Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

STORAGE-OH

STORAGE-OH Co.,Ltd.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is トランクルーム開発分譲, at 63.3% of the total.

Key figures

Period Feb 2025 to Jan 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥4.0B
Operating marginCalculated 4.8%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 26.3%

Company profile

Securities code 2997 / EDINET code E37595 / Real Estate / Fiscal year end January 31

市川市市川南1丁目9-23/Capital stock ¥261 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: https://develop-group.jp/
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
荒川 滋郎 Representative

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Feb 2025 to Jan 2026) · filed 2026-04-22

Profitability ★★★☆☆position among all companies 4.8%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★☆☆position among all companies 6.8%
Capital efficiency ★★★★☆position among all companies 9.9%

Business activities and revenue composition

STORAGE-OH

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Feb 2025 to Jan 2026Source Annual securities reportsParent only・Disclosed

SalesProfit トランクルーム開発分譲トランクルーム開発分譲 Sales 63.3% 63% Profit 90.9% 91% トランクルーム運営管理トランクルーム運営管理 Sales 27.4% 27% Profit 4.0% 4% その他不動産取引その他不動産取引 Sales 9.3% 9% Profit 5.1% 5%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
トランクルーム開発分譲 ¥2.5 billion 63.3% ¥3.3 billion ¥0.4 billion 90.9% 17.3% ¥0.4 billion
トランクルーム運営管理 ¥1.1 billion 27.4% ¥0.9 billion ¥19.30 million 4.0% 1.8% ¥-53.22 million
その他不動産取引 ¥0.4 billion 9.3% ¥59.89 million ¥24.77 million 5.1% 6.7% ¥17.33 million
Total of the businesses ¥4.0 billion100.0% ¥0.5 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

STORAGE-OH

Period Feb 2025 to Jan 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥4.0B 100% Cost of sales ¥3.3B 82% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.5B 13% Operating income ¥0.2B 5%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Payrolls and allowances ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥68.06 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥66.11 million Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥39.50 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥8.88 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥2.96 million Parent only
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.2 billion Parent only

STORAGE-OH

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Feb 2025 to Jan 2026Source Annual securities reports

Payrolls and allowances ¥0.1 billion (22.9%)23%Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion (13.3%)13%Commission fees ¥0.1 billion (12.9%)13%Advertising expenses ¥0.0 billion (7.7%)8%Depreciation ¥0.0 billion (1.7%)Provision for bonuses ¥0.0 billion (0.6%)Other (not itemized) ¥0.2 billion (41.0%)41%¥0.5B
  • Payrolls and allowances ¥0.1 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
  • Commission fees ¥0.1 billion
  • Advertising expenses ¥0.0 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.2 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
26.3% Net assets to total assets Industry median 33.5% FY ending 1/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥668.56 Net assets per share
¥4.7 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
-201.7% Cash conversion Industry median 36.4% FY ending 1/2026 · consolidated / calculated

STORAGE-OH

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

4 3 1 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2022 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥3.1B ¥3.1B ¥3.3B ¥4.3B ¥4.0B
Year on year (%) Could not be retrieved -0.1% +8.5% +28.2%◆ -6.2%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.2B ¥0.1B ¥0.2B ¥0.2B ¥0.2B
Change from prior year Could not be retrieved -6.0% +5.7% +8.6% +1.2%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 5.2% 4.9% 4.7% 4.0% 4.3%
Change (percentage points) Could not be retrieved -0.3 points -0.1 points -0.7 points +0.3 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

  • 2025Net sales year on year +28.2%

STORAGE-OH

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

80 53 27 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 669 446 223 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

STORAGE-OH

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

21 14 7 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Parent only indicators (16 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥3.1 billion ¥3.1 billion ¥3.3 billion ¥4.3 billion ¥4.0 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.2 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion
Net income (loss) ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥75.39 million ¥0.1 billion
Capital stock ¥0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 1,546,000 shares 1,845,500 shares 1,845,500 shares 1,847,500 shares 1,853,500 shares
Net assets ¥0.6 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥1.2 billion
Total assets ¥1.5 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥2.8 billion ¥3.6 billion ¥4.7 billion
Net assets per share 420.19 yen 497.67 yen 559.43 yen 605.99 yen 668.56 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 80.12 yen 58.2 yen 59.52 yen 40.84 yen 63.33 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved 57.29 yen 58.66 yen 39.93 yen 61.73 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 43.0% 50.5% 36.3% 30.8% 26.3%
Return on equity 21.1% 13.1% 11.3% 7.0% 9.9%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥31.00 million ¥0.3 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.6 billion ¥-0.4 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-83.97 million ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.1 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥79.28 million ¥0.3 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.9 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.4 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.9 billion

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-01-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

7,996 Shareholders
0.91% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.47%
56.37% Individuals and others Industry median 48.70%

STORAGE-OH

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Securities firms0.44%
  • Other corporations42.27%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)0.63%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.28%
  • Individuals and others56.37%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 株式会社ケイ・エル・アイ 24.0% 444,800
2 株式会社デベロップ 9.86% 182,700
3 寺田倉庫株式会社 2.7% 50,000
4 株式会社細谷工業所 2.7% 50,000
5 株式会社九州リースサービス 2.1% 39,000
6 須田 忠雄 1.95% 36,100
7 打田 保貴 1.62% 30,000
8 内藤 真一郎 0.76% 14,000
9 藤森 裕司 0.55% 10,200
10 株式会社AGSコンサルティング 0.54% 10,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 1 years (FY 2026)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥0.1 billion Capital expenditure

Revenue scale in the same industry

STORAGE-OH

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Real Estate: 147 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Feb 2025 to Jan 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

25 Employees (parent only) Industry median 102
51.0 Average age Industry median 39.2
6.2 years Average length of service Industry median 6.3 years
¥4.71 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥7.07 million
People and organisation
160.0¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 122.0¥ million FY ending 1/2026 · parent company only / calculated
¥7.66 million Operating income per employee

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2021-03-19Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 15

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-01-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任大有監査法人
Audit fees (this year, filing company) ¥18.50 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (16 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥4.0 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 61.73 yen Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 1,853,500 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥4.7 billion Parent only
Return on equity 9.9% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 26.3% Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 63.33 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 668.56 yen Parent only

Employees (5 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average length of service (years) 6.2 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥4.71 million Parent only
Average age (years) 51 years old Parent only
Number of employees 25 people Parent only
Number of employees 25 people Parent only

Shares (9 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 866,800 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥19.43 million Consolidated
Number of shares 1,853,500 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 46.8% Consolidated
Number of voting rights 18,514 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥37.03 million Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 179.6% Parent only

Other disclosed items (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥4.0 billion Parent only
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Total return on the share price index 180.5% Parent only
Depreciation ¥98.00 million Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥0.1 billion Consolidated

Audit (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥18.50 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (71 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥6.79 million Parent only
Other ¥8.06 million Parent only
Other ¥46.36 million Parent only
Other ¥8.03 million Parent only
Other ¥5.88 million Parent only
Other ¥4.93 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.50 million Parent only
Other, net ¥36.47 million Parent only
Software ¥25.89 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥14.31 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥7.25 million Parent only
Lease assets ¥31.30 million Parent only
Lease assets, net ¥24.15 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Advances received ¥25.54 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥64.04 million Parent only
Advance payments trade ¥24.07 million Parent only
Merchandise ¥1.14 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Land ¥99.19 million Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥70.12 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Buildings ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥90.01 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥37.03 million Parent only
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Consumption taxes receivable ¥52.56 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥57.70 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥9.02 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Provision for shareholder benefit program ¥0.95 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥71.68 million Parent only
Current liabilities ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥3.7 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-9.89 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-7.15 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-28.81 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥30.82 million Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥4.7 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥4.7 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥30.86 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.50 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥3.5 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥4.7 billion Parent only
Real estate for sale ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0 Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥35.27 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥2.96 million Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥11.20 million Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥19.43 million Parent only
Long term accounts payable other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥9.66 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.3 billion Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (5 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥8.18 million Parent only
Revenue ¥24.81 million Parent only
Revenue ¥23.44 million Parent only
Revenue ¥-51.81 million Parent only
Revenue ¥-6.00 million Parent only

Statement of income (37 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥2.95 million Parent only
Other ¥1.51 million Parent only
Insurance ¥0.11 million Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥1.54 million Parent only
Operating income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥29.77 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥48.32 million Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Cost of sales ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥4.0 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥4.0 billion Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥39.50 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥68.06 million Parent only
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥2.22 million Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥23.36 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥66.11 million Parent only
Issuance of new shares ¥1.44 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥53.02 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥58.02 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥5.00 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥8.88 million Parent only
Foreign exchange gains ¥0.36 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥2.22 million Parent only
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥-0.02 million Parent only
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Payrolls and allowances-SGA ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥2.96 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥1.04 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (24 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥30.18 million Parent only
Interest expenses paid ¥-24.22 million Parent only
Interest and dividends income received ¥1.54 million Parent only
Repayments of installment payables ¥-44.91 million Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥-1.54 million Parent only
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥1.40 million Parent only
Subtotal ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Proceeds from sales of investment securities ¥19.43 million Parent only
Loss (gain) on sales of long-term investment securities ¥-2.22 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥23.36 million Parent only
Payments for lease and guarantee deposits ¥-98.45 million Parent only
Proceeds from exercise of share acquisition rights ¥1.44 million Parent only
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-53.65 million Parent only
(Increase)/decrease in consumption tax/value-added tax receivables ¥43.94 million Parent only
Increase (decrease) in reserve for shareholder special benefit ¥0.01 million Parent only
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-0.6 billion Parent only
Income taxes paid ¥-58.37 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥44.80 million Parent only
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥0.02 million Parent only
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-4.10 million Parent only
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥0.05 million Parent only
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.4 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 25 Parent onlyDisclosed
Net assets ¥1.2 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Net sales ¥4.0 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating income ¥0.2 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥0.2 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Total assets ¥4.7 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating margin 4.8%Parent onlyCalculated
Net margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Sales per employee 159991880 yenParent onlyCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.85 timesParent onlyCalculated
Net assets to total assets 26.3%Parent onlyCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 4.8% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.2 billion ÷ ¥4.0 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 159,991,880 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥4.0 billion ÷ 25 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.85 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥4.0 billion ÷ ¥4.7 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 26.3% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥1.2 billion ÷ ¥4.7 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President and Executive Officer, Representative Director, gBizINFO

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Feb 2025 to Jan 2026) · Parent only · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-04-22
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥4.0 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Total assets Parent only

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Real Estate that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Real Estate that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of STORAGE-OH Co.,Ltd. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 3260001012107 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork