Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Medical Net

Medical Net , Inc.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is 医療機関経営支援事業, at 77.2% of the total.

Key figures

Period Jun 2025 to May 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥6.7B
Operating marginCalculated 2.8%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 45.2%

Company profile

Securities code 3645 / EDINET code E24982 / Information and Communication / Fiscal year end May 31

渋谷区幡ヶ谷1-34-14宝ビル3階/Capital stock ¥286 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
平川 大 Representative
9 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jun 2025 to May 2026) · filed 2026-08-26

Profitability ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 2.8%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★★position among all companies 15.8%
Capital efficiency ★★★☆☆position among all companies 7.4%

Business activities and revenue composition

Medical Net

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Jun 2025 to May 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit 医療機関経営支援事業医療機関経営支援事業 Sales 77.2% 77% Profit 18.0% 18% メディア・プラットフォ…メディア・プラットフォーム事業 Sales 14.5% 14% Profit 68.4% 68% クラウドインテグレーシ…クラウドインテグレーション事業 Sales 5.6% 6% Profit 7.4% 7% 医療BtoB事業医療BtoB事業 Sales 2.7% 3% Profit 6.2% 6%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
医療機関経営支援事業 ¥5.2 billion 77.2% ¥4.4 billion ¥0.1 billion 18.0% 2.3% ¥0.2 billion
メディア・プラットフォーム事業 ¥1.0 billion 14.5% ¥1.1 billion ¥0.5 billion 68.4% 47.5% ¥0.5 billion
クラウドインテグレーション事業 ¥0.4 billion 5.6% ¥0.4 billion ¥49.91 million 7.4% 13.2% ¥34.28 million
医療BtoB事業 ¥0.2 billion 2.7% ¥0.2 billion ¥42.31 million 6.2% 23.7% ¥-13.92 million
Total of the businesses ¥6.7 billion100.0% ¥0.7 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

Medical Net

Period Jun 2025 to May 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥6.7B 100% Cost of sales ¥4.7B 70% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.8B 27% Operating income ¥0.2B 3%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries and allowances ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Advertising expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥4.55 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥3.81 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥1.35 million Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.22 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated

Medical Net

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Jun 2025 to May 2026Source Annual securities reports

Salaries and allowances ¥0.7 billion (37.9%)38%Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion (10.5%)11%Commission fees ¥0.2 billion (8.6%)9%Advertising expenses ¥0.1 billion (6.5%)6%Depreciation ¥0.0 billion (0.3%)Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.0 billion (0.2%)Other (not itemized) ¥0.7 billion (36.1%)36%¥1.8B
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.7 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion
  • Commission fees ¥0.2 billion
  • Advertising expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
  • Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.7 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
45.2% Net assets to total assets Industry median 63.6% FY ending 5/2026 · consolidated / calculated
3.0% Return on assets (ROA)
¥215.61 Net assets per share
¥0.2 billion Free cash flow
¥4.6 billion Total assets
¥0.4 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
52.4% Cash conversion Industry median 93.2% FY ending 5/2026 · consolidated / calculated
1.8% Increase in working capital ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 5/2026 · consolidated / calculated
31.8% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 5/2026 · consolidated / calculated
27.1% Return to shareholders ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 5/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-3.8% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 5/2026 · consolidated / calculated
2.6% Investment securities to net assets ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 5/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2016 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×4.54 from 2016 to 2026

Medical Net

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2016 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
7 4 2 0 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2017 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.5 points 2019 Net sales year on year +28.5% 2020 Net sales year on year +30.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.6 points 2021 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +8.0 points 2022 Net sales year on year +29.0% 2023 Net sales year on year +20.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.4 points 2024 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.5 points 2025 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.9 points 7Latest value 2026 7¥ billion 7Highest in the period shown 2026 7¥ billion 1Lowest in the period shown 2017 1¥ billion ¥ billion

Medical Net

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

7 4 2 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2016 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥3.7B ¥4.5B ¥5.3B ¥6.1B ¥6.7B
Year on year (%) +29.0%◆ +20.2%◆ +16.7% +15.7% +10.8%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.4B ¥0.4B ¥0.3B ¥0.1B ¥0.3B
Change from prior year +33.7% -4.0% -25.3% -58.1% +99.8%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 12.0% 9.6% 6.1% 2.2% 4.0%
Change (percentage points) +0.4 points -2.4 points◆ -3.5 points◆ -3.9 points◆ +1.8 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (5)
  • 2017Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.5 points
  • 2019Net sales year on year +28.5%
  • 2020Net sales year on year +30.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.6 points
  • 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +8.0 points
  • 2022Net sales year on year +29.0%
  • 2023Net sales year on year +20.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.4 points
  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.5 points
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.9 points

Medical Net

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

43 26 9 -8 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 216 144 72 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

Medical Net

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

26 16 6 -4 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥3.7 billion ¥4.5 billion ¥5.3 billion ¥6.1 billion ¥6.7 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.3 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.4 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥5.96 million ¥-68.15 million ¥0.1 billion
Comprehensive income ¥0.4 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥29.44 million ¥-38.88 million ¥0.2 billion
Net assets ¥1.7 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥2.1 billion
Total assets ¥3.1 billion ¥3.5 billion ¥4.0 billion ¥4.1 billion ¥4.6 billion
Net assets per share 193.19 yen 211.94 yen 210.85 yen 196.5 yen 215.61 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 43.44 yen 12.97 yen 0.66 yen -7.64 yen 14.96 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 54.1% 55.3% 47.8% 42.0% 43.6%
Return on equity 25.8% 6.4% 0.3% -3.8% 7.4%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.3 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥-80.86 million ¥98.84 million
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.4 billion ¥-62.37 million ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥87.46 million
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.3 billion ¥-17.90 million ¥0.1 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.1 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥1.9 billion
Parent only indicators (13 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥1.6 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥2.1 billion ¥2.1 billion ¥1.9 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.1 billion
Net income (loss) ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥81.21 million ¥-70.24 million ¥79.06 million
Capital stock ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 10,773,000 shares 10,773,000 shares 10,773,000 shares 10,773,000 shares 10,773,000 shares
Net assets ¥1.6 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥2.0 billion
Total assets ¥2.5 billion ¥2.8 billion ¥3.1 billion ¥3.0 billion ¥3.3 billion
Net assets per share 181.56 yen 209.76 yen 216.43 yen 201.8 yen 212.86 yen
Dividend per share 4 yen 2.5 yen 3 yen 3 yen 3 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 28.4 yen 23.89 yen 8.98 yen -7.87 yen 8.6 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 63.3% 66.8% 63.9% 58.9% 59.9%
Return on equity 17.3% 12.2% 4.2% -3.8% 4.2%
Payout ratio 14.1% 10.5% 33.4% -38.1% 34.9%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 11 years (2016 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 5/2026
11 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 5/2026
+0.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
-5.6% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 5/2026 ¥3 Could not be retrieved 34.9%
FY ending 5/2025 ¥3 Could not be retrieved -38.1%
FY ending 5/2024 ¥3 Could not be retrieved 33.4%
FY ending 5/2023 ¥2.5 Could not be retrieved 10.5%
FY ending 5/2022 ¥4 Could not be retrieved 14.1%
FY ending 5/2021 ¥4 Could not be retrieved 24.6%
FY ending 5/2020 ¥1.5 Could not be retrieved 9.1%
FY ending 5/2019 ¥2 Could not be retrieved 21.9%
FY ending 5/2018 ¥2 Could not be retrieved 7.9%
FY ending 5/2017 ¥2 Could not be retrieved 12.2%
FY ending 5/2016 ¥3 Could not be retrieved 16.1%

Medical Net

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

4 3 1 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-05-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

15,496 Shareholders
0.49% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 4.54%
91.18% Individuals and others Industry median 55.00%

Medical Net

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions0.00%
  • Securities firms1.35%
  • Other corporations6.98%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)0.25%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.24%
  • Individuals and others91.18%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 平川 大 9.58% 886,460
2 平川 裕司 8.47% 783,460
3 早川 竜介 6.43% 594,760
4 株式会社ヨシダ 5.82% 538,600
5 内藤 征吾 3.48% 322,400
6 水元 公仁 3.1% 287,300
7 株式会社ライトアップ 1.16% 107,800
8 穂谷野 智 1.08% 100,000
9 平川 佳子 1.01% 93,720
10 平川 優佳 0.98% 91,020

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 3 years (2020 to 2025)Disclosed

¥23.88 million Research and development 0.4% of revenue (industry median 0.8%)
Not disclosed Capital expenditure
Fiscal year Research and development
FY ending 5/2025 ¥23.88 million
FY ending 5/2024 ¥7.11 million
FY ending 5/2020 ¥10.69 million

Revenue scale in the same industry

Medical Net

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jun 2025 to May 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

135 Employees (parent only) Industry median 138
37.0 Average age Industry median 38.1
5.5 years Average length of service Industry median 6.3 years
¥5.32 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.54 million
People and organisation
23.2¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.7¥ million FY ending 5/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥0.66 million Operating income per employee
3 Average temporary staff

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-05-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm Mooreみらい監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥39.71 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in the books below

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title. Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon → Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free. Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥98.84 million Consolidated
Net sales ¥6.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥87.46 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥4.6 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 7.4% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 43.6% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 14.96 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 215.61 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 3 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥79.06 million Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 10,773,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Return on equity 4.2% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 59.9% Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 34.9% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 8.6 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 212.86 yen Parent only

Employees (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 290 people Consolidated
Number of employees 290 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 5.5 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥5.32 million Parent only
Average age (years) 37 years old Parent only
Number of employees 135 people Parent only
Number of employees 135 people Parent only
Number of employees 135 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Goodwill before offsetting ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 3 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 3 people Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 9 companies Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 1 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 1 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 1 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 71.2% Parent only

Shares (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 3,805,520 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 1,526,000 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 10,773,000 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 14.2% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 41.1% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 1,526,000 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 92,383 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥7.00 million Consolidated
Number of issues 2 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 43.5% Parent only

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥39.71 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥39.71 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (6 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥5.43 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥10.49 million Consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 1.7% Parent only
Revenue ¥1.74 million Parent only
Revenue ¥5.43 million Parent only
Revenue ¥10.49 million Parent only

Balance sheet (107 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥2.04 million Consolidated
Other ¥97.92 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥40.95 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥3.98 million Consolidated
Other, net ¥42.47 million Consolidated
Goodwill ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Advances received ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Advance payments trade ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Notes receivable - trade ¥4.73 million Consolidated
Merchandise ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Land ¥40.92 million Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Buildings and accompanying facilities net ¥31.44 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥52.72 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥75.82 million Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥45.14 million Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥4.6 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥98.15 million Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥49.13 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥4.6 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-4.78 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥34.82 million Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥44.09 million Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans receivable ¥43.25 million Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥71.90 million Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥68.51 million Consolidated
Other ¥24.38 million Parent only
Other ¥19.02 million Parent only
Other ¥11.14 million Parent only
Other ¥13.17 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥3.98 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Software ¥9.07 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Advances received ¥8.54 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥59.11 million Parent only
Advance payments trade ¥40.37 million Parent only
Notes receivable - trade ¥4.73 million Parent only
Merchandise ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥5.26 million Parent only
Buildings and accompanying facilities net ¥7.13 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥51.92 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥15.68 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥57.34 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥33.57 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥22.24 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥88.89 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥3.98 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Supplies ¥0.86 million Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥57.84 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-5.92 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥3.29 million Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥16.13 million Parent only
Long term borrowings scheduled for collection within the year ¥87.30 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥51.36 million Parent only

Statement of income (85 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥19.69 million Consolidated
Other ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥26.75 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥-1.75 million Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-26.20 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥7.62 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥34.35 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥98.84 million Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥1.05 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥1.43 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥4.7 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥6.7 billion Consolidated
Advertising expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Loss on investments in partnership ¥0.46 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥87.46 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥15.98 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Gain on forfeiture of unclaimed dividends ¥0.20 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥96.13 million Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-21.47 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥9.64 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange gains ¥84.92 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥28.50 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥1.05 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥11.41 million Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥39.85 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Disposal of treasury stock ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.06 million Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.34 million Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.22 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥1.35 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥3.81 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥18.92 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥25.75 million Consolidated
Other ¥12.94 million Parent only
Other ¥2.26 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-26.20 million Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥11.35 million Parent only
Operating income ¥59.52 million Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥30.66 million Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥1.43 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥79.06 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥79.06 million Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Loss on investments in partnership ¥0.46 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥12.02 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥92.29 million Parent only
Gain on forfeiture of unclaimed dividends ¥0.20 million Parent only
Fiduciary obligation fee ¥1.15 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥69.64 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥52.69 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-16.94 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥4.55 million Parent only
Foreign exchange gains ¥77.30 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥1.77 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.34 million Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.45 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥30.42 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-1.75 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (35 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥37.72 million Consolidated
Other ¥-14.91 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.02 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥48.63 million Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-5.18 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-16.50 million Consolidated
Proceeds from maturity of insurance funds ¥94.06 million Consolidated
Payments for contributions in insurance fund ¥-9.05 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-15.98 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥7.62 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in advances received ¥-31.21 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in prepaid expenses ¥-0.31 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-7.62 million Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of fixed assets ¥-1.05 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-83.59 million Consolidated
Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits ¥22.52 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥15.98 million Consolidated
Payments for lease and guarantee deposits ¥-1.70 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-9.30 million Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥2.38 million Consolidated
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥14.36 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥-35.75 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-38.08 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-66.78 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥29.27 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥9.64 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥-84.92 million Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from disposition of treasury stock ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Collection of loans receivable ¥3.47 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.50 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-26.75 million Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-69.51 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in long-term prepaid expenses ¥57.53 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥98.84 million ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 3 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 290 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥2.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥6.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥0.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥0.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥0.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥4.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 2.8%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 2.0%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 23213955 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 1.47 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 45.2%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 2.8% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.2 billion ÷ ¥6.7 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 2% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.1 billion ÷ ¥6.7 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 23,213,955 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥6.7 billion ÷ 290 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 1.47 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥6.7 billion ÷ ¥4.6 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 45.2% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥2.1 billion ÷ ¥4.6 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative 代表取締役会長CEO, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Jun 2025 to May 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-08-26
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥6.7 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 18% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥83.59 million + inventories up ¥38.08 million, over net sales ¥6.7 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥9.30 million, over depreciation ¥29.27 million
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥26.75 million (no treasury stock purchase disclosed), over operating cash flow ¥98.84 million
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥1.05 million − extraordinary loss ¥11.41 million, over ordinary income ¥0.3 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥52.72 million, over net assets ¥2.1 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2016

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 290 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Medical Net , Inc. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 1011001036766 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork