Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

AMIYAKI TEI CO.,LDT

AMIYAKI TEI CO.,LDT.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is 焼肉, at 61.8% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥37.7B
Operating marginCalculated 5.9%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 75.9%

Company profile

Securities code 2753 / EDINET code E03398 / Retail Trade / Fiscal year end March 31

春日井市如意申町五丁目12番地の8/Capital stock ¥2,473 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
佐藤 啓介 Representative
4 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-12

Profitability ★★★☆☆position among all companies 5.9%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★★position among all companies 15.0%
Capital efficiency ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 5.7%

Business activities and revenue composition

AMIYAKI TEI CO.,LDT

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit 焼肉焼肉 Sales 61.8% 62% Profit 59.4% 59% RestaurantRestaurant Sales 27.2% 27% Profit 25.9% 26% 焼鳥焼鳥 Sales 11.0% 11% Profit 14.6% 15%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
焼肉 ¥22.0 billion 61.8% ¥22.4 billion ¥1.4 billion 59.4% 6.3% ¥1.8 billion
Restaurant ¥9.7 billion 27.2% ¥7.7 billion ¥0.6 billion 25.9% 6.3% ¥0.6 billion
焼鳥 ¥3.9 billion 11.0% ¥3.7 billion ¥0.3 billion 14.6% 8.8% ¥0.4 billion
Total of the businesses ¥35.6 billion100.0% ¥2.3 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

AMIYAKI TEI CO.,LDT

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥37.7B 100% Cost of sales ¥15.2B 40% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥20.3B 54% Operating income ¥2.2B 6%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries and allowances ¥9.6 billion Consolidated
Rents ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Other ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Rent expenses ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Utilities expenses ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Supplies expenses ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Advertising expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Traveling and transportation expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Communication expenses ¥75.00 million Parent only
Share-based payment expenses ¥3.00 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥22.5 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥1.3 billion Consolidated

AMIYAKI TEI CO.,LDT

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Salaries and allowances ¥9.6 billion (47.1%)47%Rents ¥2.8 billion (13.6%)14%Other ¥2.0 billion (9.8%)10%Rent expenses ¥1.7 billion (8.5%)9%Utilities expenses ¥0.9 billion (4.6%)Depreciation ¥0.6 billion (2.9%)Other (not itemized) ¥2.7 billion (13.5%)13%¥20.3B
  • Salaries and allowances ¥9.6 billion
  • Rents ¥2.8 billion
  • Other ¥2.0 billion
  • Rent expenses ¥1.7 billion
  • Utilities expenses ¥0.9 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.6 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥2.7 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
75.9% Net assets to total assets Industry median 45.6% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
4.3% Return on assets (ROA)
¥1,095.73 Net assets per share
¥3.0 billion Free cash flow
¥29.7 billion Total assets
¥2.6 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
170.0% Cash conversion Industry median 121.9% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-0.9% Increase in working capital ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
189.6% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
18.5% Return to shareholders ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-10.9% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×1.62 from 2013 to 2026

AMIYAKI TEI CO.,LDT

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
38 25 12 -1 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2014 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.1 points 2020 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.8 points 2021 Net sales year on year -30.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -10.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2022 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +10.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2023 Net sales year on year +32.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.7 points 2024 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.5 points 38Latest value 2026 38¥ billion 38Highest in the period shown 2026 38¥ billion 22Lowest in the period shown 2022 22¥ billion ¥ billion

AMIYAKI TEI CO.,LDT

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

38 25 13 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥21.6B ¥28.5B ¥33.3B ¥35.3B ¥37.7B
Year on year (%) -2.6% +32.3%◆ +16.6% +6.2% +6.7%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.3B ¥0.7B ¥2.3B ¥2.7B ¥2.3B
Change from prior year loss to profit◆ -47.2% +229.7% +18.0% -14.0%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 6.2% 2.5% 6.9% 7.7% 6.2%
Change (percentage points) +10.7 points◆ -3.7 points◆ +4.5 points◆ +0.8 points -1.5 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (3)
  • 2014Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.1 points
  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.8 points
  • 2021Net sales year on year -30.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -10.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +10.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2023Net sales year on year +32.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.7 points
  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.5 points

AMIYAKI TEI CO.,LDT

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

84 56 28 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 1,096 730 365 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

AMIYAKI TEI CO.,LDT

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

8 5 3 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥21.6 billion ¥28.5 billion ¥33.3 billion ¥35.3 billion ¥37.7 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.3 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥2.7 billion ¥2.3 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.6 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥1.3 billion
Comprehensive income ¥0.6 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥1.3 billion
Net assets ¥20.1 billion ¥20.1 billion ¥20.9 billion ¥21.9 billion ¥22.5 billion
Total assets ¥24.5 billion ¥24.9 billion ¥27.2 billion ¥27.8 billion ¥29.7 billion
Net assets per share 980.3 yen 976.73 yen 1,017.03 yen 1,067.86 yen 1,095.73 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 30.54 yen 6.43 yen 63.64 yen 84.5 yen 61.84 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 84.49 yen 61.83 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 82.0% 80.7% 76.7% 78.9% 75.9%
Return on equity 3.1% 0.7% 6.4% 8.1% 5.7%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.2 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥3.5 billion ¥2.7 billion ¥3.8 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.8 billion ¥-1.1 billion ¥-1.6 billion ¥54.00 million ¥-0.8 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.7 billion ¥-0.9 billion ¥-1.2 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥3.8 billion ¥4.4 billion ¥5.7 billion ¥7.6 billion ¥9.3 billion
Parent only indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥15.3 billion ¥20.2 billion ¥22.8 billion ¥24.0 billion ¥25.0 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.8 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥1.9 billion
Net income (loss) ¥0.2 billion ¥36.00 million ¥1.2 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥1.2 billion
Capital stock ¥2.5 billion ¥2.5 billion ¥2.5 billion ¥2.5 billion ¥2.5 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 6,848,800 shares 6,848,800 shares 6,848,800 shares 20,546,400 shares 20,546,400 shares
Net assets ¥18.4 billion ¥18.2 billion ¥19.0 billion ¥19.6 billion ¥20.1 billion
Total assets ¥21.4 billion ¥21.5 billion ¥22.9 billion ¥22.9 billion ¥23.7 billion
Net assets per share 896.4 yen 888.16 yen 922.88 yen 955.36 yen 978.83 yen
Dividend per share 30 yen 40 yen 90 yen 34 yen 34 yen
Interim dividend per share 10 yen 10 yen 40 yen 17 yen 17 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 11.97 yen 1.76 yen 58.06 yen 66.15 yen 57.44 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 66.14 yen 57.43 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 86.2% 84.8% 82.8% 85.5% 85.0%
Return on equity 1.3% 0.2% 6.4% 7.0% 5.9%
Payout ratio 83.6% 757.8% 51.7% 51.4% 59.2%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2013 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2026
1 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2026
No comparison with the previous year Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥34 ¥17 59.2%
FY ending 3/2025 ¥34 ¥17 51.4% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 3/2024 ¥90 ¥40 51.7%
FY ending 3/2023 ¥40 ¥10 757.8%
FY ending 3/2022 ¥30 ¥10 83.6%
FY ending 3/2021 ¥20 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2020 ¥100 ¥50 104.1%
FY ending 3/2019 ¥100 ¥50 49.5%
FY ending 3/2018 ¥100 ¥50 43.3%
FY ending 3/2017 ¥100 ¥50 40.1%
FY ending 3/2016 ¥95 ¥45 38.6%
FY ending 3/2015 ¥70 ¥25 29.2%
FY ending 3/2014 ¥2,025 ¥2,000 21.6% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 3/2013 ¥3,800 ¥1,800 21.3%

AMIYAKI TEI CO.,LDT

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

90 60 30 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

18,671 Shareholders
1.78% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.60%
52.86% Individuals and others Industry median 50.90%

AMIYAKI TEI CO.,LDT

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions6.95%
  • Securities firms0.77%
  • Other corporations37.63%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)1.65%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.13%
  • Individuals and others52.86%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 チャレンジブイコーポレーション有限会社 36.49% 7,497,000
2 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 6.17% 1,267,000
3 佐藤 啓介 2.99% 615,000
4 佐藤 きい 1.53% 315,000
5 STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY 510560(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 0.56% 115,200
6 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 0.47% 97,100
7 BNP PARIBAS NEW YORK BRANCH-PRIME BROKERAGE CLEARANCE ACCOUNT(常任代理人 香港上海銀行東京支店カストディ業務部) 0.35% 71,900
8 佐藤 明大 0.28% 57,600
9 佐藤 和也 0.28% 57,600
10 藤井 有里 0.28% 57,600

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2021 to 2026)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥1.7 billion Capital expenditure 4.6% of revenue (industry median 3.4%)
Fiscal year Capital expenditure
FY ending 3/2026 ¥1.7 billion
FY ending 3/2021 ¥0.5 billion

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure by segment (FY ending 3/2026)

Segment Capital expenditure
焼肉 ¥0.6 billion
Restaurant ¥0.9 billion
焼鳥 ¥0.2 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

AMIYAKI TEI CO.,LDT

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Retail Trade: 343 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

346 Employees (parent only) Industry median 226
40.9 Average age Industry median 41.8
8.0 years Average length of service Industry median 10.9 years
¥6.13 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.46 million
People and organisation
59.4¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 59.6¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥3.48 million Operating income per employee
72.7% Wage gap between men and women
8.2% Women in managerial positions
50.0% Men taking childcare leave
Men 2,600
Women 3,400
Employees by gender
2,417 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2025-10-22Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 7,000

Greenhouse gas emissions

Reported to the government for fiscal 2023Disclosed

CategoryEmissions
特定事業所排出者16,823 t-CO2

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 監査法人東海会計社
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥25.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) ¥2.00 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in the books below

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Raising Prices” Same industry: Retail Trade “Kaisha no Shikumi: Raising Prices” Reads the filings of restaurant, clothing and household goods chains for how price increases relate to customer numbers. Retail Trade companies in this book: saizeriya, FOOD & LIFE COMPANIES, FAST RETAILING and others (6 in all) “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.2 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon → Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Earning Beyond the Till” Same industry: Retail Trade “Kaisha no Shikumi: Earning Beyond the Till” Reads the filings of supermarkets, department stores and drugstores for money received under headings other than product sales, such as finance and rent. Retail Trade companies in this book: AEON, TSURUHA, Takashimaya and others (5 in all) “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.5 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (30 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥37.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings per share 61.83 yen Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥9.3 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥22.5 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥29.7 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 5.7% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 75.9% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-1.2 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 61.84 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 1,095.73 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 34 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥25.0 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 57.43 yen Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 20,546,400 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥20.1 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥23.7 billion Parent only
Return on equity 5.9% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 85.0% Parent only
Capital stock ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 59.2% Parent only
Interim dividend per share 17 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 57.44 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 978.83 yen Parent only

Employees (12 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 635 people Consolidated
Number of employees 635 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 72.7% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 8 years Parent only
Average length of service months 7 months Parent only
Average annual salary ¥6.13 million Parent only
Average age (years) 40.9 years old Parent only
Number of employees 346 people Parent only
Number of employees 346 people Parent only
Number of employees 346 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 73.6% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 112.6% Parent only

Other disclosed items (12 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥37.7 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 2,417 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 2,417 people Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 4 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 50.0% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 1,849 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 1,849 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 1,849 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 202.2% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 8.2% Parent only

Shares (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 10,151,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 600 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 20,546,400 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.0% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 49.4% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 600 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 205,339 units Consolidated
Total shareholder return 157.0% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥1.7 billion Consolidated

Audit (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥25.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥25.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥2.00 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 1.7% Parent only
Revenue ¥14.00 million Parent only

Balance sheet (122 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥8.00 million Consolidated
Goodwill ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Software ¥31.00 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥17.6 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Merchandise and finished goods ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥18.0 billion Consolidated
Land ¥4.5 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥21.00 million Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Guarantee deposits ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Buildings, net ¥5.7 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥14.00 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Real estate for investment ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Subscription rights to shares ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥11.2 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - other ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable other and accrued expenses ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Provision for shareholder benefit program ¥14.00 million Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥22.5 billion Consolidated
Structures, net ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Machinery and equipment, net ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥5.2 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥11.6 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-12.8 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥9.3 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥8.8 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥22.5 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥22.5 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥29.7 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥29.7 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0 Consolidated
Liabilities ¥7.1 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥29.7 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Vehicles, net ¥5.00 million Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥7.00 million Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans receivable ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Deposit from customer ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Other ¥55.00 million Parent only
Other ¥7.00 million Parent only
Other ¥8.00 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥0 Parent only
Software ¥25.00 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥53.00 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥5.00 million Parent only
Life insurance funds ¥0.6 billion Parent only
General reserve ¥6.1 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥15.2 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥36.00 million Parent only
Unearned revenue ¥38.00 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Raw materials and supplies ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Merchandise and finished goods ¥79.00 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥16.5 billion Parent only
Land ¥3.2 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0 Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Guarantee deposits ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥6.00 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥9.3 billion Parent only
Real estate for investment ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥3.00 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥7.1 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥20.1 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥7.2 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥33.00 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥5.3 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥20.1 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥20.1 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥23.7 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥9.1 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0 Parent only
Liabilities ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥23.7 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥67.00 million Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥0 Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥81.00 million Parent only
Long-term loans receivable ¥48.00 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥6.3 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Deposit from customer ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥94.00 million Parent only
Current portion of long term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.1 billion Parent only

Statement of income (89 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥38.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Rent expenses on real estates ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Loss on investments in silent partnerships ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Sponsorship income ¥20.00 million Consolidated
Insurance ¥74.00 million Consolidated
Interest income ¥27.00 million Consolidated
Guaranty money income ¥19.00 million Consolidated
Rent income ¥41.00 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥13.00 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Loss on tax purpose reduction entry of non-current assets ¥85.00 million Consolidated
Loss on sale of non-current assets ¥0 Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥0 Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥60.00 million Consolidated
Rents ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥15.2 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥22.5 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥37.7 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥37.7 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥7.00 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥61.00 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Compensation for transfer ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥9.6 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-1.2 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥20.3 billion Consolidated
Loss on cancellation of rental contracts ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥20.00 million Parent only
Other ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Rent expenses on real estates ¥2.00 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.7 billion Parent only
Sponsorship income ¥11.00 million Parent only
Insurance ¥0 Parent only
Interest income ¥26.00 million Parent only
Rent income ¥86.00 million Parent only
Operating income ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥2.00 million Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥22.00 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥10.3 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥14.7 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥25.0 billion Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Traveling and transportation expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Share-based payment expenses ¥3.00 million Parent only
Utilities expenses ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥8.00 million Parent only
Supplies expenses ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Impairment loss ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥0 Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥6.2 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥13.0 billion Parent only
Rent expenses ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥88.00 million Parent only
Communication expenses ¥75.00 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥3.00 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (40 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥39.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥6.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in other current liabilities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in other current assets ¥-68.00 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-33.00 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from insurance income ¥74.00 million Consolidated
Interest received ¥28.00 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-7.00 million Consolidated
Insurance ¥-74.00 million Consolidated
Interest income ¥-27.00 million Consolidated
Loss on tax purpose reduction entry of non-current assets ¥85.00 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥4.3 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from collection of guarantee deposits ¥51.00 million Consolidated
Payments for guarantee deposits ¥-50.00 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥7.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-1.7 billion Consolidated
Payments for retirement of property, plant and equipment ¥-34.00 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of property, plant and equipment ¥60.00 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in income taxes payable the factor based tax ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in accounts payable other and accrued expenses ¥-8.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in reserve for shareholder special benefit ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes refund (paid) ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-24.00 million Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Redemption of bonds ¥-30.00 million Consolidated
Compensation for transfer ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from compensation ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Payments of loans receivable ¥-10.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥-4.00 million Consolidated
Payments for acquisition in subsidiaries resulting in change in scope of consolidation ¥-1.4 billion Consolidated
Dividends ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥3.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 34 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 635 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥22.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥37.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥2.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥2.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥1.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥29.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 5.9%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 3.4%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 59387402 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 1.27 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 75.9%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 5.9% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥2.2 billion ÷ ¥37.7 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 3.4% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥1.3 billion ÷ ¥37.7 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 59,387,402 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥37.7 billion ÷ 635 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 1.27 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥37.7 billion ÷ ¥29.7 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 75.9% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥22.5 billion ÷ ¥29.7 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative Chairman and President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-06-12
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥35.6 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 11% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables down ¥3.00 million + inventories down ¥0.3 billion, over net sales ¥37.7 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥1.7 billion, over depreciation ¥0.9 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥0.7 billion (no treasury stock purchase disclosed), over operating cash flow ¥3.8 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥0.2 billion − extraordinary loss ¥0.4 billion, over ordinary income ¥2.3 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 2 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Retail Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Retail Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only). Segment names and order: the same as the segment table above. Group-wide research and adjustments mean segment figures may not add up to the company-wide amount.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 635 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Retail Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Greenhouse gas emissions

  • Source: processed from the Ministry of the Environment’s greenhouse gas calculation, reporting and disclosure system (EEGS). Companies required to report only Ministry of the Environment (EEGS)

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of AMIYAKI TEI CO.,LDT. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 7180001073665 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork