POPER
POPER Co.,Ltd.
Company highlights
The largest holder on the register is 栗原 慎吾, at 29.4%.
Key figures
Period Nov 2024 to Oct 2025Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Revenue and profit by business segment
Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one
Revenue and profit
POPER
Period Nov 2024 to Oct 2025Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Employees' salaries and allowances | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Business consignment expenses | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only | |
| Directors' compensations | ¥70.50 million | Parent only | |
| Advertising expenses | ¥67.92 million | Parent only | |
| Commission fees | ¥49.70 million | Parent only | |
| Depreciation | ¥16.15 million | Parent only | |
| Provision for directors' bonuses | ¥8.00 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only | |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
POPER
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Nov 2024 to Oct 2025Source Annual securities reports
- Employees' salaries and allowances ¥0.4 billion
- Business consignment expenses ¥0.2 billion
- Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
- Advertising expenses ¥0.1 billion
- Commission fees ¥0.0 billion
- Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
- Other (not itemized) ¥0.1 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
POPER
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥0.4B | ¥0.7B | ¥0.8B | ¥1.1B | ¥1.4B |
| Year on year (%) | Could not be retrieved | +50.2%◆ | +24.6%◆ | +29.2%◆ | +29.7%◆ |
| Ordinary income (loss) | -¥0.2B | -¥0.0B | ¥0.0B | ¥0.1B | ¥0.2B |
| Change from prior year | Could not be retrieved | 0.15x | loss to profit◆ | +112.4% | +145.5% |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | -40.9% | -4.1% | 4.0% | 6.6% | 12.4% |
| Change (percentage points) | Could not be retrieved | +36.9 points◆ | +8.0 points◆ | +2.6 points◆ | +5.9 points◆ |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (1)
- 2022Net sales year on year +50.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +36.9 points
- 2023Net sales year on year +24.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +8.0 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
- 2024Net sales year on year +29.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.6 points
- 2025Net sales year on year +29.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.9 points
POPER
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
POPER
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (16 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.7 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥1.1 billion | ¥1.4 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥-26.99 million | ¥33.09 million | ¥70.30 million | ¥0.2 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥7.93 million | ¥26.41 million | ¥83.66 million | ¥0.1 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥10.00 million | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.3 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 500,000 shares | 3,580,053 shares | 3,919,376 shares | 3,923,276 shares | 3,944,576 shares |
| Net assets | ¥76.06 million | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.7 billion | ¥0.9 billion |
| Total assets | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.7 billion | ¥0.9 billion | ¥1.1 billion | ¥1.2 billion |
| Net assets per share | -194.5 yen | 113.14 yen | 162.45 yen | 184.12 yen | 220.65 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | -55.91 yen | 2.25 yen | 6.85 yen | 21.33 yen | 35.25 yen |
| Diluted earnings per share | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | 6.63 yen | 20.87 yen | 34.1 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 21.6% | 58.2% | 72.5% | 67.5% | 70.0% |
| Return on equity | Could not be retrieved | 3.3% | 5.1% | 12.3% | 17.4% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥-13.31 million | ¥8.17 million | ¥61.01 million | ¥0.2 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-23.22 million | ¥-4.48 million | ¥-9.54 million | ¥-87.80 million | ¥-21.46 million |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥71.49 million | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥73.16 million | ¥-48.81 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.7 billion | ¥0.7 billion | ¥0.8 billion |
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
POPER
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions0.06%
- Securities firms7.82%
- Other corporations20.42%
- Foreign holders (institutions)8.68%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.12%
- Individuals and others62.90%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 栗原 慎吾 | 29.45% | 1,161,600 |
| 2 | 学校法人駿河台学園 | 14.31% | 564,490 |
| 3 | 光通信KK投資事業有限責任組合 | 6.48% | 255,600 |
| 4 | INTERACTIVE BROKERS LLC(常任代理人 インタラクティブ・ブローカーズ証券株式会社) | 6.07% | 239,400 |
| 5 | 株式会社SBI証券 | 4.98% | 196,400 |
| 6 | KVPシード・イノベーション1号投資事業有限責任組合 | 3.72% | 146,900 |
| 7 | 繆 仁軍 | 3.52% | 138,900 |
| 8 | 株式会社マイナビ | 3.05% | 120,433 |
| 9 | 姚 志鵬 | 2.08% | 81,900 |
| 10 | 伊藤 恭 | 2.01% | 79,400 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
Revenue scale in the same industry
POPER
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 NTTFY Mar 2026 ¥14.4T
- 2 SoftBank GroupFY Mar 2026 ¥7.8T
- 3 ソフトバンクFY Mar 2026 ¥7.0T
- … 580 companies
- 584 J ESCOMFY Mar 2026 ¥1.4B
- 585 LiberawareFY Jul 2025 ¥1.4B
- 586 POPERThis companyFY Oct 2025 ¥1.4B
- 587 eXmotionFY Nov 2025 ¥1.4B
- 588 bBreak SystemsFY Jun 2026 ¥1.4B
- … 54 companies
Workforce information
Women 28 Employees by gender
Administrative filings and published information
Workplace information filings
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Employees | 83 |
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | PwCJapan有限責任監査法人 |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥26.25 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Books that cover companies in the same industry
This company: not covered in the books below
Same industry: Information and Communication
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again”
Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title.
Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Same industry: Information and Communication
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Free”
Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free.
Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (16 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-21.46 million | Parent only |
| Diluted earnings per share | 34.1 yen | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 3,944,576 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 17.4% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 70.0% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-48.81 million | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 35.25 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 220.65 yen | Parent only |
Employees (5 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average length of service (years) | 3.7 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥5.54 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 35.7 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 85 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 85 people | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (3 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average number of temporary employees | 1 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 1 people | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 110.2% | Parent only |
Shares (5 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 2,985,023 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 3,944,576 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 75.7% | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 39,431 units | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 145.9% | Parent only |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥21.83 million | Consolidated |
Audit (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥26.25 million | Consolidated |
Balance sheet (49 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥0.38 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥2.74 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥3.12 million | Parent only |
| Goodwill | ¥2.27 million | Parent only |
| Software | ¥16.99 million | Parent only |
| Software in progress | ¥21.68 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥71.63 million | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥13.51 million | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥70.89 million | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥14.92 million | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥1.66 million | Parent only |
| Guarantee deposits | ¥23.00 million | Parent only |
| Buildings | ¥14.15 million | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥6.83 million | Parent only |
| Provision for directors' bonuses | ¥8.00 million | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Lease deposits | ¥10.20 million | Parent only |
| Subscription rights to shares | ¥5.33 million | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥8.49 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥27.63 million | Parent only |
| Accrued consumption taxes | ¥35.82 million | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥55.75 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥91.55 million | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-13.27 million | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-7.32 million | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥92.55 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Short-term loans payable | ¥22.50 million | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥71.63 million | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-0.11 million | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term loans payable | ¥70.89 million | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥16.78 million | Parent only |
| Customer relationship | ¥51.61 million | Parent only |
| Current portion of long-term loans payable | ¥35.42 million | Parent only |
Statement of income (33 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Interest income | ¥1.04 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥1.04 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥2.88 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Advertising expenses | ¥67.92 million | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Directors' compensations | ¥70.50 million | Parent only |
| Provision for directors' bonuses | ¥8.00 million | Parent only |
| Employees' salaries and allowances | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-21.46 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥2.88 million | Parent only |
| Commission fees | ¥49.70 million | Parent only |
| Issuance of new shares | ¥9.38 million | Parent only |
| Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights | ¥0.16 million | Parent only |
| Business consignment expenses | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥30.55 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥7.18 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥-23.36 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥16.15 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary income | ¥0.16 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥26.82 million | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0.11 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-48.81 million | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
Accounts unique to this company (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥26.82 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥1.37 million | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥4.28 million | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (22 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥7.39 million | Parent only |
| Amortization of goodwill | ¥0.65 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses paid | ¥-2.61 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥1.04 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥-1.04 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥-11.48 million | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in provision for directors bonuses | ¥8.00 million | Parent only |
| Collection of loans receivable to employees | ¥1.76 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥2.88 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from exercise of share acquisition rights | ¥9.22 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-0.98 million | Parent only |
| Decrease in consumption taxes payable | ¥8.56 million | Parent only |
| Increase/(decrease) in accounts payable - expenses | ¥11.99 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other | ¥42.67 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-20.91 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥16.15 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of intangible assets | ¥-22.23 million | Parent only |
| Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable | ¥22.50 million | Parent only |
| Regarding purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0.11 million | Parent only |
| Repayment of long term loans payable | ¥-80.42 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in deposits | ¥2.61 million | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 85 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 12.6% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 16346447 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 1.12 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 70.5% | Parent only | Calculated |