GDEP ADVANCE
GDEP ADVANCE, Inc.
Company highlights
The largest holder on the register is 株式会社IAM, at 55.1%.
Key figures
Period Jun 2025 to May 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Revenue and profit by business segment
Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one
Revenue and profit
GDEP ADVANCE
Period Jun 2025 to May 2026Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Payrolls and allowances | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Directors' compensations | ¥68.53 million | Parent only | |
| Depreciation | ¥66.53 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only | |
| Operating income | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
GDEP ADVANCE
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Jun 2025 to May 2026Source Annual securities reports
- Payrolls and allowances ¥0.1 billion
- Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
- Depreciation ¥0.1 billion
- Other (not itemized) ¥0.4 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
GDEP ADVANCE
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥3.5B | ¥3.8B | ¥4.4B | ¥6.6B | ¥6.9B |
| Year on year (%) | Could not be retrieved | +8.2% | +17.0% | +50.0%◆ | +4.8% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.4B | ¥0.6B | ¥0.7B | ¥0.8B | ¥1.2B |
| Change from prior year | Could not be retrieved | +27.1% | +14.7% | +22.0% | +47.1% |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | 12.8% | 15.1% | 14.8% | 12.0% | 16.8% |
| Change (percentage points) | Could not be retrieved | +2.2 points◆ | -0.3 points | -2.8 points◆ | +4.8 points◆ |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
- 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.2 points
- 2025Net sales year on year +50.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.8 points
- 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.8 points
GDEP ADVANCE
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
GDEP ADVANCE
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (18 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥3.5 billion | ¥3.8 billion | ¥4.4 billion | ¥6.6 billion | ¥6.9 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.7 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥1.2 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.8 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥30.00 million | ¥30.00 million | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.3 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 9,000 shares | 1,200,000 shares | 1,338,400 shares | 5,413,600 shares | 5,498,400 shares |
| Net assets | ¥1.2 billion | ¥1.5 billion | ¥2.4 billion | ¥2.9 billion | ¥3.5 billion |
| Total assets | ¥2.1 billion | ¥2.7 billion | ¥4.3 billion | ¥4.6 billion | ¥5.8 billion |
| Net assets per share | 250.22 yen | 317.23 yen | 446.55 yen | 526.22 yen | 641.34 yen |
| Dividend per share | 9,439 yen | 62 yen | 67 yen | 23 yen | 44 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 59 yen | 78.81 yen | 82.09 yen | 99.98 yen | 144.6 yen |
| Diluted earnings per share | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | 78.6 yen | 96.87 yen | 141.72 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 56.0% | 55.8% | 55.1% | 61.8% | 60.9% |
| Return on equity | 26.2% | 27.8% | 22.1% | 20.5% | 24.7% |
| Payout ratio | 20.0% | 19.7% | 20.4% | 23.0% | 30.4% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥0.6 billion | ¥-1.4 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-7.73 million | ¥-6.97 million | ¥-94.49 million | ¥-0.1 billion | ¥-43.50 million |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-46.61 million | ¥-56.63 million | ¥0.4 billion | ¥-78.67 million | ¥-0.1 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥1.4 billion | ¥1.9 billion | ¥3.0 billion | ¥3.3 billion | ¥1.8 billion |
Dividend history
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share | Of which interim | Payout ratio (as reported, parent only) | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY ending 5/2026 | ¥44 | Could not be retrieved | 30.4% | |
| FY ending 5/2025 | ¥23 | Could not be retrieved | 23.0% | Stock split or share consolidation noted |
| FY ending 5/2024 | ¥67 | Could not be retrieved | 20.4% | |
| FY ending 5/2023 | ¥62 | Could not be retrieved | 19.7% | Stock split or share consolidation noted |
| FY ending 5/2022 | ¥9,439 | Could not be retrieved | 20.0% |
GDEP ADVANCE
Dividends per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
GDEP ADVANCE
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions4.13%
- Securities firms2.89%
- Other corporations57.22%
- Foreign holders (institutions)1.47%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.09%
- Individuals and others34.21%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 株式会社IAM | 55.15% | 3,032,000 |
| 2 | 飯野 亜矢子 | 5.5% | 302,400 |
| 3 | 野村信託銀行株式会社(投信口) | 3.53% | 194,300 |
| 4 | 上嶋 秀治 | 1.92% | 105,800 |
| 5 | 飯野 匡道 | 1.92% | 105,600 |
| 6 | 大本 敦 | 1.11% | 60,900 |
| 7 | 大橋 達夫 | 1.0% | 55,200 |
| 8 | 株式会社上商 | 0.94% | 51,700 |
| 9 | 小島 広 | 0.68% | 37,200 |
| 10 | JPモルガン証券株式会社 | 0.57% | 31,100 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
Revenue scale in the same industry
GDEP ADVANCE
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Wholesale Trade: 330 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 MitsubishiFY Mar 2026 ¥18.9T
- 2 ITOCHUFY Mar 2026 ¥14.8T
- 3 MITSUI &FY Mar 2026 ¥14.0T
- … 305 companies
- 309 ArkCoreFY Feb 2026 ¥7.3B
- 310 NIPPON PRIMEXFY Mar 2026 ¥7.0B
- 311 GDEP ADVANCEThis companyFY May 2026 ¥6.9B
- 312 uematsu shokaiFY Mar 2026 ¥6.6B
- 313 RACCOONFY Apr 2026 ¥6.6B
- … 17 companies
Workforce information
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | 太陽有限責任監査法人 |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥17.61 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (18 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Dividend per share | 44 yen | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥6.9 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-43.50 million | Parent only |
| Diluted earnings per share | 141.72 yen | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 5,498,400 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥3.5 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥5.8 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 24.7% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 60.9% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Payout ratio | 30.4% | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 144.6 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 641.34 yen | Parent only |
Employees (5 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average length of service (years) | 2.8 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥7.26 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 43.8 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 34 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 34 people | Parent only |
Shares (8 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 3,976,200 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 500 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 5,498,400 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 0.0% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 72.3% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 500 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 54,795 units | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 117.2% | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total return on the share price index | 149.7% | Parent only |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥20.73 million | Consolidated |
Audit (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥17.61 million | Consolidated |
Accounts unique to this company (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Change in average annual salary from the previous year | 24.2% | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥1.30 million | Parent only |
Balance sheet (44 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥29.08 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥9.37 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.60 million | Parent only |
| Investments in other securities of subsidiaries and associates | ¥0.63 million | Parent only |
| Other capital surplus | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Software | ¥9.32 million | Parent only |
| Software in progress | ¥30.58 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥2.3 billion | Parent only |
| Advances received | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥5.22 million | Parent only |
| Advance payments trade | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Merchandise | ¥2.0 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥53.97 million | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥18.71 million | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥69.83 million | Parent only |
| Subscription rights to shares | ¥9.58 million | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥72.69 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥3.5 billion | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥5.6 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥40.51 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥3.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥3.5 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥5.8 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥40.13 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥2.3 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-1.24 million | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥2.3 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥5.8 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Long term advances received | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Long term accounts payable other | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥11.91 million | Parent only |
Statement of income (28 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥0.31 million | Parent only |
| Dividends from surplus | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥11.34 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥53.34 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥5.2 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥6.9 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Directors' compensations | ¥68.53 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-43.50 million | Parent only |
| Issuance of new shares | ¥15.68 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥-17.98 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥66.53 million | Parent only |
| Foreign exchange gains | ¥41.69 million | Parent only |
| Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents | ¥39.88 million | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥-1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Payrolls and allowances-SGA | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0.26 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥6.18 million | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (18 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Increase (decrease) in other liabilities | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in other assets | ¥-1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥12.93 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥-11.34 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥-1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Payments of leasehold and guarantee deposits | ¥-3.21 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-20.73 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from issuance of common stock | ¥15.68 million | Parent only |
| Share-based payment expenses | ¥6.18 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥-1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥84.11 million | Parent only |
| Foreign exchange loss (gain) | ¥-39.88 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of intangible assets | ¥-19.55 million | Parent only |
| Regarding purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0.26 million | Parent only |
| Dividends | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-1.4 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Dividend per share | 44 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 34 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥3.5 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥6.9 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥5.8 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 16.1% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 204382647 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 1.2 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 61.0% | Parent only | Calculated |