Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

メディカル・データ・ビジョン

メディカル・データ・ビジョン株式会社

Company highlights

The company has paid a dividend for 5 consecutive years.

Key figures

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥6.5B
Operating marginCalculated 5.3%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 65.1%

Company profile

Securities code 3902 / EDINET code E31056 / Information and Communication / Fiscal year end December 31

千代田区神田美土代町7番地/Capital stock ¥981 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
4 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · filed 2026-03-24

Profitability ★★★☆☆position among all companies 5.3%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 3.6%
Capital efficiency ★★★☆☆position among all companies 9.1%

Business activities and revenue composition

Revenue and profit by business segment

Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one

Revenue and profit

メディカル・データ・ビジョン

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥6.5B 100% Cost of sales ¥2.0B 30% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥4.2B 64% Operating income ¥0.3B 5%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries and allowances ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Business consignment expenses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥71.55 million Parent only
Research and development expenses ¥60.05 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥15.36 million Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥3.10 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥4.6 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated

メディカル・データ・ビジョン

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Salaries and allowances ¥1.6 billion (37.3%)37%Business consignment expenses ¥0.4 billion (9.4%)9%Advertising expenses ¥0.2 billion (3.7%)Depreciation ¥0.1 billion (1.7%)Research and development expenses ¥0.1 billion (1.4%)Provision for bonuses ¥0.0 billion (0.4%)Other (not itemized) ¥1.9 billion (46.1%)46%¥4.2B
  • Salaries and allowances ¥1.6 billion
  • Business consignment expenses ¥0.4 billion
  • Advertising expenses ¥0.2 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.1 billion
  • Research and development expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥1.9 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
65.1% Net assets to total assets Industry median 63.6% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
5.9% Return on assets (ROA)
¥81.24 Net assets per share
¥0.7 billion Free cash flow
¥4.8 billion Total assets
¥38.53 million Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
225.7% Cash conversion Industry median 93.2% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
1.8% Increase in working capital ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
75.1% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
31.4% Return to shareholders ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
-81.7% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
4.8% Investment securities to net assets ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×5.60 from 2012 to 2025

メディカル・データ・ビジョン

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2012 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
7 4 2 -1 2012 2014 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2013 Net sales year on year +31.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +8.4 points 2014 Net sales year on year +27.5% 2015 Net sales year on year +23.7% 2017 Net sales year on year +22.5% 2018 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -7.7 points 2019 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +10.1 points 2020 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.1 points 2021 Net sales year on year +23.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.0 points 2023 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.2 points 2024 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -35.1 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2025 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +14.1 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 7Latest value 2025 7¥ billion 7Highest in the period shown 2025 7¥ billion 1Lowest in the period shown 2012 1¥ billion ¥ billion

メディカル・データ・ビジョン

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

7 4 2 -1 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥5.7B ¥6.1B ¥6.4B ¥5.9B ¥6.5B
Year on year (%) +23.9%◆ +7.6% +5.2% -8.0% +10.7%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.6B ¥1.8B ¥1.7B -¥0.5B ¥0.4B
Change from prior year +38.7% +9.9% -2.9% profit to loss◆ loss to profit◆
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 28.1% 28.7% 26.5% -8.6% 5.5%
Change (percentage points) +3.0 points◆ +0.6 points -2.2 points◆ -35.1 points◆ +14.1 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (8)
  • 2013Net sales year on year +31.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +8.4 points
  • 2014Net sales year on year +27.5%
  • 2015Net sales year on year +23.7%
  • 2017Net sales year on year +22.5%
  • 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -7.7 points
  • 2019Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +10.1 points
  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.1 points
  • 2021Net sales year on year +23.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.0 points
  • 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.2 points
  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -35.1 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +14.1 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit

メディカル・データ・ビジョン

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

28 12 -5 -21 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 111 74 37 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

メディカル・データ・ビジョン

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

26 18 9 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥5.7 billion ¥6.1 billion ¥6.4 billion ¥5.9 billion ¥6.5 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.6 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥0.4 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥1.1 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥-0.8 billion ¥0.3 billion
Comprehensive income ¥1.1 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥-0.8 billion ¥0.3 billion
Net assets ¥4.2 billion ¥3.6 billion ¥4.3 billion ¥3.2 billion ¥3.1 billion
Total assets ¥5.5 billion ¥4.9 billion ¥6.2 billion ¥4.7 billion ¥4.8 billion
Net assets per share 106.69 yen 92.04 yen 111.21 yen 81.71 yen 81.24 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 27.74 yen 22.77 yen 25.63 yen -20.73 yen 7.4 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved 22.76 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 75.1% 71.8% 68.3% 65.1% 64.4%
Return on equity 26.3% 24.2% 25.2% Could not be retrieved 9.1%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.1 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥-0.9 billion ¥0.8 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-26.93 million ¥-0.9 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.6 billion ¥-96.93 million
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-1.0 billion ¥-1.0 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.3 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥3.2 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥3.2 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.7 billion
Parent only indicators (13 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥4.7 billion ¥5.1 billion ¥5.6 billion ¥5.2 billion ¥5.9 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.5 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.4 billion
Net income (loss) ¥1.0 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥-0.8 billion ¥0.3 billion
Capital stock ¥1.0 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.0 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 40,027,526 shares 40,027,526 shares 40,027,526 shares 40,027,526 shares 40,027,526 shares
Net assets ¥4.3 billion ¥3.5 billion ¥4.3 billion ¥3.1 billion ¥3.1 billion
Total assets ¥5.3 billion ¥4.6 billion ¥6.0 billion ¥4.5 billion ¥4.5 billion
Net assets per share 109.46 yen 91.88 yen 111.66 yen 81.35 yen 81.85 yen
Dividend per share 5.6 yen 6 yen 6.5 yen 6.5 yen Could not be retrieved
Basic earnings (loss) per share 26.76 yen 21.76 yen 26.25 yen -21.55 yen 6.99 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 79.8% 76.6% 71.5% 68.7% 68.1%
Return on equity 24.6% 22.8% 25.8% Could not be retrieved 8.6%
Payout ratio 20.9% 27.6% 24.8% Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 5 years (2020 to 2024)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 12/2024
5 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 12/2024
+0.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 12/2024 ¥6.5 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 12/2023 ¥6.5 Could not be retrieved 24.8%
FY ending 12/2022 ¥6 Could not be retrieved 27.6%
FY ending 12/2021 ¥5.6 Could not be retrieved 20.9%
FY ending 12/2020 ¥3.6 Could not be retrieved 21.3%

メディカル・データ・ビジョン

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

6 4 2 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-12-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

7,491 Shareholders
9.10% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 4.54%
27.08% Individuals and others Industry median 55.00%

メディカル・データ・ビジョン

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions8.28%
  • Securities firms8.46%
  • Other corporations47.05%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)9.00%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.10%
  • Individuals and others27.08%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 SBIホールディングス株式会社 38.32% 14,507,214
2 株式会社メディパルホールディングス 8.48% 3,212,600
3 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 6.34% 2,401,300
4 東海東京証券株式会社 3.64% 1,379,600
5 BNY GCM CLIENT ACCOUNT JPRD ACISG(FE-AC)(常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) 3.04% 1,153,048
6 鈴木隆啓 2.32% 880,000
7 THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON140040(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 2.11% 802,200
8 岩崎博之 2.11% 800,600
9 JP JPMSE LUX RE NOMURA INT PLC1 EQCO(常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) 1.94% 737,919
10 シミックホールディングス株式会社 1.61% 610,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 5 years (2016 to 2025)Disclosed

¥60.05 million Research and development 0.9% of revenue (industry median 0.8%)
¥90.76 million Capital expenditure 1.4% of revenue (industry median 2.0%)
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 12/2025 ¥60.05 million ¥90.76 million
FY ending 12/2024 ¥0.3 billion Could not be retrieved
FY ending 12/2020 ¥0.1 billion ¥25.66 million
FY ending 12/2019 ¥21.68 million Could not be retrieved
FY ending 12/2016 ¥16.28 million Could not be retrieved

Revenue scale in the same industry

メディカル・データ・ビジョン

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

286 Employees (parent only) Industry median 138
39.3 Average age Industry median 38.1
6.5 years Average length of service Industry median 6.3 years
¥6.22 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.54 million
People and organisation
19.5¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.7¥ million FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥1.04 million Operating income per employee
66.6% Wage gap between men and women
12.1% Women in managerial positions
88.9% Men taking childcare leave

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-09-25Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 170
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: 正社員
75%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: 正社員
100%
Share of managers who are women 12.1%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-12-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任監査法人トーマツ
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥38.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Non-audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥24.25 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in the books below

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title. Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon → Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free. Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (25 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥6.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-96.93 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 9.1% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 64.4% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 7.4 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 81.24 yen Consolidated
Net sales ¥5.9 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 40,027,526 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥4.5 billion Parent only
Return on equity 8.6% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 68.1% Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 6.99 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 81.85 yen Parent only

Employees (9 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 336 people Consolidated
Number of employees 336 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 66.6% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 6.5 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥6.22 million Parent only
Average age (years) 39.3 years old Parent only
Number of employees 286 people Parent only
Number of employees 286 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 66.9% Parent only

Shares (12 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 26,484,481 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 2,170,700 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 40,027,526 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 5.4% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 70.0% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 2,170,700 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 378,448 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥72.61 million Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥75.38 million Consolidated
Number of issues 4 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 60.4% Parent only

Other disclosed items (5 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of unconsolidated subsidiaries and associates accounted for using equity method 1,000 companies Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 4 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 88.9% Parent only
Total return on the share price index 213.2% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 12.1% Parent only

Research and development (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses included in general and administrative expenses and manufacturing cost for current period ¥60.05 million Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥60.05 million Consolidated

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥90.76 million Consolidated

Audit (5 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥38.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥38.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥23.76 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥24.25 million Consolidated
Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries network firms ¥0.49 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (104 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥7.67 million Consolidated
Other ¥41.09 million Consolidated
Other ¥91.36 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.51 million Consolidated
Goodwill ¥38.53 million Consolidated
Software ¥0.18 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Prepaid expenses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥20.50 million Consolidated
Notes and accounts receivable trade ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Provision for loss on order received ¥7.50 million Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Contract assets ¥85.26 million Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Buildings and accompanying facilities net ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥32.65 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Notes and accounts payable - trade ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Lease deposits ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Subscription rights to shares ¥7.76 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥17.62 million Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥38.71 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥5.58 million Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-2.5 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.51 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-11.90 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥15.53 million Consolidated
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans receivable ¥73.48 million Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥28.08 million Consolidated
Other ¥7.67 million Parent only
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥13.83 million Parent only
Other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.51 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Goodwill ¥38.53 million Parent only
Software ¥0.18 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Raw materials ¥20.50 million Parent only
Provision for loss on order received ¥7.50 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Contract assets ¥85.26 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥62.95 million Parent only
Buildings and accompanying facilities net ¥41.37 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥4.76 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥10.61 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥13.68 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥38.71 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥4.5 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-2.5 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.51 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥4.5 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-40.96 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-4.65 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥15.53 million Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥30.05 million Parent only

Statement of income (83 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥5.07 million Consolidated
Other ¥1.12 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥0.12 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥0.12 million Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥2.52 million Consolidated
Dividend income ¥0.56 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥18.98 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥7.72 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥4.34 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥4.6 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥6.5 billion Consolidated
Advertising expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-96.93 million Consolidated
Share of loss of investments accounted for using equity method ¥5.36 million Consolidated
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥0.16 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥13.59 million Consolidated
Income taxes ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥0.16 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥60.05 million Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥65.98 million Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥65.98 million Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥7.21 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥3.63 million Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥1.24 million Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥3.10 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥15.36 million Consolidated
Purchase of shares of consolidated subsidiaries ¥-0.10 million Consolidated
Changes in equity of parent from transaction of non controlling interest ¥-51.92 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥-4.01 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥-4.01 million Consolidated
Other ¥3.94 million Parent only
Other ¥0.15 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥2.41 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥0.56 million Parent only
Operating income ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥18.61 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥8.00 million Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥4.26 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥4.0 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥5.9 billion Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥0.16 million Parent only
Fiduciary obligation fee ¥0.87 million Parent only
Business consignment expenses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥5.53 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥71.55 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥0.16 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Research and development expenses ¥8.45 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥46.17 million Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Subsidy income ¥7.21 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥3.7 billion Parent only
Reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥3.63 million Parent only
Bad debts expenses ¥1.25 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥15.53 million Parent only
Loss on liquidation of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥20.66 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-43.30 million Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-25.46 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥18.62 million Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-0.04 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (30 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-16.13 million Consolidated
Other ¥-0.74 million Consolidated
Other ¥-0.10 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥25.68 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥62.95 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥3.08 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in prepaid expenses ¥46.52 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-3.08 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥4.34 million Consolidated
(Increase) decrease in notes receivable, trade receivables, contract assets and other ¥-96.58 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in contract liabilities ¥-10.95 million Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock of subsidiaries in consolidation ¥-73.33 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Valuation gains (losses) on investment securities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Equity in earnings losses of affiliates ¥5.36 million Consolidated
Proceeds from refund of leasehold deposits ¥1.05 million Consolidated
Payments of leasehold and guarantee deposits ¥-28.25 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-62.38 million Consolidated
(Increase)/decrease in consumption tax/value-added tax receivables ¥98.75 million Consolidated
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥21.93 million Consolidated
Increase/(decrease) in accounts payable - expenses ¥4.41 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥-57.36 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-24.13 million Consolidated
Income taxes refund (paid) ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥83.10 million Consolidated
Payments of loans receivable ¥-6.60 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-11.02 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥15.34 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in long-term prepaid expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥6.60 million Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share Not disclosedNot applicable Not disclosed
Number of employees 336 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥3.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥6.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥0.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥0.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥0.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥4.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 5.3%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 4.3%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 19461783 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 1.37 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 65.1%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 5.3% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.3 billion ÷ ¥6.5 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 4.3% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.3 billion ÷ ¥6.5 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 19,461,783 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥6.5 billion ÷ 336 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 1.37 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥6.5 billion ÷ ¥4.8 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 65.1% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥3.1 billion ÷ ¥4.8 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 1% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥96.58 million + inventories up ¥24.13 million, over net sales ¥6.5 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥62.38 million, over depreciation ¥83.10 million
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥0.2 billion (no treasury stock purchase disclosed), over operating cash flow ¥0.8 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥0.16 million − extraordinary loss ¥0.3 billion, over ordinary income ¥0.4 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥0.1 billion, over net assets ¥3.1 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2012

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 336 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of メディカル・データ・ビジョン株式会社 on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 7010001087640 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork