Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

CANDOCO

CANDOCO.,LTD.

Company highlights

The company has paid a dividend for 3 consecutive years.

Key figures

Period Mar 2025 to Feb 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥87.1B
Operating marginCalculated 1.8%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 31.9%

Company profile

Securities code 2698 / EDINET code E03377 / Retail Trade / Fiscal year end end of February

新宿区北新宿二丁目21番1号/Capital stock ¥3,028 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: http://www.cando-web.co.jp/
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
城戸 一弥 Representative
1 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Mar 2025 to Feb 2026) · filed 2026-05-25

Profitability ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies 1.8%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 4.5%
Capital efficiency Could not be retrieved

Business activities and revenue composition

Revenue and profit by business segment

Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one

Revenue and profit

CANDOCO

Period Mar 2025 to Feb 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥87.1B 100% Cost of sales ¥53.6B 62% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥32.0B 37% Operating income ¥1.5B 2%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Rents ¥10.1 billion Consolidated
Other salaries ¥9.0 billion Consolidated
Other ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Payrolls and allowances ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Legal welfare expenses ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Utilities expenses ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Freightage expenses ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Traveling and transportation expenses ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Supplies expenses ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Bonuses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Communication expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥93.00 million Consolidated
Amortization of long-term prepaid expenses ¥62.00 million Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-21.00 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥33.5 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated

CANDOCO

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Mar 2025 to Feb 2026Source Annual securities reports

Rents ¥10.1 billion (31.7%)32%Other salaries ¥9.0 billion (28.2%)28%Other ¥3.6 billion (11.2%)11%Payrolls and allowances ¥2.2 billion (7.0%)7%Depreciation ¥1.2 billion (3.8%)Legal welfare expenses ¥1.0 billion (3.3%)Other (not itemized) ¥4.7 billion (14.8%)15%¥32.0B
  • Rents ¥10.1 billion
  • Other salaries ¥9.0 billion
  • Other ¥3.6 billion
  • Payrolls and allowances ¥2.2 billion
  • Depreciation ¥1.2 billion
  • Legal welfare expenses ¥1.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥4.7 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
31.9% Net assets to total assets Industry median 45.6% FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated
1.4% Return on assets (ROA)
¥658.31 Net assets per share
¥2.2 billion Free cash flow
¥33.0 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
279.9% Cash conversion Industry median 121.9% FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-0.1% Increase in working capital ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated
140.5% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated
6.2% Return to shareholders ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-34.4% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2012 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×1.39 from 2012 to 2026

CANDOCO

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2012 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
93 62 31 0 2012 2014 2016 2018 2020 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 87Latest value 2026 87¥ billion 93Highest in the period shown 2023 93¥ billion 63Lowest in the period shown 2012 63¥ billion ¥ billion

CANDOCO

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

93 62 31 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2012 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥73.1B ¥93.2B ¥80.4B ¥83.4B ¥87.1B
Year on year (%) Could not be retrieved comparison basis not confirmed -13.7% +3.8% +4.4%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.0B ¥0.6B ¥0.3B ¥0.9B ¥1.5B
Change from prior year Could not be retrieved comparison basis not confirmed -53.2% +207.4% +67.8%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 1.4% 0.7% 0.4% 1.1% 1.8%
Change (percentage points) Could not be retrieved comparison basis not confirmed -0.3 points +0.7 points +0.7 points

CANDOCO

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

28 -6 -39 -73 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 784 523 261 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

CANDOCO

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

4 3 1 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥73.1 billion ¥93.2 billion ¥80.4 billion ¥83.4 billion ¥87.1 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.0 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥1.5 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.2 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-1.2 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥0.4 billion
Comprehensive income ¥0.2 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-1.2 billion ¥-32.00 million ¥0.4 billion
Net assets ¥12.5 billion ¥12.1 billion ¥10.7 billion ¥10.4 billion ¥10.5 billion
Total assets ¥28.0 billion ¥28.2 billion ¥29.1 billion ¥29.4 billion ¥33.0 billion
Net assets per share 783.96 yen 757.28 yen 668.32 yen 651.39 yen 658.31 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 12.21 yen -21.53 yen -72.98 yen -10.23 yen 27.89 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 44.6% 42.9% 36.6% 35.5% 31.9%
Return on equity 1.6% Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 4.2%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.2 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥-0.9 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥4.4 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-2.0 billion ¥-1.5 billion ¥-2.1 billion ¥-2.5 billion ¥-2.2 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.3 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥2.7 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥0.4 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥3.2 billion ¥3.0 billion ¥2.8 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥4.6 billion
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥73.0 billion ¥93.0 billion ¥80.0 billion ¥82.7 billion ¥86.2 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.7 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥1.3 billion
Net income (loss) ¥-39.00 million ¥-0.4 billion ¥-1.3 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥0.2 billion
Capital stock ¥3.0 billion ¥3.0 billion ¥3.0 billion ¥3.0 billion ¥3.0 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 16,770,200 shares 16,770,200 shares 16,770,200 shares 16,770,200 shares 16,770,200 shares
Net assets ¥12.2 billion ¥11.6 billion ¥10.0 billion ¥9.6 billion ¥9.5 billion
Total assets ¥27.3 billion ¥27.3 billion ¥28.0 billion ¥28.2 billion ¥31.8 billion
Net assets per share 764.64 yen 725.44 yen 628.24 yen 597.55 yen 596.53 yen
Dividend per share 17 yen 17 yen 17 yen 17 yen 17 yen
Interim dividend per share 8.5 yen 8.5 yen 8.5 yen 8.5 yen 8.5 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -2.49 yen -23.11 yen -82.15 yen -15.83 yen 14.94 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 44.7% 42.5% 35.8% 33.9% 30.0%
Return on equity Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 2.5%
Payout ratio Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 113.8%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2012 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 2/2026
3 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 2/2026
+0.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 2/2026 ¥17 ¥8.5 113.8%
FY ending 2/2025 ¥17 ¥8.5 Could not be retrieved
FY ending 2/2024 ¥17 ¥8.5 Could not be retrieved
FY ending 2/2023 ¥17 ¥8.5 Could not be retrieved Fiscal year was not 12 months
FY 2022 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 11/2021 ¥17 ¥8.5 Could not be retrieved
FY ending 11/2020 ¥17 ¥8.5 100.2%
FY ending 11/2019 ¥17 ¥8.5 100.5%
FY ending 11/2018 ¥17 ¥8.5 35.7%
FY ending 11/2017 ¥17 ¥8.5 33.2%
FY ending 11/2016 ¥17.5 ¥7.5 29.8%
FY ending 11/2015 ¥15 ¥7.5 44.5%
FY ending 11/2014 ¥17.5 ¥7.5 42.1%
FY ending 11/2013 ¥757.5 ¥750 43.5% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 11/2012 ¥1,500 ¥750 28.2%

CANDOCO

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

17 11 6 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-02-28Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

30,855 Shareholders
0.67% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.60%
43.69% Individuals and others Industry median 50.90%

CANDOCO

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions4.11%
  • Securities firms1.79%
  • Other corporations49.72%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)0.64%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.03%
  • Individuals and others43.69%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 イオン株式会社 37.26% 5,961,844
2 株式会社ケイコーポレーション 13.78% 2,205,600
3 城戸 一弥 10.93% 1,749,600
4 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 3.76% 601,000
5 キャンドゥ取引先持株会 2.35% 376,600
6 SMBC日興証券株式会社 1.13% 181,500
7 城戸 恵子 0.94% 149,700
8 三菱UFJモルガン・スタンレー証券株式会社 0.45% 72,346
9 株式会社大創産業 0.28% 45,500
10 UBS AG LONDON A/C IPB SEGREGATED CLIENT ACCOUNT(常任代理人シティバンク、エヌ・エイ東京支店) 0.28% 44,900

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2020 to 2026)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥2.1 billion Capital expenditure 2.4% of revenue (industry median 3.4%)
Fiscal year Capital expenditure
FY ending 2/2026 ¥2.1 billion
FY ending 11/2020 ¥1.5 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

CANDOCO

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Retail Trade: 343 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

  • 1 AEONFY Feb 2026 ¥10.7T
  • 2 Seven & iFY Feb 2026 ¥10.4T
  • 3 FAST RETAILINGFY Aug 2025 ¥3.4T
  • … 119 companies
  • 123 ScrollFY Mar 2026 ¥88.5B
  • 124 Saint MarcFY Mar 2026 ¥88.4B
  • 125 CANDOCOThis companyFY Feb 2026 ¥87.1B
  • 126 KanemiFY Feb 2026 ¥86.7B
  • 127 CHIYODAFY Feb 2026 ¥81.4B
  • … 216 companies

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Mar 2025 to Feb 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

537 Employees (parent only) Industry median 226
44.9 Average age Industry median 41.8
18.1 years Average length of service Industry median 10.9 years
¥4.74 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.46 million
People and organisation
155.7¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 59.6¥ million FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥2.74 million Operating income per employee
74.1% Wage gap between men and women
20.0% Women in managerial positions
60.0% Men taking childcare leave
Men 18.4 yrs
Women 17.5 yrs
Average length of service by gender
6 / 30 Female managers
3 / 7 Female officers
3,620 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-06-25Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 7,679
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: 正社員
60%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: 正社員
100%
Share of managers who are women 20%
Share of board members who are women 42.9%

Greenhouse gas emissions

Reported to the government for fiscal 2023Disclosed

CategoryEmissions
特定事業所排出者24,013 t-CO2

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-02-28Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任監査法人トーマツ
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥44.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in the books below

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Raising Prices” Same industry: Retail Trade “Kaisha no Shikumi: Raising Prices” Reads the filings of restaurant, clothing and household goods chains for how price increases relate to customer numbers. Retail Trade companies in this book: saizeriya, FOOD & LIFE COMPANIES, FAST RETAILING and others (6 in all) “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.2 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon → Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Earning Beyond the Till” Same industry: Retail Trade “Kaisha no Shikumi: Earning Beyond the Till” Reads the filings of supermarkets, department stores and drugstores for money received under headings other than product sales, such as finance and rent. Retail Trade companies in this book: AEON, TSURUHA, Takashimaya and others (5 in all) “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.5 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (28 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥4.4 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥87.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-2.2 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥4.6 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥10.5 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥33.0 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 4.2% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 31.9% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 27.89 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 658.31 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 17 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥86.2 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 16,770,200 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥9.5 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥31.8 billion Parent only
Return on equity 2.5% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 30.0% Parent only
Capital stock ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 113.8% Parent only
Interim dividend per share 8.5 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 14.94 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 596.53 yen Parent only

Employees (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 559 people Consolidated
Number of employees 559 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 74.1% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 18.1 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥4.74 million Parent only
Average age (years) 44.9 years old Parent only
Number of employees 537 people Parent only
Number of employees 537 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 84.5% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 100.6% Parent only

Other disclosed items (9 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 3,620 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 3,620 people Consolidated
Write-downs of inventories ¥0 Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 1 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 60.0% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 3,617 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 3,617 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 253.6% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 20.0% Parent only

Shares (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 11,388,590 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 768,900 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 16,770,200 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 4.6% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 71.2% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 768,900 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 159,920 units Consolidated
Total shareholder return 192.7% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥2.1 billion Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥44.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥44.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (136 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Software ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Software in progress ¥40.00 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥9.00 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥6.00 million Consolidated
Lease assets ¥17.00 million Consolidated
Lease assets, net ¥14.00 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥5.3 billion Consolidated
Merchandise ¥8.2 billion Consolidated
Right of trademark ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥5.0 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥14.3 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥7.1 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥12.6 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥5.7 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥9.00 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥6.7 billion Consolidated
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥5.5 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥7.2 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - other ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Accrued expenses ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥10.4 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥17.4 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥18.7 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-2.00 million Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-5.6 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-4.3 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-3.00 million Consolidated
Goodwill ¥-0 Consolidated
Goodwill ¥-2.6 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥4.6 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥4.6 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥10.5 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥10.5 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥33.0 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Negative goodwill ¥47.00 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥22.5 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥33.0 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-5.00 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-8.00 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥39.00 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥93.00 million Consolidated
Vehicle and delivery equipment ¥5.00 million Consolidated
Vehicles, net ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Long term accounts payable installment purchase ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Electronically recorded obligations - operating ¥6.4 billion Consolidated
Telephone subscription right ¥22.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Other ¥1.00 million Parent only
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥72.00 million Parent only
Software ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Software in progress ¥40.00 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥9.00 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥6.00 million Parent only
Lease assets ¥17.00 million Parent only
Lease assets, net ¥14.00 million Parent only
Investments in capital ¥1.00 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥4.5 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥6.00 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Merchandise ¥7.5 billion Parent only
Right of trademark ¥2.00 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥5.2 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥14.3 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥7.1 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Buildings ¥12.5 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥5.7 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥9.00 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥6.7 billion Parent only
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥5.5 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥7.2 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥4.0 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥9.5 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥17.1 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥17.5 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-2.00 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-5.6 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-4.2 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-3.00 million Parent only
Goodwill ¥-0 Parent only
Goodwill ¥-2.6 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥4.5 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥9.5 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥9.5 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥31.8 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥4.5 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-1.1 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥22.2 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥31.8 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥4.4 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-5.00 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-8.00 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥39.00 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥90.00 million Parent only
Vehicle and delivery equipment ¥5.00 million Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥1.00 million Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Long term accounts payable installment purchase ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥10.00 million Parent only
Electronically recorded obligations - operating ¥6.4 billion Parent only
Telephone subscription right ¥22.00 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥0.1 billion Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (16 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0 Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥5.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-79.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-83.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥76.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥9.4 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0 Parent only
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥5.00 million Parent only

Statement of income (108 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥-79.00 million Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Guaranty money income ¥41.00 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥62.00 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥67.00 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥4.4 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥68.00 million Consolidated
Rents ¥10.1 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥53.6 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥33.5 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥87.1 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-2.2 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥60.00 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Traveling and transportation expenses ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Utilities expenses ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥69.00 million Consolidated
Legal welfare expenses ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Supplies expenses ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange gains ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥41.00 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥0 Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Payrolls and allowances-SGA ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Disposal of treasury stock ¥19.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0 Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Amortization of negative goodwill ¥38.00 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥32.0 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-21.00 million Consolidated
Bonuses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥93.00 million Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax ¥-79.00 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Communication expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Freightage expenses ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Amortization of long-term prepaid expenses ¥62.00 million Consolidated
Miscellaneous income ¥16.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥6.00 million Consolidated
Other salaries ¥9.0 billion Consolidated
Other ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Other sales rev oa ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Transfer to other accounts ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Guaranty money income ¥41.00 million Parent only
Total ¥61.4 billion Parent only
Cost of merchandize sold ¥53.3 billion Parent only
Ending goods ¥7.5 billion Parent only
Beginning goods ¥7.9 billion Parent only
Loss on valuation of goods ¥-9.00 million Parent only
Operating income ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥21.00 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥55.00 million Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥68.00 million Parent only
Rents ¥10.1 billion Parent only
Cost of sales ¥53.9 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥32.3 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥86.2 billion Parent only
Cost of purchased goods ¥53.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥75.00 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥50.00 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Traveling and transportation expenses ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Utilities expenses ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥92.00 million Parent only
Legal welfare expenses ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Supplies expenses ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Impairment loss ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥41.00 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Payrolls and allowances-SGA ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥19.00 million Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0 Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥31.0 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-21.00 million Parent only
Bonuses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥90.00 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Communication expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Freightage expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Amortization of long-term prepaid expenses ¥62.00 million Parent only
Miscellaneous income ¥15.00 million Parent only
Other ¥4.00 million Parent only
Other salaries ¥9.0 billion Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (3 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-79.00 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-13.00 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (31 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in other liabilities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in other assets ¥50.00 million Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-3.00 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-60.00 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-1.00 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥4.9 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥60.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from collection of lease and guarantee deposits ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Payments for lease and guarantee deposits ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-1.7 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of property, plant and equipment ¥68.00 million Consolidated
(Increase) decrease in accounts receivables other ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥-1.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in short-term borrowings ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Amortization of negative goodwill ¥-38.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-21.00 million Consolidated
Payments for asset retirement obligations ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥-37.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Dividends ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Amortization of long term prepaid expenses ¥62.00 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥4.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 17 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 559 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥10.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥87.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥1.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥1.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥0.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥33.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 1.8%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 0.5%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 155737030 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 2.64 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 31.9%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 1.8% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥1.5 billion ÷ ¥87.1 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 0.5% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.4 billion ÷ ¥87.1 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 155,737,030 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥87.1 billion ÷ 559 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 2.64 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥87.1 billion ÷ ¥33.0 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 31.9% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥10.5 billion ÷ ¥33.0 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥0.2 billion + inventories down ¥0.3 billion, over net sales ¥87.1 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥1.7 billion, over depreciation ¥1.2 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥0.3 billion (no treasury stock purchase disclosed), over operating cash flow ¥4.4 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥41.00 million − extraordinary loss ¥0.6 billion, over ordinary income ¥1.5 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2012

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 2 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Retail Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Retail Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 559 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Retail Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average length of service by gender gBizINFO, covering 正社員
  • Female managers gBizINFO: 6 women among 30 managers
  • Female officers gBizINFO: 3 women among 7 officers
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Greenhouse gas emissions

  • Source: processed from the Ministry of the Environment’s greenhouse gas calculation, reporting and disclosure system (EEGS). Companies required to report only Ministry of the Environment (EEGS)

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of CANDOCO.,LTD. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 6011101063012 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork