Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Primo Global

Primo Global Holdings Co., Ltd.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Domestic business, at 62.6% of the total.

Key figures

Period Sep 2024 to Aug 2025ConsolidatedIFRS

RevenueDisclosed ¥28.0B
Operating marginCalculated 11.2%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 39.3%

Company profile

Securities code 367A / EDINET code E40648 / Retail Trade / Fiscal year end August 31

中央区銀座5ー12ー5白鶴ビル4階/Capital stock ¥100 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
澤野 直樹 Representative

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Sep 2024 to Aug 2025) · filed 2025-11-26

Profitability ★★★★☆position among all companies 11.2%
Growth (revenue, 2-year average) ★★★★☆position among all companies 9.2%
Capital efficiency ★★★★☆position among all companies 10.6%

Business activities and revenue composition

Primo Global

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Sep 2024 to Aug 2025Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit Domestic bu…Domestic business Sales 62.6% 63% Profit 79.5% 80% Overseas bu…Overseas business Sales 37.4% 37% Profit 20.5% 20%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
Domestic business ¥17.5 billion 62.6% ¥15.3 billion ¥2.5 billion 79.5% 14.2% ¥1.8 billion
Overseas business ¥10.5 billion 37.4% ¥9.6 billion ¥0.6 billion 20.5% 6.1% ¥0.4 billion
Total of the businesses ¥28.0 billion100.0% ¥3.1 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥14.7 billion Consolidated
Employee benefit expenses sgaifrs ¥5.6 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Rents ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Business consignment expenses ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥51.00 million Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥31.00 million Parent only
Share-based payment expenses ¥21.00 million Parent only
Profit by stage Operating income ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Net income ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥1.6 billion Parent only

Primo Global

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Sep 2024 to Aug 2025Source Annual securities reports

Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥14.7 billion (57.3%)57%Employee benefit expenses sgaifrs ¥5.6 billion (21.7%)22%Depreciation and amortization ¥2.2 billion (8.4%)8%Rents ¥1.3 billion (5.0%)Other ¥1.2 billion (4.8%)Business consignment expenses ¥0.7 billion (2.8%)¥25.7B
  • Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥14.7 billion
  • Employee benefit expenses sgaifrs ¥5.6 billion
  • Depreciation and amortization ¥2.2 billion
  • Rents ¥1.3 billion
  • Other ¥1.2 billion
  • Business consignment expenses ¥0.7 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
39.3% Net assets to total assets Industry median 45.6% FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated
3.9% Return on assets (ROA)
¥993.22 Net assets per share
¥4.5 billion Free cash flow
¥45.9 billion Total assets
¥16.5 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
150.0% Cash conversion Industry median 121.9% FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated
1.8% Increase in working capital ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated
7.4% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Recent performance trends

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2021 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Revenue (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥23.5B ¥24.9B ¥28.0B
Year on year (%) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved +6.1% +12.5%
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥0.8B ¥1.7B ¥2.7B
Change from prior year Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved comparison basis not confirmed +104.5% +59.4%
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of Revenue (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 3.6% 6.9% 9.8%
Change (percentage points) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved +3.3 points◆ +2.9 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

  • 2024Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +3.3 points
  • 2025Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +2.9 points

Primo Global

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

204 136 68 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 2,061 1,374 687 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Revenue (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥23.5 billion ¥24.9 billion ¥28.0 billion
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥0.8 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥2.7 billion
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥0.9 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥1.8 billion
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥1.1 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥2.3 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥14.4 billion ¥15.7 billion ¥18.1 billion
Total assets (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥44.2 billion ¥45.4 billion ¥45.9 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 1,645.22 yen 1,794.94 yen 2,060.58 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 100.41 yen 131.55 yen 204.25 yen
Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 100.41 yen 131.55 yen 195.27 yen
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 32.5% 34.6% 39.2%
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 6.1% 7.3% 10.6%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥3.8 billion ¥4.2 billion ¥4.7 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.2 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-5.4 billion ¥-3.4 billion ¥-4.0 billion
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥2.6 billion ¥3.2 billion ¥3.7 billion
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥0.6 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥2.9 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.7 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥1.6 billion
Net income (loss) ¥-0.7 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥1.7 billion
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 8,747,143 shares 8,747,143 shares 8,747,143 shares 8,747,143 shares 8,747,143 shares
Net assets ¥8.0 billion ¥7.6 billion ¥7.2 billion ¥7.0 billion ¥8.7 billion
Total assets ¥28.4 billion ¥27.2 billion ¥26.4 billion ¥24.9 billion ¥24.9 billion
Net assets per share 916.87 yen 865.2 yen 824.67 yen 796.65 yen 993.22 yen
Dividend per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 105 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -83.6 yen -51.8 yen -40.5 yen -28.2 yen 197.4 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 188.7 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 28.3% 27.8% 27.4% 28.0% 34.9%
Return on equity Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 22.1%
Payout ratio Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 53.2%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 1 years (2025 to 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 8/2025
1 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 8/2025
No comparison with the previous year Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 8/2025 ¥105 Could not be retrieved 53.2%

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-08-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

9,621 Shareholders
10.48% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.60%
81.42% Individuals and others Industry median 50.90%

Primo Global

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions0.02%
  • Securities firms1.63%
  • Other corporations6.44%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)10.24%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.24%
  • Individuals and others81.42%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 プリモ・インテグラル2投資事業有限責任組合 18.9% 1,653,848
2 Innovation Alpha Primo L.P.(常任代理人みずほ証券株式会社) 2.99% 262,265
3 プリモ・インテグラル1投資事業有限責任組合 2.96% 259,265
4 BNY GCM CLIENT ACCOUNT JPRD AC ISG (FE-AC)(常任代理人株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) 2.59% 227,300
5 ヨシダ トモヒロ 2.59% 226,700
6 HSBC OVERSEAS NOMINEE (UK)LIMITED A/C HST5(常任代理人香港上海銀行東京支店) 1.28% 112,400
7 株式会社桑山 1.16% 102,300
8 株式会社ロージィブルー 1.06% 93,000
9 BNYM SA/NV FOR BNYM FOR BNYM GCM CLIENT ACCTS M ILM FE(常任代理人株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) 1.0% 87,600
10 澤野 直樹 0.99% 87,471

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 1 years (FY 2025)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥0.3 billion Capital expenditure 1.2% of revenue (industry median 3.4%)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure by segment (FY ending 8/2025)

Segment Capital expenditure
Domestic business ¥0.2 billion
Overseas business ¥0.1 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

Primo Global

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Retail Trade: 343 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

  • 1 AEONFY Feb 2026 ¥10.7T
  • 2 Seven & iFY Feb 2026 ¥10.4T
  • 3 FAST RETAILINGFY Aug 2025 ¥3.4T
  • … 194 companies
  • 198 JASONFY Feb 2026 ¥28.6B
  • 199 RIGHT ONFY Aug 2025 ¥28.1B
  • 200 Primo GlobalThis companyFY Aug 2025 ¥28.0B
  • 201 ToellFY Apr 2026 ¥27.0B
  • 202 CHIMNEYFY Mar 2026 ¥26.4B
  • … 141 companies

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Sep 2024 to Aug 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

3 Employees (parent only) Industry median 226
48.0 Average age Industry median 41.8
21.0 years Average length of service Industry median 10.9 years
¥7.22 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.46 million
People and organisation
25.9¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 59.6¥ million FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥2.89 million Operating income per employee

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-08-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm EY新日本有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥35.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) ¥3.00 million
Audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥13.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥0.00 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard IFRS

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in the books below

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Raising Prices” Same industry: Retail Trade “Kaisha no Shikumi: Raising Prices” Reads the filings of restaurant, clothing and household goods chains for how price increases relate to customer numbers. Retail Trade companies in this book: saizeriya, FOOD & LIFE COMPANIES, FAST RETAILING and others (6 in all) “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.2 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon → Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Earning Beyond the Till” Same industry: Retail Trade “Kaisha no Shikumi: Earning Beyond the Till” Reads the filings of supermarkets, department stores and drugstores for money received under headings other than product sales, such as finance and rent. Retail Trade companies in this book: AEON, TSURUHA, Takashimaya and others (5 in all) “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.5 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (29 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) ¥4.7 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 204.25 yen Consolidated
Revenue (IFRS) ¥28.0 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 195.27 yen Consolidated
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Total assets (IFRS) ¥45.9 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥18.1 billion Consolidated
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 10.6% Consolidated
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 39.2% Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-4.0 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) 2,060.58 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 105 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 188.7 yen Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 8,747,143 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥8.7 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥24.9 billion Parent only
Return on equity 22.1% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 34.9% Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 53.2% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 197.4 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 993.22 yen Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-52.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥65.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥72.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥4.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥83.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥1.00 million Parent only
Revenue ¥21.00 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.5 billion Parent only

Employees (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 1,082 people Consolidated
Number of employees 1,082 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 21 years Parent only
Average length of service months 11 months Parent only
Average annual salary ¥7.22 million Parent only
Average age (years) 48 years old Parent only
Number of employees 3 people Parent only
Number of employees 3 people Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥0.3 billion Consolidated

Shares (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 3,112,149 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 8,747,143 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 35.6% Consolidated
Number of voting rights 87,437 units Consolidated

Audit (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥35.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥13.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥35.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥13.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥0 Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries network firms ¥0 Consolidated

Balance sheet (108 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥12.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥12.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Other current liabilities clifrs ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Other current assets caifrs ¥50.00 million Consolidated
Other components of equity IFRS ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Other financial assets ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Other non current liabilities nclifrs ¥13.00 million Consolidated
Other non current assets ncaifrs ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Goodwill ¥16.5 billion Consolidated
Goodwill IFRS ¥16.5 billion Consolidated
Goodwill IFRS ¥16.5 billion Consolidated
Software ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Software ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Software IFRS ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Right of use assets IFRS ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Borrowings ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Borrowings ¥12.4 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings IFRS ¥6.3 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Merchandise and finished goods ¥6.4 billion Consolidated
Trademarks accumulated amortization and impairment losses IFRS ¥-0 Consolidated
Trademarks acquisition cost IFRS ¥9.9 billion Consolidated
Trademarks IFRS ¥9.9 billion Consolidated
Trade and other payables clifrs ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Trade and other receivables caifrs ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥-2.8 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures IFRS ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Provisions clifrs ¥13.00 million Consolidated
Provisions nclifrs ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Investments accounted for using equity method IFRS ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Investments accounted for using equity method IFRS ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥5.1 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥-3.7 billion Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥6.6 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥6.6 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles ¥50.00 million Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles ¥-36.00 million Consolidated
Machinery and vehicles IFRS ¥13.00 million Consolidated
Total current liabilities IFRS ¥10.0 billion Consolidated
Current assets IFRS ¥12.5 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets accumulated amortization and impairment losses IFRS ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets acquisition cost IFRS ¥10.6 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets IFRS ¥10.0 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets IFRS ¥10.0 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥18.1 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥18.1 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥45.9 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥45.9 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities IFRS ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets IFRS ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥18.1 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and equity IFRS ¥45.9 billion Consolidated
Liabilities IFRS ¥27.9 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus IFRS ¥6.9 billion Consolidated
Share capital IFRS ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Non current labilities IFRS ¥17.9 billion Consolidated
Non current assets IFRS ¥33.4 billion Consolidated
Other capital surplus ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Software ¥1.00 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥9.00 million Parent only
Right of trademark ¥8.0 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥15.0 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥24.1 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥16.1 billion Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥28.00 million Parent only
Accrued income ¥0 Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥1.00 million Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥42.00 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥35.00 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥17.00 million Parent only
Provision for shareholder benefit program ¥11.00 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥8.7 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥8.0 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥90.00 million Parent only
Net assets ¥8.7 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥8.7 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥24.9 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥16.2 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥24.9 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥6.9 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥4.4 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥12.5 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥7.00 million Parent only
Long term accounts payable other ¥12.00 million Parent only
Accounts receivable from subsidiaries and associates-other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥16.1 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥3.00 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥1.0 billion Parent only

Statement of income (88 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥17.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥11.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥4.00 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Other income IFRS ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other income IFRS ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other expenses IFRS ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other expenses IFRS ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Interest income IFRS ¥8.00 million Consolidated
Commission fee ¥49.00 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥4.7 billion Consolidated
Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations net of tax items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Rents ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings loss per share IFRS 204.25 yen Consolidated
Cost of sales IFRS ¥9.9 billion Consolidated
Gross profit IFRS ¥18.1 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥28.0 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥28.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue from external customers IFRS ¥28.0 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings loss per share IFRS 195.27 yen Consolidated
Advertising and sales promotion expenses IFRS ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Employee benefit expenses sgaifrs ¥5.6 billion Consolidated
Total transactions with owners IFRS ¥21.00 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Share of profit loss of investments accounted for using equity method IFRS ¥-23.00 million Consolidated
Share of profit loss of investments accounted for using equity method IFRS ¥-23.00 million Consolidated
Interest expenses IFRS ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Share-based payment transactions ¥21.00 million Consolidated
Business consignment expenses ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Income tax expense IFRS ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥-2.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange gain IFRS ¥11.00 million Consolidated
Net increase decrease in cash and cash equivalents IFRS ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents IFRS ¥64.00 million Consolidated
Total of items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent IFRS ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-4.0 billion Consolidated
Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥14.7 billion Consolidated
Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥14.7 billion Consolidated
Capital expenditures IFRS ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥95.00 million Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥95.00 million Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥95.00 million Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥1.00 million Parent only
Operating income ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥1.00 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥51.00 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Commission fees ¥56.00 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥5.00 million Parent only
Share-based payment expenses ¥21.00 million Parent only
Business consignment expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥1.00 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Foreign exchange losses ¥2.00 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥31.00 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Other ¥0 Parent only

Statement of cash flows (21 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-2.2 billion Consolidated
Interest received ¥8.00 million Consolidated
Interest paid ope cfifrs ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥-8.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in trade and other payables ¥-7.00 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in trade and other receivables ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in contract liabilities ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥5.9 billion Consolidated
Share of loss profit of investments accounted for using equity method ope cfifrs ¥23.00 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from collection of leasehold deposits and guarantee deposits inv cfifrs ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Payments for leasehold deposits and guarantee deposits inv cfifrs ¥-45.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment inv cfifrs ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-58.00 million Consolidated
Income taxes refund (paid) ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Impairment losses reversal of impairment losses ope cfifrs ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets inv cfifrs ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from long term borrowings fin cfifrs ¥14.0 billion Consolidated
Repayments of long term borrowings fin cfifrs ¥-15.8 billion Consolidated

Statement of changes in equity (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥4.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 105 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 1,082 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥18.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥28.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥3.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥1.6 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Net income ¥1.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥45.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 11.2%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 6.4%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 25879852 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.61 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 39.3%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 11.2% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥3.1 billion ÷ ¥28.0 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net margin 6.4% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥1.8 billion ÷ ¥28.0 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Sales per employee 25,879,852 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥28.0 billion ÷ 1,082 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.61 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥28.0 billion ÷ ¥45.9 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net assets to total assets 39.3% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥18.1 billion ÷ ¥45.9 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Sep 2024 to Aug 2025) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2025-11-26
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥28.0 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 91% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥0.5 billion + inventories up ¥58.00 million, over net sales ¥28.0 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥0.2 billion, over depreciation ¥2.2 billion

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Retail Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Retail Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only). Segment names and order: the same as the segment table above. Group-wide research and adjustments mean segment figures may not add up to the company-wide amount.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 1,082 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Retail Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Primo Global Holdings Co., Ltd. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 2010001214496 / Accounting standard: IFRS

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork