Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

TOYOKOH

TOYOKOH Inc.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is SOSEI business, at 56.9% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥3.1B
Operating marginCalculated 20.1%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 55.8%

Company profile

Securities code 341A / EDINET code E40423 / Precision Instruments / Fiscal year end March 31

富士市青島町39番地/Capital stock ¥20 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
CEO豊澤一晃 Representative

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-22

Profitability ★★★★★position among all companies 20.1%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★★position among all companies 31.6%
Capital efficiency Could not be retrieved

Business activities and revenue composition

TOYOKOH

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsParent only・Disclosed

SalesProfit SOSEI busin…SOSEI business Sales 56.9% 57% Profit 71.6% 72% CoolLaser b…CoolLaser business Sales 43.1% 43% Profit 28.4% 28%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
SOSEI business ¥1.8 billion 56.9% ¥1.6 billion ¥0.6 billion 71.6% 35.3% ¥0.6 billion
CoolLaser business ¥1.4 billion 43.1% ¥0.4 billion ¥0.2 billion 28.4% 18.5% ¥-69.39 million
Total of the businesses ¥3.1 billion100.0% ¥0.9 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

TOYOKOH

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥3.1B 100% Cost of sales ¥1.8B 58% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.7B 21% Operating income ¥0.6B 20%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Research and development expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Commission fees ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥77.29 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥6.63 million Parent only
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.6 billion Parent only

TOYOKOH

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Research and development expenses ¥0.2 billion (27.1%)27%Commission fees ¥0.1 billion (19.8%)20%Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion (11.5%)12%Provision for bonuses ¥0.0 billion (1.0%)Other (not itemized) ¥0.3 billion (40.6%)41%¥0.7B
  • Research and development expenses ¥0.2 billion
  • Commission fees ¥0.1 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.3 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
55.8% Net assets to total assets Industry median 68.5% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥218.78 Net assets per share
¥5.3 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
21.7% Cash conversion Industry median 90.1% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Recent performance trends

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2022 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥1.0B ¥1.1B ¥1.1B ¥2.0B ¥3.1B
Year on year (%) Could not be retrieved comparison basis not confirmed comparison basis not confirmed +84.9%◆ +54.7%◆
Ordinary income (loss) -¥0.6B -¥0.1B -¥0.2B ¥0.3B ¥0.6B
Change from prior year Could not be retrieved comparison basis not confirmed comparison basis not confirmed loss to profit◆ +135.4%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales -53.3% -10.5% -14.4% 13.0% 19.7%
Change (percentage points) Could not be retrieved comparison basis not confirmed comparison basis not confirmed +27.4 points◆ +6.8 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

  • 2025Net sales year on year +84.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +27.4 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2026Net sales year on year +54.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.8 points
Consolidated indicators (13 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales Could not be retrieved ¥1.1 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Ordinary income (loss) Could not be retrieved ¥-0.1 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent Could not be retrieved ¥-0.1 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Comprehensive income Could not be retrieved ¥-0.1 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net assets Could not be retrieved ¥-0.2 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Total assets Could not be retrieved ¥1.3 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net assets per share Could not be retrieved -21.9 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Basic earnings (loss) per share Could not be retrieved -11.93 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio Could not be retrieved -16.2% Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities Could not be retrieved ¥-0.1 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities Could not be retrieved ¥-9.15 million Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities Could not be retrieved ¥-44.00 million Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Cash and cash equivalents Could not be retrieved ¥0.3 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Parent only indicators (16 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥1.0 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥3.1 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.6 billion ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.6 billion
Net income (loss) ¥-0.9 billion ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.6 billion
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.6 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 1,998,720 shares 1,998,720 shares 2,202,520 shares 13,026,600 shares 13,618,090 shares
Net assets ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥3.0 billion
Total assets ¥1.5 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥3.9 billion ¥5.3 billion
Net assets per share -55.71 yen -22.63 yen 29.83 yen 155.88 yen 218.78 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -457.26 yen -11.49 yen -15.26 yen 27.09 yen 40.64 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 26.83 yen 38.52 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio -7.4% -16.9% 17.1% 52.2% 55.8%
Return on equity Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 27.2% 22.0%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.1 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-17.15 million ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.7 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥0.7 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥0.7 billion
Cash and cash equivalents Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥0.8 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥2.1 billion

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

6,381 Shareholders
6.06% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 15.54%
34.00% Individuals and others Industry median 36.26%

TOYOKOH

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions11.79%
  • Securities firms1.25%
  • Other corporations46.89%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)6.05%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.01%
  • Individuals and others34.00%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 豊澤 一晃 32.92% 4,483,025
2 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 6.15% 837,600
3 PERSHING SECURITIES LTD CLIENT SAFE CUSTODY ASSET ACCOUNT(常任代理人シティバンク、エヌ・エイ東京支店カストディ業務部) 4.76% 648,000
4 白井 元 4.36% 594,410
5 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 4.03% 549,200
6 建装工業株式会社 3.67% 500,000
7 大和ハウスグループ共創共生1号投資事業有限責任組合 2.91% 396,900
8 株式会社トヨコー従業員持株会 2.63% 358,063
9 太平電業株式会社 2.2% 300,000
10 株式会社エヌエスティー 2.11% 288,000

Revenue scale in the same industry

TOYOKOH

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Precision Instruments: 54 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

48 Employees (parent only) Industry median 392
45.0 Average age Industry median 43.2
5.5 years Average length of service Industry median 13.1 years
¥5.84 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.90 million
People and organisation
65.3¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 32.6¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · parent company only / calculated
¥13.10 million Operating income per employee
1 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Subsidy award information

1 awards, 2018-01-01 to 2018-01-01Disclosed

Date approvedSubsidyMinistryAmount
2018-01-01平成30年度「地域経済牽引事業支援事業費補助金(戦略分野における地域経済牽引事業支援事業)」(革新的なレーザークリーニング装置を用いた新工法の市場開拓)経済産業省 ¥0.1 billion

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任監査法人トーマツ
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥25.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (16 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.7 billion Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 38.52 yen Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 13,618,090 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥5.3 billion Parent only
Return on equity 22.0% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 55.8% Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 40.64 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 218.78 yen Parent only

Employees (6 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average length of service (years) 5.5 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥5.84 million Parent only
Average age (years) 45 years old Parent only
Number of employees 48 people Parent only
Number of employees 48 people Parent only
Number of employees 48 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 1 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 1 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 1 people Parent only
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Total return on the share price index 107.3% Parent only
Depreciation ¥75.95 million Parent only

Shares (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total of dividends received equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥0.01 million Consolidated
Number of shares held 8,955,198 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 13,618,090 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 65.8% Consolidated
Number of voting rights 136,086 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Book value equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥0.71 million Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 252.3% Parent only

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥25.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥25.00 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (6 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year -12.5% Parent only
Revenue ¥60.10 million Parent only
Revenue ¥22.54 million Parent only
Revenue ¥1.10 million Parent only
Revenue ¥91.13 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.6 billion Parent only

Balance sheet (61 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.07 million Parent only
Other ¥34.60 million Parent only
Other ¥3.41 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.14 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Lease obligations ¥0.65 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥4.40 million Parent only
Lease assets, net ¥3.46 million Parent only
Work in process ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Investments in capital ¥0.11 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥10.43 million Parent only
Raw materials and supplies ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Merchandise and finished goods ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Land ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Contract assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Contract assets net ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable from completed construction contracts ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥22.28 million Parent only
Buildings, net ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥4.25 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥3.95 million Parent only
Securities ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥78.69 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥32.36 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥47.76 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥5.3 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥5.3 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.14 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥5.3 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥1.66 million Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥1.20 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥15.05 million Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥21.79 million Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥0.18 million Parent only
Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating ¥91.13 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥8.27 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.3 billion Parent only

Statement of income (35 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥1.46 million Parent only
Interest income ¥5.31 million Parent only
Commission fee ¥4.21 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥0.60 million Parent only
Operating income ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥12.68 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥22.98 million Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Cost of sales ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥77.29 million Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.7 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥21.18 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥1.81 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Issuance of new shares ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Interest on securities ¥1.11 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥80.05 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥68.38 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-11.66 million Parent only
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Research and development expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Research and development expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Payrolls and allowances ¥97.31 million Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥6.63 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.09 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (29 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-0.05 million Parent only
Other ¥-0.50 million Parent only
Decrease (increase) in other assets ¥-29.58 million Parent only
Repayments of finance lease obligations ¥-7.25 million Parent only
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Interest expenses paid ¥-20.88 million Parent only
Interest and dividends income received ¥7.01 million Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥-5.91 million Parent only
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Payments into time deposits ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Subtotal ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Proceeds from collection of guarantee deposits ¥20.00 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥21.18 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥1.81 million Parent only
Payments for lease and guarantee deposits ¥-0.73 million Parent only
Proceeds from exercise of share acquisition rights ¥25.54 million Parent only
Interest income on securities ¥-1.11 million Parent only
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥5.14 million Parent only
Increase/(decrease) in accounts payable - expenses ¥18.87 million Parent only
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥22.52 million Parent only
Proceeds from issuance of common stock ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes paid ¥-69.85 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥75.98 million Parent only
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥2.63 million Parent only
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Increase (decrease) in deposits ¥0.34 million Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.1 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 48 Parent onlyDisclosed
Net assets ¥3.0 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Net sales ¥3.1 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating income ¥0.6 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥0.6 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Total assets ¥5.3 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating margin 20.1%Parent onlyCalculated
Net margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Sales per employee 65288229 yenParent onlyCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.59 timesParent onlyCalculated
Net assets to total assets 55.8%Parent onlyCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 20.1% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.6 billion ÷ ¥3.1 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 65,288,229 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥3.1 billion ÷ 48 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.59 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥3.1 billion ÷ ¥5.3 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 55.8% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥3.0 billion ÷ ¥5.3 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative Representative Director, gBizINFO

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · Parent only · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-06-22
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥3.1 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Total assets Parent only

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Precision Instruments that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Precision Instruments that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Average temporary staff Parent only, average headcount other than regular employees

Subsidy award information

  • Source: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry). Subsidy award records published by each ministry, matched by corporate number gBizINFO (METI)

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of TOYOKOH Inc. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 2080101010566 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork