Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

JELLY BEANS GROUP

JELLY BEANS GROUP Co.,Ltd.

Company highlights

The largest holder on the register is 須田 忠雄, at 21.7%.

Key figures

Period Feb 2025 to Jan 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥3.6B
Operating marginCalculated -0.9%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 74.2%

Company profile

Securities code 3070 / EDINET code E03004 / Wholesale Trade / Fiscal year end January 31

台東区上野一丁目16番5号/Capital stock ¥1,635 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
宮﨑 明 Representative
10 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Feb 2025 to Jan 2026) · filed 2026-04-23

Profitability ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -0.9%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★★position among all companies 23.0%
Capital efficiency Could not be retrieved

Business activities and revenue composition

Revenue and profit by business segment

Reportable segments (business divisions used in reporting): one; other activities under “Other” or adjustments

Revenue and profit

JELLY BEANS GROUP

Period Feb 2025 to Jan 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥3.6B 100% Cost of sales ¥2.2B 62% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.4B 39% Operating income ¥-0.0B 1%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Directors compensations salaries and allowances ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Advertising expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Provision for shareholder benefit program ¥62.23 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥24.83 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥4.34 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥1.32 million Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.62 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-63.53 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥-33.77 million Consolidated

JELLY BEANS GROUP

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Feb 2025 to Jan 2026Source Annual securities reports

Directors compensations salaries and allowances ¥0.3 billion (24.5%)24%Commission fees ¥0.3 billion (19.4%)19%Advertising expenses ¥0.2 billion (11.2%)11%Provision for shareholder benefit program ¥0.1 billion (4.4%)Amortization of goodwill ¥0.0 billion (1.8%)Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.0 billion (0.3%)Other (not itemized) ¥0.5 billion (38.5%)38%¥1.4B
  • Directors compensations salaries and allowances ¥0.3 billion
  • Commission fees ¥0.3 billion
  • Advertising expenses ¥0.2 billion
  • Provision for shareholder benefit program ¥0.1 billion
  • Amortization of goodwill ¥0.0 billion
  • Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.5 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
74.2% Net assets to total assets Industry median 50.6% FY ending 1/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-3.6% Return on assets (ROA)
¥59.78 Net assets per share
¥-4.3 billion Free cash flow
¥6.6 billion Total assets
¥0.8 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
60.1% Increase in working capital ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 1/2026 · consolidated / calculated
1264.8% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 1/2026 · consolidated / calculated
1.5% Investment securities to net assets ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 1/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×0.58 from 2013 to 2026

JELLY BEANS GROUP

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
7 5 2 -1 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2017 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2018 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.5 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2019 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2020 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.5 points 2021 Net sales year on year -50.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -27.8 points 2022 Net sales year on year -34.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -16.3 points 2024 Net sales year on year -34.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -14.7 points 2026 Net sales year on year +331.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +62.3 points 4Latest value 2026 4¥ billion 7Highest in the period shown 2015 7¥ billion 1Lowest in the period shown 2025 1¥ billion ¥ billion

JELLY BEANS GROUP

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

4 2 1 -1 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥1.6B ¥1.4B ¥0.9B ¥0.8B ¥3.6B
Year on year (%) -34.2%◆ -11.1% -34.0%◆ -9.6% +331.8%◆
Ordinary income (loss) -¥0.8B -¥0.7B -¥0.6B -¥0.5B -¥0.1B
Change from prior year 0.98x 0.86x 0.86x 0.92x 0.12x
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales -49.9% -48.2% -62.9% -64.1% -1.8%
Change (percentage points) -16.3 points◆ +1.6 points -14.7 points◆ -1.1 points +62.3 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (5)
  • 2017Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.5 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2019Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.5 points
  • 2021Net sales year on year -50.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -27.8 points
  • 2022Net sales year on year -34.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -16.3 points
  • 2024Net sales year on year -34.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -14.7 points
  • 2026Net sales year on year +331.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +62.3 points

JELLY BEANS GROUP

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

-5 -57 -109 -161 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 60 40 20 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen
Consolidated indicators (13 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥1.6 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥3.6 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.8 billion ¥-0.7 billion ¥-0.6 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥-63.53 million
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-0.9 billion ¥-0.7 billion ¥-0.6 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.2 billion
Comprehensive income ¥-0.9 billion ¥-0.7 billion ¥-0.6 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.3 billion
Net assets ¥0.3 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥4.9 billion
Total assets ¥0.9 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥6.6 billion
Net assets per share 41.85 yen 11.12 yen 8.48 yen 7.39 yen 59.78 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -161.27 yen -80.68 yen -54.68 yen -33.37 yen -4.57 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 33.5% 16.4% 17.8% 27.1% 71.4%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.9 billion ¥-0.6 billion ¥-0.6 billion ¥-0.6 billion ¥-2.5 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-31.53 million ¥-8.69 million ¥62.66 million ¥-1.16 million ¥-1.8 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.5 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥5.0 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.5 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥1.0 billion
Parent only indicators (11 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥1.6 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.7 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.8 billion ¥-0.7 billion ¥-0.6 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.6 billion
Net income (loss) ¥-0.9 billion ¥-0.7 billion ¥-0.6 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.6 billion
Capital stock ¥1.1 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥4.3 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 7,660,000 shares 9,620,000 shares 12,590,000 shares 23,130,000 shares 79,444,000 shares
Net assets ¥0.3 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥4.5 billion
Total assets ¥0.9 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥5.3 billion
Net assets per share 40.63 yen 11.16 yen 8.39 yen 7.39 yen 54.76 yen
Dividend per share 0 yen 0 yen 0 yen 0 yen 0 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -160.46 yen -79.3 yen -54.68 yen -33.12 yen -12.08 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 32.9% 16.5% 17.7% 27.1% 54.8%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2013 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 1/2026
0 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 1/2026
No comparison with the previous year Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 1/2026 ¥0 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 1/2025 ¥0 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 1/2024 ¥0 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 1/2023 ¥0 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 1/2022 ¥0 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 1/2021 ¥0 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 1/2020 ¥0 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 1/2019 ¥0 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 1/2018 ¥0 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 1/2017 ¥16 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 1/2016 ¥16 Could not be retrieved 57.0%
FY ending 1/2015 ¥16 Could not be retrieved 23.9%
FY ending 1/2014 ¥16 Could not be retrieved 21.1% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 1/2013 ¥3,200 Could not be retrieved 16.9%

JELLY BEANS GROUP

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

1 1 0 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-01-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

41,867 Shareholders
2.16% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 4.70%
75.08% Individuals and others Industry median 48.66%

JELLY BEANS GROUP

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions5.89%
  • Securities firms12.19%
  • Other corporations4.68%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)1.12%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)1.04%
  • Individuals and others75.08%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 須田 忠雄 21.7% 17,226,300
2 日本証券金融株式会社 5.83% 4,631,300
3 株式会社SBI証券 5.34% 4,242,698
4 楽天証券株式会社共有口 3.0% 2,383,400
5 尹 炯植 1.41% 1,120,000
6 株式会社りんたん 1.33% 1,052,600
7 高村 健司 1.15% 914,200
8 朝倉 未来 0.77% 612,500
9 天笠 悦藏 0.69% 549,100
10 株式会社Punica&Co. 0.66% 526,300
11 AYAgirl株式会社 0.66% 526,300

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2021 to 2026)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥97.00 million Capital expenditure 2.7% of revenue (industry median 1.1%)
Fiscal year Capital expenditure
FY ending 1/2026 ¥97.00 million
FY ending 1/2021 ¥18.00 million

Revenue scale in the same industry

JELLY BEANS GROUP

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Wholesale Trade: 330 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Feb 2025 to Jan 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

34 Employees (parent only) Industry median 228
39.5 Average age Industry median 42.3
5.0 years Average length of service Industry median 13.8 years
¥3.47 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.79 million
People and organisation
65.3¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 101.7¥ million FY ending 1/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥-0.61 million Operating income per employee
Men 15
Women 35
Employees by gender
0 / 3 Female managers
0 / 8 Female officers
15 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-05-16Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 50
Share of managers who are women 0%
Share of board members who are women 0%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-01-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 監査法人ハイビスカス
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥21.56 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Note present
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (24 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-2.5 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-1.8 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥4.9 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-63.53 million Consolidated
Total assets ¥6.6 billion Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 71.4% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥5.0 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share -4.57 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 59.78 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 0 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.6 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 79,444,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥4.5 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.6 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥5.3 billion Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 54.8% Parent only
Capital stock ¥4.3 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share -12.08 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 54.76 yen Parent only

Employees (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 55 people Consolidated
Number of employees 55 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 5 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥3.47 million Parent only
Average age (years) 39.5 years old Parent only
Number of employees 34 people Parent only
Number of employees 34 people Parent only
Number of employees 34 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 15 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 15 people Consolidated
Write-downs of inventories ¥4.24 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥6.93 million Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 10 companies Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 14 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 14 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 14 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 211.8% Parent only

Shares (13 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 33,784,698 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 56,800 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥99.86 million Consolidated
Number of shares 79,444,000 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.1% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 42.5% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 56,800 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 793,756 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥72.60 million Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 2 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 38.4% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥97.00 million Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥21.56 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥21.56 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (117 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥1.81 million Consolidated
Other ¥27.24 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥5.73 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥-27.32 million Consolidated
Goodwill ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Investments in capital ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥-3.8 billion Consolidated
Advances received ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Prepaid expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Advance payments trade ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Notes and accounts receivable trade ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Merchandise ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥4.32 million Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥29.73 million Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥12.08 million Consolidated
Guarantee deposits ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥69.43 million Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥66.21 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥72.60 million Consolidated
Notes and accounts payable - trade ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Subscription rights to shares ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥87.28 million Consolidated
Consumption taxes receivable ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Accrued consumption taxes ¥41.43 million Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Provision for shareholder benefit program ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-17.65 million Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-3.22 million Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-2.16 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥0.08 million Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥4.9 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥4.9 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥6.6 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥73.22 million Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-71.08 million Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥-27.24 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥6.6 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-3.05 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥4.3 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥4.3 billion Consolidated
Vehicle and delivery equipment ¥11.16 million Consolidated
Vehicles, net ¥8.99 million Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥18.85 million Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans receivable ¥7.03 million Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥54.91 million Consolidated
Other ¥60.71 million Parent only
Other ¥0.22 million Parent only
Other ¥24.20 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥-27.32 million Parent only
Software ¥5.42 million Parent only
Investments in capital ¥0.5 billion Parent only
General reserve ¥68.03 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥-4.2 billion Parent only
Advances received ¥0.21 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥41.40 million Parent only
Advance payments trade ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Merchandise ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥4.32 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥11.74 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥1.68 million Parent only
Guarantee deposits ¥63.27 million Parent only
Buildings and structures ¥18.91 million Parent only
Buildings and structures, net ¥17.44 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥72.60 million Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥19.12 million Parent only
Consumption taxes receivable ¥64.50 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥38.82 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Provision for shareholder benefit program ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥4.4 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-10.06 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-1.47 million Parent only
Intangible assets ¥5.42 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥4.5 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥4.5 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥5.3 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥46.23 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥-4.2 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-71.08 million Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥-27.32 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥5.3 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥48.13 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥4.3 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥4.3 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥4.3 billion Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥18.85 million Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Loans receivable to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥93.90 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥5.58 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥33.10 million Parent only

Statement of income (90 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥1.23 million Consolidated
Other ¥2.94 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥-27.24 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥-27.32 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥24.83 million Consolidated
Business structure improvement expenses ¥32.92 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥2.68 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥-33.77 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥-33.77 million Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥6.13 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥35.89 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-2.5 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥2.96 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Advertising expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Directors compensations salaries and allowances ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-1.8 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥9.98 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Issuance of new shares ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Lapse of subscription rights to shares ¥-0.81 million Consolidated
Issuance of subscription rights to shares ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥0.81 million Consolidated
Issuance cost of subscription rights to shares-NOE ¥22.98 million Consolidated
Provision for shareholder benefit program ¥62.23 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-73.22 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥4.36 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥4.36 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange gains ¥0.91 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥0.08 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥9.40 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥40.23 million Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥0.11 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-94.37 million Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-94.37 million Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-63.53 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Gain on bargain purchase ¥5.19 million Consolidated
Gain on bargain purchase ¥5.19 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥5.0 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.62 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥4.34 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.80 million Parent only
Other ¥2.10 million Parent only
Business structure improvement expenses ¥27.27 million Parent only
Interest income ¥9.08 million Parent only
Operating income ¥-0.6 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥13.11 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥30.52 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥86.32 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.6 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.6 billion Parent only
Directors compensations salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥5.44 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Issuance of new shares ¥4.8 billion Parent only
Lapse of subscription rights to shares ¥-0.81 million Parent only
Issuance of subscription rights to shares ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥0.81 million Parent only
Issuance cost of subscription rights to shares-NOE ¥22.98 million Parent only
Provision for shareholder benefit program ¥62.23 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥2.62 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥-43.61 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-46.23 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥1.32 million Parent only
Impairment loss ¥4.36 million Parent only
Foreign exchange gains ¥1.92 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥6.00 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥95.45 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-0.7 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥-0.6 billion Parent only
Gain on bargain purchase ¥5.19 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥4.34 million Parent only
Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥63.81 million Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (6 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥1.31 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥3.40 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥22.98 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.31 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥4.7 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-27.24 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥4.3 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-27.32 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (43 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥4.30 million Consolidated
Other ¥-0.12 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥24.83 million Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-0.38 million Consolidated
Business structure improvement expenses ¥32.92 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from insurance income ¥3.40 million Consolidated
Collection of investments in capital ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Payments for investments in capital ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-8.65 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥2.68 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in advances received ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in prepaid expenses ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in advance payments to suppliers ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Insurance ¥-3.40 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-2.68 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥2.96 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in contract liabilities ¥-4.26 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥-2.4 billion Consolidated
Payments for guarantee deposits ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-99.86 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥9.98 million Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of subscription rights to shares ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from exercise of share acquisition rights ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥-0.81 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-87.65 million Consolidated
Decrease/increase in consumption taxes receivable/payable ¥-36.59 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥-31.71 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in reserve for shareholder special benefit ¥62.23 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-26.08 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥6.93 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥4.36 million Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-10.56 million Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Gain on bargain purchase ¥-5.19 million Consolidated
Payments of loans receivable ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Collection of loans receivable ¥47.69 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.61 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥-8.10 million Consolidated
Payments for acquisition in subsidiaries resulting in change in scope of consolidation ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-50.29 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-2.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 0 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 55 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥4.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥3.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥-33.77 million ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥-63.53 million ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥-0.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥6.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin -0.9%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin -6.8%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 65289073 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.54 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 74.2%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin -0.9% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥-33.77 million ÷ ¥3.6 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin -6.8% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥-0.2 billion ÷ ¥3.6 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 65,289,073 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥3.6 billion ÷ 55 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.54 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥3.6 billion ÷ ¥6.6 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 74.2% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥4.9 billion ÷ ¥6.6 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 15% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥1.1 billion + inventories up ¥1.0 billion, over net sales ¥3.6 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥87.65 million, over depreciation ¥6.93 million
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥72.60 million, over net assets ¥4.9 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 1 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Wholesale Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Wholesale Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 55 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Wholesale Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Female managers gBizINFO: 0 women among 3 managers
  • Female officers gBizINFO: 0 women among 8 officers
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of JELLY BEANS GROUP Co.,Ltd. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 9010501001644 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork