BASE FOOD
BASE FOOD, Inc.
Company highlights
The largest holder on the register is 橋本舜, at 32.6%.
Key figures
Period Mar 2025 to Feb 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Revenue and profit by business segment
Reportable segments (business divisions used in reporting): one; other activities under “Other” or adjustments
Revenue and profit
BASE FOOD
Period Mar 2025 to Feb 2026Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Advertising expenses | ¥3.2 billion | Parent only |
| Salaries and allowances | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only | |
| Research and development expenses | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only | |
| Provision for point card certificates | ¥-0.80 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥8.6 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only | |
| Operating income | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
BASE FOOD
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Mar 2025 to Feb 2026Source Annual securities reports
- Advertising expenses ¥3.2 billion
- Salaries and allowances ¥1.1 billion
- Research and development expenses ¥0.5 billion
- Other (not itemized) ¥3.6 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
BASE FOOD
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥5.5B | ¥9.9B | ¥14.9B | ¥15.2B | ¥15.2B |
| Year on year (%) | Could not be retrieved | +77.8%◆ | +50.9%◆ | +2.5% | -0.3% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | -¥0.5B | -¥1.0B | -¥0.9B | ¥0.1B | ¥0.3B |
| Change from prior year | Could not be retrieved | 2.16x | 0.90x | loss to profit◆ | +116.2% |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | -8.3% | -10.1% | -6.0% | 0.8% | 1.8% |
| Change (percentage points) | Could not be retrieved | -1.8 points | +4.1 points◆ | +6.8 points◆ | +0.9 points |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
- 2023Net sales year on year +77.8%
- 2024Net sales year on year +50.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.1 points
- 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
BASE FOOD
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
BASE FOOD
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (16 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥5.5 billion | ¥9.9 billion | ¥14.9 billion | ¥15.2 billion | ¥15.2 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥-0.5 billion | ¥-1.0 billion | ¥-0.9 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.3 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-0.5 billion | ¥-1.0 billion | ¥-0.9 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.3 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥0.1 billion | ¥1.1 billion | ¥1.1 billion | ¥1.2 billion | ¥38.20 million |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 255,000 shares | 50,869,700 shares | 53,292,900 shares | 54,351,300 shares | 54,752,100 shares |
| Net assets | ¥0.6 billion | ¥1.6 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥1.0 billion | ¥1.4 billion |
| Total assets | ¥1.6 billion | ¥3.6 billion | ¥3.3 billion | ¥3.9 billion | ¥4.0 billion |
| Net assets per share | -54.59 yen | 33.09 yen | 16.21 yen | 19.56 yen | 25.38 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | -18.56 yen | -25.44 yen | -16.83 yen | 2.07 yen | 4.92 yen |
| Diluted earnings per share | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | 2.04 yen | 4.9 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 40.4% | 45.4% | 25.7% | 26.9% | 33.8% |
| Return on equity | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | 11.6% | 21.9% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-0.4 billion | ¥-0.7 billion | ¥-0.7 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.3 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-46.12 million | ¥-0.3 billion | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥34.93 million | ¥-0.2 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥1.0 billion | ¥2.5 billion | ¥29.66 million | ¥0.4 billion | ¥-0.1 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.8 billion | ¥2.3 billion | ¥1.4 billion | ¥2.0 billion | ¥1.9 billion |
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
BASE FOOD
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions0.72%
- Securities firms26.38%
- Other corporations7.26%
- Foreign holders (institutions)0.53%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.51%
- Individuals and others64.60%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 橋本舜 | 32.61% | 17,407,700 |
| 2 | 立花証券株式会社 | 26.49% | 14,142,100 |
| 3 | MBFアクセラレーション株式会社千代田区丸の内1丁目11番1号 | 6.91% | 3,690,000 |
| 4 | 牧寛之 | 6.55% | 3,500,000 |
| 5 | 齋藤竜太 | 1.3% | 696,300 |
| 6 | 里田聡美 | 1.28% | 688,600 |
| 7 | 山本陽介 | 1.0% | 534,800 |
| 8 | 寺田英司 | 0.86% | 463,000 |
| 9 | 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) | 0.6% | 322,200 |
| 10 | 斉藤徹 | 0.52% | 280,000 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
Revenue scale in the same industry
BASE FOOD
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Retail Trade: 343 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
Workforce information
Administrative filings and published information
Workplace information filings
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Employees | 18 |
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | EY新日本有限責任監査法人 |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥29.97 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Books that cover companies in the same industry
This company: not covered in the books below
Same industry: Retail Trade
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Raising Prices”
Reads the filings of restaurant, clothing and household goods chains for how price increases relate to customer numbers.
Retail Trade companies in this book: saizeriya, FOOD & LIFE COMPANIES, FAST RETAILING and others (6 in all)
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.2 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Same industry: Retail Trade
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Earning Beyond the Till”
Reads the filings of supermarkets, department stores and drugstores for money received under headings other than product sales, such as finance and rent.
Retail Trade companies in this book: AEON, TSURUHA, Takashimaya and others (5 in all)
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.5 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (16 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥15.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Diluted earnings per share | 4.9 yen | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 54,752,100 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥4.0 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 21.9% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 33.8% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥38.20 million | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 4.92 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 25.38 yen | Parent only |
Accounts unique to this company (3 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 54,752,100 | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥1.88 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
Employees (6 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average length of service (years) | 3.2 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥9.05 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 37.1 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 98 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 98 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 98 people | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (5 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Net sales to external customers | ¥15.2 billion | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 127 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 127 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 127 people | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 103.9% | Parent only |
Shares (8 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 41,724,700 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 1,358,035 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 54,752,100 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 2.5% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 78.1% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 1,358,035 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 533,806 units | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 75.6% | Parent only |
Research and development (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Research and development expenses | ¥0.5 billion | Consolidated |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
Audit (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥29.97 million | Consolidated |
Balance sheet (62 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥8.08 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥15.92 million | Parent only |
| Other capital surplus | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Reserve for loyalty awards credits | ¥11.95 million | Parent only |
| Lease obligations | ¥4.10 million | Parent only |
| Lease obligations | ¥1.42 million | Parent only |
| Lease assets | ¥8.59 million | Parent only |
| Lease assets, net | ¥5.36 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Raw materials and supplies | ¥27.33 million | Parent only |
| Merchandise | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Right of trademark | ¥4.39 million | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Contract liabilities | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥58.47 million | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥21.29 million | Parent only |
| Guarantee deposits | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Buildings | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥68.39 million | Parent only |
| Construction in progress | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Subscription rights to shares | ¥0.28 million | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - other | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥3.28 million | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Machinery and equipment | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Machinery and equipment, net | ¥99.91 million | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥2.5 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥3.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-3.22 million | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-37.18 million | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-58.10 million | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-21.88 million | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥10.72 million | Parent only |
| Patent right | ¥6.33 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Short-term loans payable | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥4.0 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥70.21 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-27.59 million | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥2.7 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥4.0 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥28.15 million | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥38.20 million | Parent only |
| Asset retirement obligations | ¥33.24 million | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥53.71 million | Parent only |
| Long-term loans payable | ¥83.36 million | Parent only |
| Long-term prepaid expenses | ¥53.07 million | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥51.09 million | Parent only |
| Current portion of long-term loans payable | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
Statement of income (37 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥5.38 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.13 million | Parent only |
| Provision for point card certificates | ¥-0.80 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥4.41 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥67.55 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥17.27 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Loss on retirement of non-current assets | ¥0.18 million | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥6.6 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥8.6 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥15.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥15.2 billion | Parent only |
| Advertising expenses | ¥3.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Guarantee commission | ¥0.34 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥15.94 million | Parent only |
| Issuance of new shares | ¥56.32 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥8.22 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥5.16 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥-3.06 million | Parent only |
| Foreign exchange losses | ¥0.85 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥0.18 million | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥-96.27 million | Parent only |
| Research and development expenses | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Salaries and allowances | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Purchase of treasury stock | ¥-2,000 | Parent only |
| Subsidy income | ¥55.88 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥8.4 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥27.23 million | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (25 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥-64.95 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in provision for point card certificates | ¥-0.80 million | Parent only |
| Repayments of lease obligations | ¥-1.38 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥-40.55 million | Parent only |
| Interest received | ¥4.41 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses paid | ¥-16.86 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥-4.41 million | Parent only |
| Loss on retirement of non-current assets | ¥0.18 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥-2.24 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in contract liabilities | ¥44.86 million | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Payments for guarantee deposits | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥15.94 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from exercise of share acquisition rights | ¥56.32 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Decrease/increase in consumption taxes receivable/payable | ¥-75.82 million | Parent only |
| Increase/(decrease) in accounts payable - expenses | ¥-32.58 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other | ¥91.42 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥29.52 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-57.69 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥66.29 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of intangible assets | ¥-5.99 million | Parent only |
| Regarding purchase of treasury stock | ¥-2,000 | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses | ¥31.15 million | Parent only |
| Repayment of long term loans payable | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 98 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥15.2 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥4.0 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 1.4% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 155019204 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 3.79 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 33.8% | Parent only | Calculated |