Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

SYS

株式会社SYSホールディングス

Company highlights

The latest annual dividend per share is higher than the year before.

Key figures

Period Aug 2024 to Jul 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥14.1B
Operating marginCalculated 5.0%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 47.4%

Company profile

Securities code 3988 / EDINET code E33235 / Information and Communication / Fiscal year end end of July

名古屋市東区代官町35番16号/Capital stock ¥376 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
鈴木 裕紀 Representative
19 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Aug 2024 to Jul 2025) · filed 2025-10-30

Profitability ★★★☆☆position among all companies 5.0%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★★position among all companies 22.2%
Capital efficiency ★★★★☆position among all companies 11.9%

Business activities and revenue composition

Breakdown by business: not published

Revenue and profit

SYS

Period Aug 2024 to Jul 2025Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥14.1B 100% Cost of sales ¥10.9B 78% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥2.4B 17% Operating income ¥0.7B 5%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses General and administrative expenses ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Fee expenses ¥57.74 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥33.38 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥16.32 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥5.97 million Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥3.47 million Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥0.64 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated

SYS

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Aug 2024 to Jul 2025Source Annual securities reports

General and administrative expenses ¥0.7 billion (30.1%)30%Salaries and allowances ¥0.6 billion (25.5%)26%Directors' compensations ¥0.4 billion (15.9%)16%Fee expenses ¥0.1 billion (2.4%)Depreciation ¥0.0 billion (1.4%)Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.0 billion (0.7%)Other (not itemized) ¥0.6 billion (24.1%)24%¥2.4B
  • General and administrative expenses ¥0.7 billion
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.6 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.4 billion
  • Fee expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
  • Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.6 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
47.4% Net assets to total assets Industry median 63.6% FY ending 7/2025 · consolidated / calculated
5.4% Return on assets (ROA)
¥356.23 Net assets per share
¥0.2 billion Free cash flow
¥7.9 billion Total assets
¥0.6 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
80.4% Cash conversion Industry median 93.2% FY ending 7/2025 · consolidated / calculated
1.6% Increase in working capital ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 7/2025 · consolidated / calculated
186.4% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 7/2025 · consolidated / calculated
12.0% Return to shareholders ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 7/2025 · consolidated / calculated
3.3% Investment securities to net assets ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 7/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2016 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×3.74 from 2016 to 2025

SYS

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2016 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
14 9 5 0 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2019 Net sales year on year +23.2% 2022 Net sales year on year +20.3% 2023 Net sales year on year +38.8% 14Latest value 2025 14¥ billion 14Highest in the period shown 2025 14¥ billion 4Lowest in the period shown 2016 4¥ billion ¥ billion

SYS

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

14 9 5 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2016 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥6.3B ¥7.6B ¥10.5B ¥12.4B ¥14.1B
Year on year (%) +6.9% +20.3%◆ +38.8%◆ +17.9% +13.3%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.4B ¥0.5B ¥0.6B ¥0.7B ¥0.7B
Change from prior year +16.5% +15.0% +29.6% +26.1% -1.9%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 6.3% 6.0% 5.6% 6.0% 5.2%
Change (percentage points) +0.5 points -0.3 points -0.4 points +0.4 points -0.8 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

  • 2019Net sales year on year +23.2%
  • 2022Net sales year on year +20.3%
  • 2023Net sales year on year +38.8%

SYS

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

45 30 15 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 356 237 119 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

SYS

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

15 10 5 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥6.3 billion ¥7.6 billion ¥10.5 billion ¥12.4 billion ¥14.1 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.4 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.7 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.4 billion
Comprehensive income ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.4 billion
Net assets ¥2.3 billion ¥2.6 billion ¥2.9 billion ¥3.4 billion ¥3.8 billion
Total assets ¥3.9 billion ¥4.3 billion ¥6.3 billion ¥6.6 billion ¥7.9 billion
Net assets per share 219.61 yen 246.21 yen 278.95 yen 321.04 yen 356.23 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 26.79 yen 29.57 yen 35.6 yen 45.11 yen 40.29 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 58.2% 59.4% 46.2% 50.9% 47.4%
Return on equity 12.9% 12.7% 13.6% 15.0% 11.9%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.4 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.6 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.1 billion ¥33.31 million ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.3 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.1 billion ¥-52.15 million ¥0.6 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥0.6 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.4 billion ¥2.7 billion ¥3.4 billion ¥3.4 billion ¥4.2 billion
Parent only indicators (13 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating receipts ¥0.7 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥1.1 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.4 billion
Net income (loss) ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion
Capital stock ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 2,584,924 shares 5,197,266 shares 5,229,928 shares 5,258,084 shares 10,582,939 shares
Net assets ¥2.0 billion ¥2.2 billion ¥2.5 billion ¥2.7 billion ¥2.9 billion
Total assets ¥2.6 billion ¥2.8 billion ¥4.0 billion ¥3.9 billion ¥4.9 billion
Net assets per share 194.86 yen 215.72 yen 237.87 yen 256.36 yen 276.63 yen
Dividend per share 14 yen 7.5 yen 8 yen 12 yen 7 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 20.55 yen 24.02 yen 25 yen 21.32 yen 24.91 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 77.6% 79.3% 62.4% 68.2% 59.8%
Return on equity 11.1% 11.7% 11.0% 8.6% 9.3%
Payout ratio 17.0% 15.6% 16.0% 28.1% 28.1%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 10 years (2016 to 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

1 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 7/2024
2 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 7/2024
+50.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 7/2025 ¥7 Could not be retrieved 28.1% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 7/2024 ¥12 Could not be retrieved 28.1%
FY ending 7/2023 ¥8 Could not be retrieved 16.0%
FY ending 7/2022 ¥7.5 Could not be retrieved 15.6% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 7/2021 ¥14 Could not be retrieved 17.0%
FY ending 7/2020 ¥13 Could not be retrieved 25.3%
FY ending 7/2019 ¥12 Could not be retrieved 34.1%
FY ending 7/2018 ¥13 Could not be retrieved 20.7% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 7/2017 ¥20 Could not be retrieved 54.3% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 7/2016 ¥300 Could not be retrieved 1.0%

SYS

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

14 9 5 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-07-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

1,224 Shareholders
2.23% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 4.54%
80.61% Individuals and others Industry median 55.00%

SYS

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions14.50%
  • Securities firms0.31%
  • Other corporations2.32%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)2.21%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.02%
  • Individuals and others80.61%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 鈴木 裕紀 37.26% 3,925,071
2 安田 鉄也 13.72% 1,446,038
3 三井住友信託銀行株式会社(信託口 甲20号) 12.27% 1,292,548
4 SYSHDグループ従業員持株会 7.99% 841,700
5 光通信株式会社 1.9% 200,400
6 DAIWA CM SINGAPORE LTD-NOMINEE KATO TOMOHISA(常任代理人 大和証券株式会社) 1.67% 176,600
7 石村 藤夫 1.04% 110,200
8 長崎 純一 1.0% 106,000
9 瀬戸信用金庫 0.77% 81,600
10 株式会社三井住友銀行 0.75% 80,000
11 株式会社百五銀行 0.75% 80,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2020 to 2025)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥0.3 billion Capital expenditure 1.8% of revenue (industry median 2.0%)
Fiscal year Capital expenditure
FY ending 7/2025 ¥0.3 billion
FY ending 7/2020 ¥48.78 million

Revenue scale in the same industry

SYS

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Aug 2024 to Jul 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

46 Employees (parent only) Industry median 138
38.0 Average age Industry median 38.1
6.6 years Average length of service Industry median 6.3 years
¥4.82 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.54 million
People and organisation
8.4¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.7¥ million FY ending 7/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥0.42 million Operating income per employee

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-07-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 仰星監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥30.80 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in the books below

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title. Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon → Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free. Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥14.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥7.9 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 11.9% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 47.4% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 40.29 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 356.23 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 7 yen Parent only
Operating receipts ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 10,582,939 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥4.9 billion Parent only
Return on equity 9.3% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 59.8% Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 28.1% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 24.91 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 276.63 yen Parent only

Employees (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 1,669 people Consolidated
Number of employees 1,669 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 6.6 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥4.82 million Parent only
Average age (years) 38 years old Parent only
Number of employees 46 people Parent only
Number of employees 46 people Parent only

Shares (21 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total of dividends received equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment second largest holding company ¥0.02 million Consolidated
Total of dividends received equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment largest holding company ¥0.04 million Consolidated
Total of gain loss on sale equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment largest holding company ¥-0 Consolidated
Number of shares held 8,340,157 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 49,200 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment largest holding company 1 issues Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment largest holding company ¥0.32 million Consolidated
Number of shares 10,582,939 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.5% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 79.2% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 49,200 shares Consolidated
Total of valuation gain (loss) ¥2.83 million Consolidated
Total of valuation gain (loss) ¥0.10 million Consolidated
Number of voting rights 105,287 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥8.62 million Consolidated
Book value equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment second largest holding company ¥5.22 million Consolidated
Book value equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment largest holding company ¥0.61 million Consolidated
Number of issues 2 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 179.1% Parent only

Other disclosed items (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 19 companies Consolidated
Total return on the share price index 221.8% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥0.3 billion Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥30.80 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥30.80 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (99 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥1.60 million Consolidated
Other, net ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Work in process ¥46.07 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Advances received ¥40.47 million Consolidated
Notes receivable - trade ¥0.34 million Consolidated
Provision for loss on order received ¥8.77 million Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Land ¥26.44 million Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Contract assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Buildings, net ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥3.22 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Securities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Accrued consumption taxes ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥6.3 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥-4.66 million Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥7.9 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥28.97 million Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥87.57 million Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-15.88 million Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥-3.05 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥7.9 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-9.49 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-4.09 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥90.11 million Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating ¥3.55 million Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥41.38 million Parent only
Other ¥20.07 million Parent only
Other ¥8.24 million Parent only
Other ¥16.50 million Parent only
Other ¥53.68 million Parent only
Other ¥13.54 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Software ¥60.55 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥68.89 million Parent only
Buildings, net ¥2.55 million Parent only
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥3.22 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Securities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥10.79 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥13.17 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥76.59 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥74.09 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥4.9 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥1.08 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-15.88 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥4.9 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥1.69 million Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Loans receivable to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥20.83 million Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Current portion of long term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥71.88 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.4 billion Parent only

Statement of income (74 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥22.43 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.23 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.20 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥-0.72 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥2.27 million Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-62.86 million Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥10.32 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥16.74 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥49.49 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥21.81 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥9.22 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥10.9 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥14.1 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥0.64 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥12.80 million Consolidated
Issuance of new shares ¥33.99 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-21.54 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥23.40 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange losses ¥8.78 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥-3.00 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥32.82 million Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥4.58 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-4.97 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥3.47 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥5.97 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥16.32 million Consolidated
Other ¥5.19 million Parent only
General and administrative expenses ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-62.86 million Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥16.78 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Operating receipts ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥21.97 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥17.34 million Parent only
Operating expenses ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥81.09 million Parent only
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥0.64 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥10.16 million Parent only
Fee expenses ¥57.74 million Parent only
Issuance of new shares ¥33.99 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥13.18 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥7.39 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-5.78 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥33.38 million Parent only
Foreign exchange losses ¥7.18 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥92.57 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-4.97 million Parent only
Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥92.57 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (3 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-0.72 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.2 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (45 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-13.27 million Consolidated
Other ¥-4.38 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Repayments of finance lease obligations ¥-3.21 million Consolidated
Payments for transfer of business2 ¥-92.14 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥26.59 million Consolidated
Proceeds from cancellation of insurance funds ¥1.03 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-12.96 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥18.43 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-16.74 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for loss on order received ¥5.36 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥9.22 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits ¥29.40 million Consolidated
Payments into time deposits ¥-32.06 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from collection of guarantee deposits ¥11.42 million Consolidated
Payments for guarantee deposits ¥-8.62 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for directors retirement benefits ¥0.64 million Consolidated
Proceeds from redemption of investment securities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-0.97 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥12.80 million Consolidated
Purchase of short term investment securities ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥2.09 million Consolidated
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥-9.38 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥47.52 million Consolidated
Share-based payment expenses ¥31.86 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥14.48 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes refund ¥4.41 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥96.86 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥23.40 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥8.78 million Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-28.39 million Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-4.97 million Consolidated
Collection of loans receivable ¥0.39 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥3.31 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥19.23 million Consolidated
Proceeds from purchase of shares of subsidiaries resulting in change in scope of consolidation ¥6.68 million Consolidated
Payments for acquisition in subsidiaries resulting in change in scope of consolidation ¥-22.05 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-62.83 million Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in long term accounts payable other ¥-20.18 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 7 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 1,669 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥3.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥14.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥0.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥0.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥0.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥7.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 5.0%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 3.0%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 8418870 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 1.78 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 47.4%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 5% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.7 billion ÷ ¥14.1 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 3% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.4 billion ÷ ¥14.1 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 8,418,870 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥14.1 billion ÷ 1,669 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 1.78 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥14.1 billion ÷ ¥7.9 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 47.4% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥3.8 billion ÷ ¥7.9 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative Chairman and President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Business activities and revenue composition

  • Breakdown by business: machine transcription of segment information (business divisions used in disclosures) in the annual securities report. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%, or where the company reports a single business

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 17% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥0.2 billion + inventories down ¥14.48 million, over net sales ¥14.1 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥0.2 billion, over depreciation ¥96.86 million
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥62.83 million + purchase of treasury stock ¥4.97 million, over operating cash flow ¥0.6 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥0.1 billion, over net assets ¥3.8 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2016

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 4 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 1,669 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of 株式会社SYSホールディングス on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 5180001110767 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork