TOブックス
株式会社TOブックス
Company highlights
The latest annual dividend per share is higher than the year before.
Key figures
Period May 2025 to Apr 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Breakdown by business: not published
Revenue and profit
TOブックス
Period May 2025 to Apr 2026Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Sales commission | ¥4.5 billion | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥64.12 million | Parent only | |
| Provision for directors' bonuses | ¥23.12 million | Parent only | |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥15.90 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥8.5 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥2.0 billion | Parent only | |
| Ordinary income | ¥2.0 billion | Parent only |
TOブックス
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period May 2025 to Apr 2026Source Annual securities reports
- Sales commission ¥4.5 billion
- Depreciation ¥0.1 billion
- Provision for directors' bonuses ¥0.0 billion
- Provision for bonuses ¥0.0 billion
- Other (not itemized) ¥1.9 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
TOブックス
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥4.8B | ¥6.5B | ¥8.7B | ¥9.4B | ¥11.8B |
| Year on year (%) | Could not be retrieved | +36.3%◆ | +33.5%◆ | +7.9% | +25.1%◆ |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.9B | ¥1.3B | ¥1.6B | ¥1.1B | ¥2.0B |
| Change from prior year | Could not be retrieved | +45.0% | +20.0% | -27.1% | +70.6% |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | 18.8% | 20.0% | 18.0% | 12.1% | 16.6% |
| Change (percentage points) | Could not be retrieved | +1.2 points | -2.0 points◆ | -5.8 points◆ | +4.4 points◆ |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (1)
- 2023Net sales year on year +36.3%
- 2024Net sales year on year +33.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.0 points
- 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.8 points
- 2026Net sales year on year +25.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.4 points
TOブックス
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
TOブックス
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (18 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥4.8 billion | ¥6.5 billion | ¥8.7 billion | ¥9.4 billion | ¥11.8 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.9 billion | ¥1.3 billion | ¥1.6 billion | ¥1.1 billion | ¥2.0 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.9 billion | ¥1.0 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥1.3 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥9.00 million | ¥9.00 million | ¥9.00 million | ¥9.00 million | ¥0.9 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 300 shares | 3,000,000 shares | 3,000,000 shares | 3,000,000 shares | 3,516,400 shares |
| Net assets | ¥1.7 billion | ¥2.6 billion | ¥3.6 billion | ¥4.3 billion | ¥7.3 billion |
| Total assets | ¥3.6 billion | ¥4.2 billion | ¥5.8 billion | ¥6.2 billion | ¥10.4 billion |
| Net assets per share | 5,688,686.82 yen | 858.03 yen | 1,184.31 yen | 1,419.78 yen | 2,067.77 yen |
| Dividend per share | 110,000 yen | 20 yen | 23 yen | 23 yen | 76 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 1,965,116.82 yen | 300.16 yen | 346.28 yen | 258.47 yen | 422.09 yen |
| Diluted earnings per share | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | 377.61 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 48.1% | 60.7% | 60.8% | 69.1% | 69.6% |
| Return on equity | 47.8% | 42.1% | 33.9% | 19.9% | 22.7% |
| Payout ratio | 5.6% | 6.7% | 6.6% | 8.9% | 18.0% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | ¥1.2 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥1.8 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | ¥-0.7 billion | ¥-0.6 billion | ¥-0.3 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | ¥-0.1 billion | ¥-0.1 billion | ¥1.6 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | ¥1.7 billion | ¥1.3 billion | ¥4.4 billion |
Dividend history
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share | Of which interim | Payout ratio (as reported, parent only) | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY ending 4/2026 | ¥76 | Could not be retrieved | 18.0% | |
| FY ending 4/2025 | ¥23 | Could not be retrieved | 8.9% | |
| FY ending 4/2024 | ¥23 | Could not be retrieved | 6.6% | |
| FY ending 4/2023 | ¥20 | Could not be retrieved | 6.7% | Stock split or share consolidation noted |
| FY ending 4/2022 | ¥110,000 | Could not be retrieved | 5.6% |
TOブックス
Dividends per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
TOブックス
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions3.16%
- Securities firms1.35%
- Other corporations57.94%
- Foreign holders (institutions)2.87%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.09%
- Individuals and others34.59%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 株式会社MTS | 56.87% | 2,000,000 |
| 2 | 本田 武市 | 16.44% | 578,000 |
| 3 | 野村信託銀行株式会社(投信口) | 2.16% | 76,000 |
| 4 | 田辺 啓輔 | 1.89% | 66,000 |
| 5 | MSIP CLIENT SECURITIES(常任代理人 モルガン・スタンレーMUFG証券株式会社) | 1.14% | 40,000 |
| 6 | 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) | 0.94% | 33,000 |
| 7 | 凪 拓史 | 0.85% | 30,000 |
| 8 | BBH CO FOR ARCUS JAPAN VALUE FUND(常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) | 0.75% | 26,000 |
| 9 | 小山 倫良 | 0.42% | 15,000 |
| 10 | 松田 昌士 | 0.38% | 13,000 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
Revenue scale in the same industry
TOブックス
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 NTTFY Mar 2026 ¥14.4T
- 2 SoftBank GroupFY Mar 2026 ¥7.8T
- 3 ソフトバンクFY Mar 2026 ¥7.0T
- … 231 companies
- 235 CROOZFY Mar 2026 ¥11.8B
- 236 Nippon BS BroadcastingFY Aug 2025 ¥11.8B
- 237 TOブックスThis companyFY Apr 2026 ¥11.8B
- 238 BrainPadFY Jun 2025 ¥11.8B
- 239 OPTiMFY Mar 2026 ¥11.7B
- … 403 companies
Workforce information
Administrative filings and published information
Workplace information filings
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Employees | 160 |
| Annual paid leave taken (all employees) | 67% |
Subsidy award information
| Date approved | Subsidy | Ministry | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-10-29 | コロナ禍を乗り越えるための文化芸術活動の充実支援事業 | 文部科学省 | ¥6.00 million |
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | 太陽有限責任監査法人 |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥21.30 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥1.50 million |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Books that cover companies in the same industry
This company: not covered in the books below
Same industry: Information and Communication
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again”
Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title.
Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Same industry: Information and Communication
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Free”
Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free.
Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (18 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Dividend per share | 76 yen | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥11.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Diluted earnings per share | 377.61 yen | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥4.4 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 3,516,400 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥7.3 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥2.0 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥10.4 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 22.7% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 69.6% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Payout ratio | 18.0% | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 422.09 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 2,067.77 yen | Parent only |
Employees (9 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Wage gap between men and women (all employees) | 68.8% | Parent only |
| Average length of service (years) | 3.6 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥5.30 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 30.9 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 149 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 149 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 149 people | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) | 68.0% | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) | 85.8% | Parent only |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥21.36 million | Consolidated |
Shares (4 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 2,879,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 3,516,400 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 81.9% | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 35,147 units | Consolidated |
Audit (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥21.30 million | Consolidated |
| Fees for non-audit services - reporting company | ¥1.50 million | Consolidated |
Accounts unique to this company (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Change in average annual salary from the previous year | 8.9% | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Write-downs of inventories | ¥96.34 million | Parent only |
| Ratio of female employees in managerial positions | 23.1% | Parent only |
Balance sheet (50 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥8.32 million | Parent only |
| Software | ¥26.49 million | Parent only |
| Work in process | ¥72.16 million | Parent only |
| Investments in capital | ¥5.00 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥5.5 billion | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥73.78 million | Parent only |
| Advance payments trade | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Notes receivable - trade | ¥18.83 million | Parent only |
| Merchandise and finished goods | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Land | ¥61.90 million | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥2.5 billion | Parent only |
| Contract liabilities | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥60.91 million | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for directors' bonuses | ¥11.93 million | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Lease and guarantee deposits | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Subscription rights to shares | ¥2.48 million | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥7.3 billion | Parent only |
| Structures, net | ¥0.60 million | Parent only |
| Machinery and equipment, net | ¥0.03 million | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥3.2 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥9.4 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥34.80 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥4.4 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥5.7 billion | Parent only |
| Short-term loans payable | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥7.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥7.3 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥10.4 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥5.5 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥3.2 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥10.4 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥25.34 million | Parent only |
| Long-term prepaid expenses | ¥0.95 million | Parent only |
| Shares of subsidiaries and associates | ¥9.11 million | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥90.48 million | Parent only |
| Current portion of bonds payable | ¥60.00 million | Parent only |
Statement of income (34 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥0.90 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥2.36 million | Parent only |
| Dividends from surplus | ¥-69.00 million | Parent only |
| Subsidy income | ¥0.70 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥4.56 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥2.0 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥8.04 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥38.64 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥3.3 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥8.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥11.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for directors' bonuses | ¥23.12 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Issuance of new shares | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Issuance of new shares | ¥19.60 million | Parent only |
| Head office relocation expenses | ¥15.33 million | Parent only |
| Going public expenses | ¥36.29 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥-56.63 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥64.12 million | Parent only |
| Foreign exchange gains | ¥1.88 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥15.33 million | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥3.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥2.0 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Sales commission | ¥4.5 billion | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥6.5 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥15.90 million | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥3.0 billion | Parent only |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥-0.17 million | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (32 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥55.19 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses paid | ¥-1.61 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥4.58 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in advance payments to suppliers | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥-4.58 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥-0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in contract liabilities | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Payments into time deposits | ¥-1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in provision for directors bonuses | ¥11.93 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥1.39 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from collection of lease and guarantee deposits | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Proceeds from exercise of share acquisition rights | ¥19.42 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Decrease in consumption taxes payable | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Proceeds from issuance of common stock | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥62.81 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes refund | ¥24.85 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥94.86 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of intangible assets | ¥-8.32 million | Parent only |
| Increase in short term loans payable | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Decrease in short term loans payable | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Redemption of bonds | ¥-90.00 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses | ¥-4.74 million | Parent only |
| Dividends | ¥-69.00 million | Parent only |
| Repayment of long term loans payable | ¥-0.97 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of shares of subsidiaries and associates | ¥-9.11 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in deposits | ¥-62.36 million | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Dividend per share | 76 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 149 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥7.3 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥11.8 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥2.0 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥2.0 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥10.4 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 16.8% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 79167644 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 1.13 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 69.7% | Parent only | Calculated |