Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

ピクスタ

ピクスタ株式会社

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is PIXTA, at 79.9% of the total.

Key figures

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥2.7B
Operating marginCalculated 5.7%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 50.1%

Company profile

Securities code 3416 / EDINET code E31749 / Retail Trade / Fiscal year end end of December

渋谷区渋谷2丁目21番1号 渋谷ヒカリエ33階 JustCo Shibuya Hikarie/Capital stock ¥325 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
古俣 大介 Representative
8/25/2005 Date of incorporation
3 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · filed 2026-03-27

Profitability ★★★☆☆position among all companies 5.7%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -1.4%
Capital efficiency ★★★☆☆position among all companies 8.2%

Business activities and revenue composition

ピクスタ

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

PIXTAPIXTA Sales 79.9% 80% fotowafotowa Sales 20.1% 20%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearMarginLast year
PIXTA ¥2.0 billion 79.9% ¥2.6 billion ¥0.7 billion 36.4% ¥1.1 billion
fotowa ¥0.5 billion 20.1% ¥0.2 billion ¥-81.35 million -16.2% ¥-58.44 million
Total of the businesses ¥2.5 billion100.0%

Revenue and profit

ピクスタ

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥2.7B 100% Cost of sales ¥1.2B 44% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.3B 50% Operating income ¥0.2B 6%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries and allowances ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Advertising expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Business consignment expenses ¥62.66 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥25.74 million Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥92.66 million Consolidated

ピクスタ

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Salaries and allowances ¥0.5 billion (39.9%)40%Advertising expenses ¥0.2 billion (15.1%)15%Business consignment expenses ¥0.1 billion (4.7%)Depreciation ¥0.0 billion (1.9%)Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.0 billion (0.1%)Other (not itemized) ¥0.5 billion (38.4%)38%¥1.3B
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.5 billion
  • Advertising expenses ¥0.2 billion
  • Business consignment expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
  • Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.5 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
50.1% Net assets to total assets Industry median 45.6% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
3.9% Return on assets (ROA)
¥657.57 Net assets per share
¥-0.2 billion Free cash flow
¥2.4 billion Total assets
¥93.72 million Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
-91.1% Cash conversion Industry median 121.9% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
21.7% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
0.1% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
0.7% Investment securities to net assets ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×4.91 from 2012 to 2025

ピクスタ

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2012 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
3 2 1 -0 2012 2014 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2013 Net sales year on year +44.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.1 points 2014 Net sales year on year +36.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +15.1 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2015 Net sales year on year +29.9% 2017 Net sales year on year +26.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -7.8 points 2018 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.2 points 2020 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.6 points 2021 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.2 points 2022 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.6 points 2023 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.8 points 2024 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +8.1 points 2025 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -14.3 points 3Latest value 2025 3¥ billion 3Highest in the period shown 2024 3¥ billion 1Lowest in the period shown 2012 1¥ billion ¥ billion

ピクスタ

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

3 2 1 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥2.8B ¥2.8B ¥2.6B ¥2.9B ¥2.7B
Year on year (%) +7.2% -0.9% -5.9% +9.9% -7.6%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.1B ¥0.2B ¥0.3B ¥0.6B ¥0.1B
Change from prior year +348.3% +60.5% +61.3% +87.6% -74.8%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 4.1% 6.7% 11.5% 19.7% 5.4%
Change (percentage points) +3.2 points◆ +2.6 points◆ +4.8 points◆ +8.1 points◆ -14.3 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (8)
  • 2013Net sales year on year +44.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.1 points
  • 2014Net sales year on year +36.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +15.1 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2015Net sales year on year +29.9%
  • 2017Net sales year on year +26.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -7.8 points
  • 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.2 points
  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.6 points
  • 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.2 points
  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.6 points
  • 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.8 points
  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +8.1 points
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -14.3 points

ピクスタ

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

211 141 70 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 658 438 219 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

ピクスタ

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

38 25 13 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥2.8 billion ¥2.8 billion ¥2.6 billion ¥2.9 billion ¥2.7 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.1 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.1 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.2 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥92.66 million
Comprehensive income ¥0.2 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥91.06 million
Net assets ¥0.9 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.2 billion
Total assets ¥2.4 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥2.6 billion ¥2.4 billion
Net assets per share 382.41 yen 403.89 yen 489.55 yen 649.16 yen 657.57 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 81.2 yen 55.07 yen 125.29 yen 211.02 yen 53.44 yen
Diluted earnings per share 80.71 yen 54.91 yen 125.22 yen 210.32 yen 53.2 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 35.7% 37.9% 41.7% 43.1% 47.4%
Return on equity 23.9% 13.9% 28.3% 37.7% 8.2%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.4 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥-0.1 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥10.71 million ¥-56.24 million ¥0.03 million ¥17.47 million ¥-79.55 million
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-97.38 million
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.6 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥1.5 billion
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥2.7 billion ¥2.7 billion ¥2.6 billion ¥2.9 billion ¥2.7 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥83.78 million ¥0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.1 billion
Net income (loss) ¥0.2 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥98.42 million
Capital stock ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 2,277,740 shares 2,278,140 shares 2,296,640 shares 2,296,640 shares 2,296,640 shares
Net assets ¥0.9 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥1.2 billion
Total assets ¥2.4 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥2.6 billion ¥2.3 billion
Net assets per share 380.79 yen 401.37 yen 485.58 yen 642.95 yen 654.73 yen
Dividend per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 45 yen 45 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 66.89 yen 54.63 yen 124.35 yen 209.87 yen 56.76 yen
Diluted earnings per share 66.49 yen 54.46 yen 124.28 yen 209.17 yen 56.51 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 36.4% 38.7% 41.7% 43.1% 48.8%
Return on equity 19.3% 13.8% 28.3% 37.8% 8.7%
Payout ratio Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 21.4% 79.3%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 2 years (2024 to 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 12/2025
2 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 12/2025
+0.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 12/2025 ¥45 Could not be retrieved 79.3%
FY ending 12/2024 ¥45 Could not be retrieved 21.4%

ピクスタ

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

45 30 15 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-12-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

1,502 Shareholders
0.46% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.60%
88.84% Individuals and others Industry median 50.90%

ピクスタ

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions0.03%
  • Securities firms3.09%
  • Other corporations7.58%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)0.42%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.04%
  • Individuals and others88.84%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 古俣大介 16.36% 283,600
2 遠藤健治 15.95% 276,600
3 株式会社ガイアックス 7.77% 134,800
4 光通信KK投資事業有限責任組合無限責任組合員光通信株式会社 4.97% 86,200
5 内田浩太郎 4.46% 77,400
6 ヨシダトモヒロ 2.68% 46,500
7 西村裕二 2.48% 43,000
8 楽天証券株式会社共有口 1.91% 33,200
9 株式会社W 1.7% 29,400
10 恩田茂穂 1.58% 27,420

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 3 years (2020 to 2025)Disclosed

¥3.62 million Research and development 0.1% of revenue (industry median 0.1%)
¥30.66 million Capital expenditure 1.2% of revenue (industry median 3.4%)
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 12/2025 ¥3.62 million ¥30.66 million
FY ending 12/2024 ¥1.75 million Could not be retrieved
FY ending 12/2020 Could not be retrieved ¥33.37 million

Revenue scale in the same industry

ピクスタ

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Retail Trade: 343 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

68 Employees (parent only) Industry median 226
40.0 Average age Industry median 41.8
8.5 years Average length of service Industry median 10.9 years
¥6.35 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.46 million
People and organisation
22.6¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 59.6¥ million FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥1.28 million Operating income per employee
16 Average temporary staff

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-12-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 東陽監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥21.50 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in the books below

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Raising Prices” Same industry: Retail Trade “Kaisha no Shikumi: Raising Prices” Reads the filings of restaurant, clothing and household goods chains for how price increases relate to customer numbers. Retail Trade companies in this book: saizeriya, FOOD & LIFE COMPANIES, FAST RETAILING and others (6 in all) “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.2 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon → Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Earning Beyond the Till” Same industry: Retail Trade “Kaisha no Shikumi: Earning Beyond the Till” Reads the filings of supermarkets, department stores and drugstores for money received under headings other than product sales, such as finance and rent. Retail Trade companies in this book: AEON, TSURUHA, Takashimaya and others (5 in all) “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.5 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (29 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥91.06 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-79.55 million Consolidated
Diluted earnings per share 53.2 yen Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 8.2% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 47.4% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥92.66 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-97.38 million Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 53.44 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 657.57 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 45 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥98.42 million Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 56.51 yen Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 2,296,640 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Return on equity 8.7% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 48.8% Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 79.3% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 56.76 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 654.73 yen Parent only

Employees (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 118 people Consolidated
Number of employees 118 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 8.53 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥6.35 million Parent only
Average age (years) 39.96 years old Parent only
Number of employees 68 people Parent only
Number of employees 68 people Parent only
Number of employees 68 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 16 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 16 people Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥30.66 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥28.14 million Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 3 companies Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 16 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 16 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 16 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 213.2% Parent only

Shares (9 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 1,038,120 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 562,600 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 2,296,640 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 24.5% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 59.9% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 562,600 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 17,307 units Consolidated
Number of issues 3 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 90.9% Parent only

Research and development (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses included in general and administrative expenses and manufacturing cost for current period ¥3.62 million Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥3.62 million Consolidated

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥30.66 million Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥21.50 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥21.50 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (86 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥2.96 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥7.44 million Consolidated
Goodwill ¥93.72 million Consolidated
Goodwill ¥93.72 million Consolidated
Software ¥61.55 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥0.60 million Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥20.57 million Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥8.50 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥19.39 million Consolidated
Investment securities ¥8.09 million Consolidated
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥4.97 million Consolidated
Subscription rights to shares ¥46.22 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥9.42 million Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥35.99 million Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥73.36 million Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-12.08 million Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.14 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥2.28 million Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥3.38 million Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥2.28 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.73 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥3.97 million Consolidated
Vehicle and delivery equipment ¥1.07 million Consolidated
Vehicles, net ¥0.93 million Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥0.60 million Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥19.44 million Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.18 million Consolidated
Other ¥87.18 million Parent only
Other ¥93.44 million Parent only
Other ¥0.19 million Parent only
Software ¥63.93 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥4.17 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥1.36 million Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥46.22 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥4.17 million Parent only
Income taxes refund receivable ¥49.30 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥2.46 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥77.71 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥71.45 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥3.38 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.73 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥3.97 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Loans receivable to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥11.43 million Parent only

Statement of income (83 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.82 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.04 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥-0.47 million Consolidated
Listing related expenses-NOE ¥10.00 million Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-78.02 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥91.06 million Consolidated
Interest income ¥1.50 million Consolidated
Commission fee ¥1.34 million Consolidated
Dividend income ¥3.40 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥7.05 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥15.35 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Loss on sale of non-current assets ¥0.03 million Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥0.15 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Advertising expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥92.66 million Consolidated
Net income ¥92.66 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥91.53 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥91.53 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-79.55 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.03 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥3.75 million Consolidated
Increases in cash and cash equivalents from newly consolidated subsidiaries ¥0.58 million Consolidated
Business consignment expenses ¥62.66 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥43.04 million Consolidated
Income taxes ¥51.52 million Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥8.48 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange losses ¥1.53 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥-0.47 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥0.15 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥0.03 million Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥-0.24 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Disposal of treasury stock ¥0.14 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥92.59 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-97.38 million Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥-1.53 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥-1.13 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.57 million Parent only
Listing related expenses-NOE ¥10.00 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-78.02 million Parent only
Interest income ¥1.56 million Parent only
Commission fee ¥1.34 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥3.40 million Parent only
Operating income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥6.87 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥15.35 million Parent only
Loss on sale of non-current assets ¥0.03 million Parent only
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥0.15 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥98.42 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥98.42 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥0.03 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥3.75 million Parent only
Business consignment expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥39.78 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥48.26 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥8.48 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥25.74 million Parent only
Foreign exchange losses ¥1.57 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥0.15 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.03 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥0.14 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥1.00 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥46.23 million Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥31.45 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥32.62 million Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥12.07 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (25 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-70.88 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-1.27 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-0.02 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥4.90 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-4.90 million Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of fixed assets ¥-0.12 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥53.58 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in contract liabilities ¥-34.13 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.03 million Consolidated
Payments for lease and guarantee deposits ¥-0.71 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-6.11 million Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥0.26 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in income taxes payable the factor based tax ¥-6.90 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥-8.29 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥28.14 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥0.23 million Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-28.95 million Consolidated
Proceeds from disposition of treasury stock ¥0.14 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.37 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥3.97 million Consolidated
Payments for acquisition in subsidiaries resulting in change in scope of consolidation ¥-44.03 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-77.56 million Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-19.96 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (3 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥3.73 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥7.33 million Parent only
Revenue ¥3.73 million Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 45 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 118 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥1.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥2.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥0.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥0.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥92.66 million ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥2.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 5.7%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 3.5%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 22573144 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 1.11 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 50.1%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 5.7% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.2 billion ÷ ¥2.7 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 3.5% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥92.66 million ÷ ¥2.7 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 22,573,144 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥2.7 billion ÷ 118 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 1.11 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥2.7 billion ÷ ¥2.4 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 50.1% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥1.2 billion ÷ ¥2.4 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 21 years since incorporation
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-03-27
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥2.5 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this pageProfit share: not shown (one or more loss-making businesses)

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 8% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥6.11 million, over depreciation ¥28.14 million
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥0.15 million − extraordinary loss ¥0.03 million, over ordinary income ¥0.1 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥8.09 million, over net assets ¥1.2 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2012

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Retail Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Retail Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 118 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Retail Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of ピクスタ株式会社 on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 1011001067555 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork