ArkCore
ArkCore, Inc.
Company highlights
The largest segment by revenue is Motorcycle, at 93.0% of the total.
Key figures
Period Mar 2025 to Feb 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
ArkCore
Revenue and profit by business segment
Period Mar 2025 to Feb 2026Source Annual securities reportsParent only・Disclosed
| Business | Net sales | Operating income | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This year | Share | Last year | This year | Share | Margin | Last year | |
| Motorcycle | ¥6.7 billion | 93.0% | ¥5.8 billion | ¥0.4 billion | 84.7% | 5.4% | ¥0.5 billion |
| Fitness | ¥0.5 billion | 7.0% | ¥0.5 billion | ¥66.13 million | 15.3% | 13.1% | ¥65.16 million |
| Total of the businesses | ¥7.3 billion | 100.0% | ¥0.4 billion | 100.0% | |||
Revenue and profit
ArkCore
Period Mar 2025 to Feb 2026Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Advertising expenses | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Salaries and allowances | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only | |
| Other | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only | |
| Sales commission | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only | |
| Rents | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only | |
| Freightage expenses | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only | |
| Traveling and transportation expenses | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only | |
| Directors' compensations | ¥92.71 million | Parent only | |
| Legal welfare expenses | ¥88.90 million | Parent only | |
| Depreciation | ¥70.41 million | Parent only | |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥37.50 million | Parent only | |
| Bonuses | ¥35.56 million | Parent only | |
| Provision for directors' bonuses | ¥19.00 million | Parent only | |
| Promotion expenses | ¥3.35 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥2.8 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only | |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
ArkCore
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Mar 2025 to Feb 2026Source Annual securities reports
- Advertising expenses ¥0.6 billion
- Salaries and allowances ¥0.5 billion
- Other ¥0.3 billion
- Sales commission ¥0.2 billion
- Rents ¥0.2 billion
- Freightage expenses ¥0.1 billion
- Other (not itemized) ¥0.5 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Long-term changes in performance
ArkCore
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
ArkCore
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥3.8B | ¥5.3B | ¥5.4B | ¥6.3B | ¥7.3B |
| Year on year (%) | +39.6%◆ | +37.8%◆ | +2.2% | +15.8% | +15.8% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.2B | ¥0.3B | ¥0.2B | ¥0.6B | ¥0.4B |
| Change from prior year | +364.7% | +63.2% | -19.8% | +134.5% | -25.9% |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | 4.9% | 5.8% | 4.5% | 9.2% | 5.9% |
| Change (percentage points) | +3.4 points◆ | +0.9 points | -1.2 points | +4.7 points◆ | -3.3 points◆ |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (7)
- 2015Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.3 points
- 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
- 2017Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -7.0 points
- 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.8 points
- 2019Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.5 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
- 2021Net sales year on year +21.1%
- 2022Net sales year on year +39.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.4 points
- 2023Net sales year on year +37.8%
- 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.7 points
- 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.3 points
ArkCore
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
ArkCore
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (16 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥3.8 billion | ¥5.3 billion | ¥5.4 billion | ¥6.3 billion | ¥7.3 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.4 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-32.79 million | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.3 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.2 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 1,970,000 shares | 1,970,000 shares | 1,970,000 shares | 1,970,000 shares | 1,970,000 shares |
| Net assets | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.7 billion | ¥0.9 billion | ¥1.3 billion | ¥1.6 billion |
| Total assets | ¥1.6 billion | ¥2.2 billion | ¥2.6 billion | ¥2.9 billion | ¥2.9 billion |
| Net assets per share | 166.98 yen | 396.79 yen | 489.37 yen | 703.41 yen | 862.87 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | -18.46 yen | 229.81 yen | 92.46 yen | 218.31 yen | 159.46 yen |
| Diluted earnings per share | Could not be retrieved | 218.33 yen | 87.23 yen | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 18.9% | 32.4% | 32.9% | 43.9% | 54.0% |
| Return on equity | -10.5% | 81.7% | 20.9% | 36.5% | 20.4% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.3 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.3 billion | ¥33.94 million | ¥7.39 million | ¥-57.90 million | ¥-0.2 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥-0.3 billion | ¥-0.2 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.7 billion | ¥1.1 billion | ¥1.7 billion | ¥1.7 billion | ¥1.6 billion |
Dividend history
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share | Of which interim | Payout ratio (as reported, parent only) | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY ending 2/2016 | ¥10 | Could not be retrieved | 72.6% | |
| FY ending 2/2015 | ¥12 | Could not be retrieved | 576.9% | Stock split or share consolidation noted |
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
ArkCore
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions0.04%
- Securities firms0.06%
- Other corporations1.26%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.03%
- Individuals and others98.61%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 正渡 康弘 | 32.41% | 585,461 |
| 2 | 山田 浩司 | 4.12% | 74,429 |
| 3 | 石田 敦信 | 3.11% | 56,124 |
| 4 | 土屋 勉 | 3.07% | 55,538 |
| 5 | 齋藤 文男 | 2.21% | 40,000 |
| 6 | 吉岡 裕之 | 2.15% | 38,800 |
| 7 | 松本 大樹 | 1.75% | 31,600 |
| 8 | 岩本 竜久 | 1.74% | 31,360 |
| 9 | 谷内 進 | 1.22% | 22,000 |
| 10 | 岡野 将士 | 1.11% | 20,000 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
| Fiscal year | Capital expenditure |
|---|---|
| FY ending 2/2026 | ¥0.1 billion |
| FY ending 2/2021 | ¥0.1 billion |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure by segment (FY ending 2/2026)
| Segment | Capital expenditure |
|---|---|
| Motorcycle | ¥54.83 million |
| Fitness | ¥62.40 million |
Revenue scale in the same industry
ArkCore
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Wholesale Trade: 330 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 MitsubishiFY Mar 2026 ¥18.9T
- 2 ITOCHUFY Mar 2026 ¥14.8T
- 3 MITSUI &FY Mar 2026 ¥14.0T
- … 303 companies
- 307 SAKAE ELECTRONICSFY Mar 2026 ¥7.3B
- 308 Beauty KadanFY Jun 2026 ¥7.3B
- 309 ArkCoreThis companyFY Feb 2026 ¥7.3B
- 310 NIPPON PRIMEXFY Mar 2026 ¥7.0B
- 311 GDEP ADVANCEFY May 2026 ¥6.9B
- … 19 companies
Workforce information
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | 監査法人コスモス |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥15.00 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Going concern note | Stated as not applicable |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (15 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥7.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 1,970,000 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥2.9 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 20.4% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 54.0% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 159.46 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 862.87 yen | Parent only |
Employees (6 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average length of service (years) | 7.6 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥5.71 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 40 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 89 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 89 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 89 people | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (7 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average number of temporary employees | 37 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 37 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 37 people | Parent only |
| Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 238.4% | Parent only |
| Write-downs of inventories | ¥32.14 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥70.41 million | Parent only |
Shares (12 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 955,312 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 163,600 shares | Consolidated |
| Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | ¥5.06 million | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 1,970,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 8.3% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 52.9% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 163,600 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 18,059 units | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥5.06 million | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 1 issues | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 1 issues | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 151.8% | Parent only |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
Audit (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥15.00 million | Consolidated |
Balance sheet (65 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥1.43 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥1.02 million | Parent only |
| Other capital surplus | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Software | ¥15.34 million | Parent only |
| Investments in capital | ¥0.40 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Legal retained earnings | ¥3.22 million | Parent only |
| Advances received | ¥40.26 million | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥21.62 million | Parent only |
| Merchandise | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥82.94 million | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥30.39 million | Parent only |
| Guarantee deposits | ¥77.55 million | Parent only |
| Buildings and accompanying facilities | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Buildings and accompanying facilities net | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Construction in progress | ¥7.23 million | Parent only |
| Provision for directors' bonuses | ¥20.00 million | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Investment securities | ¥5.06 million | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - other | ¥29.01 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥49.35 million | Parent only |
| Accrued consumption taxes | ¥31.41 million | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥61.83 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Structures | ¥7.89 million | Parent only |
| Structures, net | ¥0.99 million | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥2.6 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-6.91 million | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-35.54 million | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥15.38 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Bonds payable | ¥80.00 million | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥2.9 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥2.9 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥38.15 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-61.14 million | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥2.9 billion | Parent only |
| Supplies | ¥2.33 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥24.30 million | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥37.50 million | Parent only |
| Vehicle and delivery equipment | ¥46.84 million | Parent only |
| Vehicles, net | ¥11.30 million | Parent only |
| Long-term loans payable | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term prepaid expenses | ¥11.03 million | Parent only |
| Long-term loans receivable | ¥2.23 million | Parent only |
| Telephone subscription right | ¥0.04 million | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥27.10 million | Parent only |
| Current portion of bonds payable | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Current portion of long-term loans payable | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
Statement of income (48 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥3.67 million | Parent only |
| Commission fee | ¥4.83 million | Parent only |
| Rent income | ¥1.89 million | Parent only |
| Total | ¥5.2 billion | Parent only |
| Ending goods | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Beginning goods | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥10.52 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥14.88 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Loss on retirement of non-current assets | ¥4.14 million | Parent only |
| Rents | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥4.4 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥2.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥7.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥7.3 billion | Parent only |
| Advertising expenses | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of purchased goods | ¥4.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Directors' compensations | ¥92.71 million | Parent only |
| Provision for directors' bonuses | ¥19.00 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥11.65 million | Parent only |
| Traveling and transportation expenses | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥-5.01 million | Parent only |
| Legal welfare expenses | ¥88.90 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥70.41 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥4.14 million | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥-14.32 million | Parent only |
| Interest on bonds | ¥2.41 million | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Salaries and allowances | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Promotion expenses | ¥3.35 million | Parent only |
| Sales commission | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥2.4 billion | Parent only |
| Bonuses | ¥35.56 million | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥37.50 million | Parent only |
| Freightage expenses | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Miscellaneous income | ¥0.14 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.82 million | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (30 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥3.85 million | Parent only |
| Other payments | ¥-10.80 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in other current liabilities | ¥45.20 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in other current assets | ¥-2.34 million | Parent only |
| Repayments of finance lease obligations | ¥-1.76 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥-3.09 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses paid | ¥-13.25 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥3.63 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥-3.67 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥-12.11 million | Parent only |
| Payments into time deposits | ¥-1.80 million | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Proceeds from collection of guarantee deposits | ¥1.11 million | Parent only |
| Payments for guarantee deposits | ¥-25.00 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in provision for directors bonuses | ¥-20.00 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of investment securities | ¥-5.06 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥11.65 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Loss on retirement of property, plant and equipment | ¥4.14 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥95.22 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥70.41 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of intangible assets | ¥-10.82 million | Parent only |
| Redemption of bonds | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Interest on bonds | ¥2.41 million | Parent only |
| Payments of loans receivable | ¥-1.78 million | Parent only |
| Collection of loans receivable | ¥0.19 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses | ¥-3.03 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from long term loans payable | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Repayment of long term loans payable | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 89 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥7.3 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥2.9 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 5.9% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 81493944 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 2.51 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 54.0% | Parent only | Calculated |