Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Needs Well

Needs Well Inc.

Company highlights

The largest holder on the register is 株式会社オーディーシー, at 36.5%.

Key figures

Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥10.0B
Operating marginCalculated 11.5%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 73.3%

Company profile

Securities code 3992 / EDINET code E33367 / Information and Communication / Fiscal year end September 30

千代田区紀尾井町4-1 ニューオータニ ガーデンコート13階/Capital stock ¥908 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: https://www.needswell.com/ir/sdgs
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
松岡 元 Representative
10/1/1986 Date of incorporation
3 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Oct 2024 to Sep 2025) · filed 2025-12-15

Profitability ★★★★☆position among all companies 11.5%
Growth (revenue, 2-year average) ★★★☆☆position among all companies 7.0%
Capital efficiency ★★★★★position among all companies 19.8%

Business activities and revenue composition

Revenue and profit by business segment

Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one

Revenue and profit

Needs Well

Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥10.0B 100% Cost of sales ¥7.8B 77% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.1B 11% Operating income ¥1.2B 12%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Welfare expenses ¥68.11 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥54.15 million Consolidated
Recruiting expenses ¥48.89 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥40.94 million Consolidated
Rents ¥27.38 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥21.69 million Consolidated
Employees' bonuses ¥18.81 million Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥11.81 million Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-2.10 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.28 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.9 billion Consolidated

Needs Well

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025Source Annual securities reports

Other ¥0.2 billion (16.8%)17%Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion (16.3%)16%Commission fees ¥0.2 billion (14.2%)14%Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion (12.7%)13%Welfare expenses ¥0.1 billion (6.1%)6%Amortization of goodwill ¥0.1 billion (4.8%)Other (not itemized) ¥0.3 billion (29.0%)29%¥1.1B
  • Other ¥0.2 billion
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion
  • Commission fees ¥0.2 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
  • Welfare expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Amortization of goodwill ¥0.1 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.3 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
73.3% Net assets to total assets Industry median 63.6% FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
13.6% Return on assets (ROA)
¥125.76 Net assets per share
¥1.0 billion Free cash flow
¥6.5 billion Total assets
¥0.3 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
69.0% Cash conversion Industry median 93.2% FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
3.6% Increase in working capital ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
14.0% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
42.8% Return to shareholders ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
6.4% Investment securities to net assets ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2016 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×2.19 from 2016 to 2025

Needs Well

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2016 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
10 7 3 0 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 10Latest value 2025 10¥ billion 10Highest in the period shown 2025 10¥ billion 5Lowest in the period shown 2016 5¥ billion ¥ billion

Needs Well

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

10 7 3 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2016 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥5.8B ¥6.7B ¥8.8B ¥9.5B ¥10.0B
Year on year (%) +7.2% +17.0% comparison basis not confirmed +9.0% +5.1%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.6B ¥0.7B ¥1.1B ¥1.2B ¥1.2B
Change from prior year +13.2% +24.5% comparison basis not confirmed +6.4% -3.2%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 10.1% 10.8% 13.0% 12.7% 11.7%
Change (percentage points) +0.5 points +0.6 points comparison basis not confirmed -0.3 points -1.0 points

Needs Well

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

23 16 8 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 126 84 42 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

Needs Well

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

23 15 8 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥8.8 billion ¥9.5 billion ¥10.0 billion
Ordinary income (loss) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥1.1 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.2 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥0.8 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.9 billion
Comprehensive income Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥0.9 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥0.9 billion
Net assets Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥3.7 billion ¥4.2 billion ¥4.8 billion
Total assets Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥5.9 billion ¥5.7 billion ¥6.5 billion
Net assets per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 97.29 yen 111.34 yen 125.76 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 21.32 yen 21.15 yen 23.42 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 21.31 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 62.3% 74.6% 73.1%
Return on equity Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 23.2% 20.4% 19.8%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥1.0 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.8 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥0.2 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-0.7 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.3 billion
Cash and cash equivalents Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥2.4 billion ¥2.1 billion ¥2.8 billion
Parent only indicators (19 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥5.8 billion ¥6.7 billion ¥8.2 billion ¥8.9 billion ¥9.3 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.6 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.1 billion
Net income (loss) ¥0.4 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.9 billion
Investment gain (loss) under the equity method Could not be retrieved ¥-1.50 million Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Capital stock ¥0.9 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥0.9 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 10,153,200 shares 10,168,400 shares 20,349,600 shares 40,699,200 shares 40,699,200 shares
Net assets ¥3.5 billion ¥3.6 billion ¥3.7 billion ¥4.2 billion ¥4.8 billion
Total assets ¥4.4 billion ¥4.6 billion ¥5.6 billion ¥5.4 billion ¥6.2 billion
Net assets per share 86.15 yen 90.5 yen 97.76 yen 111.94 yen 126.37 yen
Dividend per share 23 yen 20 yen 13.5 yen 9 yen 12 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 11.66 yen 12.47 yen 20.64 yen 21.05 yen 23.43 yen
Diluted earnings per share 11.49 yen 12.45 yen 20.64 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 80.2% 77.5% 66.1% 78.9% 76.9%
Return on equity 14.7% 14.1% 22.2% 20.2% 19.7%
Payout ratio 49.3% 40.1% 32.7% 42.8% 51.2%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.3 billion ¥0.4 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-81.03 million ¥-0.3 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.8 billion ¥-0.4 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.7 billion ¥2.5 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 10 years (2016 to 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 9/2025
1 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 9/2025
No comparison with the previous year Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 9/2025 ¥12 Could not be retrieved 51.2%
FY ending 9/2024 ¥9 Could not be retrieved 42.8% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 9/2023 ¥13.5 Could not be retrieved 32.7% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 9/2022 ¥20 Could not be retrieved 40.1%
FY ending 9/2021 ¥23 Could not be retrieved 49.3%
FY ending 9/2020 ¥16 Could not be retrieved 39.0%
FY ending 9/2019 ¥13.5 Could not be retrieved 32.8% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 9/2018 ¥25 Could not be retrieved 32.2% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 9/2017 ¥50 Could not be retrieved 30.6% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 9/2016 ¥1,500 Could not be retrieved 10.2%

Needs Well

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

23 15 8 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-09-30Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

14,894 Shareholders
1.36% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 4.54%
62.40% Individuals and others Industry median 55.00%

Needs Well

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions0.00%
  • Securities firms0.46%
  • Other corporations35.77%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)1.27%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.09%
  • Individuals and others62.40%
  • Government and municipalities0.00%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 株式会社オーディーシー 36.52% 13,831,000
2 ニーズウェル従業員持株会 3.32% 1,256,000
3 佐藤 辰弥 2.32% 878,000
4 橋本 美奈子 2.32% 878,000
5 キヤノンITソリューションズ株式会社 1.59% 604,000
6 木村 ひろみ 1.29% 489,000
7 金山 洋志 0.76% 286,000
8 早瀬 勉 0.61% 229,000
9 佐藤 みどり 0.58% 220,000
10 忰田 進一 0.53% 200,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 3 years (2020 to 2025)Disclosed

¥3.17 million Research and development 0.0% of revenue (industry median 0.8%)
¥41.64 million Capital expenditure 0.4% of revenue (industry median 2.0%)
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 9/2025 ¥3.17 million ¥41.64 million
FY ending 9/2024 ¥4.81 million Could not be retrieved
FY ending 9/2020 ¥21.93 million ¥31.33 million

Revenue scale in the same industry

Needs Well

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Oct 2024 to Sep 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

538 Employees (parent only) Industry median 138
35.1 Average age Industry median 38.1
7.5 years Average length of service Industry median 6.3 years
¥4.89 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.54 million
People and organisation
16.8¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.7¥ million FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥1.94 million Operating income per employee
81.3% Wage gap between men and women
3.7% Women in managerial positions
51.3% Share of female employees
40.0% Men taking childcare leave
Men 8.5 yrs
Women 5.4 yrs
Average length of service by gender
Men 378
Women 160
Employees by gender
1 / 10 Female officers

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-04-23Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 587
Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off)
Scope: 正社員
16.2 hours
Annual paid leave taken (all employees) 72.3%
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: 正社員
40%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: 正社員
100%
Share of managers who are women 3.4%
Share of board members who are women 10%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-09-30Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 太陽有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥23.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in the books below

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title. Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon → Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free. Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥10.0 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥6.5 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 19.8% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 73.1% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 23.42 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 125.76 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 12 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥9.3 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 40,699,200 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥4.8 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥6.2 billion Parent only
Return on equity 19.7% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 76.9% Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 51.2% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 23.43 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 126.37 yen Parent only

Employees (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 597 people Consolidated
Number of employees 597 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 81.3% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 7.5 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥4.89 million Parent only
Average age (years) 35.1 years old Parent only
Number of employees 538 people Parent only
Number of employees 538 people Parent only
Number of employees 538 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 81.0% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 118.4% Parent only

Shares (14 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total of dividends received equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥6.08 million Consolidated
Number of shares held 18,873,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 2,825,000 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 2 issues Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Number of shares 40,699,200 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 6.9% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 49.8% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 2,825,000 shares Consolidated
Total of valuation gain (loss) ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Number of voting rights 378,575 units Consolidated
Book value equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 237.0% Parent only

Other disclosed items (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 3 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 40.0% Parent only
Total return on the share price index 217.8% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 3.7% Parent only

Research and development (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses included in general and administrative expenses and manufacturing cost for current period ¥3.17 million Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥3.17 million Consolidated

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥41.64 million Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥23.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥23.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (103 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥3.67 million Consolidated
Other ¥6.28 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.42 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥98.79 million Consolidated
Goodwill ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Software ¥39.83 million Consolidated
Software in progress ¥16.23 million Consolidated
Life insurance funds ¥76.55 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Prepaid expenses ¥62.48 million Consolidated
Notes receivable - trade ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Merchandise ¥1.57 million Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Land ¥10.35 million Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥11.88 million Consolidated
Contract assets ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥58.26 million Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥41.37 million Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥11.81 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥67.10 million Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Accrued consumption taxes ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Accrued expenses ¥10.78 million Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥4.7 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥5.1 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-16.89 million Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥6.5 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥98.79 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥6.5 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.24 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥16.11 million Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥23.58 million Consolidated
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥42.36 million Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥10.08 million Consolidated
Deposits received ¥48.90 million Consolidated
Customer relationship ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥6.73 million Consolidated
Other ¥3.66 million Parent only
Other ¥3.42 million Parent only
Other ¥0.20 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥98.79 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥31.56 million Parent only
Software ¥32.39 million Parent only
Software in progress ¥16.42 million Parent only
Life insurance funds ¥76.55 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥3.8 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥0.78 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥52.53 million Parent only
Merchandise ¥1.16 million Parent only
Non-current assets ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥11.88 million Parent only
Buildings, net ¥37.22 million Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥6.40 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥47.81 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥99.88 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥4.7 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥4.6 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥49.01 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥4.8 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥4.8 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥6.2 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥3.8 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.8 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥98.79 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥6.2 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.21 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥42.31 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥45.09 million Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (13 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥57.55 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-42.17 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥15.39 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥11.91 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥10.60 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥11.91 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Parent only

Statement of income (87 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥-9.57 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥-9.57 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥54.15 million Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥10.00 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥3.20 million Consolidated
Dividend income ¥13.18 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥26.94 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥13.14 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Rents ¥27.38 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥7.8 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥10.0 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥11.81 million Consolidated
Employees' bonuses ¥18.81 million Consolidated
Cost of sales of information service cos exp oa ¥7.3 billion Consolidated
Sales of information service rev oa ¥9.5 billion Consolidated
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Recruiting expenses ¥48.89 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.41 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-72.50 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥40.94 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Welfare expenses ¥68.11 million Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Disposal of treasury stock ¥6.60 million Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.02 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-2.10 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥21.69 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.28 million Consolidated
Miscellaneous income ¥0.56 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.82 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥0.73 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥0.73 million Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Subsidy income ¥10.00 million Parent only
Interest income ¥2.80 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥56.45 million Parent only
Operating income ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥74.69 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥11.92 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥7.4 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥9.3 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥6.40 million Parent only
Cost of sales of information service cos exp oa ¥7.0 billion Parent only
Sales of information service rev oa ¥8.8 billion Parent only
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Commission fees ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-58.17 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥1.83 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥6.60 million Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.02 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-2.11 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥20.79 million Parent only
Miscellaneous income ¥5.43 million Parent only
Other ¥7,000 Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-9.97 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-9.57 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (33 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Increase (decrease) in other current liabilities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in other current assets ¥4.29 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥54.15 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥44.89 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-0.41 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥16.39 million Consolidated
Proceeds from subsidy income ¥10.00 million Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥-10.00 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-16.39 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0 Consolidated
(Increase) decrease in notes receivable, trade receivables, contract assets and other ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Amortization of guarantee deposits ¥4.20 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for directors bonuses ¥0.07 million Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of investment securities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of long-term investment securities ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.41 million Consolidated
Proceeds from collection of lease and guarantee deposits ¥2.06 million Consolidated
Payments for lease and guarantee deposits ¥-0.55 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-10.33 million Consolidated
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥-13.46 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥74.02 million Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-31.31 million Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.02 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-2.10 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥5.35 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥1.15 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-7.74 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in long-term prepaid expenses ¥28.35 million Consolidated
Dividends paid to non-controlling interests ¥-1.13 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 12 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 597 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥4.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥10.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥1.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥1.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥0.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥6.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 11.5%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 8.8%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 16805531 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 1.54 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 73.3%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 11.5% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥1.2 billion ÷ ¥10.0 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 8.8% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.9 billion ÷ ¥10.0 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 16,805,531 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥10.0 billion ÷ 597 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 1.54 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥10.0 billion ÷ ¥6.5 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 73.3% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥4.8 billion ÷ ¥6.5 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 40 years since incorporation
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 5% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥0.4 billion + inventories down ¥1.00 million, over net sales ¥10.0 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥10.33 million, over depreciation ¥74.02 million
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥0.3 billion + purchase of treasury stock ¥0.02 million, over operating cash flow ¥0.8 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥0.3 billion, over net assets ¥4.8 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2016

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 5 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 597 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Share of female employees gBizINFO, covering 正社員
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average length of service by gender gBizINFO, covering 正社員
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Female officers gBizINFO: 1 women among 10 officers

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Needs Well Inc. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 3011101025642 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork