Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

OPTiM

OPTiM CORPORATION

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is AX business, at 77.5% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥11.7B
Operating marginCalculated 16.8%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 75.4%

Company profile

Securities code 3694 / EDINET code E30918 / Information and Communication / Fiscal year end March 31

佐賀市本庄町1/Capital stock ¥443 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
菅谷 俊二 Representative
6/8/2000 Date of incorporation
4 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-26

Profitability ★★★★★position among all companies 16.8%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★☆position among all companies 9.0%
Capital efficiency ★★★★☆position among all companies 12.6%

Business activities and revenue composition

OPTiM

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

AX businessAX business Sales 77.5% 78% AgriTech bu…AgriTech business Sales 22.5% 22%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearMarginLast year
AX business ¥9.1 billion 77.5% ¥8.9 billion ¥5.0 billion 54.9% ¥4.7 billion
AgriTech business ¥2.6 billion 22.5% ¥1.7 billion ¥-0.5 billion -17.4% ¥-0.4 billion
Total of the businesses ¥11.7 billion100.0%

Revenue and profit

OPTiM

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥11.7B 100% Cost of sales ¥6.3B 54% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥3.4B 29% Operating income ¥2.0B 17%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries and allowances ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Business consignment expenses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥44.85 million Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥21.74 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥5.4 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥1.1 billion Consolidated

OPTiM

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Salaries and allowances ¥0.8 billion (24.0%)24%Research and development expenses ¥0.7 billion (21.3%)21%Business consignment expenses ¥0.3 billion (8.3%)8%Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion (3.6%)Depreciation ¥0.0 billion (1.3%)Provision for directors' bonuses ¥0.0 billion (0.6%)Other (not itemized) ¥1.4 billion (40.8%)41%¥3.4B
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.8 billion
  • Research and development expenses ¥0.7 billion
  • Business consignment expenses ¥0.3 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
  • Provision for directors' bonuses ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥1.4 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
75.4% Net assets to total assets Industry median 63.6% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
9.0% Return on assets (ROA)
¥170.37 Net assets per share
¥0.3 billion Free cash flow
¥12.4 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
80.9% Cash conversion Industry median 93.2% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
1.8% Increase in working capital ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
10.9% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-10.6% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
1.8% Investment securities to net assets ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×8.18 from 2013 to 2026

OPTiM

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
12 8 4 0 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2015 Net sales year on year +25.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +12.2 points 2016 Net sales year on year +21.9% 2017 Net sales year on year +26.5% 2018 Net sales year on year +27.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -11.0 points 2019 Net sales year on year +29.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -7.0 points 2021 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +22.8 points 2022 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -8.7 points 12Latest value 2026 12¥ billion 12Highest in the period shown 2026 12¥ billion 1Lowest in the period shown 2013 1¥ billion ¥ billion

OPTiM

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

12 8 4 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥8.3B ¥9.3B ¥10.2B ¥10.6B ¥11.7B
Year on year (%) +10.5% +11.6% +10.4% +3.3% +10.9%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.5B ¥1.6B ¥1.8B ¥1.9B ¥2.0B
Change from prior year -25.7% +10.1% +12.8% +1.0% +4.7%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 17.9% 17.6% 18.0% 17.6% 16.6%
Change (percentage points) -8.7 points◆ -0.3 points +0.4 points -0.4 points -1.0 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (4)
  • 2015Net sales year on year +25.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +12.2 points
  • 2016Net sales year on year +21.9%
  • 2017Net sales year on year +26.5%
  • 2018Net sales year on year +27.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -11.0 points
  • 2019Net sales year on year +29.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -7.0 points
  • 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +22.8 points
  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -8.7 points

OPTiM

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

21 14 7 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 170 114 57 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

OPTiM

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

20 13 7 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥8.3 billion ¥9.3 billion ¥10.2 billion ¥10.6 billion ¥11.7 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.5 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥2.0 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.9 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.1 billion
Comprehensive income ¥0.9 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.1 billion
Net assets ¥5.2 billion ¥6.2 billion ¥7.3 billion ¥8.5 billion ¥9.4 billion
Total assets ¥7.4 billion ¥8.2 billion ¥9.6 billion ¥11.1 billion ¥12.4 billion
Net assets per share 93.68 yen 110.76 yen 131.65 yen 152.94 yen 170.37 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 17.14 yen 17.49 yen 21.28 yen 21.39 yen 20.25 yen
Diluted earnings per share 17.02 yen 17.37 yen 21.13 yen 21.29 yen Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 69.8% 74.2% 75.8% 76.0% 74.7%
Return on equity 20.0% 17.1% 17.6% 15.0% 12.6%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.7 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥2.1 billion ¥1.6 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-1.7 billion ¥-1.7 billion ¥-1.5 billion ¥-2.0 billion ¥-1.3 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.5 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥0.82 million ¥-0.3 billion ¥1.0 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.0 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥3.0 billion
Parent only indicators (12 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥8.0 billion ¥9.0 billion ¥10.0 billion ¥10.3 billion ¥11.4 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.6 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥2.0 billion
Net income (loss) ¥1.0 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.1 billion
Capital stock ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 55,139,520 shares 55,143,968 shares 55,163,232 shares 55,198,528 shares 54,598,528 shares
Net assets ¥5.2 billion ¥6.2 billion ¥7.2 billion ¥8.4 billion ¥9.2 billion
Total assets ¥7.3 billion ¥8.2 billion ¥9.4 billion ¥11.0 billion ¥12.2 billion
Net assets per share 94.99 yen 112.76 yen 131.38 yen 152.64 yen 169.19 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 18.4 yen 18.17 yen 19.01 yen 21.37 yen 19.38 yen
Diluted earnings per share 18.27 yen 18.05 yen 18.88 yen 21.27 yen Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 71.5% 75.5% 76.9% 76.8% 75.3%
Return on equity 21.3% 17.5% 15.6% 15.0% 12.1%

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

13,882 Shareholders
2.08% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 4.54%
78.56% Individuals and others Industry median 55.00%

OPTiM

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions9.62%
  • Securities firms1.72%
  • Other corporations8.02%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)1.99%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.09%
  • Individuals and others78.56%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 菅谷 俊二 55.79% 30,402,160
2 NTT東日本株式会社 5.87% 3,200,000
3 みずほ信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 4.74% 2,584,500
4 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 3.57% 1,945,200
5 富士フイルムホールディングス株式会社 1.08% 589,280
6 野村信託銀行株式会社(投信口) 0.67% 363,100
7 諸藤 周平 0.64% 350,000
8 野々村 耕一郎 0.56% 303,328
9 徳田 整治 0.51% 277,408
10 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 0.5% 271,200

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 4 years (2020 to 2026)Disclosed

¥0.8 billion Research and development 6.8% of revenue (industry median 0.8%)
¥0.1 billion Capital expenditure 0.9% of revenue (industry median 2.0%)
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 3/2026 ¥0.8 billion ¥0.1 billion
FY ending 3/2025 ¥0.6 billion Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2021 ¥1.2 billion ¥39.40 million
FY ending 3/2020 ¥1.9 billion Could not be retrieved

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure by segment (FY ending 3/2026)

Segment Research and development Capital expenditure
AX business ¥0.5 billion ¥23.03 million
AgriTech business ¥0.2 billion ¥64.26 million

Revenue scale in the same industry

OPTiM

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

398 Employees (parent only) Industry median 138
33.4 Average age Industry median 38.1
5.7 years Average length of service Industry median 6.3 years
¥6.23 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.54 million
People and organisation
28.1¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.7¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥4.72 million Operating income per employee
68.9% Wage gap between men and women
6.3% Women in managerial positions
100.0% Men taking childcare leave
110 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Subsidy award information

3 awards, 2020-08-19 to 2023-09-12Disclosed

Date approvedSubsidyMinistryAmount
2023-09-12強い農業づくり総合支援交付金(農業支援サービス事業支援タイプ)農林水産省 ¥6.33 million
2023-08-31農業支援サービス事業インキュベーション緊急対策(スマート農業機械等導入支援)農林水産省 ¥15.00 million
2020-08-19スマート農業総合推進対策事業/データ駆動型土づくり推進事業農林水産省 ¥2.00 million

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 太陽有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥26.85 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in the books below

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title. Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon → Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free. Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (25 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥11.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-1.3 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥9.4 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥12.4 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 12.6% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 74.7% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 20.25 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 170.37 yen Consolidated
Net sales ¥11.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 54,598,528 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥9.2 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥12.2 billion Parent only
Return on equity 12.1% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 75.3% Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 19.38 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 169.19 yen Parent only

Employees (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 417 people Consolidated
Number of employees 417 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 68.9% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 5.7 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥6.23 million Parent only
Average age (years) 33.4 years old Parent only
Number of employees 398 people Parent only
Number of employees 398 people Parent only
Number of employees 398 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 84.5% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 169.8% Parent only

Other disclosed items (12 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥11.7 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 110 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 110 people Consolidated
Number of associates accounted for using equity method 4 companies Consolidated
Depreciation ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 4 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 100.0% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 108 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 108 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 108 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 202.2% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 6.3% Parent only

Shares (12 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 40,286,176 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 99,800 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 54,598,528 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.2% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 73.9% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 99,800 shares Consolidated
Total of valuation gain (loss) ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Number of voting rights 544,614 units Consolidated
Book value equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 14.0% Parent only

Research and development (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses included in general and administrative expenses and manufacturing cost for current period ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥0.8 billion Consolidated

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥0.1 billion Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥26.85 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥26.85 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (3 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥6.51 million Consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 2.8% Parent only
Revenue ¥43.19 million Parent only

Balance sheet (105 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥35.45 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥-13.32 million Consolidated
Other, net ¥65.21 million Consolidated
Software ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Software in progress ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Work in process ¥13.26 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥8.5 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥6.45 million Consolidated
Notes receivable - trade ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Merchandise and finished goods ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥5.4 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥21.74 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Notes and accounts payable - trade ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Subscription rights to shares ¥1.34 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥9.3 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net ¥59.92 million Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥7.1 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥9.4 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥9.4 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥12.4 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-51.04 million Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥-13.32 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥12.4 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥91.97 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Other ¥15.89 million Parent only
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥35.45 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥-13.32 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥13.07 million Parent only
Software ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Software in progress ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Work in process ¥7.68 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥8.4 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Raw materials and supplies ¥4.89 million Parent only
Notes receivable - trade ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Merchandise and finished goods ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥5.4 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥64.52 million Parent only
Buildings, net ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥20.90 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥1.34 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥83.43 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥9.2 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥50.97 million Parent only
Current liabilities ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥6.8 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥3.9 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥9.2 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥9.2 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥12.2 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥8.4 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-51.04 million Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥-13.32 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥12.2 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-82.78 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-7.49 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Vehicle and delivery equipment ¥7.85 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Loans receivable to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥35.50 million Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.2 billion Parent only

Statement of income (94 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥5.56 million Consolidated
Other ¥10.31 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥25.93 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥25.93 million Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥3.45 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Insurance ¥4.75 million Consolidated
Interest income ¥11.35 million Consolidated
Commission fee ¥8.59 million Consolidated
Guaranty money income ¥21.96 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥72.05 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥91.78 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Loss on tax purpose reduction entry of non-current assets ¥31.09 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥38.35 million Consolidated
State subsidy ¥31.09 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥6.3 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥5.4 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥11.7 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥11.7 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥21.74 million Consolidated
Gain on investments in partnership ¥16.38 million Consolidated
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-1.3 billion Consolidated
Share of loss of investments accounted for using equity method ¥32.94 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥10.18 million Consolidated
Business consignment expenses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-56.35 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥29.87 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥29.87 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥31.09 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Loss on liquidation of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥4.37 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥-0.31 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥-0.31 million Consolidated
Other ¥6.59 million Parent only
Other ¥1.85 million Parent only
Other ¥11.40 million Parent only
Interest income ¥13.27 million Parent only
Commission fee ¥8.59 million Parent only
Guaranty money income ¥21.96 million Parent only
Operating income ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥72.00 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥58.73 million Parent only
Loss on tax purpose reduction entry of non-current assets ¥31.09 million Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥38.35 million Parent only
State subsidy ¥31.09 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥6.1 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥5.3 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥11.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥20.90 million Parent only
Gain on investments in partnership ¥15.30 million Parent only
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥10.18 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥8.35 million Parent only
Fiduciary obligation fee ¥6.29 million Parent only
Business consignment expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-58.19 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥44.85 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥42.49 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Research and development expenses ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥65.67 million Parent only
Loss on liquidation of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥11.62 million Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts for subsidiaries and affiliates ¥35.82 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥26.64 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥26.95 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (31 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥30.16 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-11.50 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥11.35 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-11.35 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥38.35 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in contract liabilities ¥76.28 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for directors bonuses ¥0.11 million Consolidated
Loss gain on investments in partnership ¥-16.38 million Consolidated
Proceeds from redemption of investment securities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Valuation gains (losses) on investment securities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Equity in earnings losses of affiliates ¥32.94 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥10.18 million Consolidated
Proceeds from collection of lease and guarantee deposits ¥0.07 million Consolidated
Payments for lease and guarantee deposits ¥-1.06 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-1.7 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥29.87 million Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-1.5 billion Consolidated
Increase in short term loans payable ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Decrease in short term loans payable ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from subsidy-InvCF ¥31.09 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥34.14 million Consolidated
Loss gain on liquidation of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥4.37 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Number of employees 417 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥9.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥11.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥2.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥2.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥1.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥12.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 16.8%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 9.5%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 28133823 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.94 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 75.4%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 16.8% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥2.0 billion ÷ ¥11.7 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 9.5% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥1.1 billion ÷ ¥11.7 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 28,133,823 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥11.7 billion ÷ 417 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.94 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥11.7 billion ÷ ¥12.4 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 75.4% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥9.4 billion ÷ ¥12.4 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 26 years since incorporation
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-06-26
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥11.7 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this pageProfit share: not shown (one or more loss-making businesses)

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables down ¥1.5 billion + inventories up ¥1.7 billion, over net sales ¥11.7 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥0.1 billion, over depreciation ¥1.4 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥31.09 million − extraordinary loss ¥0.2 billion, over ordinary income ¥2.0 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥0.2 billion, over net assets ¥9.4 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only). Segment names and order: the same as the segment table above. Group-wide research and adjustments mean segment figures may not add up to the company-wide amount.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 417 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Subsidy award information

  • Source: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry). Subsidy award records published by each ministry, matched by corporate number gBizINFO (METI)

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of OPTiM CORPORATION on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 4300001001392 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork