Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

JAC Recruitment

JAC Recruitment Co., Ltd.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Local Recruitment Business, at 90.4% of the total.

Key figures

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥46.1B
Operating marginCalculated 25.3%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 72.3%

Company profile

Securities code 2124 / EDINET code E05625 / Services / Fiscal year end December 31

千代田区神田神保町一丁目105番地神保町三井ビルディング14階/Capital stock ¥619 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: https://corp.jac-recruitment.jp/csr/diversity/
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
田崎 ひろみ Representative
3/7/1988 Date of incorporation
22 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · filed 2026-03-26

Profitability ★★★★★position among all companies 25.3%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★★position among all companies 16.7%
Capital efficiency ★★★★★position among all companies 41.5%

Business activities and revenue composition

JAC Recruitment

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

Local Recru…Local Recruitment Business Sales 90.4% 90% Overseas bu…Overseas business Sales 8.7% 9% Local Recru…Local Recruitment Advertising Business Sales 0.9% 1%
BusinessNet sales to external customers
This yearShareLast year
Local Recruitment Business ¥41.7 billion 90.4% ¥35.0 billion
Overseas business ¥4.0 billion 8.7% ¥3.7 billion
Local Recruitment Advertising Business ¥0.4 billion 0.9% ¥0.4 billion
Total of the businesses ¥46.1 billion100.0%

Revenue and profit

JAC Recruitment

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥46.1B 100% Cost of sales ¥3.4B 7% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥31.0B 67% Operating income ¥11.7B 25%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries and allowances ¥17.8 billion Consolidated
Other ¥4.7 billion Consolidated
Legal welfare expenses ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Advertising expenses ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Rents ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Provision for dividend ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥27.00 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥16.00 million Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0 Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥42.7 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥11.7 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥11.7 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥8.4 billion Consolidated

JAC Recruitment

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Salaries and allowances ¥17.8 billion (57.4%)57%Other ¥4.7 billion (15.0%)15%Legal welfare expenses ¥2.5 billion (8.0%)8%Advertising expenses ¥2.5 billion (7.9%)8%Rents ¥1.6 billion (5.0%)Directors' compensations ¥0.6 billion (2.1%)Other (not itemized) ¥1.4 billion (4.6%)¥31.0B
  • Salaries and allowances ¥17.8 billion
  • Other ¥4.7 billion
  • Legal welfare expenses ¥2.5 billion
  • Advertising expenses ¥2.5 billion
  • Rents ¥1.6 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.6 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥1.4 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
72.3% Net assets to total assets Industry median 55.2% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
27.2% Return on assets (ROA)
¥141.07 Net assets per share
¥0.8 billion Free cash flow
¥30.9 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
82.0% Cash conversion Industry median 106.7% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
-0.2% Increase in working capital ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
39.5% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
49.5% Return to shareholders ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
0.0% Investment securities to net assets ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×7.54 from 2012 to 2025

JAC Recruitment

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2012 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
46 31 15 0 2012 2014 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2013 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.6 points 2014 Net sales year on year +29.3% 2015 Net sales year on year +20.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.7 points 2016 Net sales year on year +23.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.7 points 2018 Net sales year on year +43.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -9.0 points 2022 Net sales year on year +22.5% 2025 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.1 points 46Latest value 2025 46¥ billion 46Highest in the period shown 2025 46¥ billion 6Lowest in the period shown 2012 6¥ billion ¥ billion

JAC Recruitment

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

46 31 15 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥24.9B ¥30.4B ¥34.5B ¥39.2B ¥46.1B
Year on year (%) +15.0% +22.5%◆ +13.3% +13.6% +17.7%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥5.8B ¥7.1B ¥8.2B ¥9.1B ¥11.7B
Change from prior year +11.9% +21.3% +16.4% +11.1% +28.4%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 23.4% 23.2% 23.8% 23.3% 25.4%
Change (percentage points) -0.6 points -0.2 points +0.6 points -0.5 points +2.1 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (4)
  • 2013Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.6 points
  • 2014Net sales year on year +29.3%
  • 2015Net sales year on year +20.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.7 points
  • 2016Net sales year on year +23.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.7 points
  • 2018Net sales year on year +43.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -9.0 points
  • 2022Net sales year on year +22.5%
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.1 points

JAC Recruitment

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

96 64 32 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 331 221 110 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

JAC Recruitment

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

42 28 14 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥24.9 billion ¥30.4 billion ¥34.5 billion ¥39.2 billion ¥46.1 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥5.8 billion ¥7.1 billion ¥8.2 billion ¥9.1 billion ¥11.7 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥3.9 billion ¥5.0 billion ¥6.0 billion ¥5.6 billion ¥8.4 billion
Comprehensive income ¥4.0 billion ¥5.2 billion ¥6.1 billion ¥5.7 billion ¥8.4 billion
Net assets ¥13.4 billion ¥15.6 billion ¥17.2 billion ¥18.1 billion ¥22.3 billion
Total assets ¥18.9 billion ¥22.1 billion ¥23.5 billion ¥26.0 billion ¥30.9 billion
Net assets per share 331.13 yen 96.48 yen 107.91 yen 114.43 yen 141.07 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 96.02 yen 31.14 yen 37.42 yen 35.22 yen 52.98 yen
Diluted earnings per share 96.01 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 70.6% 70.6% 73.2% 69.6% 72.3%
Return on equity 28.1% 34.7% 36.4% 31.8% 41.5%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥5.1 billion ¥5.9 billion ¥7.1 billion ¥8.1 billion ¥9.6 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.9 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.6 billion ¥-8.8 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-5.4 billion ¥-3.2 billion ¥-4.8 billion ¥-5.3 billion ¥-4.6 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥12.9 billion ¥14.9 billion ¥16.8 billion ¥19.1 billion ¥15.3 billion
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥21.1 billion ¥25.4 billion ¥29.2 billion ¥33.7 billion ¥40.3 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥5.8 billion ¥6.8 billion ¥8.0 billion ¥8.9 billion ¥11.2 billion
Net income (loss) ¥3.9 billion ¥4.9 billion ¥5.9 billion ¥4.5 billion ¥7.6 billion
Capital stock ¥0.7 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.7 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 41,389,300 shares 41,389,300 shares 41,389,300 shares 165,557,200 shares 165,557,200 shares
Net assets ¥14.9 billion ¥16.9 billion ¥18.4 billion ¥18.0 billion ¥21.4 billion
Total assets ¥19.6 billion ¥22.2 billion ¥23.7 billion ¥25.1 billion ¥29.0 billion
Net assets per share 369.78 yen 104.63 yen 115.09 yen 114.1 yen 135.37 yen
Dividend per share 73 yen 80 yen 90 yen 26 yen 36 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 97.04 yen 30.53 yen 37.08 yen 28.38 yen 47.86 yen
Diluted earnings per share 97.03 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 76.0% 76.2% 77.4% 71.9% 73.9%
Return on equity 25.5% 31.0% 33.6% 24.8% 38.4%
Payout ratio 76.0% 66.5% 61.5% 92.6% 75.8%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2012 to 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 12/2025
1 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 12/2025
No comparison with the previous year Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 12/2025 ¥36 Could not be retrieved 75.8%
FY ending 12/2024 ¥26 Could not be retrieved 92.6% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 12/2023 ¥90 Could not be retrieved 61.5%
FY ending 12/2022 ¥80 Could not be retrieved 66.5%
FY ending 12/2021 ¥73 Could not be retrieved 76.0%
FY ending 12/2020 ¥80 Could not be retrieved 93.0%
FY ending 12/2019 ¥80 Could not be retrieved 75.4%
FY ending 12/2018 ¥65 Could not be retrieved 70.7%
FY ending 12/2017 ¥50 Could not be retrieved 54.8%
FY ending 12/2016 ¥30 Could not be retrieved 39.1%
FY ending 12/2015 ¥19 Could not be retrieved 44.0% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 12/2014 ¥26 Could not be retrieved 33.5% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 12/2013 ¥48 Could not be retrieved 26.8% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 12/2012 ¥300 Could not be retrieved 33.0%

JAC Recruitment

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

90 60 30 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-12-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

21,815 Shareholders
14.28% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.64%
54.52% Individuals and others Industry median 52.53%

JAC Recruitment

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions19.21%
  • Securities firms1.12%
  • Other corporations10.84%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)14.02%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.26%
  • Individuals and others54.52%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 田崎 忠良 20.48% 32,711,000
2 田崎 ひろみ 12.97% 20,718,400
3 金親 晋午 10.11% 16,154,800
4 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 6.81% 10,880,100
5 公益財団法人Tazaki財団 5.7% 9,100,000
6 公益財団法人JAC環境動物保護財団 5.01% 8,000,000
7 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口4) 4.39% 7,017,500
8 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 2.18% 3,474,400
9 THE NOMURA TRUST AND BANKING CO., LTD. (常任代理人 シティバンク、エヌ・エイ東京支店) 1.2% 1,922,700
10 BNP PARIBAS LUXEMBOURG (常任代理人 香港上海銀行東京支店) 1.18% 1,890,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2020 to 2025)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥0.4 billion Capital expenditure 0.9% of revenue (industry median 2.3%)
Fiscal year Capital expenditure
FY ending 12/2025 ¥0.4 billion
FY ending 12/2020 ¥0.2 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

JAC Recruitment

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Services: 671 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

2,002 Employees (parent only) Industry median 130
35.0 Average age Industry median 38.8
3.9 years Average length of service Industry median 6.6 years
¥8.16 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.89 million
People and organisation
19.2¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.2¥ million FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥4.87 million Operating income per employee
82.4% Wage gap between men and women
26.4% Women in managerial positions
37.1% Share of female employees
58.6% Men taking childcare leave
Men 4.3 yrs
Women 4.7 yrs
Average length of service by gender
Men 1,309
Women 879
Employees by gender
63 / 236 Female managers
2 / 11 Female officers
323 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-09-25Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 2,188
Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off)
Scope: 正社員
12.8 hours
Annual paid leave taken
Scope: 正社員
66%
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: 正社員
58%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: 正社員
96%
Share of managers who are women 26.7%
Share of board members who are women 18.2%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-12-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任監査法人トーマツ
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥45.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Non-audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥1.00 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥8.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥9.6 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥46.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-8.8 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥15.3 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥22.3 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥11.7 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥30.9 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 41.5% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 72.3% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥8.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-4.6 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 52.98 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 141.07 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 36 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥40.3 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥7.6 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 165,557,200 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥21.4 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥11.2 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥29.0 billion Parent only
Return on equity 38.4% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 73.9% Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 75.8% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 47.86 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 135.37 yen Parent only

Employees (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 2,398 people Consolidated
Number of employees 2,398 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 82.4% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 3.9 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥8.16 million Parent only
Average age (years) 35 years old Parent only
Number of employees 2,002 people Parent only
Number of employees 2,002 people Parent only
Number of employees 2,002 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 84.5% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 89.9% Parent only

Other disclosed items (12 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Scope1 greenhouse gas emissions 623.4 t-CO2e Consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥46.1 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 323 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 323 people Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 22 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 58.6% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 177 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 177 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 177 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 213.0% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 26.4% Parent only

Shares (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 111,868,900 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 5,837,500 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 165,557,200 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 3.5% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 70.0% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 5,837,500 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 1,591,464 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0 Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 251.0% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥0.4 billion Consolidated

Audit (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥45.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥45.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥1.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (117 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Other, net ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Software ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Software in progress ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Investments in capital ¥0 Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥23.9 billion Consolidated
Unearned revenue ¥39.00 million Consolidated
Prepaid expenses ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥74.00 million Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Buildings ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Buildings, net ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥28.00 million Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥0 Consolidated
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Accrued consumption taxes ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Accrued expenses ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥21.9 billion Consolidated
Provision for stocks payment ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Machinery and equipment ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Machinery and equipment, net ¥79.00 million Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥8.4 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥26.8 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-71.00 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥15.3 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥23.3 billion Consolidated
Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other ¥10.00 million Consolidated
Net assets ¥22.3 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥22.3 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥30.9 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥0 Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-4.3 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥8.5 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥30.9 billion Consolidated
Supplies ¥7.00 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-14.00 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-7.00 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥27.00 million Consolidated
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥36.00 million Consolidated
Long-term accounts receivable-other ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Deposits received ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥79.00 million Parent only
Other ¥74.00 million Parent only
Other ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Other retained earnings ¥23.5 billion Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Software ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Software in progress ¥40.00 million Parent only
Investments in capital ¥0 Parent only
Retained earnings ¥23.5 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥1.00 million Parent only
Unearned revenue ¥5.00 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥79.00 million Parent only
Non-current assets ¥5.1 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥28.00 million Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥4.2 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥0 Parent only
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥21.4 billion Parent only
Provision for stocks payment ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥79.00 million Parent only
Current liabilities ¥7.5 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥23.9 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥21.0 billion Parent only
Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other ¥10.00 million Parent only
Net assets ¥21.4 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥21.4 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥29.0 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥23.5 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-4.3 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥7.6 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥29.0 billion Parent only
Supplies ¥6.00 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-14.00 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-1.00 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥27.00 million Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥36.00 million Parent only
Long-term accounts receivable-other ¥3.00 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥0.4 billion Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (5 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥80.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥21.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0 Consolidated
Revenue ¥91.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥51.00 million Parent only

Statement of income (100 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥15.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥4.7 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥37.00 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥16.00 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥16.00 million Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-4.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥8.4 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥25.00 million Consolidated
Interest income ¥25.00 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥11.7 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥48.00 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥22.00 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥9.6 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Rents ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥42.7 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥46.1 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥46.1 billion Consolidated
Advertising expenses ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥8.4 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥8.4 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥8.4 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥8.4 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-8.8 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥17.00 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥17.00 million Consolidated
Provision for dividend ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-62.00 million Consolidated
Legal welfare expenses ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange losses ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥37.00 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥82.00 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-3.7 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥11.5 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥11.5 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥11.5 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥11.7 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥17.8 billion Consolidated
Disposal of treasury stock ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥8.4 billion Consolidated
Rental ¥6.00 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-4.6 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥31.0 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0 Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥27.00 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Loss on liquidation of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥91.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥3.00 million Parent only
Other ¥1.00 million Parent only
Other ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-4.2 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥13.00 million Parent only
Settlement income ¥0 Parent only
Operating income ¥11.1 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥59.00 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥2.00 million Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥1.00 million Parent only
Rents ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Cost of sales ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥38.0 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥40.3 billion Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥7.6 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥7.6 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥0 Parent only
Provision for dividend ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Fiduciary obligation fee ¥32.00 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-79.00 million Parent only
Legal welfare expenses ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥10.5 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥11.2 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥15.3 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.6 billion Parent only
Rental ¥10.00 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥26.9 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥4.00 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥27.00 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.7 billion Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (3 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥37.00 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥3.4 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (36 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-50.00 million Consolidated
Other payments ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥16.00 million Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-0 Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-17.00 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥16.00 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in prepaid expenses ¥-22.00 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-25.00 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Payments into time deposits ¥-8.0 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥13.0 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for directors bonuses ¥31.00 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥17.00 million Consolidated
Payments for lease and guarantee deposits ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Increase/(decrease) in accounts payable - expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥-41.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for share awards ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-3.00 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-3.4 billion Consolidated
Income taxes refund ¥11.00 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Payments of short term loans receivable ¥-12.00 million Consolidated
Collection of short-term loans receivable ¥9.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from disposition of treasury stock ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-7.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥27.00 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-4.1 billion Consolidated
Purchase of long-term prepaid expenses ¥-28.00 million Consolidated
Loss gain on liquidation of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥91.00 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥9.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 36 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 2,398 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥22.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥46.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥11.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥11.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥8.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥30.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 25.3%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 18.2%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 19219766 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 1.49 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 72.3%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 25.3% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥11.7 billion ÷ ¥46.1 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 18.2% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥8.4 billion ÷ ¥46.1 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 19,219,766 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥46.1 billion ÷ 2,398 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 1.49 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥46.1 billion ÷ ¥30.9 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 72.3% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥22.3 billion ÷ ¥30.9 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative Chairman and President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 38 years since incorporation
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-03-26
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“Total” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥46.1 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables down ¥0.1 billion + inventories up ¥3.00 million, over net sales ¥46.1 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥0.2 billion, over depreciation ¥0.5 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥4.1 billion + purchase of treasury stock ¥0.6 billion, over operating cash flow ¥9.6 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥0.00 million, over net assets ¥22.3 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2012

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 4 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 2,398 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Share of female employees gBizINFO, covering 正社員
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average length of service by gender gBizINFO, covering 正社員
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Female managers gBizINFO: 63 women among 236 managers
  • Female officers gBizINFO: 2 women among 11 officers
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of JAC Recruitment Co., Ltd. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 1010001019483 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork