CAVE
CAVE CO.,LTD
Company highlights
The largest segment by revenue is Game business, at 91.8% of the total.
Key figures
Period Jun 2025 to May 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
CAVE
Revenue and profit by business segment
Period Jun 2025 to May 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed
| Business | Net sales to external customers | Operating income | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This year | Share | Last year | This year | Margin | Last year | |
| Game business | ¥11.0 billion | 91.8% | ¥12.8 billion | ¥-0.6 billion | -5.7% | ¥1.1 billion |
| Live distribution related business | ¥1.0 billion | 8.2% | ¥1.1 billion | ¥18.08 million | 1.8% | ¥18.35 million |
| Total of the businesses | ¥12.0 billion | 100.0% | ||||
Revenue and profit
CAVE
Period Jun 2025 to May 2026Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Advertising and promotion expenses | ¥0.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Research and development expenses | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated | |
| Insurance expenses | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated | |
| Salaries and allowances | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated | |
| Commission fees | ¥62.39 million | Consolidated | |
| Directors' compensations | ¥56.16 million | Parent only | |
| Amortization of goodwill | ¥40.00 million | Consolidated | |
| Rents | ¥24.94 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥3.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income | ¥-2.8 billion | Consolidated | |
| Operating income | ¥-0.6 billion | Consolidated | |
| Ordinary income | ¥-0.5 billion | Consolidated |
CAVE
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Jun 2025 to May 2026Source Annual securities reports
- Advertising and promotion expenses ¥0.8 billion
- Research and development expenses ¥0.3 billion
- Insurance expenses ¥0.1 billion
- Salaries and allowances ¥0.1 billion
- Commission fees ¥0.1 billion
- Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
- Other (not itemized) ¥2.6 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Long-term changes in performance
CAVE
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2016 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
CAVE
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥1.4B | ¥7.0B | ¥12.3B | ¥14.0B | ¥12.0B |
| Year on year (%) | -17.3% | +394.1%◆ | +76.3%◆ | +13.8% | -14.1% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | -¥0.8B | ¥0.2B | ¥1.9B | ¥1.1B | -¥0.5B |
| Change from prior year | 3.48x | loss to profit◆ | +809.6% | -41.8% | profit to loss◆ |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | -57.7% | 3.1% | 15.8% | 8.1% | -4.5% |
| Change (percentage points) | -44.0 points◆ | +60.7 points◆ | +12.8 points◆ | -7.7 points◆ | -12.6 points◆ |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (6)
- 2017Net sales year on year +20.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -12.5 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
- 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.4 points
- 2019Net sales year on year -20.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -35.4 points
- 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.7 points
- 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -44.0 points
- 2023Net sales year on year +394.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +60.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
- 2024Net sales year on year +76.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +12.8 points
- 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -7.7 points
- 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -12.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
CAVE
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
CAVE
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥1.4 billion | ¥7.0 billion | ¥12.3 billion | ¥14.0 billion | ¥12.0 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥-0.8 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥1.9 billion | ¥1.1 billion | ¥-0.5 billion |
| Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent | ¥-0.9 billion | ¥2.6 billion | ¥1.5 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥-2.8 billion |
| Comprehensive income | ¥-0.9 billion | ¥2.6 billion | ¥1.6 billion | ¥-0.6 billion | ¥-2.7 billion |
| Net assets | ¥1.0 billion | ¥5.1 billion | ¥6.8 billion | ¥6.3 billion | ¥3.6 billion |
| Total assets | ¥1.4 billion | ¥13.5 billion | ¥14.4 billion | ¥13.2 billion | ¥9.4 billion |
| Net assets per share | 73.54 yen | 542.61 yen | 830.87 yen | 853.16 yen | 415.65 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | -167.93 yen | 462.57 yen | 246.1 yen | 40.9 yen | -463.67 yen |
| Diluted earnings per share | Could not be retrieved | 418.05 yen | 224.38 yen | 39.66 yen | Could not be retrieved |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 31.2% | 23.8% | 34.9% | 38.8% | 27.3% |
| Return on equity | -150.3% | 141.6% | 35.6% | 4.9% | -72.7% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-0.5 billion | ¥2.5 billion | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.9 billion | ¥-0.6 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥42.29 million | ¥1.0 billion | ¥-0.7 billion | ¥-1.3 billion | ¥-1.1 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥0.6 billion | ¥1.8 billion | ¥31.76 million | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.6 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥1.1 billion | ¥6.4 billion | ¥6.3 billion | ¥6.2 billion | ¥5.3 billion |
Parent only indicators (14 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥0.7 billion | ¥1.0 billion | ¥1.6 billion | ¥1.7 billion | ¥1.4 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥-0.7 billion | ¥-1.3 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.7 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-0.9 billion | ¥-1.3 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.5 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥1.4 billion | ¥2.1 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.2 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 5,928,000 shares | 6,614,600 shares | 6,693,500 shares | 6,693,500 shares | 6,838,500 shares |
| Net assets | ¥1.0 billion | ¥1.7 billion | ¥2.0 billion | ¥2.1 billion | ¥2.6 billion |
| Total assets | ¥1.2 billion | ¥6.9 billion | ¥7.2 billion | ¥6.8 billion | ¥7.2 billion |
| Net assets per share | 75.95 yen | 75.97 yen | 142.68 yen | 154.73 yen | 222.88 yen |
| Dividend per share | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | 15 yen | 10 yen | Could not be retrieved |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | -168.87 yen | -213.37 yen | 45 yen | 26.5 yen | 68.35 yen |
| Diluted earnings per share | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | 45.29 yen | 25.77 yen | 68.12 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 36.2% | 7.2% | 13.1% | 15.0% | 21.0% |
| Return on equity | -146.7% | -280.3% | 41.2% | 17.8% | 35.8% |
| Payout ratio | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | 33.3% | 37.7% | Could not be retrieved |
Dividend history
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share | Of which interim | Payout ratio (as reported, parent only) | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY ending 5/2025 | ¥10 | Could not be retrieved | 37.7% | |
| FY ending 5/2024 | ¥15 | Could not be retrieved | 33.3% |
CAVE
Dividends per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
CAVE
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions0.19%
- Securities firms7.12%
- Other corporations15.56%
- Foreign holders (institutions)4.53%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.30%
- Individuals and others72.31%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 吉 成 夏 子 | 20.18% | 1,245,000 |
| 2 | 株式会社376 | 5.39% | 332,400 |
| 3 | 株式会社SBI証券 | 5.16% | 318,346 |
| 4 | 岡 本 吉 起マレーシアジョホール州イスカンダル | 4.86% | 300,000 |
| 5 | BBH/DBS BANK (HONG KONG) LIMITED A/C 005 NON US(常任代理人 株式会社三井住友銀行 デットファイナンス営業部長 山田 光) | 3.53% | 217,900 |
| 6 | 加 藤 誠 悟 | 2.0% | 123,400 |
| 7 | 高 野 健 一 | 1.46% | 90,000 |
| 8 | 河 合 謙 一 郎 | 1.18% | 72,700 |
| 9 | 岡 田 修 | 1.0% | 62,000 |
| 10 | 楽天証券株式会社共有口 | 1.0% | 61,500 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
| Fiscal year | Research and development | Capital expenditure |
|---|---|---|
| FY ending 5/2026 | ¥0.3 billion | ¥19.07 million |
| FY ending 5/2025 | ¥0.1 billion | Could not be retrieved |
| FY ending 5/2024 | ¥0.2 billion | Could not be retrieved |
| FY ending 5/2020 | ¥32.04 million | ¥45.17 million |
Revenue scale in the same industry
CAVE
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed
- 1 NTTFY Mar 2026 ¥14.4T
- 2 SoftBank GroupFY Mar 2026 ¥7.8T
- 3 ソフトバンクFY Mar 2026 ¥7.0T
- … 225 companies
- 229 イーソルFY Dec 2025 ¥12.1B
- 230 Japan Process DevelopmentFY May 2026 ¥12.1B
- 231 CAVEThis companyFY May 2026 ¥12.0B
- 232 J-StreamFY Mar 2026 ¥12.0B
- 233 ExaWizardsFY Mar 2026 ¥12.0B
- … 409 companies
Workforce information
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | 監査法人八雲 |
| Audit fees (this year, total) | ¥34.30 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Books that cover companies in the same industry
This company: not covered in the books below
Same industry: Information and Communication
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again”
Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title.
Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Same industry: Information and Communication
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Free”
Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free.
Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (26 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Comprehensive income | ¥-2.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-0.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Net sales | ¥12.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-1.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥5.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Net assets | ¥3.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥-0.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Total assets | ¥9.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Return on equity | -72.7% | Consolidated |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 27.3% | Consolidated |
| Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent | ¥-2.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥0.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | -463.67 yen | Consolidated |
| Net assets per share | 415.65 yen | Consolidated |
| Net sales | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Diluted earnings per share | 68.12 yen | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 6,838,500 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥2.6 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥7.2 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 35.8% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 21.0% | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 68.35 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 222.88 yen | Parent only |
Employees (8 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of employees | 209 people | Consolidated |
| Number of employees | 209 people | Consolidated |
| Average length of service (years) | 9.9 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥4.94 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 39.9 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 46 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 46 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 46 people | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (11 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Net sales to external customers | ¥12.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Average number of temporary employees | 1 people | Consolidated |
| Average number of temporary employees | 1 people | Consolidated |
| Number of unconsolidated subsidiaries and associates accounted for using equity method | 0 companies | Consolidated |
| Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets | ¥1.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Depreciation | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Number of consolidated subsidiaries | 4 companies | Consolidated |
| Average number of temporary employees | 1 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 1 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 1 people | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 233.2% | Parent only |
Shares (8 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 2,823,246 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 667,500 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 6,838,500 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 9.8% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 45.8% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 667,500 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 61,651 units | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 60.2% | Parent only |
Research and development (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Research and development expenses included in general and administrative expenses and manufacturing cost for current period | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Research and development expenses | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥19.07 million | Consolidated |
Audit (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥34.30 million | Consolidated |
| Fees for audit and attestation services - total | ¥34.30 million | Consolidated |
Accounts unique to this company (14 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥10.51 million | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥-0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥-4.58 million | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥1.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥0.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥74.05 million | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Change in average annual salary from the previous year | 0.4% | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥43.63 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥10.64 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥71.95 million | Parent only |
Balance sheet (101 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥0.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥1.24 million | Consolidated |
| Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities | ¥19.43 million | Consolidated |
| Goodwill | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Goodwill | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Software | ¥0.56 million | Consolidated |
| Software in progress | ¥29.23 million | Consolidated |
| Work in process | ¥47.72 million | Consolidated |
| Life insurance funds | ¥0.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Retained earnings | ¥2.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Raw materials and supplies | ¥0.06 million | Consolidated |
| Merchandise and finished goods | ¥3.01 million | Consolidated |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥3.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Non-current assets | ¥2.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥0.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Contract liabilities | ¥80.87 million | Consolidated |
| Buildings, net | ¥33.30 million | Consolidated |
| Investments and other assets | ¥1.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Investment securities | ¥0.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Subscription rights to shares | ¥1.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Accounts receivable - other | ¥0.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes payable | ¥6.62 million | Consolidated |
| Accrued expenses | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥0.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥2.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Inventories | ¥50.79 million | Consolidated |
| Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Current liabilities | ¥2.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Current assets | ¥7.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Foreign currency translation adjustment | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Intangible assets | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥5.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Cash and deposits | ¥5.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Net assets | ¥3.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Net assets | ¥3.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Total assets | ¥9.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Total assets | ¥9.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Treasury stock | ¥-1.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Valuation and translation adjustments | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Liabilities | ¥5.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥9.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥0.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-0.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Capital surplus | ¥0.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Capital stock | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Long-term loans payable | ¥1.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Long term accounts payable other | ¥2.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Long-term loans receivable | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Current portion of long-term loans payable | ¥0.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥49.28 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥10.56 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥50.09 million | Parent only |
| Other capital surplus | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Software in progress | ¥29.23 million | Parent only |
| Lease obligations | ¥0.35 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Unearned revenue | ¥23.07 million | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥33.52 million | Parent only |
| Merchandise | ¥3.01 million | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥3.3 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥5.4 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥17.91 million | Parent only |
| Contract liabilities | ¥66.78 million | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥11.84 million | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥0.40 million | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥5.3 billion | Parent only |
| Subscription rights to shares | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥12.23 million | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - other | ¥75.51 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥2.36 million | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥38.17 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥29.23 million | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥2.6 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥2.6 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥7.2 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-85.06 million | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥4.6 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥7.2 billion | Parent only |
| Supplies | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥29.15 million | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term loans payable | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Long term accounts payable other | ¥2.2 billion | Parent only |
| Shares of subsidiaries and associates | ¥5.3 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Current portion of long-term loans payable | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
Statement of income (95 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥14.16 million | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥26.51 million | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥2.58 million | Consolidated |
| Other comprehensive income | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax | ¥22.63 million | Consolidated |
| Amortization of goodwill | ¥40.00 million | Consolidated |
| Amortization of goodwill | ¥40.00 million | Consolidated |
| Loss on withdrawal from business | ¥91.08 million | Consolidated |
| Insurance expenses | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Gain on forgiveness of debts | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Loss on valuation of investments in funds | ¥45.30 million | Consolidated |
| Dividends from surplus | ¥-60.26 million | Consolidated |
| Comprehensive income | ¥-2.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Gain on investments in silent partnerships | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest income | ¥49.25 million | Consolidated |
| Dividend income | ¥63.74 million | Consolidated |
| Operating income | ¥-0.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Operating income | ¥-0.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Non-operating income | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-0.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Gain on sales of non-current assets | ¥4.57 million | Consolidated |
| Cost of sales | ¥8.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥3.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Net sales | ¥12.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Net sales | ¥12.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Advertising and promotion expenses | ¥0.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income | ¥-2.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income | ¥-2.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-2.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-2.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Gain on sales of investment securities | ¥18.37 million | Consolidated |
| Loss on valuation of investment securities | ¥17.46 million | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-1.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest expenses | ¥54.28 million | Consolidated |
| Commission fees | ¥62.39 million | Consolidated |
| Issuance of new shares | ¥96.42 million | Consolidated |
| Income taxes - current | ¥21.52 million | Consolidated |
| Income taxes | ¥-0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥-0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Impairment loss | ¥2.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Impairment loss | ¥2.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Foreign exchange losses | ¥5.82 million | Consolidated |
| Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Extraordinary income | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥2.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥-0.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Research and development expenses | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Research and development expenses | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥-3.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥-3.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Ordinary income | ¥-0.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Salaries and allowances | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent | ¥-2.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥0.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥4.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Loss on sale of shares of subsidiaries and associates | ¥10.51 million | Consolidated |
| Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates | ¥0.33 million | Consolidated |
| Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests | ¥-45.20 million | Consolidated |
| Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests | ¥-45.20 million | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥0.55 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥4.54 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.03 million | Parent only |
| Dividends from surplus | ¥-66.26 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥7.90 million | Parent only |
| Dividend income | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥-31.12 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Rents | ¥24.94 million | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Advertising and promotion expenses | ¥23.70 million | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Directors' compensations | ¥56.16 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥50.77 million | Parent only |
| Commission fees | ¥16.84 million | Parent only |
| Issuance of new shares | ¥96.42 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥0.77 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥41.84 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥41.07 million | Parent only |
| Impairment loss | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Extraordinary income | ¥0.10 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Research and development expenses | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Salaries and allowances | ¥37.24 million | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥47.00 million | Parent only |
| Gain on sales of shares of subsidiaries and associates | ¥0.10 million | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (3 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥-2.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Total changes during the period | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (40 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥56.37 million | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥-0.59 million | Consolidated |
| Increase (decrease) in other liabilities | ¥-8.32 million | Consolidated |
| Decrease (increase) in other assets | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Amortization of goodwill | ¥40.00 million | Consolidated |
| Loss on withdrawal from business | ¥91.08 million | Consolidated |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥-0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Gain on forgiveness of debts | ¥-0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Loss on valuation of investments in funds | ¥45.30 million | Consolidated |
| Interest expenses paid | ¥-58.17 million | Consolidated |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Loss gain on investments in silent partnership | ¥-0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥-0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Loss (gain) on sales of fixed assets | ¥-4.57 million | Consolidated |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Subtotal | ¥-0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Loss (gain) on sales of long-term investment securities | ¥-18.37 million | Consolidated |
| Valuation gains (losses) on investment securities | ¥17.46 million | Consolidated |
| Interest expenses | ¥54.28 million | Consolidated |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-19.07 million | Consolidated |
| (Increase) decrease in accounts receivables other | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Increase/(decrease) in accounts payable - expenses | ¥-95.22 million | Consolidated |
| Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other | ¥-75.48 million | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from issuance of common stock | ¥96.42 million | Consolidated |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥42.31 million | Consolidated |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes refund | ¥5.78 million | Consolidated |
| Depreciation | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Impairment loss | ¥2.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Foreign exchange loss (gain) | ¥-6.81 million | Consolidated |
| Purchase of intangible assets | ¥-0.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Decrease increase in short term loans receivable | ¥50.82 million | Consolidated |
| Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Payments for acquisition in subsidiaries resulting in change in scope of consolidation | ¥-0.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Payments for sale of shares of subsidiaries resulting in change in scope of consolidation | ¥-5.90 million | Consolidated |
| Dividends | ¥-60.26 million | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from long term loans payable | ¥1.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Repayment of long term loans payable | ¥-0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Collection of long-term loans receivable | ¥69.06 million | Consolidated |
| Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates | ¥0.33 million | Consolidated |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-0.6 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Dividend per share | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not disclosed |
| Number of employees | 209 | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥3.6 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥12.0 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥-0.6 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥-0.5 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Net income | ¥-2.8 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥9.4 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | -5.1% | Consolidated | Calculated |
| Net margin | -23.3% | Consolidated | Calculated |
| Sales per employee | 57430368 yen | Consolidated | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 1.28 times | Consolidated | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 38.7% | Consolidated | Calculated |