Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Liberaware

株式会社Liberaware

Company highlights

The largest holder on the register is 閔 弘圭, at 18.2%.

Key figures

Period Aug 2024 to Jul 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥1.4B
Operating marginCalculated -112.9%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 54.8%

Company profile

Securities code 218A / EDINET code E39788 / Information and Communication / Fiscal year end end of July

千葉市中央区中央三丁目3-1/Capital stock ¥220 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
閔 弘圭 Representative
8/22/2016 Date of incorporation
1 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Aug 2024 to Jul 2025) · filed 2025-10-31

Profitability ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -112.9%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★★position among all companies 71.9%
Capital efficiency Could not be retrieved

Business activities and revenue composition

Breakdown by business: not published

Revenue and profit

Liberaware

Period Aug 2024 to Jul 2025Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥1.4B 100% Cost of sales ¥0.7B 52% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥2.3B 100% Operating income ¥-1.6B 100%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Research and development expenses ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Payrolls and allowances ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥5.46 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Operating income ¥-1.6 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥46.98 million Consolidated
Net income ¥46.08 million Consolidated

Liberaware

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Aug 2024 to Jul 2025Source Annual securities reports

Research and development expenses ¥1.6 billion (71.0%)71%Payrolls and allowances ¥0.2 billion (8.7%)9%Depreciation ¥0.0 billion (0.2%)Other (not itemized) ¥0.5 billion (20.0%)20%¥2.3B
  • Research and development expenses ¥1.6 billion
  • Payrolls and allowances ¥0.2 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.5 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
54.8% Net assets to total assets Industry median 63.6% FY ending 7/2025 · consolidated / calculated
2.7% Return on assets (ROA)
¥48.28 Net assets per share
¥-0.4 billion Free cash flow
¥1.7 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
16.6% Increase in working capital ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 7/2025 · consolidated / calculated
101.3% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 7/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Recent performance trends

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2021 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥0.2B ¥0.3B ¥0.4B ¥0.8B ¥1.4B
Year on year (%) Could not be retrieved +61.4%◆ +45.7%◆ +114.8%◆ comparison basis not confirmed
Ordinary income (loss) -¥0.3B -¥0.5B -¥0.6B -¥0.4B ¥0.0B
Change from prior year Could not be retrieved 1.44x 1.40x 0.68x comparison basis not confirmed
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales -196.2% -175.0% -167.5% -53.3% 3.3%
Change (percentage points) Could not be retrieved +21.2 points◆ +7.5 points◆ +114.2 points◆ comparison basis not confirmed

Fiscal periods marked for changes

  • 2022Net sales year on year +61.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +21.2 points
  • 2023Net sales year on year +45.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.5 points
  • 2024Net sales year on year +114.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +114.2 points
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥1.4 billion
Ordinary income (loss) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥46.98 million
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥46.08 million
Comprehensive income Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥39.43 million
Net assets Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥0.9 billion
Total assets Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥1.7 billion
Net assets per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 48.28 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 2.44 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 2.27 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 53.6%
Return on equity Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 5.1%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-0.4 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-61.35 million
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥0.1 billion
Cash and cash equivalents Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥0.8 billion
Parent only indicators (17 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥1.4 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.6 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥30.43 million
Net income (loss) ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.6 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥29.54 million
Investment gain (loss) under the equity method Could not be retrieved ¥1.20 million ¥2.88 million ¥4.78 million Could not be retrieved
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥94.99 million ¥0.5 billion ¥11.95 million
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 668 shares 66,800 shares 66,800 shares 18,836,700 shares 18,896,600 shares
Net assets ¥0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥0.9 billion
Total assets ¥0.5 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥1.7 billion
Net assets per share -521,684.57 yen -79.46 yen -104.16 yen 45.66 yen 47.29 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -305,031.33 yen -36.2 yen -46.74 yen -25.53 yen 1.57 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 1.46 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 51.6% 47.6% 52.4% 56.7% 53.1%
Return on equity Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 3.4%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities Could not be retrieved ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.6 billion ¥-0.3 billion Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities Could not be retrieved ¥-77.34 million ¥-0.2 billion ¥-9.16 million Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities Could not be retrieved ¥0.6 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥0.7 billion Could not be retrieved
Cash and cash equivalents Could not be retrieved ¥0.3 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥1.1 billion Could not be retrieved

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-07-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

17,553 Shareholders
2.16% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 4.54%
76.12% Individuals and others Industry median 55.00%

Liberaware

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions1.00%
  • Securities firms5.36%
  • Other corporations15.37%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)2.04%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.12%
  • Individuals and others76.12%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 閔 弘圭 18.23% 3,446,000
2 東日本旅客鉄道株式会社 11.73% 2,216,900
3 和田 哲也 4.23% 800,000
4 野平 幸佑 3.38% 640,000
5 楽天証券株式会社 2.37% 448,700
6 池田 慶祐 1.13% 214,000
7 小川 祐司 1.09% 207,000
8 TOPPANホールディングス株式会社 1.0% 190,000
9 株式会社SBI証券 0.89% 169,459
10 岡野バルブ製造株式会社 0.85% 161,200

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 1 years (FY 2025)Disclosed

¥1.6 billion Research and development 114.0% of revenue (industry median 0.8%)
¥48.69 million Capital expenditure 3.5% of revenue (industry median 2.0%)

Revenue scale in the same industry

Liberaware

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Aug 2024 to Jul 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

80 Employees (parent only) Industry median 138
38.8 Average age Industry median 38.1
2.5 years Average length of service Industry median 6.3 years
¥6.86 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.54 million
People and organisation
17.2¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.7¥ million FY ending 7/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥-19.37 million Operating income per employee
Men 83
Women 10
Employees by gender
19 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2025-10-22Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 93

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-07-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm ESネクスト有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥22.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in the books below

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title. Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon → Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free. Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥39.43 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-61.35 million Consolidated
Diluted earnings per share 2.27 yen Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥46.98 million Consolidated
Total assets ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 5.1% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 53.6% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥46.08 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 2.44 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 48.28 yen Consolidated
Net sales ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥29.54 million Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 1.46 yen Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 18,896,600 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥30.43 million Parent only
Total assets ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Return on equity 3.4% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 53.1% Parent only
Capital stock ¥11.95 million Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 1.57 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 47.29 yen Parent only

Employees (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 82 people Consolidated
Number of employees 82 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 2.5 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥6.86 million Parent only
Average age (years) 38.8 years old Parent only
Number of employees 80 people Parent only
Number of employees 80 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 19 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 19 people Consolidated
Number of associates accounted for using equity method 1 companies Consolidated
Write-downs of inventories ¥12.33 million Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 1 companies Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 19 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 19 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 117.3% Parent only

Shares (5 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 8,493,259 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 18,896,600 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 44.9% Consolidated
Number of voting rights 188,678 units Consolidated
Total shareholder return 385.5% Parent only

Research and development (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses included in general and administrative expenses and manufacturing cost for current period ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥1.6 billion Consolidated

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥48.69 million Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥22.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥22.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (95 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥32.36 million Consolidated
Other ¥8.43 million Consolidated
Other ¥51.23 million Consolidated
Software ¥4.26 million Consolidated
Work in process ¥13.51 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥54.95 million Consolidated
Advance payments ¥29.77 million Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Notes receivable - trade ¥1.38 million Consolidated
Notes and accounts receivable trade ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Merchandise and finished goods ¥40.02 million Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥66.09 million Consolidated
Contract assets ¥36.92 million Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥99.92 million Consolidated
Buildings, net ¥23.70 million Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥5.77 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Subscription rights to shares ¥20.30 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Consumption taxes receivable ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.82 million Consolidated
Accrued expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥75.60 million Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥-6.65 million Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥4.26 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥-6.65 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥2.32 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-1.49 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥11.95 million Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥73.02 million Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥80.84 million Consolidated
Other ¥23.35 million Parent only
Other ¥2.41 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Software ¥4.26 million Parent only
Work in process ¥13.51 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥29.54 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥47.84 million Parent only
Advance payments ¥29.47 million Parent only
Raw materials and supplies ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Notes and accounts receivable trade ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Merchandise and finished goods ¥39.95 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥66.09 million Parent only
Contract assets ¥36.92 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥99.32 million Parent only
Buildings, net ¥23.70 million Parent only
Construction in progress ¥5.77 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥20.30 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Consumption taxes receivable ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.82 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥73.78 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥4.26 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥29.54 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥2.32 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-1.49 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥11.95 million Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥6.54 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥86.18 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥8.27 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥80.84 million Parent only

Statement of income (56 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥13.48 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.55 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥-6.65 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥39.43 million Consolidated
Interest income ¥0.52 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥-1.6 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥11.85 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥46.08 million Consolidated
Net income ¥46.08 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥46.08 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-61.35 million Consolidated
Share of profit of investments accounted for using equity method ¥30.15 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥11.30 million Consolidated
Issuance of new shares ¥3.89 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.90 million Consolidated
Income taxes ¥0.90 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥5.46 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥-6.65 million Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥-6.89 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥46.98 million Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥46.98 million Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥46.98 million Consolidated
Payrolls and allowances-SGA ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥39.43 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥13.21 million Parent only
Other ¥0.55 million Parent only
Interest income ¥0.50 million Parent only
Operating income ¥-1.6 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥11.85 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥29.54 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥29.54 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥11.30 million Parent only
Issuance of new shares ¥3.89 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.90 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.90 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥5.34 million Parent only
Research and development expenses ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥30.43 million Parent only
Ordinary income ¥30.43 million Parent only
Payrolls and allowances-SGA ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Subsidy income ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥2.2 billion Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (3 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥8.87 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-33.19 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-17.64 million Consolidated

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥66.97 million Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥8.13 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥48.21 million Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥14.78 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (32 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-7.93 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in other liabilities ¥3.65 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in other assets ¥-27.18 million Consolidated
Proceeds from exercise of stock options ¥3.89 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-5.13 million Consolidated
Interest received ¥0.52 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-11.17 million Consolidated
Proceeds from subsidy income ¥12.90 million Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥-12.90 million Consolidated
Interest income ¥-0.52 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in contract liabilities ¥3.49 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥-2.0 billion Consolidated
Equity in earnings losses of affiliates ¥-30.15 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥11.30 million Consolidated
Payments for lease and guarantee deposits ¥-19.52 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-47.84 million Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥6.85 million Consolidated
(Increase)/decrease in consumption tax/value-added tax receivables ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in income taxes payable the factor based tax ¥-10.15 million Consolidated
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥-20.01 million Consolidated
Increase/(decrease) in accounts payable - expenses ¥40.20 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥-9.45 million Consolidated
Payments for issuance of common stock ¥-4.05 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-51.85 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-3.24 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥47.23 million Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-0.85 million Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from subsidy income ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥-1.6 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-77.52 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Number of employees 82 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥0.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥1.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥-1.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥46.98 million ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥46.08 million ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥1.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin -112.9%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 3.3%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 17157915 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.83 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 54.8%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin -112.9% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥-1.6 billion ÷ ¥1.4 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 3.3% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥46.08 million ÷ ¥1.4 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 17,157,915 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥1.4 billion ÷ 82 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.83 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥1.4 billion ÷ ¥1.7 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 54.8% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥0.9 billion ÷ ¥1.7 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 10 years since incorporation
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Business activities and revenue composition

  • Breakdown by business: machine transcription of segment information (business divisions used in disclosures) in the annual securities report. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%, or where the company reports a single business

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥0.2 billion + inventories up ¥51.85 million, over net sales ¥1.4 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥47.84 million, over depreciation ¥47.23 million

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 82 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of 株式会社Liberaware on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 7040001096770 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork