Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

hokubu seito co:ltd

hokubu seito co:ltd

Company highlights

The company has paid a dividend for 12 consecutive years.

Key figures

Period Jul 2025 to Jun 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥3.0B
Operating marginCalculated 1.5%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 61.4%

Company profile

No securities code (not listed) / EDINET code E00365 / Foods / Fiscal year end June 30

浦添市伊奈武瀬1丁目9番9号/Capital stock ¥380 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
1 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jul 2025 to Jun 2026) · filed 2026-09-29

Profitability ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies 1.5%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★☆☆position among all companies 4.7%
Capital efficiency ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies 2.1%

Business activities and revenue composition

Revenue and profit by business segment

Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one

Revenue and profit

hokubu seito co:ltd

Period Jul 2025 to Jun 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥3.0B 100% Cost of sales ¥2.6B 89% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.3B 10% Operating income ¥0.0B 1%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses General and administrative expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Selling expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Packing and transportation expenses ¥79.70 million Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥51.74 million Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥47.95 million Consolidated
Salaries, allowances and bonuses ¥47.95 million Parent only
Welfare expenses ¥11.47 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥10.81 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥8.70 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥5.77 million Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥5.28 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥60.37 million Consolidated
Net income ¥48.40 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥44.04 million Consolidated

hokubu seito co:ltd

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Jul 2025 to Jun 2026Source Annual securities reports

General and administrative expenses ¥0.2 billion (36.6%)37%Selling expenses ¥0.1 billion (19.7%)20%Packing and transportation expenses ¥0.1 billion (15.3%)15%Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion (10.0%)10%Salaries and allowances ¥0.0 billion (9.2%)9%Salaries, allowances and bonuses ¥0.0 billion (9.2%)9%¥0.5B
  • General and administrative expenses ¥0.2 billion
  • Selling expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Packing and transportation expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.0 billion
  • Salaries, allowances and bonuses ¥0.0 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
61.4% Net assets to total assets Industry median 58.6% FY ending 6/2026 · consolidated / calculated
1.3% Return on assets (ROA)
¥1,513.45 Net assets per share
¥0.4 billion Free cash flow
¥3.7 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
899.1% Cash conversion Industry median 119.4% FY ending 6/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-6.5% Increase in working capital ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 6/2026 · consolidated / calculated
15.8% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 6/2026 · consolidated / calculated
11.1% Return to shareholders ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 6/2026 · consolidated / calculated
6.9% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 6/2026 · consolidated / calculated
19.7% Investment securities to net assets ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 6/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2012 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×0.91 from 2012 to 2026

hokubu seito co:ltd

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2012 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
3 2 1 -0 2012 2015 2018 2021 2024 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2013 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.2 points 2014 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.3 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2015 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.9 points 2016 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.8 points 2017 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.4 points 2018 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.6 points 2020 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.8 points 2021 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.8 points 3Latest value 2026 3¥ billion 3Highest in the period shown 2012 3¥ billion 2Lowest in the period shown 2022 2¥ billion ¥ billion

hokubu seito co:ltd

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

3 2 1 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2012 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥2.5B ¥2.6B ¥2.8B ¥2.9B ¥3.0B
Year on year (%) -3.9% +7.3% +7.7% +1.2% +2.8%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.1B ¥0.1B ¥0.1B ¥0.0B ¥0.1B
Change from prior year -32.5% -11.6% -29.0% -71.5% +310.7%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 3.3% 2.8% 1.8% 0.5% 2.0%
Change (percentage points) -1.4 points -0.6 points -0.9 points -1.3 points +1.5 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (5)
  • 2013Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.2 points
  • 2014Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.3 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2015Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.9 points
  • 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.8 points
  • 2017Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.4 points
  • 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.6 points
  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.8 points
  • 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.8 points

hokubu seito co:ltd

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

35 23 12 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 1,513 1,009 504 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

hokubu seito co:ltd

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

2 2 1 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥2.5 billion ¥2.6 billion ¥2.8 billion ¥2.9 billion ¥3.0 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥82.20 million ¥72.69 million ¥51.57 million ¥14.70 million ¥60.37 million
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥53.14 million ¥20.69 million ¥9.42 million ¥6.92 million ¥48.40 million
Comprehensive income ¥51.96 million ¥19.93 million ¥30.67 million ¥-6.86 million ¥0.1 billion
Net assets ¥2.3 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥2.2 billion ¥2.3 billion
Total assets ¥3.6 billion ¥3.7 billion ¥3.7 billion ¥4.1 billion ¥3.7 billion
Net assets per share 1,512.41 yen 1,496.79 yen 1,488.04 yen 1,454.31 yen 1,513.45 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 34.86 yen 13.61 yen 6.2 yen 4.56 yen 31.94 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 63.1% 61.2% 61.2% 53.4% 61.3%
Return on equity 2.3% 0.9% 0.4% 0.3% 2.1%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥6.04 million ¥-47.92 million ¥-64.01 million ¥-54.85 million ¥0.4 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-38.45 million ¥-52.21 million ¥-5.91 million ¥-0.2 billion ¥-13.08 million
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥31.03 million ¥31.26 million ¥-18.04 million ¥0.4 billion ¥-0.6 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.2 billion
Parent only indicators (13 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥2.5 billion ¥2.6 billion ¥2.8 billion ¥2.9 billion ¥3.0 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.1 billion ¥80.37 million ¥84.26 million ¥22.75 million ¥63.25 million
Net income (loss) ¥88.94 million ¥5.41 million ¥42.18 million ¥15.05 million ¥51.35 million
Capital stock ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 1,525,000 shares 1,525,000 shares 1,525,000 shares 1,525,000 shares 1,525,000 shares
Net assets ¥2.3 billion ¥2.2 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥2.2 billion ¥2.3 billion
Total assets ¥3.6 billion ¥3.7 billion ¥3.7 billion ¥4.1 billion ¥3.7 billion
Net assets per share 1,502.39 yen 1,476.29 yen 1,488.33 yen 1,460.14 yen 1,518.95 yen
Dividend per share 30 yen 30 yen 30 yen 30 yen 20 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 58.35 yen 3.56 yen 27.78 yen 9.92 yen 33.89 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 63.2% 61.2% 61.6% 53.9% 61.5%
Return on equity 3.8% 0.2% 1.8% 0.6% 2.2%
Payout ratio 51.2% 841.7% 107.8% 302.1% 58.9%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 13 years (2012 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 6/2026
12 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 6/2026
-33.3% Dividend growth (year on year)
-7.8% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 6/2026 ¥20 Could not be retrieved 58.9%
FY ending 6/2025 ¥30 Could not be retrieved 302.1%
FY ending 6/2024 ¥30 Could not be retrieved 107.8%
FY ending 6/2023 ¥30 Could not be retrieved 841.7%
FY ending 6/2022 ¥30 Could not be retrieved 51.2%
FY ending 6/2021 ¥30 Could not be retrieved 48.6%
FY ending 6/2020 ¥30 Could not be retrieved 52.9%
FY ending 6/2019 ¥30 Could not be retrieved 37.0%
FY ending 6/2018 ¥30 Could not be retrieved 32.1%
FY ending 6/2017 ¥30 Could not be retrieved 33.4%
FY ending 6/2016 ¥30 Could not be retrieved 43.0%
FY ending 6/2015 ¥30 Could not be retrieved 65.0%
FY 2014 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY 2013 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 6/2012 ¥30 Could not be retrieved 141.2%

hokubu seito co:ltd

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

30 20 10 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-06-30Disclosed

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 三井物産株式会社 13.2% 200,000
2 DM三井製糖株式会社 6.6% 100,000
3 金秀ホールディングス株式会社那覇市旭町112-1 5.84% 88,000
4 仲田 正子那覇市 5.06% 76,000
5 株式会社琉球銀行那覇市久茂地1-11-1 4.17% 63,000
6 株式会社沖縄銀行那覇市久茂地3-10-1 3.96% 60,000
7 岸本 美沙子那覇市 3.28% 49,000
8 株式会社大東商事浦添市西洲2-11-8 3.0% 45,000
9 株式会社金城商事浦添市西洲2-8-2 2.97% 45,000
10 オキコ株式会社西原町字幸地371 2.85% 43,000

Revenue scale in the same industry

hokubu seito co:ltd

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Foods: 130 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jul 2025 to Jun 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

36 Employees (parent only) Industry median 451
Could not be retrieved Average age Industry median 41.3
Could not be retrieved Average length of service Industry median 15.2 years
Could not be retrieved Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.41 million
People and organisation
60.2¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 67.9¥ million FY ending 6/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥0.90 million Operating income per employee
26 Average temporary staff

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-06-30Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm くもじ監査法人
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-13.08 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥60.37 million Consolidated
Total assets ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 2.1% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 61.3% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥48.40 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 31.94 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 1,513.45 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 20 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥51.35 million Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 1,525,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥63.25 million Parent only
Total assets ¥3.7 billion Parent only
Return on equity 2.2% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 61.5% Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 58.9% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 33.89 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 1,518.95 yen Parent only

Employees (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 49 people Consolidated
Number of employees 36 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 26 people Consolidated
Number of unconsolidated subsidiaries and associates accounted for using equity method 2 companies Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 1 companies Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 8 people Parent only

Shares (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 772,000 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 51.0% Consolidated

Balance sheet (133 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥54.88 million Consolidated
Other ¥27.80 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.47 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥93.45 million Consolidated
Software ¥0.40 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥4.46 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥5.44 million Consolidated
Lease assets ¥17.05 million Consolidated
Lease assets, net ¥12.76 million Consolidated
Work in process ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Merchandise and finished goods ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Land ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥28.14 million Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥37.72 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - other ¥1.79 million Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥23.86 million Consolidated
Accrued consumption taxes ¥54.88 million Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥48.42 million Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-4.29 million Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0.40 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥6.81 million Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-5.33 million Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥93.45 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥48.75 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-5.70 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥3.78 million Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Guarantee deposited-NCL ¥0.20 million Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥20.52 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥89.53 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Software ¥0.40 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥4.46 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥5.44 million Parent only
Lease assets ¥17.05 million Parent only
Lease assets, net ¥12.76 million Parent only
Work in process ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Investments in capital ¥27.14 million Parent only
General reserve ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Unearned revenue ¥0.36 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥0.11 million Parent only
Raw materials and supplies ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Merchandise and finished goods ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Land ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥27.60 million Parent only
Guarantee deposits ¥14.40 million Parent only
Buildings ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥3.00 million Parent only
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥37.72 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥2.14 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥23.79 million Parent only
Dividends payable ¥16.34 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥48.33 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Structures ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥13.23 million Parent only
Machinery and equipment ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-4.29 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.8 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.8 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-23.13 million Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0.40 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥3.7 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥6.81 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-5.33 million Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥89.53 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥3.7 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥69.98 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-5.70 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥3.78 million Parent only
Vehicle and delivery equipment ¥24.51 million Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥1.38 million Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥95.57 million Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥13.33 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Guarantee deposited-NCL ¥0.20 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥8.12 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥20.52 million Parent only

Statement of income (92 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.19 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥85.31 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥81.86 million Consolidated
Cancellation refund ¥8.91 million Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-45.47 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥0.78 million Consolidated
Rent income ¥16.83 million Consolidated
Dividend income ¥9.02 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥44.04 million Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥48.95 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥32.62 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.16 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥48.40 million Consolidated
Net income ¥48.40 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥48.40 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥48.40 million Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥51.74 million Consolidated
Reversal of provision for retirement benefits for directors (and other officers) ¥4.34 million Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥5.28 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-13.08 million Consolidated
Share of loss of investments accounted for using equity method ¥6.22 million Consolidated
Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using equity method ¥3.45 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥26.20 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥10.81 million Consolidated
Gain on forfeiture of unclaimed dividends ¥3.58 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥21.15 million Consolidated
Income taxes ¥16.16 million Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-4.99 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥8.70 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥4.34 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥0.16 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Welfare expenses ¥11.47 million Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥64.56 million Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥64.56 million Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥60.37 million Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥47.95 million Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.69 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥5.77 million Consolidated
Packing and transportation expenses ¥79.70 million Consolidated
Miscellaneous income ¥0.82 million Consolidated
General and administrative expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Transfer to other accounts ¥33.76 million Parent only
Cancellation refund ¥8.91 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-45.47 million Parent only
Interest income ¥0.72 million Parent only
Rent income ¥16.83 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥9.02 million Parent only
Total ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Ending merchandise and finished goods ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Beginning merchandise and finished goods ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Merchandize sales ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥40.76 million Parent only
Non-operating income ¥48.89 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥26.40 million Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.16 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥51.35 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥51.35 million Parent only
Cost of products manufactured ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥43.70 million Parent only
Reversal of provision for retirement benefits for directors (and other officers) ¥4.34 million Parent only
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥5.28 million Parent only
Guarantee commission ¥0.03 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥26.20 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥10.81 million Parent only
Gain on forfeiture of unclaimed dividends ¥3.58 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥21.08 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥16.09 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-4.99 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥8.49 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥4.34 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.16 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥67.44 million Parent only
Ordinary income ¥63.25 million Parent only
Salaries, allowances and bonuses ¥47.95 million Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.69 million Parent only
Selling expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Packing and transportation expenses ¥79.70 million Parent only
Miscellaneous income ¥0.82 million Parent only
Other ¥3,000 Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥9.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥2.06 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥14.46 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥51.36 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥9.00 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.17 million Parent only
Revenue ¥14.46 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥87.55 million Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥85.31 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥87.05 million Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥81.86 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (28 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Increase (decrease) in other current liabilities ¥-1.72 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in other current assets ¥-1.21 million Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-3.83 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥4.44 million Consolidated
Proceeds from insurance income ¥21.54 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-26.23 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥9.80 million Consolidated
Insurance ¥-8.91 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-9.80 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-10.57 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for directors retirement benefits ¥0.57 million Consolidated
Equity in earnings losses of affiliates ¥6.22 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥26.23 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-13.08 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of property, plant and equipment ¥0.16 million Consolidated
(Increase)/decrease in consumption tax/value-added tax receivables ¥5.23 million Consolidated
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥52.08 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥-27.22 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes refund (paid) ¥4.29 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥82.81 million Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.69 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥-0.12 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥0.04 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-43.57 million Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-20.52 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 20 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 49 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥2.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥3.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥44.04 million ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥60.37 million ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥48.40 million ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥3.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 1.5%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 1.6%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 60231286 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.79 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 61.4%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 1.5% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥44.04 million ÷ ¥3.0 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 1.6% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥48.40 million ÷ ¥3.0 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 60,231,286 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥3.0 billion ÷ 49 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.79 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥3.0 billion ÷ ¥3.7 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 61.4% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥2.3 billion ÷ ¥3.7 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥10.57 million + inventories down ¥0.2 billion, over net sales ¥3.0 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥13.08 million, over depreciation ¥82.81 million
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥43.57 million + purchase of treasury stock ¥0.69 million, over operating cash flow ¥0.4 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥4.34 million − extraordinary loss ¥0.16 million, over ordinary income ¥60.37 million
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥0.5 billion, over net assets ¥2.3 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2012

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 49 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Foods that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of hokubu seito co:ltd on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 5360001009149 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork