Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

ランドコンピュータ

株式会社ランドコンピュータ

Company highlights

The largest holder on the register is 福島 嘉章, at 11.6%.

Key figures

Period Apr 2024 to Mar 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥13.7B
Operating marginCalculated 10.4%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 71.8%

Company profile

Securities code 3924 / EDINET code E31948 / Information and Communication / Fiscal year end end of March

港区芝浦四丁目13番23号/Capital stock ¥171 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
2 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2024 to Mar 2025) · filed 2025-06-25

Profitability ★★★★☆position among all companies 10.4%
Growth (revenue, 3-year average) ★★★★☆position among all companies 12.7%
Capital efficiency ★★★★★position among all companies 17.4%

Business activities and revenue composition

Revenue and profit by business segment

Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one

Revenue and profit

ランドコンピュータ

Period Apr 2024 to Mar 2025Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥13.7B 100% Cost of sales ¥10.9B 79% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.4B 10% Operating income ¥1.4B 10%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries and allowances ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Rent expenses on real estates ¥83.32 million Consolidated
Taxes and dues ¥81.58 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥79.45 million Consolidated
Legal welfare expenses ¥75.81 million Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥73.00 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥71.81 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥61.66 million Consolidated
Bonuses ¥38.41 million Consolidated
Supplies expenses ¥34.33 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥28.41 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥1.0 billion Consolidated

ランドコンピュータ

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2024 to Mar 2025Source Annual securities reports

Salaries and allowances ¥0.3 billion (23.8%)24%Other ¥0.3 billion (21.1%)21%Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion (10.5%)10%Rent expenses on real estates ¥0.1 billion (5.9%)Taxes and dues ¥0.1 billion (5.8%)Commission fees ¥0.1 billion (5.6%)Other (not itemized) ¥0.4 billion (27.2%)27%¥1.4B
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.3 billion
  • Other ¥0.3 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
  • Rent expenses on real estates ¥0.1 billion
  • Taxes and dues ¥0.1 billion
  • Commission fees ¥0.1 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.4 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
71.8% Net assets to total assets Industry median 63.6% FY ending 3/2025 · consolidated / calculated
12.3% Return on assets (ROA)
¥332.75 Net assets per share
¥0.8 billion Free cash flow
¥8.3 billion Total assets
¥0.2 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
58.1% Cash conversion Industry median 93.2% FY ending 3/2025 · consolidated / calculated
-1.7% Increase in working capital ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2025 · consolidated / calculated
93.0% Return to shareholders ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2025 · consolidated / calculated
2.3% Investment securities to net assets ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×2.56 from 2013 to 2025

ランドコンピュータ

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
14 9 5 0 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2015 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.6 points 2023 Net sales year on year +20.7% 2024 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.0 points 2025 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.0 points 14Latest value 2025 14¥ billion 14Highest in the period shown 2024 14¥ billion 5Lowest in the period shown 2013 5¥ billion ¥ billion

ランドコンピュータ

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

14 9 5 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥8.9B ¥9.6B ¥11.6B ¥13.7B ¥13.7B
Year on year (%) -2.4% comparison basis not confirmed +20.7%◆ +18.6% -0.0%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.7B ¥0.9B ¥1.2B ¥1.7B ¥1.5B
Change from prior year -10.2% comparison basis not confirmed +40.8% +40.8% -16.1%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 7.3% 9.2% 10.7% 12.7% 10.7%
Change (percentage points) -0.6 points comparison basis not confirmed +1.5 points +2.0 points◆ -2.0 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (1)
  • 2015Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.6 points
  • 2023Net sales year on year +20.7%
  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.0 points
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.0 points

ランドコンピュータ

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

69 46 23 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 333 222 111 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

ランドコンピュータ

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

23 16 8 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales Could not be retrieved ¥9.6 billion ¥11.6 billion ¥13.7 billion ¥13.7 billion
Ordinary income (loss) Could not be retrieved ¥0.9 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥1.5 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent Could not be retrieved ¥0.6 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.0 billion
Comprehensive income Could not be retrieved ¥0.6 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.0 billion
Net assets Could not be retrieved ¥4.4 billion ¥4.9 billion ¥5.8 billion ¥6.0 billion
Total assets Could not be retrieved ¥6.5 billion ¥7.5 billion ¥8.7 billion ¥8.3 billion
Net assets per share Could not be retrieved 243.23 yen 270.17 yen 320.55 yen 332.75 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share Could not be retrieved 34.93 yen 43 yen 68.73 yen 57 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio Could not be retrieved 67.2% 64.6% 66.0% 71.5%
Return on equity Could not be retrieved 15.1% 16.8% 23.3% 17.4%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities Could not be retrieved ¥0.8 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥0.8 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities Could not be retrieved ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.6 billion ¥-0.1 billion ¥-9.29 million
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities Could not be retrieved ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.8 billion
Cash and cash equivalents Could not be retrieved ¥2.9 billion ¥2.9 billion ¥3.6 billion ¥3.6 billion
Parent only indicators (18 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥8.9 billion ¥9.2 billion ¥10.5 billion ¥12.4 billion ¥12.2 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.7 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥1.4 billion
Net income (loss) ¥0.4 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.0 billion
Capital stock ¥0.5 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.5 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 5,987,100 shares 8,980,650 shares 8,983,950 shares 17,967,900 shares 17,967,900 shares
Net assets ¥3.9 billion ¥4.4 billion ¥4.9 billion ¥5.8 billion ¥6.0 billion
Total assets ¥5.7 billion ¥6.4 billion ¥7.2 billion ¥8.2 billion ¥7.9 billion
Net assets per share 219.75 yen 244.46 yen 275.33 yen 322.04 yen 331.73 yen
Dividend per share 25 yen 28 yen 35 yen 45 yen 36 yen
Interim dividend per share 12 yen 10 yen 14 yen 20 yen 18 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 23.98 yen 35.75 yen 47.04 yen 64.94 yen 54.85 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 68.7% 68.1% 68.6% 70.2% 75.3%
Return on equity 11.4% 15.4% 18.1% 21.7% 16.8%
Payout ratio 34.7% 39.2% 37.2% 69.3% 65.6%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.4 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-25.21 million Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.2 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.4 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 13 years (2013 to 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2025
1 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2025
No comparison with the previous year Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2025 ¥36 ¥18 65.6%
FY ending 3/2024 ¥45 ¥20 69.3% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 3/2023 ¥35 ¥14 37.2%
FY ending 3/2022 ¥28 ¥10 39.2% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 3/2021 ¥25 ¥12 34.7%
FY ending 3/2020 ¥25 ¥10 31.6%
FY ending 3/2019 ¥20 ¥9 31.6%
FY ending 3/2018 ¥18 ¥9 36.5%
FY ending 3/2017 ¥18 ¥9 44.4% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 3/2016 ¥50 Could not be retrieved 26.6% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 3/2015 ¥60 Could not be retrieved 8.4%
FY ending 3/2014 ¥60 Could not be retrieved 17.1%
FY ending 3/2013 ¥60 Could not be retrieved 12.3%

ランドコンピュータ

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

45 30 15 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

7,196 Shareholders
2.35% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 4.54%
83.20% Individuals and others Industry median 55.00%

ランドコンピュータ

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions0.04%
  • Securities firms0.92%
  • Other corporations13.49%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)2.28%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.07%
  • Individuals and others83.20%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 福島 嘉章 11.55% 2,073,100
2 田村 聡明 9.36% 1,679,600
3 有限会社三豊 9.28% 1,665,520
4 髙際 伊都子 7.35% 1,319,600
5 田村 嘉浩 4.92% 882,600
6 高梨 和也 4.84% 869,600
7 田村 誠章 4.51% 810,000
8 福島産業株式会社 2.97% 532,500
9 田村 秀雄 2.95% 529,570
10 ランドコンピュータ従業員持株会 2.0% 359,490

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2021 to 2025)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥0.1 billion Capital expenditure 0.9% of revenue (industry median 2.0%)
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 3/2025 Could not be retrieved ¥0.1 billion
FY ending 3/2021 ¥6.50 million ¥20.71 million

Revenue scale in the same industry

ランドコンピュータ

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2024 to Mar 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

514 Employees (parent only) Industry median 138
40.7 Average age Industry median 38.1
10.8 years Average length of service Industry median 6.3 years
¥5.48 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.54 million
People and organisation
24.4¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.7¥ million FY ending 3/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥2.55 million Operating income per employee
79.0% Wage gap between men and women
6.8% Women in managerial positions
20.0% Men taking childcare leave

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-07-23Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 563
Annual paid leave taken
Scope: 正社員
69%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任監査法人トーマツ
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥29.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in the books below

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title. Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon → Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free. Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (28 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥13.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-9.29 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥6.0 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥8.3 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 17.4% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 71.5% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 57 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 332.75 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 36 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥12.2 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 17,967,900 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥6.0 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥7.9 billion Parent only
Return on equity 16.8% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 75.3% Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 65.6% Parent only
Interim dividend per share 18 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 54.85 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 331.73 yen Parent only

Employees (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 563 people Consolidated
Number of employees 563 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 79.0% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 10.8 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥5.48 million Parent only
Average age (years) 40.7 years old Parent only
Number of employees 514 people Parent only
Number of employees 514 people Parent only
Number of employees 514 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 81.8% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 62.2% Parent only

Shares (14 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 10,721,580 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 15,700 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥3.37 million Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Number of shares 17,967,900 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.1% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 59.7% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 15,700 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 178,934 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 247.1% Parent only

Other disclosed items (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 2 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 20.0% Parent only
Total return on the share price index 213.4% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 6.8% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥0.1 billion Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥29.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥29.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (103 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.69 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥75.66 million Consolidated
Goodwill ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Golf club membership ¥38.00 million Consolidated
Software ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Software in progress ¥12.94 million Consolidated
Work in process ¥55.25 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥5.1 billion Consolidated
Prepaid expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Right of trademark ¥4.05 million Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥40.84 million Consolidated
Guarantee deposits ¥72.87 million Consolidated
Buildings ¥50.65 million Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥73.00 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Securities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥91.49 million Consolidated
Consumption taxes receivable ¥4.07 million Consolidated
Income taxes refund receivable ¥19.87 million Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Accrued consumption taxes ¥62.41 million Consolidated
Accrued expenses ¥98.25 million Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥5.9 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥7.2 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥6.0 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥6.0 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥8.3 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥68.58 million Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-7.08 million Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥74.40 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥8.3 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-5.00 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans ¥-1.25 million Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Long term accounts payable other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥21.19 million Consolidated
Deposits received ¥63.89 million Consolidated
Customer relationship ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.69 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥75.66 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥27.38 million Parent only
Golf club membership ¥38.00 million Parent only
Software ¥23.30 million Parent only
Work in process ¥55.25 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥5.1 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥70.00 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Right of trademark ¥0.99 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥33.58 million Parent only
Guarantee deposits ¥72.79 million Parent only
Buildings ¥43.77 million Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥70.00 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Securities ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥77.35 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥44.00 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥86.89 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥79.04 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥5.9 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥6.2 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥24.29 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥6.0 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥6.0 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥7.9 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥5.0 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-7.08 million Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥75.66 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥7.9 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-5.00 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Long term accounts payable other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥54.19 million Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-5.76 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥5.76 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥2.8 billion Parent only

Statement of income (87 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥1.43 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.52 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥-32.40 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥-38.78 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥71.81 million Consolidated
Rent expenses on real estates ¥83.32 million Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥19.68 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥2.67 million Consolidated
Dividend income ¥1.75 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥31.28 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥1.71 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥10.9 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥13.7 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥73.00 million Consolidated
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥86.52 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-9.29 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥1.19 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥79.45 million Consolidated
Fiduciary obligation fee ¥5.76 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥62.59 million Consolidated
Legal welfare expenses ¥75.81 million Consolidated
Supplies expenses ¥34.33 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥61.66 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥86.52 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥48.44 million Consolidated
Taxes and dues ¥81.58 million Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Bonuses ¥38.41 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥28.41 million Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax ¥6.39 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥1.86 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥1.86 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.56 million Parent only
Other ¥0.43 million Parent only
Other ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Rent expenses on real estates ¥76.01 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.8 billion Parent only
Subsidy income ¥19.68 million Parent only
Interest income ¥2.28 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥1.75 million Parent only
Operating income ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥30.03 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥1.63 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥9.7 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥12.2 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥70.00 million Parent only
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥86.52 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥1.19 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥74.00 million Parent only
Fiduciary obligation fee ¥5.76 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥70.22 million Parent only
Legal welfare expenses ¥62.52 million Parent only
Supplies expenses ¥32.06 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥21.95 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥86.52 million Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥78.10 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Bonuses ¥36.01 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥25.91 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-30.54 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-38.78 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (30 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Increase (decrease) in other current liabilities ¥-67.11 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in other current assets ¥-12.98 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥71.81 million Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of golf club memberships ¥3.60 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-52.66 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-1.19 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥4.41 million Consolidated
Proceeds from subsidy income ¥19.68 million Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥-19.68 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-4.41 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for loss on order received ¥-75.00 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in contract liabilities ¥-21.41 million Consolidated
Payments into time deposits ¥-5.40 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from collection of guarantee deposits ¥0.24 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for directors bonuses ¥-11.50 million Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-3.37 million Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of investment securities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of long-term investment securities ¥-86.52 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥1.19 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥3.52 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.70 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥-15.22 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 36 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 563 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥6.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥13.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥1.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥1.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥1.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥8.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 10.4%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 7.5%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 24388506 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 1.64 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 71.8%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 10.4% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥1.4 billion ÷ ¥13.7 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 7.5% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥1.0 billion ÷ ¥13.7 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 24,388,506 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥13.7 billion ÷ 563 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 1.64 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥13.7 billion ÷ ¥8.3 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 71.8% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥6.0 billion ÷ ¥8.3 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 3% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables down ¥0.2 billion + inventories down ¥3.52 million, over net sales ¥13.7 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥0.8 billion (no treasury stock purchase disclosed), over operating cash flow ¥0.8 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥0.1 billion, over net assets ¥6.0 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 4 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 563 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of 株式会社ランドコンピュータ on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 1010701021061 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork