Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

e'grand

e'grand Co.,Ltd

Company highlights

The annual dividend per share has risen for 5 consecutive years.

Key figures

Period Apr 2024 to Mar 2025Parent onlyJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥30.5B
Operating marginCalculated 4.9%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 36.7%

Company profile

Securities code 3294 / EDINET code E30124 / Real Estate / Fiscal year end March 31

千代田区神田美土代町1番地/Capital stock ¥836 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: https://e-grand.co.jp/
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
林田 光司 Representative

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2024 to Mar 2025) · filed 2025-06-25

Profitability ★★★☆☆position among all companies 4.9%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★☆position among all companies 10.8%
Capital efficiency ★★★☆☆position among all companies 7.8%

Business activities and revenue composition

Revenue and profit by business segment

Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one

Revenue and profit

e'grand

Period Apr 2024 to Mar 2025Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥30.5B 100% Cost of sales ¥26.2B 86% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥2.8B 9% Operating income ¥1.5B 5%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries and allowances ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Bonuses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Commission fees ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥12.38 million Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.32 million Parent only
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥4.3 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥1.2 billion Parent only

e'grand

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2024 to Mar 2025Source Annual securities reports

Salaries and allowances ¥0.5 billion (19.5%)20%Taxes and dues ¥0.4 billion (13.2%)13%Bonuses ¥0.2 billion (5.7%)Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion (5.4%)Commission fees ¥0.1 billion (5.1%)Depreciation ¥0.0 billion (0.4%)Other (not itemized) ¥1.4 billion (50.7%)51%¥2.8B
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.5 billion
  • Taxes and dues ¥0.4 billion
  • Bonuses ¥0.2 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
  • Commission fees ¥0.1 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥1.4 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
36.7% Net assets to total assets Industry median 33.5% FY ending 3/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥1,880.06 Net assets per share
¥31.3 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
-107.1% Cash conversion Industry median 36.4% FY ending 3/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×3.30 from 2013 to 2025

e'grand

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
31 20 10 0 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2014 Net sales year on year +35.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.2 points 2015 Net sales year on year +23.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.1 points 2020 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.2 points 2022 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.5 points 2024 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.8 points 2025 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.7 points 31Latest value 2025 31¥ billion 31Highest in the period shown 2025 31¥ billion 9Lowest in the period shown 2013 9¥ billion ¥ billion

e'grand

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

31 20 10 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥20.3B ¥23.4B ¥25.8B ¥27.3B ¥30.5B
Year on year (%) -1.0% +15.2% +10.4% +6.0% +11.6%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.3B ¥2.3B ¥2.5B ¥1.8B ¥1.2B
Change from prior year +5.8% +75.7% +4.7% -24.9% -32.9%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 6.6% 10.0% 9.5% 6.8% 4.1%
Change (percentage points) +0.4 points +3.5 points◆ -0.5 points -2.8 points◆ -2.7 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (3)
  • 2014Net sales year on year +35.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.2 points
  • 2015Net sales year on year +23.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.1 points
  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.2 points
  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.5 points
  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.8 points
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.7 points

e'grand

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

286 191 95 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 1,880 1,253 627 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

e'grand

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

19 13 6 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Parent only indicators (19 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥20.3 billion ¥23.4 billion ¥25.8 billion ¥27.3 billion ¥30.5 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.3 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥2.5 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥1.2 billion
Net income (loss) ¥0.9 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥0.9 billion
Capital stock ¥0.8 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.8 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 6,379,100 shares 6,379,100 shares 6,379,100 shares 6,379,100 shares 6,379,100 shares
Net assets ¥8.1 billion ¥9.2 billion ¥10.3 billion ¥11.1 billion ¥11.5 billion
Total assets ¥20.6 billion ¥24.4 billion ¥27.4 billion ¥26.9 billion ¥31.3 billion
Net assets per share 1,277.5 yen 1,477.32 yen 1,689.1 yen 1,817.14 yen 1,880.06 yen
Dividend per share 39 yen 71 yen 79 yen 80 yen 82 yen
Interim dividend per share 19 yen 34 yen 39 yen 40 yen 41 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 148.19 yen 256.33 yen 285.87 yen 208.07 yen 144.56 yen
Diluted earnings per share 146.21 yen 253.07 yen 282.11 yen 205.32 yen 142.65 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 39.2% 37.6% 37.4% 41.1% 36.6%
Return on equity 12.1% 18.8% 17.9% 11.9% 7.8%
Payout ratio 26.3% 27.7% 27.6% 38.4% 56.7%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥2.7 billion ¥-1.3 billion ¥-0.7 billion ¥4.5 billion ¥-1.6 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-1.7 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥-1.5 billion ¥-1.2 billion ¥-1.6 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.9 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥-1.5 billion ¥3.5 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥5.1 billion ¥5.0 billion ¥4.3 billion ¥6.1 billion ¥6.5 billion

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 13 years (2013 to 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

5 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2025
10 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2025
+2.5% Dividend growth (year on year)
+16.6% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2025 ¥82 ¥41 56.7%
FY ending 3/2024 ¥80 ¥40 38.4%
FY ending 3/2023 ¥79 ¥39 27.6%
FY ending 3/2022 ¥71 ¥34 27.7%
FY ending 3/2021 ¥39 ¥19 26.3%
FY ending 3/2020 ¥38 ¥19 27.5%
FY ending 3/2019 ¥38 ¥19 48.9%
FY ending 3/2018 ¥33 ¥14 24.6%
FY ending 3/2017 ¥20 ¥10 17.9%
FY ending 3/2016 ¥20 Could not be retrieved 12.6%
FY ending 3/2015 ¥10 Could not be retrieved 12.6% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 3/2014 ¥40 Could not be retrieved 9.0% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 3/2013 ¥30,000 Could not be retrieved 10.4%

e'grand

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

82 55 27 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

6,723 Shareholders
0.94% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.47%
83.49% Individuals and others Industry median 48.70%

e'grand

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions0.13%
  • Securities firms0.98%
  • Other corporations14.45%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)0.87%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.07%
  • Individuals and others83.49%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 江口 久 24.33% 1,482,600
2 株式会社ヴェルディッシモ 10.1% 616,000
3 江口 惠津子 3.11% 190,000
4 江口 直宏 3.11% 190,000
5 千田 美穂 3.11% 190,000
6 萩原 香菜 3.11% 190,000
7 株式会社ジューテック 2.62% 160,000
8 藤井 智子 1.88% 115,000
9 佐々木 洋 1.76% 107,400
10 林田 光司 1.66% 101,600

Revenue scale in the same industry

e'grand

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Real Estate: 147 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2024 to Mar 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

138 Employees (parent only) Industry median 102
35.4 Average age Industry median 39.2
5.9 years Average length of service Industry median 6.3 years
¥6.31 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥7.07 million
People and organisation
221.0¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 122.0¥ million FY ending 3/2025 · parent company only / calculated
¥10.78 million Operating income per employee
83.3% Men taking childcare leave
Men 96
Women 45
Employees by gender
3 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-06-25Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 141
Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off)
Scope: 正社員
10.6 hours
Annual paid leave taken
Scope: 正社員
82.9%
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: 正社員
83%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: 正社員
100%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm EY新日本有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, filing company) ¥23.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (19 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Dividend per share 82 yen Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-1.6 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥30.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-1.6 billion Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 142.65 yen Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥6.5 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 6,379,100 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥11.5 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥31.3 billion Parent only
Return on equity 7.8% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 36.6% Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥3.5 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 56.7% Parent only
Interim dividend per share 41 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 144.56 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 1,880.06 yen Parent only

Employees (5 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average length of service (years) 5.9 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥6.31 million Parent only
Average age (years) 35.4 years old Parent only
Number of employees 138 people Parent only
Number of employees 138 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 83.3% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 3 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 3 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 213.4% Parent only

Shares (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 3,342,600 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 285,600 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 6,379,100 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 4.5% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 54.8% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 285,600 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 60,715 units Consolidated
Total shareholder return 285.7% Parent only

Audit (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥23.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (59 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥72.13 million Parent only
Other ¥60.34 million Parent only
Other ¥0.93 million Parent only
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥24.36 million Parent only
Software ¥0.10 million Parent only
Real estate for sale in process ¥5.2 billion Parent only
Investments in capital ¥42.07 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥10.2 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥3.66 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Advance payments trade ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥9.8 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Reserve for advanced depreciation of noncurrent assets ¥15.57 million Parent only
Land ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Provision for warranties for completed construction ¥14.24 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥36.79 million Parent only
Buildings, net ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥23.69 million Parent only
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥57.75 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥37.81 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥78.44 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥40.53 million Parent only
Accrued bonuses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥29.71 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥11.5 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥10.0 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥29.2 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-89.91 million Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0.10 million Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥6.5 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥7.3 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥8.1 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥11.5 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥11.5 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥31.3 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥89.93 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥10.2 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥19.8 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥31.3 billion Parent only
Real estate for sale ¥16.0 billion Parent only
Supplies ¥1.55 million Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.66 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.32 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥9.7 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥87.56 million Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥50.00 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥12.68 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.9 billion Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (5 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥66.20 million Parent only
Revenue ¥4.79 million Parent only
Revenue ¥1.14 million Parent only
Revenue ¥50.00 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.8 billion Parent only

Statement of income (37 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.62 million Parent only
Other ¥2.01 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Subsidy income ¥1.13 million Parent only
Insurance ¥1.81 million Parent only
Interest income ¥2.84 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥0.76 million Parent only
Operating income ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥11.95 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-1.6 billion Parent only
Cost of sales ¥26.2 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥4.3 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥30.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-1.6 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Commission fees ¥30.61 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥11.21 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥12.38 million Parent only
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥23.77 million Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.05 million Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥3.5 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.32 million Parent only
Bonuses ¥0.2 billion Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.4 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥23.27 million Parent only
Other ¥0.72 million Parent only
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Collection of investments in capital ¥0.03 million Parent only
Interest expenses paid ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Interest and dividends income received ¥3.60 million Parent only
Decrease (increase) in advance payments to suppliers ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥-3.60 million Parent only
Increase decrease in provision for warranties for completed construction ¥0.10 million Parent only
Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Payments into time deposits ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Subtotal ¥-0.9 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-1.5 billion Parent only
Decrease/increase in consumption taxes receivable/payable ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥3.93 million Parent only
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-2.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes paid ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥37.98 million Parent only
Increase in short term loans payable ¥13.9 billion Parent only
Decrease in short term loans payable ¥-12.4 billion Parent only
Decrease increase in treasury stock ¥-0.05 million Parent only
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.32 million Parent only
Dividends ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥6.4 billion Parent only
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-3.9 billion Parent only
Payments of loans receivable to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-1.6 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Dividend per share 82 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 138 Parent onlyDisclosed
Net assets ¥11.5 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Net sales ¥30.5 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating income ¥1.5 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥1.2 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Total assets ¥31.3 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating margin 4.9%Parent onlyCalculated
Net margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Sales per employee 221034145 yenParent onlyCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.97 timesParent onlyCalculated
Net assets to total assets 36.7%Parent onlyCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 4.9% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥1.5 billion ÷ ¥30.5 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 221,034,145 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥30.5 billion ÷ 138 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.97 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥30.5 billion ÷ ¥31.3 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 36.7% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥11.5 billion ÷ ¥31.3 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Total assets Parent only

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 2 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Real Estate that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Real Estate that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Average temporary staff Parent only, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of e'grand Co.,Ltd on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 9010001084487 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork