¥19.4 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Net sales ¥14.4 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating income ¥4.2 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥4.0 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Total assets ¥44.6 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating margin 29.2%Parent onlyCalculated
Net margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Sales per employee 41054914 yenParent onlyCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.32 timesParent onlyCalculated
Net assets to total assets 43.5%Parent onlyCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 29.2% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥4.2 billion ÷ ¥14.4 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 41,054,914 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥14.4 billion ÷ 350 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.32 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥14.4 billion ÷ ¥44.6 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 43.5% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥19.4 billion ÷ ¥44.6 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Total assets Parent only

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Pharmaceuticals that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Pharmaceuticals that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Female managers gBizINFO: 8 women among 44 managers
  • Average temporary staff Parent only, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of TAUNS Laboratories, Inc. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 4010001175101 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork