Kawasaki&Co
Kawasaki&Co.,Ltd
Company highlights
The largest segment by revenue is Leasing and warehousing, at 61.2% of the total.
Key figures
Period Sep 2024 to Aug 2025Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Kawasaki&Co
Revenue and profit by business segment
Period Sep 2024 to Aug 2025Source Annual securities reportsParent only・Disclosed
| Business | Net sales to external customers | Operating income | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This year | Share | Last year | This year | Margin | Last year | |
| Leasing and warehousing | ¥1.4 billion | 61.2% | ¥1.4 billion | ¥0.6 billion | 42.0% | ¥0.6 billion |
| Dresses and accessories | ¥0.5 billion | 23.5% | ¥0.5 billion | ¥-19.12 million | -3.6% | ¥-37.79 million |
| Hotel | ¥0.4 billion | 15.3% | ¥0.3 billion | ¥-53.61 million | -15.3% | ¥-0.1 billion |
| Total of the businesses | ¥2.3 billion | 100.0% | ||||
Revenue and profit
Kawasaki&Co
Period Sep 2024 to Aug 2025Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Salaries and bonuses | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only | |
| Legal welfare expenses | ¥41.22 million | Parent only | |
| Directors' compensations | ¥34.81 million | Parent only | |
| Packing and transportation expenses | ¥20.63 million | Parent only | |
| Rent expenses | ¥17.32 million | Parent only | |
| Depreciation | ¥11.63 million | Parent only | |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥4.97 million | Parent only | |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥4.46 million | Parent only | |
| Provision for directors' retirement benefits | ¥3.00 million | Parent only | |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥0.04 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only | |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
Kawasaki&Co
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Sep 2024 to Aug 2025Source Annual securities reports
- Salaries and bonuses ¥0.3 billion
- Other ¥0.1 billion
- Legal welfare expenses ¥0.0 billion
- Directors' compensations ¥0.0 billion
- Packing and transportation expenses ¥0.0 billion
- Rent expenses ¥0.0 billion
- Other (not itemized) ¥0.0 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Long-term changes in performance
Kawasaki&Co
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2012 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
Kawasaki&Co
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥1.5B | ¥1.5B | ¥1.7B | ¥2.2B | ¥2.3B |
| Year on year (%) | comparison basis not confirmed | +1.6% | +14.6% | +24.9%◆ | +5.0% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.4B | ¥0.2B | ¥0.3B | ¥0.4B | ¥0.5B |
| Change from prior year | comparison basis not confirmed | -31.3% | +18.3% | +40.8% | +26.1% |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | 23.8% | 16.1% | 16.6% | 18.7% | 22.5% |
| Change (percentage points) | comparison basis not confirmed | -7.7 points◆ | +0.5 points | +2.1 points◆ | +3.8 points◆ |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (6)
- 2013Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +19.5 points
- 2014Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -18.6 points
- 2015Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.4 points
- 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -8.3 points
- 2017Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +10.1 points
- 2019Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.9 points
- 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -7.7 points
- 2024Net sales year on year +24.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.1 points
- 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.8 points
Kawasaki&Co
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Kawasaki&Co
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (18 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥1.5 billion | ¥1.5 billion | ¥1.7 billion | ¥2.2 billion | ¥2.3 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.5 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.3 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥4.30 million | ¥4.30 million | ¥4.30 million | ¥4.30 million | ¥4.30 million |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 2,901,000 shares | 2,901,000 shares | 2,901,000 shares | 2,901,000 shares | 2,901,000 shares |
| Net assets | ¥4.6 billion | ¥5.3 billion | ¥5.4 billion | ¥5.6 billion | ¥5.8 billion |
| Total assets | ¥5.7 billion | ¥6.8 billion | ¥7.6 billion | ¥8.1 billion | ¥8.1 billion |
| Net assets per share | 2,133.18 yen | 2,447.08 yen | 2,492.54 yen | 2,585.11 yen | 2,698.65 yen |
| Dividend per share | 50 yen | 50 yen | 42 yen | 50 yen | 50 yen |
| Interim dividend per share | 12.5 yen | 20 yen | 20 yen | 22 yen | 25 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 221.29 yen | 371.4 yen | 95.47 yen | 136.57 yen | 157.58 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 80.5% | 77.0% | 70.8% | 68.4% | 71.4% |
| Return on equity | 10.9% | 16.2% | 3.9% | 5.4% | 6.0% |
| Payout ratio | 22.6% | 13.5% | 44.0% | 36.6% | 31.7% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.9 billion | ¥0.6 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥0.6 billion | ¥-97.09 million | ¥-1.0 billion | ¥-0.6 billion | ¥-0.1 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.9 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥21.59 million | ¥-0.4 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.7 billion |
Dividend history
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share | Of which interim | Payout ratio (as reported, parent only) | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY ending 8/2025 | ¥50 | ¥25 | 31.7% | |
| FY ending 8/2024 | ¥50 | ¥22 | 36.6% | |
| FY ending 8/2023 | ¥42 | ¥20 | 44.0% | |
| FY ending 8/2022 | ¥50 | ¥20 | 13.5% | |
| FY ending 8/2021 | ¥50 | ¥12.5 | 22.6% | |
| FY ending 8/2020 | ¥25 | ¥12.5 | 28.5% | |
| FY ending 8/2019 | ¥25 | ¥12.5 | 23.4% | |
| FY ending 8/2018 | ¥37.5 | ¥25 | 39.0% | Stock split or share consolidation noted |
| FY ending 8/2017 | ¥35 | ¥17.5 | 25.5% | |
| FY ending 8/2016 | ¥50 | ¥17.5 | 390.0% | |
| FY ending 8/2015 | ¥35 | ¥17.5 | 14.3% | |
| FY ending 8/2014 | ¥35 | ¥11.25 | 37.6% | |
| FY ending 8/2013 | ¥33.75 | ¥11.25 | 21.4% | |
| FY ending 8/2012 | ¥22.5 | ¥11.25 | 26.5% |
Kawasaki&Co
Dividends per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
Kawasaki&Co
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions2.95%
- Securities firms0.27%
- Other corporations36.40%
- Foreign holders (institutions)0.13%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.05%
- Individuals and others60.25%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 株式会社KWS | 40.38% | 861,000 |
| 2 | 川崎 貴美子 | 8.53% | 182,000 |
| 3 | 光通信株式会社 | 7.45% | 158,000 |
| 4 | 川崎 久典 | 6.56% | 140,000 |
| 5 | 株式会社商工組合中央金庫 | 2.34% | 50,000 |
| 6 | 川崎 悟 | 2.27% | 48,000 |
| 7 | 岩切 雅代 | 1.66% | 35,000 |
| 8 | 株式会社池田泉州銀行 | 1.66% | 35,000 |
| 9 | 関谷 幸平 | 1.43% | 30,000 |
| 10 | 株式会社UH Partners 2 | 1.43% | 30,000 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
| Fiscal year | Capital expenditure |
|---|---|
| FY ending 8/2025 | ¥0.1 billion |
| FY ending 8/2020 | ¥4.63 million |
Revenue scale in the same industry
Kawasaki&Co
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Wholesale Trade: 330 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 MitsubishiFY Mar 2026 ¥18.9T
- 2 ITOCHUFY Mar 2026 ¥14.8T
- 3 MITSUI &FY Mar 2026 ¥14.0T
- … 319 companies
- 323 THE NIHON SEIMAFY Mar 2026 ¥2.4B
- 324 p-ban.comFY Mar 2026 ¥2.3B
- 325 Kawasaki&CoThis companyFY Aug 2025 ¥2.3B
- 326 Copa CorpotationFY Feb 2026 ¥1.8B
- 327 PIXEL COMPANYZFY Dec 2025 ¥0.9B
- … 3 companies
Workforce information
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | 監査法人和宏事務所 |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥11.50 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (18 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Dividend per share | 50 yen | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥2.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 2,901,000 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥5.8 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥8.1 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 6.0% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 71.4% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥4.30 million | Parent only |
| Payout ratio | 31.7% | Parent only |
| Interim dividend per share | 25 yen | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 157.58 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 2,698.65 yen | Parent only |
Employees (6 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average length of service (years) | 5.8 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥3.69 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 55.74 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 61 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 61 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 61 people | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (8 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Net sales to external customers | ¥2.3 billion | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 26 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 26 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 26 people | Parent only |
| Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 122.8% | Parent only |
| Write-downs of inventories | ¥10.64 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
Shares (8 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 1,569,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 768,200 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 2,901,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 26.5% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 73.7% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 768,200 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 21,307 units | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 173.9% | Parent only |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
Audit (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥11.50 million | Consolidated |
Balance sheet (71 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥1.76 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.82 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥5.81 million | Parent only |
| Other capital surplus | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Software | ¥9.07 million | Parent only |
| Investments in capital | ¥6.53 million | Parent only |
| General reserve | ¥2.5 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥5.2 billion | Parent only |
| Legal retained earnings | ¥25.00 million | Parent only |
| Advances received | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥38.44 million | Parent only |
| Advance payments trade | ¥52.16 million | Parent only |
| Raw materials and supplies | ¥32.10 million | Parent only |
| Guarantee deposits received | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Merchandise and finished goods | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Trade accounts receivable | ¥7.93 million | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥6.9 billion | Parent only |
| Reserve for advanced depreciation of noncurrent assets | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Land | ¥2.6 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥44.94 million | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥37.28 million | Parent only |
| Buildings | ¥6.8 billion | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥3.4 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for directors' retirement benefits | ¥12.72 million | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Lease and guarantee deposits | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥6.5 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - other | ¥24.65 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Accrued consumption taxes | ¥78.76 million | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥36.66 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥54.09 million | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥5.8 billion | Parent only |
| Structures | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Structures, net | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Machinery and equipment | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Machinery and equipment, net | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-3.4 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-32.86 million | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥14.88 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥5.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥5.8 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥8.1 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥8.1 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax liabilities | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥2.3 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥2.3 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥8.1 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥10.50 million | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-0.20 million | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥4.30 million | Parent only |
| Asset retirement obligations | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥1.28 million | Parent only |
| Vehicle and delivery equipment | ¥33.61 million | Parent only |
| Vehicles, net | ¥0.75 million | Parent only |
| Long-term loans payable | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term prepaid expenses | ¥2.60 million | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥6.64 million | Parent only |
| Current portion of long-term loans payable | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
Statement of income (46 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥1.77 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Dividends from surplus | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥0.20 million | Parent only |
| Rental income | ¥1.20 million | Parent only |
| Commission fee | ¥1.32 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥4.76 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥6.12 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥2.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥2.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Directors' compensations | ¥34.81 million | Parent only |
| Provision for directors' retirement benefits | ¥3.00 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥6.00 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥-24.54 million | Parent only |
| Legal welfare expenses | ¥41.22 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥11.63 million | Parent only |
| Foreign exchange gains | ¥0.26 million | Parent only |
| Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.03 million | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥89.01 million | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Salaries and bonuses | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Purchase of treasury stock | ¥-23.52 million | Parent only |
| Packing and transportation expenses | ¥20.63 million | Parent only |
| Cost of finished goods sold | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Product sales revenue | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥0.04 million | Parent only |
| Rent expenses | ¥17.32 million | Parent only |
| Lease business cost cos exp oa | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Lease business revenue specific rev oa | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥4.97 million | Parent only |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥4.46 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.12 million | Parent only |
Accounts unique to this company (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (20 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥-11.36 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥-1,000 | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥-0.44 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses paid | ¥-5.99 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥0.20 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥-0.20 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥-11.24 million | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in provision for directors retirement benefits | ¥3.00 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥6.00 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥-18.17 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Foreign exchange loss (gain) | ¥-0.03 million | Parent only |
| Regarding purchase of treasury stock | ¥-23.63 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥0.04 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses | ¥0.09 million | Parent only |
| Dividends | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Repayment of long term loans payable | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Dividend per share | 50 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 61 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥5.8 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥2.3 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥8.1 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 22.5% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 37561492 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 0.28 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 71.4% | Parent only | Calculated |