Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

OOTOYA

OOTOYA Holdings Co., Ltd.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is 国内直営事業, at 63.0% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥37.0B
Operating marginCalculated 5.8%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 37.1%

Company profile

Securities code 2705 / EDINET code E03380 / Retail Trade / Fiscal year end March 31

横浜市西区みなとみらい二丁目2番1号ランドマークタワー12階/Capital stock ¥2,078 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
蔵人 賢樹 Representative
7 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-19

Profitability ★★★☆☆position among all companies 5.8%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★★position among all companies 18.4%
Capital efficiency ★★★★★position among all companies 28.7%

Business activities and revenue composition

OOTOYA

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

国内直営事業国内直営事業 Sales 63.0% 63% 国内フランチャイズ事業国内フランチャイズ事業 Sales 27.8% 28% 海外直営事業海外直営事業 Sales 8.3% 8% 海外フランチャイズ事業海外フランチャイズ事業 Sales 0.9% 1%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearMarginLast year
国内直営事業 ¥22.9 billion 63.0% ¥19.1 billion ¥1.0 billion 4.3% ¥0.6 billion
国内フランチャイズ事業 ¥10.1 billion 27.8% ¥8.4 billion ¥1.7 billion 17.0% ¥1.5 billion
海外直営事業 ¥3.0 billion 8.3% ¥3.1 billion ¥-69.00 million -2.3% ¥-8.00 million
海外フランチャイズ事業 ¥0.3 billion 0.9% ¥0.3 billion ¥0.1 billion 33.4% ¥0.1 billion
Total of the businesses ¥36.4 billion100.0%

Revenue and profit

OOTOYA

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥37.0B 100% Cost of sales ¥16.4B 44% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥18.5B 50% Operating income ¥2.1B 6%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Payrolls and allowances ¥8.3 billion Consolidated
Rents ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Commission fees ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥64.00 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥48.00 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥39.00 million Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥15.00 million Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-2.00 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥20.6 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥1.2 billion Consolidated

OOTOYA

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Payrolls and allowances ¥8.3 billion (44.8%)45%Rents ¥2.3 billion (12.7%)13%Salaries and allowances ¥0.3 billion (1.9%)Commission fees ¥0.3 billion (1.7%)Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion (0.9%)Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion (0.3%)Other (not itemized) ¥7.0 billion (37.8%)38%¥18.5B
  • Payrolls and allowances ¥8.3 billion
  • Rents ¥2.3 billion
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.3 billion
  • Commission fees ¥0.3 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥7.0 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
37.1% Net assets to total assets Industry median 45.6% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
10.4% Return on assets (ROA)
¥566.33 Net assets per share
¥1.5 billion Free cash flow
¥11.9 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
146.3% Cash conversion Industry median 121.9% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
245.6% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
52.1% Return to shareholders ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-2.7% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
0.5% Investment securities to net assets ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×1.82 from 2013 to 2026

OOTOYA

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
37 24 10 -3 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2020 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.1 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2021 Net sales year on year -34.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -18.6 points 2022 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +18.0 points 2023 Net sales year on year +26.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.3 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2024 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.6 points 37Latest value 2026 37¥ billion 37Highest in the period shown 2026 37¥ billion 16Lowest in the period shown 2021 16¥ billion ¥ billion

OOTOYA

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

37 24 12 -1 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥18.8B ¥23.8B ¥27.9B ¥31.4B ¥37.0B
Year on year (%) +16.7% +26.6%◆ +17.0% +12.5% +17.9%
Ordinary income (loss) -¥0.5B ¥0.4B ¥1.7B ¥1.7B ¥2.2B
Change from prior year 0.16x loss to profit◆ +379.9% +1.4% +28.0%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales -2.8% 1.5% 6.1% 5.5% 6.0%
Change (percentage points) +18.0 points◆ +4.3 points◆ +4.6 points◆ -0.6 points +0.5 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (2)
  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.1 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2021Net sales year on year -34.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -18.6 points
  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +18.0 points
  • 2023Net sales year on year +26.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.3 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.6 points

OOTOYA

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

249 166 83 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 566 378 189 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

OOTOYA

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

81 54 27 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥18.8 billion ¥23.8 billion ¥27.9 billion ¥31.4 billion ¥37.0 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.5 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥2.2 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥1.9 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.2 billion
Comprehensive income ¥1.9 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥1.3 billion
Net assets ¥3.4 billion ¥3.7 billion ¥4.9 billion ¥4.7 billion ¥4.4 billion
Total assets ¥9.8 billion ¥9.6 billion ¥10.8 billion ¥11.9 billion ¥11.9 billion
Net assets per share 17.77 yen 53.02 yen 216.96 yen 403.48 yen 566.33 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 249.49 yen 23.75 yen 179.14 yen 161.66 yen 170 yen
Diluted earnings per share 239.45 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 34.0% 37.4% 44.1% 37.7% 34.5%
Return on equity 80.6% 8.0% 33.5% 26.4% 28.7%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥2.4 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥2.2 billion ¥2.1 billion ¥3.1 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.8 billion ¥-1.5 billion ¥-1.6 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-1.6 billion ¥-0.8 billion ¥-0.9 billion ¥-1.1 billion ¥-2.2 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥4.3 billion ¥3.9 billion ¥4.5 billion ¥4.2 billion ¥3.5 billion
Parent only indicators (13 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥1.3 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥1.9 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.2 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.5 billion
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion
Capital stock ¥3.0 billion ¥3.0 billion ¥3.0 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥2.1 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 7,251,800 shares 7,251,800 shares 7,251,800 shares 7,257,300 shares 7,263,300 shares
Net assets ¥6.1 billion ¥6.3 billion ¥6.3 billion ¥4.9 billion ¥3.6 billion
Total assets ¥8.8 billion ¥8.3 billion ¥7.7 billion ¥6.9 billion ¥5.1 billion
Net assets per share 402.89 yen 422.02 yen 433.17 yen 468.29 yen 498.22 yen
Dividend per share Could not be retrieved 5 yen 5 yen 10 yen 20 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 30.44 yen 17.39 yen 28.1 yen 23.77 yen 37.73 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 69.7% 75.7% 82.4% 72.1% 71.2%
Return on equity 5.5% 3.7% 4.9% 4.0% 6.4%
Payout ratio Could not be retrieved 28.8% 17.8% 42.1% 53.0%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 12 years (2013 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

2 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2026
4 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2026
+100.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥20 Could not be retrieved 53.0%
FY ending 3/2025 ¥10 Could not be retrieved 42.1%
FY ending 3/2024 ¥5 Could not be retrieved 17.8%
FY ending 3/2023 ¥5 Could not be retrieved 28.8%
FY 2022 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY 2021 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2020 ¥25 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2019 ¥25 Could not be retrieved 44.9%
FY ending 3/2018 ¥25 Could not be retrieved 67.5%
FY ending 3/2017 ¥30 Could not be retrieved 92.1%
FY ending 3/2016 ¥25 Could not be retrieved 712.3%
FY ending 3/2015 ¥25 Could not be retrieved 82.9%
FY ending 3/2014 ¥20 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2013 ¥40 ¥10 123.8%

OOTOYA

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

20 13 7 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

19,772 Shareholders
1.81% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.60%
48.74% Individuals and others Industry median 50.90%

OOTOYA

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions0.04%
  • Securities firms0.37%
  • Other corporations49.04%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)1.69%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.12%
  • Individuals and others48.74%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 株式会社コロワイド 46.68% 3,388,000
2 株式会社日本アクセス 0.69% 50,000
3 ブルドックソース株式会社 0.51% 37,000
4 日本ハム株式会社 0.37% 27,000
5 大戸屋従業員持株会 0.35% 25,000
6 STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY505004(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行) 0.23% 16,000
7 蔵人 賢樹 0.21% 15,000
8 モルガン・スタンレーMUFG証券株式会社 0.21% 14,000
9 JPMSLLC CL JPY(常任代理人 シティバンク、エヌ・エイ東京支店) 0.2% 14,000
10 SCBSG S/A SCB (HK)-EQTYDER A/C SCB HK PROP-JP000299900002(常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) 0.18% 13,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 1 years (FY 2021)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥0.8 billion Capital expenditure

Revenue scale in the same industry

OOTOYA

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Retail Trade: 343 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

47 Employees (parent only) Industry median 226
47.3 Average age Industry median 41.8
11.9 years Average length of service Industry median 10.9 years
¥6.91 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.46 million
People and organisation
50.2¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 59.6¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥2.90 million Operating income per employee
82.0% Wage gap between men and women
17.8% Women in managerial positions
125.0% Men taking childcare leave
1,832 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2025-06-25Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 47

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任監査法人トーマツ
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥59.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in the books below

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Raising Prices” Same industry: Retail Trade “Kaisha no Shikumi: Raising Prices” Reads the filings of restaurant, clothing and household goods chains for how price increases relate to customer numbers. Retail Trade companies in this book: saizeriya, FOOD & LIFE COMPANIES, FAST RETAILING and others (6 in all) “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.2 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon → Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Earning Beyond the Till” Same industry: Retail Trade “Kaisha no Shikumi: Earning Beyond the Till” Reads the filings of supermarkets, department stores and drugstores for money received under headings other than product sales, such as finance and rent. Retail Trade companies in this book: AEON, TSURUHA, Takashimaya and others (5 in all) “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.5 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥37.0 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-1.6 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥4.4 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥11.9 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 28.7% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 34.5% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-2.2 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 170 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 566.33 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 20 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 7,263,300 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥5.1 billion Parent only
Return on equity 6.4% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 71.2% Parent only
Capital stock ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 53.0% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 37.73 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 498.22 yen Parent only

Employees (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 738 people Consolidated
Number of employees 738 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 82.0% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 11.9 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥6.91 million Parent only
Average age (years) 47.3 years old Parent only
Number of employees 47 people Parent only
Number of employees 47 people Parent only
Number of employees 47 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 82.0% Parent only

Other disclosed items (9 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 1,832 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 1,832 people Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 7 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 125.0% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 0 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 0 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 0 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 202.2% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 17.8% Parent only

Shares (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 3,601,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 5,000 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights held 36,015 units Consolidated
Number of shares 7,263,300 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.1% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 49.6% Consolidated
Ratio of voting rights held 49.7% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 5,000 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 72,533 units Consolidated
Total shareholder return 248.0% Parent only

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥59.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥59.00 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (12 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥42.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥17.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥78.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-78.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-42.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥78.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥42.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 6.2% Parent only
Revenue ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥22.00 million Parent only
Revenue ¥91.00 million Parent only

Balance sheet (114 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥25.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥40.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Other ¥21.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥63.00 million Consolidated
Other, net ¥9.00 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Prepaid expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥6.1 billion Consolidated
Land ¥75.00 million Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Provision for loss on store closing ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥5.9 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥15.00 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥20.00 million Consolidated
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - other ¥63.00 million Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥5.5 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥5.8 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-31.00 million Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-2.7 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-3.8 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥63.00 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥4.4 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥4.4 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥11.9 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0 Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥7.5 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥11.9 billion Consolidated
Provision for sales promotion expenses ¥75.00 million Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-4.00 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-11.00 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥35.00 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥64.00 million Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥19.00 million Consolidated
Long-term loans receivable ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Deposit from customer ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥19.00 million Parent only
Other ¥34.00 million Parent only
Other ¥5.00 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Software ¥13.00 million Parent only
Investments in capital ¥0 Parent only
Retained earnings ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥30.00 million Parent only
Raw materials and supplies ¥0 Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥3.8 billion Parent only
Land ¥75.00 million Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥69.00 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥8.00 million Parent only
Buildings, net ¥46.00 million Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥15.00 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥5.00 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥27.00 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥7.00 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥95.00 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥10.00 million Parent only
Current liabilities ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥13.00 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Short-term loans receivable with resale agreement ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥5.1 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥98.00 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0 Parent only
Liabilities ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥5.1 billion Parent only
Provision for sales promotion expenses ¥53.00 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥12.00 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥4.00 million Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥8.00 million Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥5.00 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.4 billion Parent only

Statement of income (82 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0 Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥24.00 million Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥5.00 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥99.00 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥33.00 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥0 Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥4.00 million Consolidated
Rents ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥16.4 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥20.6 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥37.0 billion Consolidated
Loss on liquidation of subsidiaries general ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Loss on closing of stores ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Provision for loss on store closing expenses ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Net income ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥15.00 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-1.6 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥29.00 million Consolidated
Issuance of new shares ¥31.00 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange gains ¥15.00 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥24.00 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥78.00 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥15.00 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Payrolls and allowances-SGA ¥8.3 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-1.5 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-2.2 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥18.5 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-2.00 million Consolidated
Rent expenses ¥4.00 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥64.00 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥48.00 million Consolidated
Miscellaneous income ¥18.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥0 Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥70.00 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥51.00 million Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥41.00 million Parent only
Operating income ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥76.00 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥59.00 million Parent only
Loss on liquidation of subsidiaries general ¥1.00 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥15.00 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥29.00 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Issuance of new shares ¥31.00 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥34.00 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥39.00 million Parent only
Foreign exchange gains ¥12.00 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥1.00 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-1.5 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥8.00 million Parent only
Rent expenses ¥21.00 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥4.00 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥8.00 million Parent only
Miscellaneous income ¥0 Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (3 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥75.00 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-1.3 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (32 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-78.00 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-28.00 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥5.00 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-5.00 million Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of fixed assets ¥-0 Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥4.00 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥29.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from collection of lease and guarantee deposits ¥23.00 million Consolidated
Payments for lease and guarantee deposits ¥-67.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-1.5 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥64.00 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes refund ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-0 Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-1.5 billion Consolidated
Payments of loans receivable ¥-1.00 million Consolidated
Collection of loans receivable ¥4.00 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Purchase of long-term prepaid expenses ¥-10.00 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in long term accounts payable other ¥-44.00 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in deposits paid ¥-18.00 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in lease and guarantee deposits received ¥50.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in deposits ¥40.00 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥3.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 20 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 738 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥4.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥37.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥2.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥2.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥1.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥11.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 5.8%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 3.3%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 50157182 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 3.11 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 37.1%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 5.8% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥2.1 billion ÷ ¥37.0 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 3.3% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥1.2 billion ÷ ¥37.0 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 50,157,182 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥37.0 billion ÷ 738 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 3.11 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥37.0 billion ÷ ¥11.9 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 37.1% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥4.4 billion ÷ ¥11.9 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-06-19
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥36.4 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this pageProfit share: not shown (one or more loss-making businesses)

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥1.5 billion, over depreciation ¥0.6 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥0.1 billion + purchase of treasury stock ¥1.5 billion, over operating cash flow ¥3.1 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥78.00 million − extraordinary loss ¥0.1 billion, over ordinary income ¥2.2 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥20.00 million, over net assets ¥4.4 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Retail Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 738 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Retail Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of OOTOYA Holdings Co., Ltd. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 9012401020674 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork