Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

ITmedia

ITmedia Inc.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is BtoBメディア, at 79.6% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedIFRS

RevenueDisclosed ¥8.3B
Operating marginCalculated 21.2%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 82.2%

Company profile

Securities code 2148 / EDINET code E05686 / Services / Fiscal year end March 31

千代田区紀尾井町3番12号/Capital stock ¥1,709 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
小林 教至 Representative

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-24

Profitability ★★★★★position among all companies 21.2%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies 0.7%
Capital efficiency ★★★★☆position among all companies 13.2%

Business activities and revenue composition

ITmedia

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit BtoBメディアBtoBメディア Sales 79.6% 80% Profit 68.4% 68% BtoCメディアBtoCメディア Sales 20.4% 20% Profit 31.6% 32%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
BtoBメディア ¥6.6 billion 79.6% ¥6.6 billion ¥1.2 billion 68.4% 18.2% ¥1.7 billion
BtoCメディア ¥1.7 billion 20.4% ¥1.5 billion ¥0.6 billion 31.6% 33.0% ¥0.3 billion
Total of the businesses ¥8.3 billion100.0% ¥1.8 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Business consignment expenses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Repair and maintenance ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥94.34 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥58.79 million Parent only
Amortization of goodwill ¥5.55 million Parent only
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥4.4 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥1.2 billion Consolidated

ITmedia

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥3.3 billion (65.0%)65%Salaries and allowances ¥0.9 billion (18.0%)18%Business consignment expenses ¥0.4 billion (7.6%)8%Repair and maintenance ¥0.3 billion (6.5%)6%Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion (1.8%)Depreciation ¥0.1 billion (1.1%)¥5.1B
  • Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥3.3 billion
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.9 billion
  • Business consignment expenses ¥0.4 billion
  • Repair and maintenance ¥0.3 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.1 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
82.2% Net assets to total assets Industry median 55.2% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
11.3% Return on assets (ROA)
¥415.29 Net assets per share
¥1.4 billion Free cash flow
¥10.5 billion Total assets
¥0.5 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
77.6% Cash conversion Industry median 106.7% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
141.7% Return to shareholders ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×2.87 from 2013 to 2026

ITmedia

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
9 6 3 0 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue 2014 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.0 points 2015 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.6 points 2017 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.2 points 2021 Revenue (IFRS) year on year +30.6% 8Latest value 2026 8¥ billion 9Highest in the period shown 2023 9¥ billion 3Lowest in the period shown 2014 3¥ billion ¥ billion

Recent performance trends

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Revenue (IFRS) ¥8.1B ¥8.8B ¥8.0B ¥8.1B ¥8.3B
Year on year (%) +17.4% +8.2% -8.6% +1.2% +2.6%

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (1)
  • 2014Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.0 points
  • 2015Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.6 points
  • 2017Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.2 points
  • 2021Revenue (IFRS) year on year +30.6%

ITmedia

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

100 67 33 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 506 337 169 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Revenue (IFRS) ¥8.1 billion ¥8.8 billion ¥8.0 billion ¥8.1 billion ¥8.3 billion
Profit (loss) (IFRS) ¥1.8 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥1.2 billion
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥1.8 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥1.2 billion
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥1.7 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥1.2 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥7.9 billion ¥9.4 billion ¥9.8 billion ¥9.4 billion ¥8.7 billion
Total assets (IFRS) ¥10.0 billion ¥11.2 billion ¥11.4 billion ¥11.0 billion ¥10.5 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) 401.34 yen 476.37 yen 505.95 yen 483.16 yen 444.9 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 90.94 yen 99.82 yen 76.98 yen 77.18 yen 61.34 yen
Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 89.35 yen 98.64 yen 76.27 yen 76.72 yen 61.05 yen
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 78.9% 84.5% 86.2% 85.3% 82.2%
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 23.9% 22.8% 15.6% 15.6% 13.2%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) ¥2.0 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥1.4 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥0.2 billion ¥-53.15 million ¥-0.2 billion ¥-1.2 billion ¥54.29 million
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-1.2 billion ¥-0.7 billion ¥-1.2 billion ¥-2.0 billion ¥-2.0 billion
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥6.8 billion ¥8.0 billion ¥7.9 billion ¥6.6 billion ¥5.9 billion
Parent only indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥7.8 billion ¥8.4 billion ¥7.5 billion ¥7.5 billion ¥7.5 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥2.6 billion ¥2.8 billion ¥2.2 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥1.8 billion
Net income (loss) ¥1.9 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥1.2 billion
Capital stock ¥1.8 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥1.9 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 20,837,300 shares 20,865,900 shares 21,030,300 shares 21,061,000 shares 21,122,900 shares
Net assets ¥7.5 billion ¥8.9 billion ¥9.3 billion ¥8.8 billion ¥8.1 billion
Total assets ¥9.3 billion ¥10.5 billion ¥10.5 billion ¥10.1 billion ¥9.4 billion
Net assets per share 378.01 yen 450.7 yen 479.23 yen 452.41 yen 415.29 yen
Dividend per share 23 yen 28 yen 115 yen 100 yen 100 yen
Interim dividend per share 11 yen 14 yen 15 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Basic earnings (loss) per share 96.38 yen 98.56 yen 76.45 yen 73.62 yen 63.33 yen
Diluted earnings per share 94.69 yen 97.4 yen 75.74 yen 73.17 yen 63.02 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 80.0% 84.6% 88.3% 86.9% 85.7%
Return on equity 26.8% 23.8% 16.4% 15.8% 14.6%
Payout ratio 23.9% 28.4% 150.4% 135.8% 157.9%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 13 years (2014 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2026
10 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2026
+0.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
+44.3% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥100 Could not be retrieved 157.9%
FY ending 3/2025 ¥100 Could not be retrieved 135.8%
FY ending 3/2024 ¥115 ¥15 150.4%
FY ending 3/2023 ¥28 ¥14 28.4%
FY ending 3/2022 ¥23 ¥11 23.9%
FY ending 3/2021 ¥16 ¥7 29.6%
FY ending 3/2020 ¥12 ¥6 27.3%
FY ending 3/2019 ¥11 ¥5 70.7%
FY ending 3/2018 ¥10 ¥5 40.7%
FY ending 3/2017 ¥10 ¥5 48.1%
FY ending 3/2016 ¥12 ¥8 24.0% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 3/2015 ¥14 ¥5 30.6%
FY ending 3/2014 ¥8 ¥4 24.9%

ITmedia

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

115 77 38 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

17,441 Shareholders
0.57% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.64%
43.01% Individuals and others Industry median 52.53%

ITmedia

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions5.74%
  • Securities firms0.61%
  • Other corporations50.07%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)0.52%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.05%
  • Individuals and others43.01%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 SBメディアホールディングス株式会社 53.18% 10,457,400
2 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 4.33% 851,600
3 新野 淳一 1.87% 367,500
4 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託E口) 0.95% 187,026
5 小林 教至 0.76% 148,900
6 アイティメディア従業員持株会 0.67% 130,800
7 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 0.64% 126,800
8 大槻 利樹 0.53% 104,300
9 後藤 周子 0.48% 93,900
10 加賀谷 昭大 0.43% 85,400

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2021 to 2026)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥0.5 billion Capital expenditure 5.9% of revenue (industry median 2.3%)
Fiscal year Capital expenditure
FY ending 3/2026 ¥0.5 billion
FY ending 3/2021 ¥65.00 million

Revenue scale in the same industry

ITmedia

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Services: 671 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

335 Employees (parent only) Industry median 130
39.9 Average age Industry median 38.8
8.6 years Average length of service Industry median 6.6 years
¥6.99 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.89 million
People and organisation
21.8¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.2¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥4.62 million Operating income per employee
72.6% Wage gap between men and women
24.6% Women in managerial positions
52.4% Share of female employees
66.7% Men taking childcare leave
Men 234
Women 188
Employees by gender
28 / 114 Female managers
3 / 9 Female officers
81 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-05-28Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 339
Annual paid leave taken (all employees) 61.5%
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: その他
83.3%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: その他
100%
Share of managers who are women 24.6%
Share of board members who are women 33.3%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任監査法人トーマツ
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥43.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard IFRS

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (29 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 61.34 yen Consolidated
Revenue (IFRS) ¥8.3 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 61.05 yen Consolidated
Profit (loss) (IFRS) ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥54.29 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥5.9 billion Consolidated
Total assets (IFRS) ¥10.5 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥8.7 billion Consolidated
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 13.2% Consolidated
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 82.2% Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-2.0 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) 444.9 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 100 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥7.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 63.02 yen Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 21,122,900 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥8.1 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥9.4 billion Parent only
Return on equity 14.6% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 85.7% Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 157.9% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 63.33 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 415.29 yen Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.60 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥11.25 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥13.67 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-2.65 million Consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 3.3% Parent only

Employees (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 382 people Consolidated
Number of employees 382 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 72.6% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 8.6 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥6.99 million Parent only
Average age (years) 39.9 years old Parent only
Number of employees 335 people Parent only
Number of employees 335 people Parent only
Number of employees 335 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 74.8% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 79.7% Parent only

Other disclosed items (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 81 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 81 people Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 66.7% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 75 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 75 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 75 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 216.6% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 24.6% Parent only

Shares (12 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 12,553,626 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 1,460,000 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 21,122,900 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 6.9% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 63.8% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 1,460,000 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 196,078 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Book value equity securities not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥0 Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 105.5% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥0.5 billion Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥43.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥43.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (116 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-16.21 million Consolidated
Other ¥18.79 million Consolidated
Other ¥2.58 million Consolidated
Accumulated other comprehensive income IFRS ¥-2.14 million Consolidated
Other current liabilities clifrs ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Other current assets caifrs ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other financial assets ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Other financial assets ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Other non current liabilities nclifrs ¥59.23 million Consolidated
Other non current assets ncaifrs ¥2.30 million Consolidated
Goodwill ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Goodwill IFRS ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Goodwill IFRS ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Software ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Software ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Software IFRS ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥31.01 million Consolidated
Right of use assets IFRS ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings IFRS ¥6.3 billion Consolidated
Trade and other payables clifrs ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Trade and other receivables caifrs ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥-84.22 million Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥21.35 million Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥-92.40 million Consolidated
Buildings and structures IFRS ¥92.62 million Consolidated
Provisions nclifrs ¥58.76 million Consolidated
Investments accounted for using equity method IFRS ¥66.51 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥14.02 million Consolidated
Total current liabilities IFRS ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Current assets IFRS ¥8.1 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets accumulated amortization and impairment losses IFRS ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets acquisition cost IFRS ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets IFRS ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets IFRS ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥5.9 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥5.9 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥8.7 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥8.7 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥10.5 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets IFRS ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Treasury shares IFRS ¥-1.8 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥8.7 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and equity IFRS ¥10.5 billion Consolidated
Liabilities IFRS ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus IFRS ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Share capital IFRS ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Non current labilities IFRS ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Non current assets IFRS ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Customer relationship ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Customer relationship ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Customer related assets IFRS ¥2.57 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Other ¥68.77 million Parent only
Other ¥0.36 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥-2.17 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Goodwill ¥2.31 million Parent only
Software ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Software in progress ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Lease obligations ¥1.47 million Parent only
Work in process ¥11.85 million Parent only
Voluntary retained earnings ¥50.00 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥6.0 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Right of trademark ¥1.62 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥76.09 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥15.96 million Parent only
Guarantee deposits ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥93.99 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥0.95 million Parent only
Securities ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥23.72 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥8.1 billion Parent only
Provision for stocks payment-NCL ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥7.7 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥5.7 billion Parent only
Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other ¥1.03 million Parent only
Net assets ¥8.1 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥8.1 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥9.4 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥6.0 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-1.9 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥-2.17 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥9.4 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-1.03 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-1.77 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥19.30 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥0.79 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥12.41 million Parent only

Statement of income (78 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Financial assets measured at fair value through other comprehensive income net of tax items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥-1.54 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥-1.54 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥-1.54 million Consolidated
Other income and expenses net IFRS ¥-4.68 million Consolidated
Other non operating income and expenses IFRS ¥23.87 million Consolidated
Other non operating income and expenses IFRS ¥23.87 million Consolidated
Other non operating income and expenses IFRS ¥23.87 million Consolidated
Personnel expenses ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Operating expenses IFRS ¥6.5 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings loss per share IFRS 61.34 yen Consolidated
Cost of sales IFRS ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Gross profit IFRS ¥5.1 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥8.3 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥8.3 billion Consolidated
Outsourcing expenses ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue from external customers IFRS ¥8.3 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings loss per share IFRS 61.05 yen Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Total transactions with owners IFRS ¥-1.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥54.29 million Consolidated
Share of profit loss of investments accounted for using equity method IFRS ¥12.07 million Consolidated
Share of profit loss of investments accounted for using equity method IFRS ¥12.07 million Consolidated
Issuance of new shares ssifrs ¥36.21 million Consolidated
Business consignment expenses ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Income tax expense IFRS ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net increase decrease in cash and cash equivalents IFRS ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Total of items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥-1.54 million Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.04 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent IFRS ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-2.0 billion Consolidated
Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Dividendsofsurplus ¥-1.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.50 million Parent only
Amortization of goodwill ¥5.55 million Parent only
Repair and maintenance ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-2.0 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥10.77 million Parent only
Operating income ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥27.13 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥5.26 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥3.2 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥4.4 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥7.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥0.07 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥5.19 million Parent only
Issuance of new shares ¥36.21 million Parent only
Interest on securities ¥13.67 million Parent only
Operations consignment fee ¥0.60 million Parent only
Business consignment expenses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-14.28 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥58.79 million Parent only
Foreign exchange gains ¥1.60 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.04 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥94.34 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (19 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-13.50 million Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Interest paid ope cfifrs ¥-2.53 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends received ope cfifrs ¥22.99 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in trade and other payables ¥18.63 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in trade and other receivables ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in contract liabilities ¥4.60 million Consolidated
Payments for acquisition of subsidiaries inv cfifrs ¥-0.19 million Consolidated
Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits inv cfifrs ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities inv cfifrs ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Share of loss profit of investments accounted for using equity method ope cfifrs ¥-12.07 million Consolidated
Payments for leasehold deposits and guarantee deposits inv cfifrs ¥-5.93 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment and intangible assets inv cfifrs ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of shares fin cfifrs ¥36.21 million Consolidated
Income taxes refund (paid) ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.04 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-1.9 billion Consolidated

Statement of changes in equity (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-0.7 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-1.56 million Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 100 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 382 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥8.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥8.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥1.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥1.8 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Net income ¥1.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥10.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 21.2%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 14.3%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 21758728 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.79 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 82.2%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 21.2% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥1.8 billion ÷ ¥8.3 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net margin 14.3% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥1.2 billion ÷ ¥8.3 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Sales per employee 21,758,728 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥8.3 billion ÷ 382 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.79 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥8.3 billion ÷ ¥10.5 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net assets to total assets 82.2% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥8.7 billion ÷ ¥10.5 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).

Company details

  • Representative 代表取締役社長 兼 CEO, gBizINFO

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-06-24
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥8.3 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 5% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥1.9 billion + purchase of treasury stock ¥0.04 million, over operating cash flow ¥1.4 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 1 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 382 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Share of female employees gBizINFO, covering その他
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Female managers gBizINFO: 28 women among 114 managers
  • Female officers gBizINFO: 3 women among 9 officers
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of ITmedia Inc. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 1010001092299 / Accounting standard: IFRS

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork