Geolocation Technology
Geolocation Technology, Inc.
Company highlights
The company has paid a dividend for 4 consecutive years.
Key figures
Period Jul 2025 to Jun 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Revenue and profit by business segment
Reportable segments (business divisions used in reporting): one; other activities under “Other” or adjustments
Revenue and profit
Geolocation Technology
Period Jul 2025 to Jun 2026Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Other | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Salaries and allowances | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only | |
| Directors' compensations | ¥56.52 million | Parent only | |
| Fee expenses | ¥38.00 million | Parent only | |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥4.59 million | Parent only | |
| Research and development expenses | ¥3.93 million | Parent only | |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥1.52 million | Parent only | |
| Depreciation | ¥1.02 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥-71.49 million | Parent only | |
| Ordinary income | ¥-64.64 million | Parent only |
Geolocation Technology
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Jul 2025 to Jun 2026Source Annual securities reports
- Other ¥0.3 billion
- Salaries and allowances ¥0.1 billion
- Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
- Fee expenses ¥0.0 billion
- Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.0 billion
- Research and development expenses ¥0.0 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Long-term changes in performance
Geolocation Technology
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2021 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
Geolocation Technology
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥0.7B | ¥0.8B | ¥0.7B | ¥0.7B | ¥0.7B |
| Year on year (%) | +24.7%◆ | +5.4% | -6.6% | -4.3% | +3.6% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.1B | ¥0.1B | ¥0.1B | ¥0.0B | -¥0.1B |
| Change from prior year | +191.3% | -19.5% | -34.0% | -50.8% | profit to loss◆ |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | 20.0% | 15.3% | 10.8% | 5.6% | -9.1% |
| Change (percentage points) | +11.5 points◆ | -4.7 points◆ | -4.5 points◆ | -5.3 points◆ | -14.6 points◆ |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (2)
- 2022Net sales year on year +24.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +11.5 points
- 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.7 points
- 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.5 points
- 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.3 points
- 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -14.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
Geolocation Technology
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Geolocation Technology
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (18 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥0.7 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥0.7 billion | ¥0.7 billion | ¥0.7 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥77.44 million | ¥38.08 million | ¥-64.64 million |
| Net income (loss) | ¥99.38 million | ¥37.99 million | ¥37.82 million | ¥18.64 million | ¥-55.46 million |
| Capital stock | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.2 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 1,502,800 shares | 1,548,800 shares | 1,556,000 shares | 1,586,000 shares | 1,588,000 shares |
| Net assets | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.5 billion |
| Total assets | ¥0.7 billion | ¥0.7 billion | ¥0.7 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥0.7 billion |
| Net assets per share | 350.35 yen | 361.39 yen | 376.51 yen | 378.78 yen | 333.89 yen |
| Dividend per share | 10 yen | 5 yen | 10 yen | 10 yen | 10 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 71.23 yen | 24.98 yen | 24.38 yen | 11.9 yen | -34.94 yen |
| Diluted earnings per share | 64.8 yen | 23.96 yen | 23.96 yen | 11.77 yen | Could not be retrieved |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 73.0% | 78.8% | 80.4% | 77.8% | 74.5% |
| Return on equity | 28.4% | 7.1% | 6.6% | 3.1% | -9.8% |
| Payout ratio | 14.0% | 20.0% | 41.0% | 84.0% | Could not be retrieved |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.1 billion | ¥42.10 million | ¥66.13 million | ¥16.07 million | ¥-52.63 million |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥22.10 million | ¥-71.51 million | ¥-2.60 million | ¥-1.50 million | ¥-74.86 million |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥0.2 billion | ¥-7.83 million | ¥-6.63 million | ¥-7.56 million | ¥-15.17 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.5 billion |
Dividend history
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share | Of which interim | Payout ratio (as reported, parent only) | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY ending 6/2026 | ¥10 | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY ending 6/2025 | ¥10 | Could not be retrieved | 84.0% | |
| FY ending 6/2024 | ¥10 | Could not be retrieved | 41.0% | |
| FY ending 6/2023 | ¥5 | Could not be retrieved | 20.0% | |
| FY ending 6/2022 | ¥10 | Could not be retrieved | 14.0% | Stock split or share consolidation noted |
Geolocation Technology
Dividends per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
Geolocation Technology
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Securities firms0.00%
- Other corporations34.70%
- Foreign holders (institutions)0.00%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.10%
- Individuals and others65.10%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 小川 武重 | 21.91% | 348,000 |
| 2 | 株式会社エレファント | 20.4% | 324,000 |
| 3 | 株式会社キャピタルバンク | 11.08% | 176,000 |
| 4 | 山本 敬介 | 9.11% | 144,000 |
| 5 | 遠藤 寿彦 | 2.74% | 43,000 |
| 6 | Geolocation Technology従業員持株会 | 1.65% | 26,000 |
| 7 | 株式会社MASA | 1.26% | 20,000 |
| 8 | 株式会社NORIKO | 1.26% | 20,000 |
| 9 | 川浦 豊 | 0.83% | 13,000 |
| 10 | 西野 正恭 | 0.79% | 12,000 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
| Fiscal year | Research and development | Capital expenditure |
|---|---|---|
| FY ending 6/2026 | ¥3.93 million | ¥83.53 million |
| FY ending 6/2025 | ¥14.49 million | ¥1.21 million |
Revenue scale in the same industry
Geolocation Technology
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 NTTFY Mar 2026 ¥14.4T
- 2 SoftBank GroupFY Mar 2026 ¥7.8T
- 3 ソフトバンクFY Mar 2026 ¥7.0T
- … 620 companies
- 624 Image InformationFY Mar 2026 ¥0.7B
- 625 ビープラッツFY Mar 2026 ¥0.7B
- 626 Geolocation TechnologyThis companyFY Jun 2026 ¥0.7B
- 627 VALUENEX JAPANFY Jul 2025 ¥0.7B
- 628 Techno MathematicalFY Mar 2026 ¥0.7B
- … 14 companies
Workforce information
Administrative filings and published information
Workplace information filings
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Employees | 41 |
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | 有限責任監査法人トーマツ |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥26.00 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Books that cover companies in the same industry
This company: not covered in the books below
Same industry: Information and Communication
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again”
Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title.
Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Same industry: Information and Communication
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Free”
Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free.
Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (16 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Dividend per share | 10 yen | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-52.63 million | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-55.46 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-74.86 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 1,588,000 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥-64.64 million | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | -9.8% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 74.5% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-15.17 million | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | -34.94 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 333.89 yen | Parent only |
Employees (9 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Wage gap between men and women (all employees) | 73.1% | Parent only |
| Average length of service (years) | 5.2 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥4.66 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 35.3 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 39 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 39 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 39 people | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) | 85.9% | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) | 87.6% | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (9 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Net sales to external customers | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 21 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 21 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 21 people | Parent only |
| Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets | ¥71.88 million | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 232.1% | Parent only |
| Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (regular employees) | 3.8% | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥5.49 million | Parent only |
| Ratio of female employees in managerial positions | 12.5% | Parent only |
Shares (6 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 1,128,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 1,588,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 71.0% | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 15,874 units | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 2 issues | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 408.4% | Parent only |
Research and development (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Research and development expenses | ¥3.93 million | Consolidated |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥83.53 million | Consolidated |
Audit (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥26.00 million | Consolidated |
| Fees for non-audit services - reporting company | ¥2.60 million | Consolidated |
Accounts unique to this company (7 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Change in average annual salary from the previous year | 2.6% | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.30 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.43 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥-0.30 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥-0.43 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.30 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.43 million | Parent only |
Balance sheet (47 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥2.34 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥3.24 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥3.43 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.09 million | Parent only |
| Software | ¥4.71 million | Parent only |
| Software in progress | ¥62.99 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥66.44 million | Parent only |
| Legal retained earnings | ¥5.42 million | Parent only |
| Advances received | ¥84.46 million | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥45.60 million | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥2.34 million | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥80.76 million | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥3.07 million | Parent only |
| Guarantee deposits | ¥0.31 million | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥11.55 million | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥21.61 million | Parent only |
| Lease deposits | ¥4.76 million | Parent only |
| Subscription rights to shares | ¥0.26 million | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥16.61 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes refund receivable | ¥2.78 million | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥37.91 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥49.67 million | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-5.37 million | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥67.80 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥10.34 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥61.02 million | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-8,000 | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Supplies | ¥0.77 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥3.50 million | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-6.41 million | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Vehicles, net | ¥1.99 million | Parent only |
| Long-term prepaid expenses | ¥6.21 million | Parent only |
Statement of income (36 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥0.23 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.07 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Dividends from surplus | ¥-15.86 million | Parent only |
| Subsidy income | ¥5.98 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥1.17 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥-71.49 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥-71.49 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥8.11 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥1.26 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-52.63 million | Parent only |
| Loss on retirement of non-current assets | ¥1.20 million | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-55.46 million | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-55.46 million | Parent only |
| Directors' compensations | ¥56.52 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-74.86 million | Parent only |
| Fee expenses | ¥38.00 million | Parent only |
| Issuance of new shares | ¥0.53 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥1.16 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥-9.18 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥-10.34 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥1.02 million | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Research and development expenses | ¥3.93 million | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥-64.64 million | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥-64.64 million | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥-64.64 million | Parent only |
| Salaries and allowances | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-15.17 million | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥4.59 million | Parent only |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥1.52 million | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥-70.79 million | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (25 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥4.47 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.23 million | Parent only |
| Other proceeds | ¥-0.23 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥1.71 million | Parent only |
| Interest received | ¥1.17 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in advances received | ¥-8.37 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in prepaid expenses | ¥6.41 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from subsidy income | ¥5.98 million | Parent only |
| Subsidy income | ¥-5.98 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥-1.17 million | Parent only |
| Loss on retirement of non-current assets | ¥1.20 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥0.70 million | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥-52.95 million | Parent only |
| Payments for guarantee deposits | ¥-0.31 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from refund of leasehold deposits | ¥0.14 million | Parent only |
| Payments of leasehold and guarantee deposits | ¥-3.37 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from exercise of share acquisition rights | ¥0.53 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-15.42 million | Parent only |
| Decrease/increase in consumption taxes receivable/payable | ¥-6.05 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other | ¥9.71 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-7.79 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥5.49 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of intangible assets | ¥-55.90 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥4.54 million | Parent only |
| Dividends | ¥-15.70 million | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-52.63 million | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Dividend per share | 10 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 39 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥-71.49 million | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥-64.64 million | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | -10.1% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 18217846 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 1.0 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 74.5% | Parent only | Calculated |