SHINOZAKIYA
SHINOZAKIYA,INC.
Company highlights
The latest annual dividend per share is higher than the year before.
Key figures
Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Revenue and profit by business segment
Reportable segments (business divisions used in reporting): one; other activities under “Other” or adjustments
Revenue and profit
SHINOZAKIYA
Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Other salaries | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Rents | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only | |
| Depreciation | ¥5.25 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥64.29 million | Parent only | |
| Operating income | ¥59.09 million | Parent only |
SHINOZAKIYA
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025Source Annual securities reports
- Other salaries ¥0.2 billion
- Rents ¥0.2 billion
- Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
- Other (not itemized) ¥0.4 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Long-term changes in performance
SHINOZAKIYA
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2012 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
SHINOZAKIYA
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥3.0B | ¥2.8B | ¥2.7B | ¥2.8B | ¥2.9B |
| Year on year (%) | +4.9% | -7.7% | -4.0% | +3.9% | +5.5% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.0B | -¥0.1B | -¥0.1B | -¥0.0B | ¥0.1B |
| Change from prior year | -5.0% | profit to loss◆ | 1.21x | 0.08x | loss to profit◆ |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | 1.2% | -2.2% | -2.7% | -0.2% | 2.2% |
| Change (percentage points) | -0.1 points | -3.4 points◆ | -0.6 points | +2.5 points◆ | +2.4 points◆ |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (5)
- 2015Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.4 points
- 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.2 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
- 2017Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.3 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
- 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
- 2019Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.5 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
- 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.4 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
- 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.5 points
- 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.4 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
SHINOZAKIYA
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
SHINOZAKIYA
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (15 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥3.0 billion | ¥2.8 billion | ¥2.7 billion | ¥2.8 billion | ¥2.9 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥36.71 million | ¥-60.81 million | ¥-73.55 million | ¥-6.06 million | ¥64.29 million |
| Net income (loss) | ¥13.06 million | ¥-94.39 million | ¥-22.81 million | ¥-28.38 million | ¥38.04 million |
| Capital stock | ¥1.0 billion | ¥1.0 billion | ¥1.0 billion | ¥1.0 billion | ¥1.0 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 14,436,600 shares | 14,436,600 shares | 14,436,600 shares | 14,436,600 shares | 14,157,780 shares |
| Net assets | ¥1.2 billion | ¥1.1 billion | ¥1.0 billion | ¥1.0 billion | ¥1.0 billion |
| Total assets | ¥1.5 billion | ¥1.4 billion | ¥1.4 billion | ¥1.3 billion | ¥1.4 billion |
| Net assets per share | 81.67 yen | 75 yen | 73.39 yen | 71.39 yen | 74.07 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 0.92 yen | -6.67 yen | -1.61 yen | -2 yen | 2.69 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 77.5% | 78.5% | 72.1% | 78.6% | 76.8% |
| Return on equity | 1.1% | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | 3.7% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥49.31 million | ¥-79.66 million | ¥48.46 million | ¥-0.1 billion | ¥75.64 million |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-14.17 million | ¥16.61 million | ¥0.1 billion | ¥28.68 million | ¥15.49 million |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-20.00 million | ¥-20.00 million | ¥-17.90 million | ¥-18.75 million | ¥-1,000 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.6 billion |
Dividend history
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share | Of which interim | Payout ratio (as reported, parent only) | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY ending 9/2017 | ¥2.5 | Could not be retrieved | 68.3% | |
| FY ending 9/2016 | ¥1 | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY ending 9/2015 | ¥2.5 | Could not be retrieved | 70.6% | |
| FY ending 9/2014 | ¥3.5 | Could not be retrieved | 31.8% | Stock split or share consolidation noted |
| FY ending 9/2013 | ¥250 | Could not be retrieved | 34.6% |
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
SHINOZAKIYA
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions0.03%
- Securities firms5.84%
- Other corporations6.12%
- Foreign holders (institutions)4.69%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.91%
- Individuals and others82.40%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 樽見 茂 | 21.4% | 3,029,900 |
| 2 | 篠崎屋取引先持株会 | 3.55% | 503,200 |
| 3 | 株式会社鈴木物産 | 2.63% | 373,000 |
| 4 | 楽天証券株式会社 | 2.51% | 356,500 |
| 5 | 川瀬 英司 | 2.51% | 356,000 |
| 6 | 株式会社ハギワラ | 2.47% | 350,000 |
| 7 | 篠崎屋役員持株会 | 2.27% | 321,800 |
| 8 | 樽見 登美子 | 2.04% | 289,000 |
| 9 | 滝澤 武朗 | 1.74% | 246,600 |
| 10 | BARCLAYS CAPITAL SECURITIES LIMITED(常任代理人バークレイズ証券株式会社) | 1.5% | 213,000 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
| Fiscal year | Capital expenditure |
|---|---|
| FY ending 9/2025 | ¥33.15 million |
| FY ending 9/2020 | ¥1.06 million |
Revenue scale in the same industry
SHINOZAKIYA
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Foods: 130 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 JAPAN TOBACCOFY Dec 2025 ¥3.5T
- 2 SuntoryFY Dec 2025 ¥3.1T
- 3 ASAHI GROUPFY Dec 2025 ¥2.9T
- … 121 companies
- 125 UMENOYADO BREWERYFY Jun 2026 ¥3.1B
- 126 hokubu seito co:ltdFY Jun 2026 ¥3.0B
- 127 SHINOZAKIYAThis companyFY Sep 2025 ¥2.9B
- 128 KUMESHIMA SUGARFY Jun 2026 ¥1.3B
- 129 Wel-DishFY Aug 2025 ¥1.3B
- … 1 companies
Workforce information
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | 監査法人アヴァンティア |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥21.00 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (15 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥75.64 million | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥2.9 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥38.04 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥15.49 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 14,157,780 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥64.29 million | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 3.7% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 76.8% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-1,000 | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 2.69 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 74.07 yen | Parent only |
Employees (9 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Wage gap between men and women (all employees) | 33.7% | Parent only |
| Average length of service (years) | 10.8 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥4.64 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 43 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 20 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 20 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 20 people | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) | 56.5% | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) | 100.1% | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (9 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) | 0.0% | Parent only |
| Net sales to external customers | ¥2.9 billion | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 111 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 111 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 111 people | Parent only |
| Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets | ¥33.15 million | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 217.8% | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥9.98 million | Parent only |
| Ratio of female employees in managerial positions | 0.0% | Parent only |
Shares (5 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 6,039,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 14,157,780 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 42.6% | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 141,543 units | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 112.4% | Parent only |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥33.15 million | Consolidated |
Audit (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥21.00 million | Consolidated |
Balance sheet (57 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Other | ¥46.18 million | Parent only |
| Software | ¥1.93 million | Parent only |
| Investments in capital | ¥0.24 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥-71.63 million | Parent only |
| Legal retained earnings | ¥17.09 million | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥22.28 million | Parent only |
| Raw materials and supplies | ¥2.76 million | Parent only |
| Merchandise and finished goods | ¥46.72 million | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥4.70 million | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Land | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade and contract assets | ¥62.91 million | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥9.82 million | Parent only |
| Buildings | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥29.23 million | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Lease and guarantee deposits | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥20.28 million | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥37.10 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥63.29 million | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Structures | ¥59.39 million | Parent only |
| Structures, net | ¥2.26 million | Parent only |
| Machinery and equipment | ¥6.16 million | Parent only |
| Machinery and equipment, net | ¥0.92 million | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-57.13 million | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-5.24 million | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-8.67 million | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥2.37 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥-88.72 million | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-0.09 million | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-0.04 million | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Vehicle and delivery equipment | ¥8.67 million | Parent only |
| Vehicles, net | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Long-term accounts receivable-other | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Long term guarantee deposited | ¥4.70 million | Parent only |
| Telephone subscription right | ¥0.44 million | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥3.09 million | Parent only |
Statement of income (41 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥0.48 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Transfer to other accounts | ¥0.02 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥4.62 million | Parent only |
| Rent income | ¥9.82 million | Parent only |
| Total | ¥2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Ending merchandise and finished goods | ¥46.72 million | Parent only |
| Beginning merchandise and finished goods | ¥38.11 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥59.09 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥59.09 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥14.92 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥9.72 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥75.64 million | Parent only |
| Loss on retirement of non-current assets | ¥0.94 million | Parent only |
| Rents | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥2.0 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥2.9 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥2.9 billion | Parent only |
| Loss on closing of stores | ¥2,000 | Parent only |
| Cost of purchased goods | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥38.04 million | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥38.04 million | Parent only |
| Cost of products manufactured | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥15.49 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥13.10 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥13.10 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥5.25 million | Parent only |
| Impairment loss | ¥12.21 million | Parent only |
| Impairment loss | ¥12.21 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥13.15 million | Parent only |
| Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥91.13 million | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥51.14 million | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥51.14 million | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥64.29 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of treasury stock | ¥-1,000 | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-1,000 | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Rent expenses | ¥9.72 million | Parent only |
| Other salaries | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥38.04 million | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (20 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥2.62 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥14.97 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥4.62 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥-4.62 million | Parent only |
| Loss on retirement of non-current assets | ¥0.37 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥-5.90 million | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥84.12 million | Parent only |
| Loss on closing of stores | ¥2,000 | Parent only |
| Proceeds from collection of lease and guarantee deposits | ¥0.43 million | Parent only |
| Payments for lease and guarantee deposits | ¥-0.01 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-22.53 million | Parent only |
| Decrease in consumption taxes payable | ¥8.23 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other | ¥3.86 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥-8.52 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-13.10 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥9.98 million | Parent only |
| Impairment loss | ¥12.21 million | Parent only |
| Foreign exchange loss (gain) | ¥-0 | Parent only |
| Regarding purchase of treasury stock | ¥-1,000 | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-0.20 million | Parent only |
Accounts unique to this company (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥37.61 million | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥75.64 million | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 20 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥2.9 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥59.09 million | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥64.29 million | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 2.0% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 147011050 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 2.15 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 76.8% | Parent only | Calculated |