Nousouken
Nousouken Corporation
Company highlights
The largest segment by revenue is 農家の直売所事業, at 67.8% of the total.
Key figures
Period Sep 2024 to Aug 2025Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Nousouken
Revenue and profit by business segment
Period Sep 2024 to Aug 2025Source Annual securities reportsParent only・Disclosed
| Business | Net sales to external customers | Operating income | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This year | Share | Last year | This year | Share | Margin | Last year | |
| 農家の直売所事業 | ¥5.7 billion | 67.8% | ¥4.9 billion | ¥0.8 billion | 96.5% | 14.6% | ¥0.7 billion |
| 産直事業 | ¥2.7 billion | 32.2% | Could not be retrieved | ¥30.16 million | 3.5% | 1.1% | Could not be retrieved |
| Total of the businesses | ¥8.4 billion | 100.0% | ¥0.9 billion | 100.0% | |||
Revenue and profit
Nousouken
Period Sep 2024 to Aug 2025Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Sales commission | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Salaries and allowances | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only | |
| Business consignment expenses | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only | |
| Depreciation | ¥65.70 million | Parent only | |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥51.69 million | Parent only | |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥0.35 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥3.9 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only | |
| Operating income | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
Nousouken
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Sep 2024 to Aug 2025Source Annual securities reports
- Sales commission ¥0.6 billion
- Salaries and allowances ¥0.5 billion
- Business consignment expenses ¥0.3 billion
- Depreciation ¥0.1 billion
- Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion
- Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.0 billion
- Other (not itemized) ¥2.1 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Long-term changes in performance
Nousouken
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2012 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
Nousouken
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥4.7B | ¥5.2B | ¥5.7B | ¥7.2B | ¥8.4B |
| Year on year (%) | +36.4%◆ | +9.6% | +10.4% | +25.9%◆ | +15.7% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | -¥0.2B | -¥0.1B | ¥0.0B | ¥0.1B | ¥0.2B |
| Change from prior year | profit to loss◆ | 0.53x | loss to profit◆ | +117.7% | +97.2% |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | -4.4% | -2.1% | 0.8% | 1.4% | 2.4% |
| Change (percentage points) | -5.7 points◆ | +2.3 points◆ | +2.9 points◆ | +0.6 points | +1.0 points |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (7)
- 2013Net sales year on year -54.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -7.4 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
- 2014Net sales year on year +63.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.7 points
- 2015Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
- 2016Net sales year on year +35.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +8.5 points
- 2018Net sales year on year +39.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -9.9 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
- 2019Net sales year on year +34.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
- 2021Net sales year on year +36.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
- 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.3 points
- 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.9 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
- 2024Net sales year on year +25.9%
Nousouken
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Nousouken
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (17 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥4.7 billion | ¥5.2 billion | ¥5.7 billion | ¥7.2 billion | ¥8.4 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥-0.1 billion | ¥46.74 million | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.2 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-0.3 billion | ¥-0.1 billion | ¥24.87 million | ¥0.1 billion | ¥11.03 million |
| Investment gain (loss) under the equity method | ¥12.02 million | ¥14.60 million | ¥-33.72 million | ¥-27.80 million | ¥-23.32 million |
| Capital stock | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.5 billion | ¥50.00 million | ¥50.00 million | ¥50.00 million |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 21,778,300 shares | 22,025,900 shares | 22,025,900 shares | 22,025,900 shares | 22,025,900 shares |
| Net assets | ¥0.9 billion | ¥0.9 billion | ¥0.9 billion | ¥1.0 billion | ¥0.9 billion |
| Total assets | ¥2.5 billion | ¥2.4 billion | ¥2.4 billion | ¥2.7 billion | ¥2.6 billion |
| Net assets per share | 42.53 yen | 40.81 yen | 41.95 yen | 46.89 yen | 41.09 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | -13.09 yen | -5.82 yen | 1.13 yen | 4.94 yen | 0.5 yen |
| Diluted earnings per share | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | 0.5 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 36.9% | 36.8% | 38.2% | 38.7% | 34.8% |
| Return on equity | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | 2.7% | 11.1% | 1.1% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥53.25 million | ¥0.1 billion | ¥23.74 million | ¥0.3 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.3 billion | ¥-21.26 million | ¥-28.56 million | ¥-0.3 billion | ¥-44.00 million |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥1.0 billion | ¥-54.13 million | ¥-85.83 million | ¥-31.89 million | ¥-0.2 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥1.1 billion | ¥1.1 billion | ¥1.1 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥0.8 billion |
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
Nousouken
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions1.23%
- Securities firms1.15%
- Other corporations32.33%
- Foreign holders (institutions)2.12%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.03%
- Individuals and others63.14%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 及川 智正 | 17.14% | 3,712,500 |
| 2 | 株式会社プレンティー | 13.58% | 2,940,000 |
| 3 | 日本郵政キャピタル株式会社 | 11.74% | 2,542,100 |
| 4 | 堀内 寛 | 9.94% | 2,152,500 |
| 5 | 株式会社NTTアグリテクノロジー | 2.24% | 485,900 |
| 6 | ハウス食品グループ本社株式会社 | 2.03% | 440,600 |
| 7 | 農業総合研究所従業員持株会 | 1.18% | 256,100 |
| 8 | 国分グループ本社株式会社 | 1.14% | 247,600 |
| 9 | 株式会社紀陽銀行 | 0.69% | 150,000 |
| 10 | 楽天証券株式会社 | 0.65% | 142,500 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
| Fiscal year | Capital expenditure |
|---|---|
| FY ending 8/2025 | ¥31.67 million |
| FY ending 8/2020 | ¥0.1 billion |
Revenue scale in the same industry
Nousouken
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Services: 671 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 RecruitFY Mar 2026 ¥3.7T
- 2 Sumitomo Mitsui Finance and LeasingFY Mar 2026 ¥2.6T
- 3 Rakuten GroupFY Dec 2025 ¥2.5T
- … 341 companies
- 345 Rise Consulting GroupFY Feb 2026 ¥8.4B
- 346 エヌ・シー・エヌFY Mar 2026 ¥8.4B
- 347 NousoukenThis companyFY Aug 2025 ¥8.4B
- 348 Kamakura ShinshoFY Jan 2026 ¥8.3B
- 349 ITmediaFY Mar 2026 ¥8.3B
- … 322 companies
Workforce information
Administrative filings and published information
Workplace information filings
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Employees | 262 |
| Annual paid leave taken (all employees) | 77.8% |
| Share of managers who are women | 40% |
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | 史彩監査法人 |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥24.50 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (17 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥8.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥11.03 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-44.00 million | Parent only |
| Investment gain (loss) under the equity method | ¥-23.32 million | Parent only |
| Diluted earnings per share | 0.5 yen | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 22,025,900 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥2.6 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 1.1% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 34.8% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥50.00 million | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 0.5 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 41.09 yen | Parent only |
Employees (9 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Wage gap between men and women (all employees) | 56.0% | Parent only |
| Average length of service (years) | 4.9 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥4.90 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 35.8 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 123 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 123 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 123 people | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) | 79.6% | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) | 99.2% | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (7 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Net sales to external customers | ¥8.4 billion | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 157 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 157 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 157 people | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 190.0% | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥65.70 million | Parent only |
| Ratio of female employees in managerial positions | 32.4% | Parent only |
Shares (8 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 13,069,800 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 377,600 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 22,025,900 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 1.7% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 60.4% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 377,600 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 216,390 units | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 102.7% | Parent only |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥31.67 million | Consolidated |
Audit (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥24.50 million | Consolidated |
Balance sheet (63 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥1.45 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥35.19 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥3.73 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥33.05 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥1.04 million | Parent only |
| Other capital surplus | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Other, net | ¥2.05 million | Parent only |
| Software | ¥61.03 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Advances received | ¥2.28 million | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥24.04 million | Parent only |
| Merchandise | ¥45.13 million | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥53.41 million | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥20.53 million | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥6.55 million | Parent only |
| Buildings and accompanying facilities | ¥34.70 million | Parent only |
| Buildings and accompanying facilities net | ¥18.32 million | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Investment securities | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Subscription rights to shares | ¥0.16 million | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥65.24 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥5.47 million | Parent only |
| Accrued consumption taxes | ¥21.08 million | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥8.27 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Structures | ¥47.55 million | Parent only |
| Structures, net | ¥25.98 million | Parent only |
| Machinery and equipment | ¥49.84 million | Parent only |
| Machinery and equipment, net | ¥12.34 million | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-1.68 million | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-13.98 million | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-16.38 million | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-21.57 million | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-37.50 million | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥61.03 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Short-term loans payable | ¥10.04 million | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥2.6 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥60.07 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥2.6 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-7.40 million | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥50.00 million | Parent only |
| Asset retirement obligations | ¥15.28 million | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥51.69 million | Parent only |
| Long-term loans payable | ¥36.67 million | Parent only |
| Long-term prepaid expenses | ¥1.65 million | Parent only |
| Shares of subsidiaries and associates | ¥33.50 million | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥19.38 million | Parent only |
| Current portion of long-term loans payable | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
Statement of income (45 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥2.09 million | Parent only |
| Insurance | ¥2.39 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥1.71 million | Parent only |
| Rent income | ¥0.96 million | Parent only |
| Total | ¥4.5 billion | Parent only |
| Ending goods | ¥45.13 million | Parent only |
| Beginning goods | ¥25.61 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥22.89 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥4.07 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Loss on sale of non-current assets | ¥1.92 million | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥4.5 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥3.9 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥8.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥8.4 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of purchased goods | ¥4.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥11.03 million | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥11.03 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-44.00 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥2.53 million | Parent only |
| Interest on securities | ¥2.67 million | Parent only |
| Business consignment expenses | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥6.05 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥72.78 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥66.72 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥65.70 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥-1.84 million | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥83.80 million | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥83.80 million | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Salaries and allowances | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Disposal of treasury stock | ¥6.04 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Commission for purchase of treasury shares | ¥0.98 million | Parent only |
| Subsidy income | ¥13.07 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Sales commission | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥3.7 billion | Parent only |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥0.35 million | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥51.69 million | Parent only |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥7.27 million | Parent only |
| Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
Accounts unique to this company (4 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥0.56 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.98 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥6.02 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥-0.02 million | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (31 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥-2.60 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥-2.33 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥-0.82 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥78.35 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from insurance income | ¥2.39 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses paid | ¥-2.49 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥3.79 million | Parent only |
| Insurance | ¥-2.39 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥-4.38 million | Parent only |
| Rent income | ¥-0.96 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥-71.91 million | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥2.53 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-2.42 million | Parent only |
| Loss gain on sales of property plant and equipment | ¥1.92 million | Parent only |
| Decrease in consumption taxes payable | ¥-13.74 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other | ¥32.79 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥-19.51 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-6.26 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥65.70 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of intangible assets | ¥-29.24 million | Parent only |
| Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable | ¥-19.99 million | Parent only |
| Regarding purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Proceeds from subsidy income | ¥13.07 million | Parent only |
| Subsidy income | ¥-13.07 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥0.35 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from rent income | ¥0.96 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses | ¥0.72 million | Parent only |
| Repayment of long term loans payable | ¥-47.06 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of shares of subsidiaries and associates | ¥-10.00 million | Parent only |
| Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 123 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥8.4 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥2.6 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 2.2% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 67955398 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 3.27 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 34.8% | Parent only | Calculated |