Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Rise Consulting Group

Rise Consulting Group, Inc.

Company highlights

The latest annual dividend per share is higher than the year before.

Key figures

Period Mar 2025 to Feb 2026ConsolidatedIFRS

RevenueDisclosed ¥8.4B
Operating marginCalculated 20.2%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 75.7%

Company profile

Securities code 9168 / EDINET code E38895 / Services / Fiscal year end end of February

港区六本木1-6-1 泉ガーデンタワー34階/Capital stock ¥163 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: http://www.rise-cg.co.jp/
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
COO松岡竜大 Representative
11/27/2020 Date of incorporation

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Mar 2025 to Feb 2026) · filed 2026-05-28

Profitability ★★★★★position among all companies 20.2%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★★position among all companies 25.2%
Capital efficiency ★★★★★position among all companies 18.4%

Business activities and revenue composition

Revenue and profit by business segment

Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Personnel expenses ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥80.94 million Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥57.31 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥11.70 million Parent only
Rents ¥11.34 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥4.6 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥1.0 billion Parent only

Rise Consulting Group

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Mar 2025 to Feb 2026Source Annual securities reports

Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥2.9 billion (49.4%)49%Personnel expenses ¥1.9 billion (32.7%)33%Commission fees ¥0.4 billion (6.5%)7%Other ¥0.3 billion (5.7%)Directors' compensations ¥0.3 billion (4.3%)Taxes and dues ¥0.1 billion (1.4%)¥5.9B
  • Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥2.9 billion
  • Personnel expenses ¥1.9 billion
  • Commission fees ¥0.4 billion
  • Other ¥0.3 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.3 billion
  • Taxes and dues ¥0.1 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
75.7% Net assets to total assets Industry median 55.2% FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated
13.1% Return on assets (ROA)
¥148.88 Net assets per share
¥1.3 billion Free cash flow
¥9.5 billion Total assets
¥5.1 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
79.8% Cash conversion Industry median 106.7% FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-1.2% Increase in working capital ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated
34.6% Return to shareholders ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Recent performance trends

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2022 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Revenue (IFRS) ¥3.4B ¥4.8B ¥6.2B ¥7.7B ¥8.4B
Year on year (%) Could not be retrieved +38.7%◆ +29.3%◆ +24.8%◆ +9.7%
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥0.8B ¥1.3B ¥1.8B ¥1.9B ¥1.7B
Change from prior year Could not be retrieved +58.8% +35.6% +7.2% -11.4%
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of Revenue (IFRS) 24.1% 27.6% 28.9% 24.9% 20.1%
Change (percentage points) Could not be retrieved +3.5 points◆ +1.3 points -4.1 points◆ -4.8 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (1)
  • 2023Revenue (IFRS) year on year +38.7%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +3.5 points
  • 2024Revenue (IFRS) year on year +29.3%
  • 2025Revenue (IFRS) year on year +24.8%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -4.1 points
  • 2026Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -4.8 points

Rise Consulting Group

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

59 39 20 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 298 198 99 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Revenue (IFRS) ¥3.4 billion ¥4.8 billion ¥6.2 billion ¥7.7 billion ¥8.4 billion
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥0.8 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥1.7 billion
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥0.7 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥1.2 billion
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥0.7 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥1.2 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥2.7 billion ¥3.7 billion ¥5.2 billion ¥6.3 billion ¥7.2 billion
Total assets (IFRS) ¥7.0 billion ¥7.5 billion ¥8.5 billion ¥9.2 billion ¥9.5 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) 113.18 yen 153.85 yen 157.2 yen 259.76 yen 297.69 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 28.12 yen 39.8 yen 54.04 yen 58.65 yen 51.12 yen
Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 27.99 yen 39.39 yen 51.92 yen 56.62 yen 49.73 yen
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 39.1% 49.6% 60.5% 68.6% 75.8%
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 28.6% 29.8% 29.6% 24.7% 18.4%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) ¥0.9 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥1.4 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-57.67 million ¥-23.93 million ¥-1.55 million ¥-16.52 million ¥-62.82 million
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.9 billion ¥-1.0 billion
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥0.8 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥2.5 billion ¥2.7 billion
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥3.4 billion ¥4.8 billion ¥6.2 billion ¥7.7 billion ¥8.4 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.2 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.0 billion
Net income (loss) ¥20.91 million ¥0.3 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.5 billion
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 2,426,711 shares 2,426,711 shares 24,430,450 shares 24,655,760 shares 24,878,540 shares
Net assets ¥2.0 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥3.0 billion ¥3.4 billion ¥3.6 billion
Total assets ¥5.9 billion ¥5.7 billion ¥6.0 billion ¥5.9 billion ¥5.5 billion
Net assets per share 83.67 yen 94.62 yen 123.93 yen 141.35 yen 148.88 yen
Dividend per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 9 yen 21 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 0.86 yen 10.94 yen 25.71 yen 27.6 yen 21.69 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 24.7 yen 26.65 yen 21.1 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 34.7% 40.6% 50.7% 58.4% 65.1%
Return on equity 1.0% 12.3% 23.5% 20.7% 15.0%
Payout ratio Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 32.6% 96.8%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 2 years (2025 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

1 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 2/2026
2 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 2/2026
+133.3% Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 2/2026 ¥21 Could not be retrieved 96.8%
FY ending 2/2025 ¥9 Could not be retrieved 32.6%

Rise Consulting Group

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

21 14 7 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-02-28Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

7,956 Shareholders
10.51% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.64%
42.12% Individuals and others Industry median 52.53%

Rise Consulting Group

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions6.70%
  • Securities firms7.09%
  • Other corporations33.54%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)10.26%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.25%
  • Individuals and others42.12%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 株式会社SHIFT 33.19% 8,019,700
2 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 5.11% 1,235,700
3 朝日 竜樹 5.02% 1,213,500
4 BBH CO FOR ARCUS JAPAN VALUE FUND(常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) 2.21% 534,000
5 楽天証券株式会社共有口 2.07% 502,200
6 野村證券株式会社 1.88% 454,311
7 岡 秀朋 1.87% 451,800
8 NOMURA PB NOMINEES LIMITED OMNIBUS-MARGIN (CASHPB) (常任代理人 野村證券株式会社) 1.61% 389,500
9 BNY GCM CLIENT ACCOUNT JPRD AC ISG(FE-AC) (常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) 1.4% 339,500
10 UBS AG LONDON A/CIPB SEGREGATED CLIENT ACCOUNT (常任代理人 シティバンク、エヌ・エイ東京支店) 1.2% 291,300

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 1 years (FY 2026)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥3.25 million Capital expenditure 0.0% of revenue (industry median 2.3%)

Revenue scale in the same industry

Rise Consulting Group

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Services: 671 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Mar 2025 to Feb 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

397 Employees (parent only) Industry median 130
33.2 Average age Industry median 38.8
2.3 years Average length of service Industry median 6.6 years
¥11.08 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.89 million
People and organisation
21.2¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.2¥ million FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥4.29 million Operating income per employee
59.4% Wage gap between men and women
6.1% Women in managerial positions
100.0% Men taking childcare leave
Men 2.3 yrs
Women 2.5 yrs
Average length of service by gender
Men 327
Women 103
Employees by gender
6 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-06-25Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 430
Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off)
Scope: 正社員
26.4 hours
Annual paid leave taken (all employees) 82%
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: 正社員
100%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: 正社員
100%
Share of managers who are women 6.1%
Share of board members who are women 16.7%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-02-28Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm RSM清和監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥28.40 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) ¥8.50 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard IFRS

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (29 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 51.12 yen Consolidated
Revenue (IFRS) ¥8.4 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 49.73 yen Consolidated
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-62.82 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Total assets (IFRS) ¥9.5 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥7.2 billion Consolidated
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 18.4% Consolidated
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 75.8% Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) 297.69 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 21 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥8.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 21.1 yen Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 24,878,540 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥5.5 billion Parent only
Return on equity 15.0% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 65.1% Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 96.8% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 21.69 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 148.88 yen Parent only

Employees (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 397 people Consolidated
Number of employees 397 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 59.4% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 2.3 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥11.08 million Parent only
Average age (years) 33.2 years old Parent only
Number of employees 397 people Parent only
Number of employees 397 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 61.6% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 39.7% Parent only

Other disclosed items (5 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 6 people Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 100.0% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 6 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 154.4% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 6.1% Parent only

Shares (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 13,431,511 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 718,700 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 24,878,540 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 2.9% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 55.6% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 718,700 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 241,469 units Consolidated
Total shareholder return 57.2% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥3.25 million Consolidated

Audit (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥28.40 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥28.40 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥8.50 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥8.50 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (91 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other current liabilities clifrs ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Other current assets caifrs ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other financial assets ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other non current assets ncaifrs ¥42.28 million Consolidated
Goodwill ¥5.1 billion Consolidated
Goodwill IFRS ¥5.1 billion Consolidated
Goodwill IFRS ¥5.1 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥48.55 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Work in process ¥15.97 million Consolidated
Right of use assets IFRS ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Borrowings ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Borrowings ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings IFRS ¥5.2 billion Consolidated
Trade and other payables clifrs ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Trade and other receivables caifrs ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥60.21 million Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥-54.53 million Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥5.68 million Consolidated
Buildings and accompanying facilities ¥35.95 million Consolidated
Buildings and accompanying facilities ¥-16.69 million Consolidated
Buildings and accompanying facilities IFRS ¥19.26 million Consolidated
Provisions clifrs ¥11.71 million Consolidated
Provisions nclifrs ¥23.00 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥96.16 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥-71.22 million Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥24.95 million Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥24.95 million Consolidated
Income taxes receivable ¥7.61 million Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥15.97 million Consolidated
Inventories ¥15.97 million Consolidated
Total current liabilities IFRS ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Current assets IFRS ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥7.2 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥7.2 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥9.5 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets IFRS ¥87.52 million Consolidated
Treasury shares IFRS ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥7.2 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and equity IFRS ¥9.5 billion Consolidated
Liabilities IFRS ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus IFRS ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Share capital IFRS ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Non current labilities IFRS ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Non current assets IFRS ¥5.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥86.45 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Goodwill ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Lease obligations ¥0.27 million Parent only
Lease assets ¥0.24 million Parent only
Work in process ¥15.97 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥82.26 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥5.68 million Parent only
Buildings and accompanying facilities ¥31.34 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥0.35 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥37.26 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥3.8 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥5.5 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥50.53 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥5.5 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥75.38 million Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥23.00 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥11.70 million Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥42.28 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥49.00 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥67.07 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.5 billion Parent only

Statement of income (80 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥6.95 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.17 million Consolidated
Other ¥49.27 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other income IFRS ¥7.91 million Consolidated
Other income IFRS ¥7.91 million Consolidated
Other expenses IFRS ¥4.17 million Consolidated
Other expenses IFRS ¥4.17 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥2.22 million Consolidated
Personnel expenses ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Personnel expenses ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Financial liabilities measured at amortized cost ¥15.24 million Consolidated
Financial assets measured at amortized cost ¥4.82 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Rents ¥11.34 million Consolidated
Basic earnings loss per share IFRS 51.12 yen Consolidated
Cost of sales IFRS ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales IFRS ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Gross profit IFRS ¥4.6 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥8.4 billion Consolidated
Outsourcing expenses ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings loss per share IFRS 49.73 yen Consolidated
Advertising expenses IFRS ¥29.99 million Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Total transactions with owners IFRS ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-62.82 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Exercise of share acquisition rights ssifrs ¥22.28 million Consolidated
Income tax expense IFRS ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.02 million Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥57.31 million Consolidated
Net increase decrease in cash and cash equivalents IFRS ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Taxes and dues ¥80.94 million Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Disposal of treasury stock ¥78.51 million Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent IFRS ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Dividendsofsurplus ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥4.82 million Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥4.82 million Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥17.46 million Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥17.46 million Consolidated
Other ¥1.21 million Parent only
Other ¥1.12 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥4.68 million Parent only
Operating income ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥17.38 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥20.38 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥3.8 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥4.6 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥8.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥15.25 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Issuance of new shares ¥22.28 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥0.69 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Consulting fee income ¥4.80 million Parent only
Ordinary income ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥78.51 million Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥11.70 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (17 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-9.02 million Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-53.71 million Consolidated
Interest paid ope cfifrs ¥-16.83 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends received ope cfifrs ¥4.82 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in trade and other payables ¥32.71 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in trade and other receivables ¥98.89 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Payments for leasehold deposits and guarantee deposits inv cfifrs ¥-59.57 million Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of subscription rights to share ¥21.55 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥5.54 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ope cfifrs ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥57.31 million Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Dividends ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Financial revenue ¥-4.82 million Consolidated
Financial expenses ¥17.46 million Consolidated
Repayments of long term borrowings fin cfifrs ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥-3.25 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥76.66 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.96 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥4.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥6.70 million Parent only
Revenue ¥4.00 million Parent only
Revenue ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥8.46 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.7 billion Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 21 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 397 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥7.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥8.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥1.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥1.0 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Net income ¥1.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥9.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 20.2%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 14.8%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 21212058 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.89 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 75.7%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 20.2% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥1.7 billion ÷ ¥8.4 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net margin 14.8% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥1.2 billion ÷ ¥8.4 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Sales per employee 21,212,058 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥8.4 billion ÷ 397 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.89 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥8.4 billion ÷ ¥9.5 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net assets to total assets 75.7% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥7.2 billion ÷ ¥9.5 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 5 years since incorporation

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 71% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables down ¥98.89 million + inventories down ¥5.54 million, over net sales ¥8.4 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥0.2 billion + purchase of treasury stock ¥0.3 billion, over operating cash flow ¥1.4 billion

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 397 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average length of service by gender gBizINFO, covering 正社員
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Rise Consulting Group, Inc. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 5010401156815 / Accounting standard: IFRS

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork