Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

ASTERIA

ASTERIA Corporation

Company highlights

The annual dividend per share has risen for 3 consecutive years.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedIFRS

RevenueDisclosed ¥3.4B
Operating marginCalculated 30.2%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 75.0%

Company profile

Securities code 3853 / EDINET code E05699 / Information and Communication / Fiscal year end March 31

渋谷区広尾1丁目1番39号/Capital stock ¥2,275 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
執行役員社長平野洋一郎 Representative

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-22

Profitability ★★★★★position among all companies 30.2%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 3.4%
Capital efficiency ★★★★☆position among all companies 11.5%

Business activities and revenue composition

Revenue and profit by business segment

Reportable segments (business divisions used in reporting): one; other activities under “Other” or adjustments

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Research and development expenses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Promotion expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Legal welfare expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥95.43 million Parent only
Fee expenses ¥55.91 million Parent only
Rents ¥44.96 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥28.85 million Parent only
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.6 billion Parent only

ASTERIA

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥2.4 billion (56.7%)57%Salaries and allowances ¥0.7 billion (16.4%)16%Other ¥0.5 billion (11.6%)12%Research and development expenses ¥0.4 billion (8.3%)8%Promotion expenses ¥0.2 billion (4.6%)Legal welfare expenses ¥0.1 billion (2.4%)¥4.3B
  • Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥2.4 billion
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.7 billion
  • Other ¥0.5 billion
  • Research and development expenses ¥0.4 billion
  • Promotion expenses ¥0.2 billion
  • Legal welfare expenses ¥0.1 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
75.0% Net assets to total assets Industry median 63.6% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
7.5% Return on assets (ROA)
¥392 Net assets per share
¥-0.1 billion Free cash flow
¥10.6 billion Total assets
¥0.8 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
55.8% Cash conversion Industry median 93.2% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
8.1% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
76.3% Return to shareholders ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×2.55 from 2013 to 2026

ASTERIA

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
4 2 -1 -3 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Profit before tax 2014 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.9 points 2016 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +15.4 points 2018 Revenue (IFRS) year on year +91.8%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -4.4 points 2020 Revenue (IFRS) year on year -23.0%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -19.2 points, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) profit to loss 2021 Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +44.1 points, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) loss to profit 2022 Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +96.1 points 2023 Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -197.3 points, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) profit to loss 2024 Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -48.4 points 2025 Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +135.6 points, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) loss to profit 2026 Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +4.6 points 3Latest value 2026 3¥ billion 3Highest in the period shown 2019 3¥ billion 1Lowest in the period shown 2013 1¥ billion ¥ billion

Recent performance trends

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Revenue (IFRS) ¥3.0B ¥2.8B ¥2.9B ¥3.2B ¥3.4B
Year on year (%) +10.4% -6.1% +4.4% +9.0% +6.9%
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥4.0B -¥1.8B -¥3.2B ¥0.8B ¥1.0B
Change from prior year +288.5% profit to loss◆ 1.85x loss to profit◆ +27.2%
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of Revenue (IFRS) 134.3% -63.0% -111.4% 24.1% 28.7%
Change (percentage points) +96.1 points◆ -197.3 points◆ -48.4 points◆ +135.6 points◆ +4.6 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (7)
  • 2014Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.9 points
  • 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +15.4 points
  • 2018Revenue (IFRS) year on year +91.8%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -4.4 points
  • 2020Revenue (IFRS) year on year -23.0%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -19.2 points, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) profit to loss
  • 2021Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +44.1 points, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) loss to profit
  • 2022Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +96.1 points
  • 2023Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -197.3 points, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) profit to loss
  • 2024Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -48.4 points
  • 2025Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +135.6 points, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) loss to profit
  • 2026Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +4.6 points

ASTERIA

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

152 66 -21 -108 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 498 332 166 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Revenue (IFRS) ¥3.0 billion ¥2.8 billion ¥2.9 billion ¥3.2 billion ¥3.4 billion
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥4.0 billion ¥-1.8 billion ¥-3.2 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥1.0 billion
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥2.5 billion ¥-1.7 billion ¥-1.8 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.8 billion
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥2.9 billion ¥-1.2 billion ¥-1.8 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥1.4 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥8.4 billion ¥7.1 billion ¥5.6 billion ¥6.1 billion ¥7.8 billion
Total assets (IFRS) ¥12.6 billion ¥10.6 billion ¥7.6 billion ¥7.9 billion ¥10.6 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) 497.64 yen 424.73 yen 332.12 yen 363.23 yen 458.95 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 152.43 yen -99.63 yen -107.84 yen 35.02 yen 48.14 yen
Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 152.43 yen -99.63 yen -107.84 yen 35.02 yen 48.14 yen
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 66.3% 67.2% 73.6% 77.7% 73.6%
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 36.1% -21.6% -28.5% 10.1% 11.5%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) ¥58.04 million ¥0.2 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.6 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-0.5 billion ¥3.87 million ¥-0.4 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥-0.7 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥0.5 billion
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥1.8 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥2.8 billion ¥3.3 billion
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥2.6 billion ¥2.9 billion ¥3.0 billion ¥3.2 billion ¥3.4 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.6 billion
Net income (loss) ¥0.2 billion ¥-0.7 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.4 billion
Capital stock ¥2.3 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥2.3 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 17,491,265 shares 17,491,265 shares 17,491,265 shares 17,491,265 shares 17,491,265 shares
Net assets ¥5.9 billion ¥5.1 billion ¥5.8 billion ¥5.9 billion ¥6.7 billion
Total assets ¥7.8 billion ¥6.7 billion ¥7.1 billion ¥7.2 billion ¥8.5 billion
Net assets per share 349.99 yen 301.32 yen 343.04 yen 353.59 yen 392 yen
Dividend per share 4.5 yen 4.5 yen 6.5 yen 8 yen 9 yen
Interim dividend per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 2 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Basic earnings (loss) per share 13.02 yen -40.35 yen 51.08 yen 17.97 yen 24.64 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 75.1% 75.4% 80.8% 83.0% 78.4%
Return on equity 3.7% -12.4% 15.9% 5.2% 6.5%
Payout ratio 34.6% Could not be retrieved 12.7% 44.5% 36.5%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2013 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

3 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2026
14 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2026
+12.5% Dividend growth (year on year)
+14.9% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥9 Could not be retrieved 36.5%
FY ending 3/2025 ¥8 Could not be retrieved 44.5%
FY ending 3/2024 ¥6.5 ¥2 12.7%
FY ending 3/2023 ¥4.5 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2022 ¥4.5 Could not be retrieved 34.6%
FY ending 3/2021 ¥4.5 Could not be retrieved 21.1%
FY ending 3/2020 ¥4 Could not be retrieved 10.4%
FY ending 3/2019 ¥4 Could not be retrieved 231.2%
FY ending 3/2018 ¥6 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2017 ¥3.9 Could not be retrieved 30.0%
FY ending 3/2016 ¥3.1 Could not be retrieved 42.5%
FY ending 3/2015 ¥3 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2014 ¥3 Could not be retrieved 20.2%
FY ending 3/2013 ¥2.9 Could not be retrieved 36.8%

ASTERIA

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

9 6 3 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

16,857 Shareholders
6.95% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 4.54%
67.83% Individuals and others Industry median 55.00%

ASTERIA

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions8.56%
  • Securities firms6.89%
  • Other corporations9.77%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)6.33%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.62%
  • Individuals and others67.83%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 平野 洋一郎 10.95% 1,860,000
2 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 7.29% 1,237,700
3 北原 淑行 5.23% 887,577
4 パナソニックインフォメーションシステムズ株式会社 3.24% 550,000
5 JPYC株式会社 2.83% 480,700
6 HSBC OVERSEAS NOMINEE (UK) LIMITED A/C HST5(常任代理人 香港上海銀行東京支店) 2.55% 433,803
7 東京短資株式会社 1.61% 274,000
8 野村證券株式会社 1.6% 272,494
9 株式会社ミロク情報サービス 1.49% 252,800
10 立花証券株式会社 1.47% 250,400

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2021 to 2026)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥12.42 million Capital expenditure 0.4% of revenue (industry median 2.0%)
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 3/2026 Could not be retrieved ¥12.42 million
FY ending 3/2021 ¥0.2 billion ¥18.20 million

Revenue scale in the same industry

ASTERIA

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

115 Employees (parent only) Industry median 138
41.9 Average age Industry median 38.1
9.5 years Average length of service Industry median 6.3 years
¥8.13 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.54 million
People and organisation
23.4¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.7¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥7.07 million Operating income per employee
26.2% Women in managerial positions
6 Average temporary staff

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 太陽有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥38.50 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard IFRS

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in the books below

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title. Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon → Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free. Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (28 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 48.14 yen Consolidated
Revenue (IFRS) ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 48.14 yen Consolidated
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Total assets (IFRS) ¥10.6 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥7.8 billion Consolidated
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 11.5% Consolidated
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 73.6% Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) 458.95 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 9 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥3.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 17,491,265 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥6.7 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥8.5 billion Parent only
Return on equity 6.5% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 78.4% Parent only
Capital stock ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 36.5% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 24.64 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 392 yen Parent only

Employees (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 145 people Consolidated
Number of employees 145 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 9.5 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥8.13 million Parent only
Average age (years) 41.9 years old Parent only
Number of employees 115 people Parent only
Number of employees 115 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (6 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 6 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 6 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 6 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 6 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 202.2% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 26.2% Parent only

Shares (12 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 6,499,474 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 505,300 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Number of shares 17,491,265 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 2.9% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 38.3% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 505,300 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 169,539 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 6 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 171.9% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥12.42 million Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥38.50 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥38.50 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥8.57 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-27.41 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥4.20 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥13.76 million Consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year -2.5% Parent only
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Parent only

Balance sheet (122 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-11.43 million Consolidated
Other ¥16.25 million Consolidated
Other ¥4.82 million Consolidated
Other current liabilities clifrs ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Other current assets caifrs ¥96.32 million Consolidated
Other components of equity IFRS ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Other financial liabilities ¥76.15 million Consolidated
Other financial liabilities ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Other financial assets ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Other non current assets ncaifrs ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Goodwill IFRS ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Goodwill IFRS ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Software ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Software ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Software in progress ¥59.72 million Consolidated
Software in progress IFRS ¥59.72 million Consolidated
Software IFRS ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Right-of-use assets, Acquisition cost (IFRS) ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Right-of-use assets, Accumulated depreciation and impairment losses (IFRS) ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Right of use assets IFRS ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Borrowings ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Borrowings ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings IFRS ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Trade and other payables clifrs ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Trade and other receivables caifrs ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Land ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Land IFRS ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥63.55 million Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥-66.81 million Consolidated
Buildings and structures IFRS ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Provisions nclifrs ¥15.29 million Consolidated
Investments accounted for using equity method IFRS ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥17.95 million Consolidated
Machinery, equipment ¥2.98 million Consolidated
Machinery, equipment ¥-1.67 million Consolidated
Machinery and equipment IFRS ¥1.31 million Consolidated
Total current liabilities IFRS ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Current assets IFRS ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets accumulated amortization and impairment losses IFRS ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets acquisition cost IFRS ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets IFRS ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets IFRS ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥7.9 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥7.9 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥10.6 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets IFRS ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Treasury shares IFRS ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥7.8 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and equity IFRS ¥10.6 billion Consolidated
Liabilities IFRS ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus IFRS ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Share capital IFRS ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Non controlling interests IFRS ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Non current labilities IFRS ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Non current assets IFRS ¥7.0 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥1.18 million Parent only
Other ¥23.52 million Parent only
Other ¥0.27 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥-30.21 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Software ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Software in progress ¥18.69 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Advances received ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥36.29 million Parent only
Right of trademark ¥3.36 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥5.7 billion Parent only
Land ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥51.23 million Parent only
Buildings ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥5.0 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥65.84 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥15.79 million Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥28.09 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥5.94 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥6.7 billion Parent only
Structures ¥2.85 million Parent only
Structures, net ¥2.65 million Parent only
Current liabilities ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-56.26 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-49.89 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.20 million Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥6.7 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥6.7 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥8.5 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥-30.21 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥8.5 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥73.06 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥15.29 million Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Investments in capital of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥11.49 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥19.22 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.1 billion Parent only

Statement of income (112 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥51.86 million Consolidated
Other ¥5.28 million Consolidated
Other ¥-27.88 million Consolidated
Net change in fair value of equity instruments designated as measured at fair value through other comprehensive income net of tax items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Financial assets measured at fair value through other comprehensive income ¥7.76 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Other income and expenses net IFRS ¥47.49 million Consolidated
Other income IFRS ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Other income IFRS ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Other expenses IFRS ¥8.57 million Consolidated
Other expenses IFRS ¥8.57 million Consolidated
Segment profit loss IFRS ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥4.53 million Consolidated
Financial liabilities measured at amortized cost ¥5.21 million Consolidated
Financial assets measured at amortized cost ¥5.38 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Gain on sale of fixed assets IFRS ¥0.01 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of fixed assets IFRS ¥3.30 million Consolidated
Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations net of tax items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings loss per share IFRS 48.14 yen Consolidated
Cost of sales IFRS ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Gross profit IFRS ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue from external customers IFRS ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings loss per share IFRS 48.14 yen Consolidated
Research and development expenditure recognized as expense during period IFRS ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Employee benefit expenses operating expenses IFRS ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Total transactions with owners IFRS ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Share of profit loss of investments accounted for using equity method IFRS ¥12.26 million Consolidated
Share of profit loss of investments accounted for using equity method IFRS ¥12.26 million Consolidated
Income tax expense IFRS ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss IFRS ¥52.69 million Consolidated
Net increase decrease in cash and cash equivalents before effect of exchange rate changes IFRS ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents IFRS ¥53.67 million Consolidated
Total of items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Total of items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Disposal of treasury stock ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent IFRS ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Dividendsofsurplus ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥13.14 million Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥13.14 million Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥13.14 million Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥76.19 million Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥76.19 million Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥76.19 million Consolidated
Profit loss attributable to non controlling interests IFRS ¥32.38 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non controlling interests IFRS ¥47.53 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.48 million Parent only
Other ¥1.35 million Parent only
Other ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Amortization of software ¥98.85 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Subsidy income ¥27.29 million Parent only
Interest income ¥10.65 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥8.37 million Parent only
Total ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥50.99 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥71.41 million Parent only
Loss on sale of non-current assets ¥6,000 Parent only
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥0.01 million Parent only
Rents ¥44.96 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥3.4 billion Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Cost of products manufactured ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥95.43 million Parent only
Loss on investments in partnership ¥13.68 million Parent only
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥0.85 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥5.21 million Parent only
Fee expenses ¥55.91 million Parent only
Fiduciary obligation fee ¥4.20 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥55.89 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥82.78 million Parent only
Legal welfare expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥28.85 million Parent only
Foreign exchange losses ¥51.18 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥0.01 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥5.92 million Parent only
Research and development expenses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Promotion expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥5.07 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (25 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-20.10 million Consolidated
Other ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-66.88 million Consolidated
Interest paid ope cfifrs ¥-10.44 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends received ope cfifrs ¥13.75 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in trade and other payables ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in trade and other receivables ¥-3.04 million Consolidated
Payments for acquisition of subsidiaries inv cfifrs ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sale of investments inv cfifrs ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities inv cfifrs ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Share of loss profit of investments accounted for using equity method ope cfifrs ¥-12.26 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment inv cfifrs ¥-25.10 million Consolidated
Proceeds from sale of property plant and equipment inv cfifrs ¥0.09 million Consolidated
Income taxes refund (paid) ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sale of treasury shares fin cfifrs ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Dividends ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Financial revenue ¥-13.14 million Consolidated
Financial expenses ¥76.19 million Consolidated
Proceeds from long term borrowings fin cfifrs ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Repayments of long term borrowings fin cfifrs ¥-35.00 million Consolidated
Capital contribution from non controlling interests fin cfifrs ¥6.14 million Consolidated

Statement of changes in equity (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-1.58 million Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 9 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 145 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥7.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥3.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥1.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥0.6 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Net income ¥0.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥10.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 30.2%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 23.6%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 23371034 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.32 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 75.0%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 30.2% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥1.0 billion ÷ ¥3.4 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net margin 23.6% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.8 billion ÷ ¥3.4 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Sales per employee 23,371,034 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥3.4 billion ÷ 145 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.32 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥3.4 billion ÷ ¥10.6 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net assets to total assets 75% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥7.9 billion ÷ ¥10.6 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).

Company details

  • Representative Representative Director, gBizINFO

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 10% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥25.10 million, over depreciation ¥0.3 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥0.1 billion + purchase of treasury stock ¥0.3 billion, over operating cash flow ¥0.6 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 145 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of ASTERIA Corporation on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 2010701012175 / Accounting standard: IFRS

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork