SLD Entertainment
SLD Entertainment Inc.
Company highlights
The company has paid a dividend for 2 consecutive years.
Key figures
Period Mar 2025 to Feb 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Revenue and profit by business segment
Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one
Revenue and profit
SLD Entertainment
Period Mar 2025 to Feb 2026Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Salaries and allowances | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥27.40 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥2.9 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only | |
| Operating income | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
SLD Entertainment
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Mar 2025 to Feb 2026Source Annual securities reports
- Salaries and allowances ¥1.5 billion
- Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
- Other (not itemized) ¥1.3 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Long-term changes in performance
SLD Entertainment
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
SLD Entertainment
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥2.4B | ¥3.1B | ¥3.6B | ¥3.7B | ¥3.7B |
| Year on year (%) | +5.1% | +27.0%◆ | +16.0% | +2.1% | -0.1% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.1B | -¥0.2B | ¥0.1B | ¥0.1B | ¥0.1B |
| Change from prior year | loss to profit◆ | profit to loss◆ | loss to profit◆ | +3.4% | -8.0% |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | 2.4% | -6.1% | 3.9% | 3.9% | 3.6% |
| Change (percentage points) | +29.3 points◆ | -8.5 points◆ | +10.0 points◆ | +0.0 points | -0.3 points |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (5)
- 2014Net sales year on year +31.3%
- 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.0 points
- 2017Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.2 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
- 2020Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
- 2021Net sales year on year -53.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -27.2 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
- 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +29.3 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
- 2023Net sales year on year +27.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -8.5 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
- 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +10.0 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
SLD Entertainment
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
SLD Entertainment
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (15 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥2.4 billion | ¥3.1 billion | ¥3.6 billion | ¥3.7 billion | ¥3.7 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥59.21 million | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥13.73 million | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥87.42 million |
| Capital stock | ¥48.88 million | ¥48.88 million | ¥48.88 million | ¥48.88 million | ¥48.88 million |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 1,560,864 shares | 1,560,864 shares | 1,560,864 shares | 1,560,864 shares | 1,560,864 shares |
| Net assets | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.6 billion |
| Total assets | ¥1.3 billion | ¥1.0 billion | ¥1.0 billion | ¥1.1 billion | ¥1.0 billion |
| Net assets per share | -206.18 yen | -379.67 yen | -286.52 yen | -214.83 yen | -179.32 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 8.74 yen | -173.46 yen | 93.15 yen | 71.69 yen | 35.51 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 36.9% | 22.9% | 36.7% | 46.2% | 54.8% |
| Return on equity | 19.2% | Could not be retrieved | 56.8% | 32.6% | 16.7% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥12.96 million | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥14.98 million | ¥0.1 billion | ¥87.52 million |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥4.33 million | ¥24.58 million | ¥0.87 million | ¥-10.08 million | ¥-48.36 million |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.3 billion | ¥52.34 million | ¥-33.52 million | ¥-0.1 billion | ¥-0.1 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.2 billion |
Dividend history
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share | Of which interim | Payout ratio (as reported, parent only) | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY ending 3/2017 | ¥20 | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY ending 3/2016 | ¥20 | Could not be retrieved | 201.1% |
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
SLD Entertainment
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions0.17%
- Securities firms6.05%
- Other corporations44.89%
- Foreign holders (institutions)0.74%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.37%
- Individuals and others47.77%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 株式会社DDグループ | 42.96% | 670,984 |
| 2 | 野村證券株式会社 | 3.47% | 54,300 |
| 3 | 上遠野 俊一 | 1.65% | 25,800 |
| 4 | 伴 直樹 | 1.6% | 25,000 |
| 5 | SB・A2号投資事業有限責任組合 | 1.6% | 25,000 |
| 6 | 麒麟麦酒株式会社 | 1.28% | 20,000 |
| 7 | 楽天証券株式会社 | 1.01% | 15,800 |
| 8 | 高梨 雄一朗 | 0.56% | 8,900 |
| 9 | 株式会社SBI証券 | 0.52% | 8,240 |
| 10 | JPモルガン証券株式会社 | 0.52% | 8,200 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
| Fiscal year | Capital expenditure |
|---|---|
| FY ending 2/2026 | ¥37.00 million |
| FY ending 2/2021 | ¥21.00 million |
Revenue scale in the same industry
SLD Entertainment
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Retail Trade: 343 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 AEONFY Feb 2026 ¥10.7T
- 2 Seven & iFY Feb 2026 ¥10.4T
- 3 FAST RETAILINGFY Aug 2025 ¥3.4T
- … 318 companies
- 322 STUDIO ATAO Co.LtdFY Feb 2026 ¥4.1B
- 323 クラダシFY Jun 2026 ¥3.8B
- 324 SLD EntertainmentThis companyFY Feb 2026 ¥3.7B
- 325 DREAM VISIONFY Mar 2026 ¥3.5B
- 326 HoriifoodserviceFY Nov 2025 ¥3.2B
- … 17 companies
Workforce information
Women 632 Employees by gender
Administrative filings and published information
Workplace information filings
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Employees | 886 |
| Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off) |
23.8 hours |
| Childcare leave taken, men |
0% |
| Childcare leave taken, women |
100% |
| Share of managers who are women | 13% |
| Share of board members who are women | 0% |
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | 太陽有限責任監査法人 |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥20.00 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Books that cover companies in the same industry
This company: not covered in the books below
Same industry: Retail Trade
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Raising Prices”
Reads the filings of restaurant, clothing and household goods chains for how price increases relate to customer numbers.
Retail Trade companies in this book: saizeriya, FOOD & LIFE COMPANIES, FAST RETAILING and others (6 in all)
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.2 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Same industry: Retail Trade
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Earning Beyond the Till”
Reads the filings of supermarkets, department stores and drugstores for money received under headings other than product sales, such as finance and rent.
Retail Trade companies in this book: AEON, TSURUHA, Takashimaya and others (5 in all)
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.5 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (15 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥87.52 million | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥3.7 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥87.42 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-48.36 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 1,560,864 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 16.7% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 54.8% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥48.88 million | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 35.51 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | -179.32 yen | Parent only |
Accounts unique to this company (4 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,561,864 | Parent only |
| Revenue | 1,000 | Parent only |
| Revenue | 32,000 | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
Employees (9 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Wage gap between men and women (all employees) | 88.7% | Parent only |
| Average length of service (years) | 5.2 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥4.22 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 32.4 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 137 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 137 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 137 people | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) | 84.6% | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) | 104.1% | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (6 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) | 25.0% | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 820 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 820 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 820 people | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 238.4% | Parent only |
| Ratio of female employees in managerial positions | 33.9% | Parent only |
Shares (12 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 862,224 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 100 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights held | 8,611 units | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 1,561,864 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 0.0% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 55.2% | Consolidated |
| Ratio of voting rights held | 55.2% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 100 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 15,599 units | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥0 | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 1 issues | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 143.9% | Parent only |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥37.00 million | Consolidated |
Audit (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥20.00 million | Consolidated |
Balance sheet (54 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥4.26 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.11 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥6.79 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥25.55 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.02 million | Parent only |
| Other capital surplus | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Unearned revenue | ¥3.43 million | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥32.11 million | Parent only |
| Raw materials and supplies | ¥24.23 million | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥87.03 million | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥22.62 million | Parent only |
| Buildings | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥45.78 million | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Investment securities | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Lease and guarantee deposits | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥68.39 million | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - other | ¥24.09 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥5.14 million | Parent only |
| Accrued consumption taxes | ¥32.93 million | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥50.69 million | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Machinery and equipment | ¥9.00 million | Parent only |
| Machinery and equipment, net | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-9.00 million | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥0.02 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥58.07 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-0.17 million | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥92.16 million | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥48.88 million | Parent only |
| Asset retirement obligations | ¥82.77 million | Parent only |
| Asset retirement obligations | ¥2.81 million | Parent only |
| Long-term prepaid expenses | ¥1.85 million | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥31.49 million | Parent only |
| Current portion of guarantee deposits | ¥19.69 million | Parent only |
Statement of income (34 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥3.05 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.62 million | Parent only |
| Dividends from surplus | ¥-32.00 million | Parent only |
| Subsidy income | ¥0.48 million | Parent only |
| Guarantee commission received | ¥2.47 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥0.56 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥6.88 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥1.44 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥87.52 million | Parent only |
| Gain on sales of non-current assets | ¥0.33 million | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥2.9 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥3.7 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥87.42 million | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥87.42 million | Parent only |
| Loss on valuation of investment securities | ¥1.50 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-48.36 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥0.82 million | Parent only |
| Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights | ¥1.00 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥5.14 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥20.49 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥15.35 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥27.40 million | Parent only |
| Impairment loss | ¥23.11 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary income | ¥1.00 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥24.61 million | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥-92.84 million | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Salaries and allowances | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥2.8 billion | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥54.42 million | Parent only |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥-1.00 million | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (29 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥-15.23 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.48 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥7.71 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses paid | ¥-0.82 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥0.56 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥-0.56 million | Parent only |
| Gain on sales of non-current assets | ¥-0.33 million | Parent only |
| Loss on retirement of non-current assets | ¥0.18 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥-42.89 million | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥92.69 million | Parent only |
| Valuation gains (losses) on investment securities | ¥1.50 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥0.82 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from collection of lease and guarantee deposits | ¥17.44 million | Parent only |
| Payments for lease and guarantee deposits | ¥-11.55 million | Parent only |
| Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights | ¥-1.00 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment and intangible assets | ¥-35.28 million | Parent only |
| Decrease in consumption taxes payable | ¥-7.67 million | Parent only |
| Increase/(decrease) in accounts payable - expenses | ¥2.10 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other | ¥-12.65 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥-5.25 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-5.38 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥25.62 million | Parent only |
| Impairment loss | ¥23.11 million | Parent only |
| Increase in short term loans payable | ¥50.00 million | Parent only |
| Decrease in short term loans payable | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Payments for asset retirement obligations | ¥-17.26 million | Parent only |
| Dividends | ¥-32.00 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of long-term prepaid expenses | ¥-1.70 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in deposits | ¥9.31 million | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥87.52 million | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 137 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥3.7 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 3.4% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 26692810 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 3.63 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 54.8% | Parent only | Calculated |