Asahi
Asahi Co.,LTD.
Company highlights
The company has paid a dividend for 14 consecutive years.
Key figures
Period 2025-02-21 to 2026-02-20Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Revenue and profit by business segment
Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one
Revenue and profit
Asahi
Period 2025-02-21 to 2026-02-20Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Rents | ¥6.4 billion | Parent only |
| Legal welfare expenses | ¥2.0 billion | Parent only | |
| Depreciation | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only | |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only | |
| Advertising expenses | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only | |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only | |
| Welfare expenses | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only | |
| Provision for Allowance for Performance Share | ¥14.68 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥38.8 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥4.2 billion | Parent only | |
| Operating income | ¥3.9 billion | Parent only |
Asahi
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period 2025-02-21 to 2026-02-20Source Annual securities reports
- Rents ¥6.4 billion
- Legal welfare expenses ¥2.0 billion
- Depreciation ¥1.8 billion
- Provision for bonuses ¥1.1 billion
- Advertising expenses ¥0.8 billion
- Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.2 billion
- Other (not itemized) ¥22.6 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Long-term changes in performance
Asahi
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
Asahi
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥71.4B | ¥74.7B | ¥78.1B | ¥81.6B | ¥81.4B |
| Year on year (%) | +2.8% | +4.6% | +4.5% | +4.5% | -0.3% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥5.5B | ¥5.3B | ¥5.2B | ¥5.6B | ¥4.2B |
| Change from prior year | -24.8% | -3.6% | -2.3% | +8.4% | -25.9% |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | 7.7% | 7.1% | 6.7% | 6.9% | 5.1% |
| Change (percentage points) | -2.8 points◆ | -0.6 points | -0.5 points | +0.2 points | -1.8 points |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (1)
- 2014Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.3 points
- 2015Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.1 points
- 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.5 points
- 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.8 points
Asahi
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Asahi
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (18 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥71.4 billion | ¥74.7 billion | ¥78.1 billion | ¥81.6 billion | ¥81.4 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥5.5 billion | ¥5.3 billion | ¥5.2 billion | ¥5.6 billion | ¥4.2 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥3.5 billion | ¥3.4 billion | ¥3.1 billion | ¥3.6 billion | ¥2.3 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥2.1 billion | ¥2.1 billion | ¥2.1 billion | ¥2.1 billion | ¥2.1 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 26,240,800 shares | 26,240,800 shares | 26,240,800 shares | 26,240,800 shares | 26,240,800 shares |
| Net assets | ¥35.3 billion | ¥35.0 billion | ¥37.0 billion | ¥39.1 billion | ¥40.2 billion |
| Total assets | ¥46.5 billion | ¥50.4 billion | ¥52.6 billion | ¥54.5 billion | ¥56.1 billion |
| Net assets per share | 1,353.52 yen | 1,339.8 yen | 1,415.47 yen | 1,502.16 yen | 1,542.09 yen |
| Dividend per share | 28 yen | 28 yen | 45 yen | 50 yen | 50 yen |
| Interim dividend per share | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | 22.5 yen | 25 yen | 25 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 135.68 yen | 128.9 yen | 119.21 yen | 136.51 yen | 87.12 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 76.1% | 69.4% | 70.3% | 71.8% | 71.6% |
| Return on equity | 10.4% | 10.0% | 8.7% | 9.3% | 5.7% |
| Payout ratio | 20.6% | 21.7% | 37.7% | 36.6% | 57.4% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥1.6 billion | ¥2.5 billion | ¥8.6 billion | ¥4.3 billion | ¥6.3 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-2.4 billion | ¥-2.6 billion | ¥-3.1 billion | ¥-3.0 billion | ¥-2.2 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.7 billion | ¥-0.7 billion | ¥-1.3 billion | ¥-1.4 billion | ¥-1.3 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥6.1 billion | ¥5.3 billion | ¥9.5 billion | ¥9.4 billion | ¥12.3 billion |
Dividend history
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share | Of which interim | Payout ratio (as reported, parent only) | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY ending 2/2026 | ¥50 | ¥25 | 57.4% | |
| FY ending 2/2025 | ¥50 | ¥25 | 36.6% | |
| FY ending 2/2024 | ¥45 | ¥22.5 | 37.7% | |
| FY ending 2/2023 | ¥28 | Could not be retrieved | 21.7% | |
| FY ending 2/2022 | ¥28 | Could not be retrieved | 20.6% | |
| FY ending 2/2021 | ¥28 | Could not be retrieved | 15.5% | |
| FY ending 2/2020 | ¥18 | Could not be retrieved | 18.3% | |
| FY ending 2/2019 | ¥18 | Could not be retrieved | 19.9% | |
| FY ending 2/2018 | ¥14 | Could not be retrieved | 17.9% | |
| FY ending 2/2017 | ¥14 | Could not be retrieved | 16.9% | |
| FY ending 2/2016 | ¥14 | Could not be retrieved | 18.6% | |
| FY ending 2/2015 | ¥12 | Could not be retrieved | 22.9% | |
| FY ending 2/2014 | ¥12 | Could not be retrieved | 14.4% | |
| FY ending 2/2013 | ¥12 | Could not be retrieved | 14.5% |
Asahi
Dividends per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
Asahi
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions13.20%
- Securities firms1.47%
- Other corporations6.94%
- Foreign holders (institutions)14.81%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.04%
- Individuals and others63.54%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 下田 佳史 | 12.5% | 3,280,241 |
| 2 | 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) | 7.92% | 2,077,800 |
| 3 | 下田 英樹 | 7.88% | 2,068,216 |
| 4 | 下田 美智子 | 5.95% | 1,561,598 |
| 5 | 株式会社シー・ビー・エイ | 5.04% | 1,322,100 |
| 6 | 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) | 3.7% | 970,000 |
| 7 | 下田 富昭 | 2.89% | 759,592 |
| 8 | あさひ従業員持株会 | 2.63% | 689,400 |
| 9 | 下田 忍 | 2.5% | 656,560 |
| 10 | NORTHERN TRUST CO.(AVFC)RE IEDU UCITS CLIENTS NON LENDING 15 PCT TREATY ACCOUNT (常任代理人 香港上海銀行東京支店) | 2.17% | 570,000 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
| Fiscal year | Capital expenditure |
|---|---|
| FY ending 2/2026 | ¥2.3 billion |
| FY ending 2/2021 | ¥2.1 billion |
Revenue scale in the same industry
Asahi
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Retail Trade: 343 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
Workforce information
Women 190 Employees by gender
Administrative filings and published information
Workplace information filings
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Employees | 1,808 |
| Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off) |
15 hours |
| Annual paid leave taken |
81% |
| Childcare leave taken, men |
71% |
| Childcare leave taken, women |
119% |
| Share of managers who are women | 2% |
| Share of board members who are women | 28.6% |
Greenhouse gas emissions
| Category | Emissions |
|---|---|
| 特定事業所排出者 | 14,965 t-CO2 |
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | 有限責任あずさ監査法人 |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥35.00 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Books that cover companies in the same industry
This company: not covered in the books below
Same industry: Retail Trade
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Raising Prices”
Reads the filings of restaurant, clothing and household goods chains for how price increases relate to customer numbers.
Retail Trade companies in this book: saizeriya, FOOD & LIFE COMPANIES, FAST RETAILING and others (6 in all)
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.2 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Same industry: Retail Trade
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Earning Beyond the Till”
Reads the filings of supermarkets, department stores and drugstores for money received under headings other than product sales, such as finance and rent.
Retail Trade companies in this book: AEON, TSURUHA, Takashimaya and others (5 in all)
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.5 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (18 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Dividend per share | 50 yen | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥6.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥81.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥2.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-2.2 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥12.3 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 26,240,800 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥40.2 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥4.2 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥56.1 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 5.7% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 71.6% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Payout ratio | 57.4% | Parent only |
| Interim dividend per share | 25 yen | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 87.12 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 1,542.09 yen | Parent only |
Employees (10 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Wage gap between men and women (all employees) | 53.6% | Parent only |
| Average length of service (years) | 9 years | Parent only |
| Average length of service months | 8 months | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥5.14 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 35 years old | Parent only |
| Average age months | 4 months | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 1,826 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 1,826 people | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) | 76.4% | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) | 80.7% | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (6 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) | 68.0% | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 1,687 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 1,687 people | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 222.8% | Parent only |
| Write-downs of inventories | ¥-26.87 million | Parent only |
| Ratio of female employees in managerial positions | 2.0% | Parent only |
Shares (8 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 13,955,507 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 500 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 26,240,800 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 0.0% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 53.2% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 500 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 259,255 units | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 97.8% | Parent only |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥2.3 billion | Consolidated |
Audit (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥35.00 million | Consolidated |
Balance sheet (79 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥78.15 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥4.07 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥42.68 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥30.77 million | Parent only |
| Software | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Investments in capital | ¥0.01 million | Parent only |
| General reserve | ¥32.1 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥36.2 billion | Parent only |
| Legal retained earnings | ¥18.69 million | Parent only |
| Unearned revenue | ¥3.74 million | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Merchandise | ¥14.0 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥23.4 billion | Parent only |
| Land | ¥3.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥3.9 billion | Parent only |
| Contract liabilities | ¥4.1 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥3.3 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Guarantee deposits | ¥5.2 billion | Parent only |
| Buildings | ¥25.1 billion | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥9.8 billion | Parent only |
| Construction in progress | ¥57.67 million | Parent only |
| Construction assistance deposits received | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Long term loans receivable from employees | ¥0.63 million | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥7.8 billion | Parent only |
| Real estate for investment | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Real estate for investment net | ¥74.78 million | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥14.8 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - other | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Accrued consumption taxes | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Goods in transit | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥40.1 billion | Parent only |
| Stock-based compensation allowance-NCL | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Structures | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Structures, net | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Machinery and equipment | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Machinery and equipment, net | ¥19.51 million | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥14.7 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥32.7 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-2.3 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-15.3 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-32.02 million | Parent only |
| Forward exchange contracts | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥12.3 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥12.3 billion | Parent only |
| Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other | ¥3.00 million | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥40.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥40.2 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥56.1 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred gains or losses on hedges | ¥62.08 million | Parent only |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥4.0 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Valuation and translation adjustments | ¥62.08 million | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥15.9 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥56.1 billion | Parent only |
| Supplies | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥5.0 billion | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-8.77 million | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-1.32 million | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥2.2 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥2.2 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Asset retirement obligations | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Vehicle and delivery equipment | ¥35.06 million | Parent only |
| Vehicles, net | ¥3.04 million | Parent only |
| Long-term prepaid expenses | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term accounts receivable-other | ¥4.97 million | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
Statement of income (49 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥83.41 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥25.93 million | Parent only |
| Cost of real estate rent | ¥82.09 million | Parent only |
| Transfer to other accounts | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Dividends from surplus | ¥-1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥45.53 million | Parent only |
| Rental income | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Commission fee | ¥70.99 million | Parent only |
| Guaranty money income | ¥45.81 million | Parent only |
| Total | ¥56.8 billion | Parent only |
| Settlement income | ¥13.25 million | Parent only |
| Ending goods | ¥14.0 billion | Parent only |
| Beginning goods | ¥14.8 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥3.9 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥6.3 billion | Parent only |
| Loss on sales and retirement of noncurrent assets | ¥90.96 million | Parent only |
| Rents | ¥6.4 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥42.6 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥38.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥81.4 billion | Parent only |
| Advertising expenses | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of purchased goods | ¥42.0 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥2.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥2.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-2.2 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for Allowance for Performance Share | ¥14.68 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥-77.90 million | Parent only |
| Legal welfare expenses | ¥2.0 billion | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Impairment loss | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Loss on disaster | ¥41.52 million | Parent only |
| Foreign exchange gains | ¥0.01 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥2.8 billion | Parent only |
| Welfare expenses | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥3.5 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥3.5 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥4.2 billion | Parent only |
| Payrolls and allowances | ¥11.7 billion | Parent only |
| Disposal of treasury stock | ¥2.58 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥34.9 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Loss on liquidation of subsidiaries and affiliates | ¥39.05 million | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥83.35 million | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (35 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥27.46 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥10.69 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥-45.53 million | Parent only |
| Guaranty money income | ¥-45.81 million | Parent only |
| Loss gain on sales and retirement of noncurrent assets | ¥90.96 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥56.80 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in contract liabilities | ¥-3.93 million | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥8.3 billion | Parent only |
| Proceeds from collection of guarantee deposits | ¥53.98 million | Parent only |
| Payments for guarantee deposits | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Payments for retirement of property, plant and equipment | ¥-16.00 million | Parent only |
| (Increase) decrease in accounts receivables other | ¥-20.89 million | Parent only |
| Decrease in consumption taxes payable | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Increase/(decrease) in accounts payable - expenses | ¥84.69 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other | ¥73.55 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Impairment loss | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Loss due disaster-OpeCF | ¥41.52 million | Parent only |
| Payments for loss by disaster-OpeCF | ¥-9.34 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of intangible assets | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Proceeds from compensation | ¥39.24 million | Parent only |
| Payments of loans receivable | ¥-1.52 million | Parent only |
| Collection of loans receivable | ¥1.69 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥3.20 million | Parent only |
| Payments for asset retirement obligations | ¥-4.79 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses | ¥56.04 million | Parent only |
| Dividends | ¥-1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Purchase of long-term prepaid expenses | ¥-60.40 million | Parent only |
| Amortization of long term prepaid expenses | ¥46.29 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from liquidation of subsidiaries and affiliates | ¥51.98 million | Parent only |
| Loss gain on liquidation of subsidiaries and affiliates | ¥39.05 million | Parent only |
Accounts unique to this company (3 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥12.10 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥2.2 billion | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥6.3 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Dividend per share | 50 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 1,826 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥40.2 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥81.4 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥3.9 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥4.2 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥56.1 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 4.8% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 44564558 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 1.45 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 71.6% | Parent only | Calculated |